NYC Calendar – July 2016

SATURDAY, July 2
8 PM Stone Benefit
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) Okkyung Lee (cello) Kim Cass (bass) Simon Hanes (bass) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 7
7:30 PM Henry Grimes (bass, violin), Darius Jones (saxophone)
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, July 10
3PM Iva Bittova 3 PM
http://www.noguchi.org/programs/public/bang-on-a-can-iva-bittova
VENUE: Noguchi Museum Sculpture Garden
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, July 11
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos

https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 12
8 PM Ivo Perelman (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 14
8PM Elliott Sharp plays Monk // Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, July 15
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 15
10 PM Darius Jones (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 16
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Drumming
Quartet Sō Percussion performs Steve Reich’s Drumming
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-drumming
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $60

TUESDAY, July 19
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
JACK Quartet performs Steve Reich’s Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/different-trains-triple-quartet-wtc-9-11
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $50

THURSDAY, July 21
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Double Sextet and Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble Signal
Conductor Brad Lubman
Steve Reich: Double Sextet, Music for 18 Musicians
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-double-sextet-and-music-for-18-musicians
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $70

FRIDAY July 22 – MONDAY July 24
7.30 and 9.30 PM Cyro Baptista’s Vira Loucos
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cyro-baptista-s-vira-loucos
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $45

SATURDAY, July 23
8PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: The Rake’s Progress
http://roulette.org/events/string-orchestra-brooklyn-rakes-progress/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $10-$30

SUNDAY, July 24
7 PM The Force of Things
International Contemporary Ensemble performs Ashley Fure’s “kinetic sculpture opera”

VENUE: Abrons Arts Center
ADMISSION: FREE

MONDAY, July 25
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos
https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 26
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker “Cosmic Mountain” Quintet
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-cosmic-mountain-quintet
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker In Order To Survive “Extended Breathe Ensemble”
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-in-order-to-survive-extended-breathe-ensemble

VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, July 28

7 PM Michael Bisio, violin |Iva Bittova, voice |Nancy Ostrovsky, performance painting
http://academy.jazz.org/listening-parties/
VENUE: The Irene Diamond Education Center (IDEC)
Time Warner Center, 60th Street and Broadway, 5th Floor
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
6:30 PM International Contemporary Ensemble: Free Micro-Concert
ICE performs music by Okkyung Lee
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/international-contemporary-ensemble-free-micro-concert-3
VENUE: Hearst Plaza (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, July 29
8PM The Swans, Okkyung Lee (cello)
http://www.boweryballroom.com/event/1152669-swans-new-york/

VENUE:Bowery Ballroom
ADMISSION:$40

NYC Calendar – June 2016

Highlight: Erik Friedlander residency at the Stone

FRIDAY, June 3
7 PM Brooklyn Rider: NYC’S Downtown Music Scene
Colin Jacobsen
BTT (World Premiere)
John Zorn
The Alchemist
Tyondai Braxton
Arp Rec 1 (New York Premiere)
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/brooklyn-rider-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, June 4
2:30 PM Cage Encounters: Percussion and Tape
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cage-encounters-percussion-and-tape
VENUE: Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, June 4
3PM and 8PM Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin: Long Distance Music
Seminar: 3 PM, $25 (limited to 30)
Listening Session: 8 PM, $10
Long Distance Music, lead by Amy Cimini, is the second installment of Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin, Blank Forms’ ongoing initiative to present and preserve the work of Maryanne Amacher through a series of seminars and listening sessions in collaboration with the Maryanne Amacher Archive.
VENUE: The Emily Harvey Foundation, 537 Broadway #2, New York
ADMISSION: $10-$25

SUNDAY, June 5
6pm Tidepool Fauna Kyoko Kitamura: compositions and voice; Ingrid Laubrock: t. sax; Ken Filiano: bass
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, June 5
10 PM 2016 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival: Ghost Voices
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/ny-phil-biennial-new-york-city-electroacoustic-music-festival-concert-3/#toggle-id-1
Annie Gosfield, Shirley Hirsch and Joke Lanz

