NYC Calendar August 2016

SATURDAY, August 6
8 PM Marcos Campello and Okkyung Lee
A member of a leading Rio de Janeiro free-rock band Chinese Cookie Poets Marcos Campello (guitar) performs with one of the most creative free improvisers in New York Okkyung Lee (cello).

OL_MC
https://www.facebook.com/events/318262955175257/
http://chinesecookiepoets.bandcamp.com/album/danza-cava
VENUE: The Brazilian Endowment for the Arts (240 E 52nd St, New York)
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, August 6
8 PM and 10PM Mary Halvorson Octet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 7
10 PM Mary Halvorson and Weasel Walter
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY August 9
8 PM Ritual Day 1: Song for Baridegi (Mother of All Shamans)
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Ikue Mori (electronics). Jen Shyu’s residency at the Stone

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY August 9
10:30 PM Tim Berne, saxophone; Hank Roberts, cello
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10+ $10 suggested cover

FRIDAY, August 12
8:30PM Mark Feldman Duos with Sylvie Courvoisier and Chris Otto
Mark Feldman (violin)
Chris Otto (violin)
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Bagatells by John Zorn
http://home.nestor.minsk.by/jazz/news/2016/08/0505.html
VENUE: The Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $30 per set plus a 1 drink minimum

SATURDAY, August 13
John Zorn: Book of Bagatelles – Erik Friedlander/Michael Nicolas Duo
VENUE: The Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $30 per set plus a 1 drink minimum

SATURDAY, August 13
8 PM Peter Evans & Joe Mcphee
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/peter-evans-joe-mcphee
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – 12

SATURDAY, August 13
10 PM Ritual Day 5 (Jen Shyu’s residency at the Stone)
Tyshawn Sorey (percussion) Jen Shyu (vocals)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 14
7 PM Influences/Confluences: Bauhaus As Seen By Lukas Ligeti
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/classical-lukas-ligeti/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $20-25

FRIDAY, August 19
8 PM Ned Rothenberg, Josh Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, sax) Josh Abrams (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 20
9:00PM & 10:30PM Couvoisier, Feldman, Laubrock and Rainey
Sylvie Couvoisier, piano; Mark Feldman, violin; Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia street cafe
ADMISSION: $20 cover includes a drink

SATURDAY, August 20
10 PM Gerald Cleaver, Craig Taborn, Joe Morris, William Parker
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Craig Taborn (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 22
10 PM A Little Night Music | Improvisations
Cory Smythe and Craig Taborn anchor a genre-surfing two-piano program, bridging the worlds of classic and modern jazz with their supremely individual styles. Fellow ICE member and versatile trumpeter Peter Evans joins for a keyboard-brass collaboration.
http://mostlymozart.org/events/international-contemporary-ensemble-night-music
VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $45

TUESDAY, August 23
8 PM BB&C
Tim Berne (alto sax) Jim Black (drums, other sounds) Nels Cline (electric guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 27
8 PM Frode Gjerstad/Steve Swell
Norwegian multi-reed player Frode Gjerstad meets with trombone great Steve Swell.
http://www.andrewdrury.com/calendar.htm
VENUE: Soup & Sound House Concert Series (292 Lefferts Ave., Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $20 suggested donation

SUNDAY, August 28
7:00 PM David Rothenberg, et al

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

SUNDAY, August 28
10 PM Including Words
Ryland Angel (voice) Zeena Parkins (harp) Jorge Roeder (bass) Nels Cline (electro-acoustic guitar). New music/directed improvisation utilizing the love letters from John Cage to Merce Cunningham as text.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, August 30
7 PM Chiara String Quartet – Bartók By Heart, Part I
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/classical-chiara-string-quartet-bartok-by-heart-part-i/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $20-25

WEDNESDAY, August 31
7 PM Chiara String Quartet – Bartók By Heart, Part II
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/classical-chiara-string-quartet-bartok-by-heart-part-ii/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $20-25

NYC Calendar – July 2016

SATURDAY, July 2
8 PM Stone Benefit
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) Okkyung Lee (cello) Kim Cass (bass) Simon Hanes (bass) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 7
7:30 PM Henry Grimes (bass, violin), Darius Jones (saxophone)
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, July 10
3PM Iva Bittova 3 PM
http://www.noguchi.org/programs/public/bang-on-a-can-iva-bittova
VENUE: Noguchi Museum Sculpture Garden
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, July 11
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos

https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 12
8 PM Ivo Perelman (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 14
8PM Elliott Sharp plays Monk // Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, July 15
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 15
10 PM Darius Jones (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 16
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Drumming
Quartet Sō Percussion performs Steve Reich’s Drumming
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-drumming
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $60

TUESDAY, July 19
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
JACK Quartet performs Steve Reich’s Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/different-trains-triple-quartet-wtc-9-11
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $50

THURSDAY, July 21
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Double Sextet and Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble Signal
Conductor Brad Lubman
Steve Reich: Double Sextet, Music for 18 Musicians
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-double-sextet-and-music-for-18-musicians
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $70

FRIDAY July 22 – MONDAY July 24
7.30 and 9.30 PM Cyro Baptista’s Vira Loucos
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cyro-baptista-s-vira-loucos
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $45

SATURDAY, July 23
8PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: The Rake’s Progress
http://roulette.org/events/string-orchestra-brooklyn-rakes-progress/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $10-$30

SUNDAY, July 24
7 PM The Force of Things
International Contemporary Ensemble performs Ashley Fure’s “kinetic sculpture opera”