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25/$30

TUESDAY, June 7
8 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mike Nicolas (cello) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 7
10 pm Claws & Wings
Erik Friedlander (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
9:40 PM The Sun Ra Arkestra
60th Anniversary
Led by Marshall Allen
Marshall Allen – alto, flute
Danny Ray Thompson -bari, fl.
James Stewart – tenor, flute
Cecil Brooks – trumpet
Dave Davis – trombone
Vincent Chancey – french horn
Tyler Mitchell – bass
Dave Hotep – el. guitar
Calvin Edwin Newborn – guitar
George Burton- piano
Wayne Anthony Smith – drums
Elson Nascimento – surdo, perc.
Tara Middleton – vocals
Atakatune – congas
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
VENUE: $25/$40

WEDNESDAY, June 8
8 PM 50 Miniatures for Improvising Quintet
Jennifer Choi (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Michael Sarin (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
10 pm Vanishing Point (premiere)
Craig Taborn (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) – 1st performance together
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
7:00 PM The New York Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert
William Bolcom’s Trombone Concerto
John Corigliano’s Conjurer, a percussion concerto with Martin Grubinger on marimba, tam-tams, cymbals, vibraphone, “talking drum,” and kick drum.
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-condcuts-bolcom-trombone-concerto-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

FRIDAY, June 10
8:00 PM Ah Young Hong: Babbitt, Hersch, Kurtág
http://www.lex54concerts.com/#!mh2016-1/vxiu0
György Kurtág – KAFKA FRAGMENTS (selections)
Milton Babbitt – PHILOMEL
Michael Hersch – A BREATH UPWARDS (New York Premiere)

VENUE: Saint Peter’s Church
ADMISSION: $10-20

SATURDAY, June 11
7:00 PM NY Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert:
Messagesquisse for cello solo and six cellos
Second Concerto for Orchestra by Pulitzer Prize winner Steven Stucky
U.S. Premiere of Per Nørgård’s Symphony No. 8
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-conducts-boulez-and-us-premiere-by-per-norgard-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

SATURDAY, June 11
8:00 PM The Time Quartet (premiere)
Erik Friedlander (cello) Mark Helias (bass) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith(drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, June 12
7:30 PM Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and Partch
Radical Alignment from 15 Places At The Same Time (2014) by Steve Lehman (b.1978)
XAS (1987) by Iannis Xenakis (1922 – 2001)
CASTOR & POLLUX, A Dance for the Twin Rhythms of Gemini (1952) by Harry Partch (1901 – 1974)
Intermission
Future Lilacs (2016, world premiere) by Ken Ueno (b. 1970)
Skiagrafies (Shadow Etchings) (2016, world premiere) by Stratis Minakakis (b.1979)
http://roulette.org/comm_events/color-theory-saxophones-and-percussion-prism-quartet-and-partch/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $17-$22

SUNDAY, June 12
8pm Illuminations
Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 15
8 and 10 PM
The words and music of Ken Nordine’s “Word Jazz” & Del Close & John Brants’ “HOW TO SPEAK HIP”
Laurie Anderson (voice, violin), Adam McKay (voice) , Hal Willner (voice, samples) with Terry Adams (piano) & SPANISH FLY (Steve Bernstein (trumpet), Dave Tronzo (guitar), Marcus Rojas (tuba)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
8PM Terry Jennings’ Piece For Cello And Saxophone:
Performed by Charles Curtis
https://www.swissinstitute.net/event/concert-terry-jenningss-piece-for-cello-and-saxophone-performed-by-charles-curtis/
VENUE: Swiss Institute Contemporary Art
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
10 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Eli Keszler (drums, percussion)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet, guitar) Billy Martin
(drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar – May 2016

THURSDAY, May 5
8 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 6
7:30 PM Synaesthesia Playground
syJocelyn Ho, artistic director, composer, pianist
Daniel Weymouth, composer
Sidney Boquiren, composer
Andrew Batt-Rawden, composer
Celeste Oram, composer and multimedia artist
Anne Sophie Andersen, composer
Nobuho Nagasawa, visual artist
Takafumi Ide, visual artist
Bopha Hul and Troy Arnold, fashion designers
https://www.facebook.com/events/464279223771638/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15-$20

SATURDAY, May 7
11:00 AM Cage Encounters: Prepare Our Piano for 34’46.776”
2:30 PM Adam Tendler on John Cage’s Piano Works
VENUE: New York Public Library for the Performing Arts – Cafe at LPA
40 Lincoln Center Plaza
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, May 8
8 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 9
8 PM S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik String Noise William
George Lewis Not Alone
Lucie Vítkova Places to Meet
John Cage Ryoanji
Roscoe Mitchell They Rode For Them
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zietmasse
Group Improvisation: Mitchell, Parker Woods, Lewis, Buckner, Vítková, Nappi
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/sem-ensemble2016/
VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, May 9
8 PM Wet Ink Ensemble // Jennifer Walshe
Wet Ink Ensemble performing: Matthias Spahlinger – “Extension” (1979-80): violin & piano
Jennifer Walshe
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, May 10
8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble // Mivos Quartet
ICE – International Contemporary Ensembleperforming works by:
Ashley Fure / Chaya Czernowin / Luigi Nono
Mivos Quartet performing:
Helmut Lachenmann, String Quartet No. 3 “GRIDO” (2001)
Scott Wollschleger, String Quartet No. 2 “White Wall” (2014)
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, May 10
8 PM The Stone Benefit Improv Night
Okkyung Lee (cello) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 10
10 PM Solo Cello: Amplified
Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 11
8 PM Talea Ensemble // SEM Ensemble
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
Talea Ensemble:
 Karlheinz Stockhausen – “Mikrophonie I” (1964)
SEM Ensemble:
Petr Kotik
Music for 3 (1964)
Alvin Singleton
Be Natural (1974)
Iannis Xenakis
Mikka and Mikka “S” (1971, 1976)
Conrad Harris, violin
Morton Feldman
Why Patterns? (1978)
Flute, Piano, Percussion
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Zietmasze (1955-1956)
Flute, Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet, Bassoon
John Cage
Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1957-58)
Joseph Kubera (in version with two orchestras)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, May 12
8 PM C. Spencer Yeh, Jennifer Walshe and Okkyung Lee
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice) Jennifer Walshe (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 13
8 PM Sylvie Courvoisier
Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey
VENUE: The Owl (http://theowl.nyc/visit/)
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, May 13
8 PM Semiosis Quartet presents: Barish, Jaeger, Pärt and Haas
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/semiosis-quartet/
VENUE: Firehouse
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 15
8 PM Lotte Anker (saxes) Craig Taborn (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, May 15
10 pm Solo Cello: Acoustic
Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 17
8 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Koichi Makigami (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 17
10 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) Koichi Makigami (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 18
7 PM John Zorn’s Sholem Aleichem Score
John Zorn, accordionist Robert Burger, harpist Carol Emanuel, and Masada (band); Mark Feldman, Greg Cohen, and Erik Friedlander
https://www.facebook.com/events/1593451200945534/

https://www.yivo.org/John-Zorn-Sholem-Aleichem
VENUE: YIVO
ADMISSION: $15/$20

WEDNESDAY, May 18 – Thursday, May 19
7 PM Merce Cunningham Early Works
Screening of Cunningham Ballett 1958
Stephen Drury, piano: Live Performances of Changeling + Suite for Two
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/merce-cunningham-trust
VENUE: BAC
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 19
9:30PM Meredith Monk With Theo Bleckmann And Katie Geissinger
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/meredith-monk-with-theo-bleckmann-and-katie-geissinger-in-concert/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION:$30

THURSDAY, May 19
8 PM Obelisk
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 19
10 PM Improv set with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Okkyung Lee, Jim Black, Makigami Koichi
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
8 pm Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
10 pm Mephista with Lotte Anker
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20 at 12:00 AM
SATURDAY, May 21 8:30 PM
Sun of Goldfinger
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Ches Smith – Drums
David Torn – Guitar
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, May 21
10 pm Phantom Orchard with special guests

Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards, etc.) Erik Friedlander (cello) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 22
8 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) Lotte Anker (sax) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 22
10 pm Ikue Mori (elecrtronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Lotte Anker (sax) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 24
8 PM Ned Rothenberg’s Ryu Nashi, New Music for Shakuhachi
Riley Lee, Ralph Samuelson and Ned Rothenberg, shakuhachi
Yoko Hiraoka, shamisen and voice
Stephanie Griffin, viola.
http://roulette.org/events/ned-rothenberg-shakuhatchi-project/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

SUNDAY, May 29
3 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 30
8 PM Nate Wooley’s Argonautica Record Release
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Ron Miles – cornet, Jozef Dumoulin – Fender Rhodes piano and electronics, Cory Smythe – piano, Devin Gray – drums, Rudy Royston – drums
http://roulette.org/events/nate-wooleys-argonautica-record-release/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

MONDAY, May 30
8PM Rhys Chatham, Tim Dahl and Kevin Shea
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/rhys-chatham-may-30th-2016/

VENUE:LPR
ADMISSION: $25/Free for members

NYC Calendar – April 2016

Highlight: Ned Rothenberg residence at The Stone, April 19 to 24

SATURDAY, April 2
7:30PM Kronos Quartet
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2016/4/2/0730/PM/Kronos-Quartet/
Program
ALEKSANDRA VREBALOV My Desert, My Rose (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
NICOLE LIZÉE The Golden Age of the Radiophonic Workshop [Fibre-Optic Flowers] (NY Premiere)

N. RAJAM Dadra in Raga Bhairavi (arr. Reena Esmail) (NY Premiere)
WU MAN “Ancient Echo” from Four Chinese Paintings (arr. Danny Clay) (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
KARIN REHNQVIST All Those Strings! (NY Premiere)
YOTAM HABER break_break_break (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
FODÉ LASSANA DIABATÉ “Bara kala ta” from Sunjata’s Time (arr. Jacob Garchik) (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
PETE TOWNSHEND Baba O’Riley (arr. Jacob Garchik) (NY Premiere)
ALBERT BEHAR Lost Wax (NY Premiere)
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: from $50/sold out

SATURDAY, April 2
9PM & 10:30PM Kris Davis Quartet
Ingrid Laubrock, Stephan Crump, Ches Smith 9PM & 10:30PM

VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover, plus $10 minimum

SUNDAY, April 3
8PM Ken Vandermark’s Made To Break
Ken Vandermark, reeds
Christof Kurzmann, electronics
Jasper Stadhouders, bass guitar
Tim Daisy, drums

VENUE: Union Pool
ADMISSION: $8/&12

SUNDAY, April 3
8PM Olivier Messiaen’s timeless Quatuor pour la fin du temps
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/olivier-messiaens-timeless-quatuor-pour-la-fin-du-temps/
VENUE: Firehouse Space
ADMISSION: $10

MONDAY, April 4
7PM Nate Wooley Quartet
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone
Brandon Lopez – bass
Dre Hocevar – drums

9PM Farmers by Nature
Craig Taborn – piano
William Parker – bass
Gerald Cleaver – drums

VENUE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural & Educational Center
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, April 7
8 and 10 PM Loisaida Sextet (dedicated to John Farris)
Frank London (trumpet) Marty Ehrlich, James Brandon Lewis (saxes) Anthony Coleman (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 8
8PM Okkyung Lee: Red Eclipse
Violins – Julianne Carney, Jennifer Choi, Cornelius Dufallo, Emilie-Anne Gendron, Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris
Violas – Stephanie Griffin, William Hakim
Cellos – Hamilton Berry, Michael Haas
Bass – Stephan Crump
Percussion – Ches Smith
http://roulette.org/events/residency-okkyung-lee-red-eclipse/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25/$15

SATURDAY, April 9
8PM The American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) – “From Minimalism into Algorithm”
Philip Glass: Piece in the Shape of a Square for two of the same instruments (1967) performed on two violas
Steve Reich: Violin Phase (1967)
Joseph Byrd: Animals for prepared piano and ensemble (1961)
Joseph Byrd: Water Music for amplified percussion and tape (1963)
http://www.thekitchen.org/event/acme-with-charlemagne-palestine
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, April 10
8PM The American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) – “From Minimalism into Algorithm”
Charlemagne Palestine joins ACME
Meredith Monk: Stringsongs (2005)
Julius Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc for ten cellos (1981-score missing; 2016 world premiere of transcription by Clarice Jensen from live recording)
Charlemagne Palestine: Strumming Music (1977)
http://www.thekitchen.org/event/acme-with-charlemagne-palestine
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 15
9 PM Kronos: Creating a New Repertoire
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2016/4/15/0900/PM/Kronos-Creating-a-New-Repertoire/
Performers (note that Kronos is NOT performing)
Argus Quartet
·· Jason Issokson, Violin
·· Clara Kim, Violin
·· Diana Wade, Viola
·· Joann Whang, Cello
Friction Quartet
·· Otis Harriel, Violin
·· Kevin Rogers, Violin
·· Taija Warbelow, Viola
·· Doug Machiz, Cello
Ligeti Quartet
·· Mandhira de Saram, Violin
·· Patrick Dawkins, Violin
·· Richard Jones, Viola
·· Val Welbanks, Cello
Program
FODÉ LASSANA DIABATÉ Sunjata’s Time (arr. by Jacob Garchik) (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
GARTH KNOX Satellites (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
WU MAN Four Chinese Paintings (arr. Danny Clay) (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
TERRY RILEY Selections from Salome Dances for Peace
·· The Gift
·· The Ecstasy
·· Good Medicine
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, April 18
6:30 PM Colin Stetson presents SORROW, a reimagining of Gorecki’s 3rd Symphony
with Justin Walter (solo)

http://lpr.com/lpr_events/colin-stetson-presents-sorrow-april-18th-2016/
Colin Stetson: Alto, Tenor, Bass Saxophones; Contrabass Clarinet; Lyricon
Dan Bennett: Tenor, Baritone Saxophones; Clarinet
Greg Fox: Drums
Grey Mcmurray: Guitar
Gyda Valtysdottir: Cello
Justin Walter: Keyboards, EVI
Matt Bauder: Tenor, Baritone Saxophones; Clarinet
Megan Stetson: Voice
Rebecca Foon: Cello
Ryan Ferreira: Guitar
Sarah Neufeld: Violin
Shahzad Ismaily: Synth
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $25/$30

TUESDAY, April 19
8PM Sylvie Courvoisier Trio w/ Drew Gress + Kenny Wollesen
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano, comp
Drew Gress – bass
Kenny Wollesen – drums
http://roulette.org/events/sylvie-courvoisier-trio-w-drew-gress-kenny-wollesen/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, April 19
8 PM and 10 PM Rothenberg and Mivos Quartet
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, shakuhachi), Mivos Quartet: Olivia De Prato (violin) Joshua Modney (violin) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

WEDNESDAY, April 20
8 PM Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, April 21
8 PM Composer Portrait:Francesca Verunelli
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/francesca-verunelli

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20 – $30

THURSDAY, April 21
8 PM Ned Rothenberg and Inner Diaspora

Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Jerome Harris (acoustic guitar, acoustic bass guitar) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 22
8 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
10 PM Nels Cline (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

MONDAY, April 25
7 PM Composer Portrait: Beat Furrer
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2016/4/25/0700/PM/Composer-Portrait-Beat-Furrer/
Argento Chamber Ensemble
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, April 26
6PM A Study of György Ligeti
Jennifer Choi, violin
Rachel Drehmann, horn
Taka Kigawa, piano
Repertoire
György Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982)
Ligeti Selections from Piano Études
VENUE:Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

SATURDAY, April 30
8 PM Scott Robinson’s “Spacetette”
Scott Robinson (saxes, theremin, sonic laser actuator) Kevin Norton (vibes, drums, percussion) Pat O’Leary (bass, cello, toys) Julian Thayer (bass, phono-fiddle) and, if available, Marshall Allen (alto sax, EVI)
10 PM Heliosonic Toneways (a 50th Anniversary celebration of Sun Ra’s Heliocentric Worlds)
Scott Robinson (tenor sax, bass marimba, theremin, tuned bongos) Philip Harper (trumpet) Frank Lacy (trombone) Tim Newman (bass trombone) JD Parran (bass clarinet) Yosvany Terry (alto sax, flute) Pat O’Leary, Julian Thayer (basses) Matt Wilson (drums) and, if available: Danny Thompson (baritone, flute) Marshall Allen (alto sax, EVI)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20, each set

NYC Calendar September 2015

THURSDAY, September 10
8:00 PM John Zorn’s Masada Book Three – The Book Beriah

Cyro Baptista and Banquet of the Spirits
Cyro Baptista – percussion
Brian Marsella – keyboards
Shanir Blumenkranz – bass
Tim Keiper – drums

Cleric
Matt Hollenberg – guitar
Nick Shellenberger – keys, voice
Dan Kennedy – bass
Larry Kwartowitz – drums

Nigunim
Loren Sklamberg – voice
Frank London – trumpet
Uri Caine – piano

Zion 80
Jon Madof – guitar
Frank London – trumpet
Matt Darriau – alto sax
Greg Wall – tenor sax
Jessica Lurie – bari sax
Zach Mayer – bari sax
Brian Marsella – organ
Yoshie Fruchter – guitar
Shanir Blumenkranz – bass
Yonadav Halevy – drums
Marlon Sobol – percussion
Cyro Baptista – percussion
special guest- John Zorn – sax
http://roulette.org/events/the-book-beriah-the-world-premiere-of-new-music-from-john-zorns-masada-book-three-the-book-beriah/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $30/$40

SUNDAY, September 13
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 18
7 PM Scelsi Rediscovered: Haas, Murail, Scelsi
http://www.acfny.org/event/performing-arts-scelsi-murail-haas/
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP required

FRIDAY, September 18
8:30 PM Cortex
Thomas Johansson – trumpet
Kristoffer Alberts – reeds
Ola Høyer – double bass
Gard Nilssen – drums

VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION:$15

SUNDAY, September 20
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Mephisto
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, September 20
8 PM Mycale and Erik Friedlander
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, September 22
8 PM Evan Parker’s US Electro-Acoustic Ensemble
Evan Parker (soprano sax) George Lewis (electronics, trombone) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet, clarinet, shakuhachi) Peter Evans(trumpets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, September 22
10 PM Rocket Science
Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxes) Peter Evans (trumpets) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, September 22
9 PM LARK
Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, September 23
8:00 PM Evan Parker, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman
http://roulette.org/events/evan-parker-ikue-mori-sylvie-courvoisier-mark-feldman-2/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

THURSDAY, September 24
8:30 PM Conor Hanick (piano) performs Hans Otte’s Book Of Sounds
https://www.facebook.com/events/1116128265081601/
Book of Sounds
Hans Otte, the German composer, pianist, sound sculptor, poet, and visual artist, dedicated his titanic piano work, The Book of Sounds, “to all those who want to draw close to sound, so that, in search for the sound of sound, for the secret of life, one’s own resonance is discovered.”

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10/$15

FRIDAY, September 25
9 PM Okkyung Lee – cello, Eivind Opsvik – bass
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION:$10

FRIDAY, September 25
8 PM Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg duo (Dual saxophones)

VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, September 25
9:00PM & 10:30PM Ingrid Laubrock: Ubatuba, CD Release

Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax, comp.; Tim Berne, alto sax; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, September 27
8 PM and 10PM House Special
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Paul Wilson (keyboards, piano, electronics) Sam Pluta (electronics) Kassa Overall (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, September 27
9 PM Iva Bittová w/The Window Quartet
http://lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/iva-bittova-september-27th-2015/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $15/$20/$25

TUESDAY, September 29
8:00 PM The Thing
http://roulette.org/events/the-thing/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION:$15/$25