VENUE: Abrons Arts Center
ADMISSION: FREE

MONDAY, July 25
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos
https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 26
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker “Cosmic Mountain” Quintet
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-cosmic-mountain-quintet
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker In Order To Survive “Extended Breathe Ensemble”
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-in-order-to-survive-extended-breathe-ensemble

VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, July 28

7 PM Michael Bisio, violin |Iva Bittova, voice |Nancy Ostrovsky, performance painting
http://academy.jazz.org/listening-parties/
VENUE: The Irene Diamond Education Center (IDEC)
Time Warner Center, 60th Street and Broadway, 5th Floor
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
6:30 PM International Contemporary Ensemble: Free Micro-Concert
ICE performs music by Okkyung Lee
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/international-contemporary-ensemble-free-micro-concert-3
VENUE: Hearst Plaza (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, July 29
8PM The Swans, Okkyung Lee (cello)
http://www.boweryballroom.com/event/1152669-swans-new-york/

VENUE:Bowery Ballroom
ADMISSION:$40

Medea: Exploring the Total Field of Senses

“If John Cage was alive and heard this, he would go nuts,” – said an audience member of Medea, a Pasolini-inspired butoh-opera, staged near Olimpiysky sports complex in Kyiv on June 12, starring butoh dancers Valentin Tszin and Flavia Ghisalberti with music by Audrey Chen (vocals), Phil Minton (vocals), Henrik Munkeby Norstebo (trombone), Thomas Rohrer (rabeca), and Michael Vorfeld (percussion). Of course, such reaction could address a myriad of outdoor performances, and, coming from a pianist who had performed Cage a number of times, was just too obvious. That night, however, another idea of Cage could take on a new meaning, if we replace “sound” with “sense,” which isn’t too much of a stretch, given 21st century urge to multisensory experiences. It seems that this is exactly what the show’s organizer, a highly imaginative music agency Ukho, does best: making Kyiv’s audiences of all ages believe that music is not just sound.

13433145_1250773874947967_8931182437141188109_o

photo by Lili Viter

It is the time of the day when the sun breaks up into pieces and scatters over the sky like – cherry blossom? pieces of flesh and blood? I walk past Olimpiysky stadium up the hill, until the voices of football fans recede into silence and the stadium’s UFO-looking roof emerges in front of my eyes – the place’s mysterious view indeed reminds of Pasolini’s desert landscapes. Few hundreds of unordered chairs await the audience; Medea is about to start.

Supposedly without a plot, this genre-bending opera has no melodic lines, let alone arias, but can be perceived as a counterpoint of sensorial threads, on the verge between stasis and narrative. Barefoot dancers, barely dressed in skin-colored clothes, emerge from the audience, writhing with pain. Their suffering becomes our suffering – we could almost touch them and do feel the cold of their freezing feet hitting the asphalt. Humming screams of Minton and Chen can hardly be perceived as sound, but rather as shades of silence that at once project agony and fill up the void. Complete silence would be just too intense – too intense to leave the audience one-on-one with the thriller thread of the performance, by Tszin and Ghisalberti. After several wild acts, such as Tszin getting up the metal construction, the couple meets in a static movement. Their Zen-like concentration and emotionally-charged slow motion vaguely reminds of New York’s Japanese dance couple Eiko and Koma. The subtle eroticism and the dancers’ cruelty to their own bodies, however, is definitely Pasolini’s: replace the mystery of this mixture of beauty and pain with his mysticism, and you arrive at realism – “only those who are mystical are realistic.” Once Jason tears off Medea’s “perfectly real” silicone skin, she scratches her real leg over the sharp edge of a wooden platform.

13418894_10206911950892767_3735482194953725363_n

To add to the opera’s perfect combination of music and movement, yet another sensory line: some thirty butoh-village performers, steadily moving from backstage through the audience, their gaze steadily fixed on the horror which only their eyes can see. Barefoot, with cobblestones on their heads, they slowly walk over freezing ground, and the audience, again, can empathize with no effort. Yet another thread is our freedom to move across the space, choosing a different perspective each time, yet another – the sun going down slowly, in its own pace.

2

photo by Volodymyr Osypenko

Once the listener immerses into visual agony and is completely captivated by the couple, something remarkable happens. The sun goes down, the music switches from lightly-colored silence to scream, the thirty dancers “suddenly” emerge behind our backs, and, having passed the audience, they acquire voice. Once everything reverses, the suffering experienced by Medea and Jason is no longer there – it reverses into silence and stillness of our tortured hearts, from realism to mystery.

Erlena Dlu

©2016 by Extended Techniques. All Rights Reserved.

Medea is a part of Architecture of Voice project, vol. 2: around stadia, curated by Sasha Andrusyk of Ukho Music Agency (Kyiv). Previous shows included: “Blumenstudien” by Lucia Ronchetti in sub tropic orangery of botanic garden, Phil Minton and Audry Chen in paleontological museum, David Lang’s The Little Match Girl Passion in a church, Victoria Polyova’s Ave Maria Stella in a swimming pool, among many others.

NYC Calendar – June 2016

Highlight: Erik Friedlander residency at the Stone

FRIDAY, June 3
7 PM Brooklyn Rider: NYC’S Downtown Music Scene
Colin Jacobsen
BTT (World Premiere)
John Zorn
The Alchemist
Tyondai Braxton
Arp Rec 1 (New York Premiere)
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/brooklyn-rider-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, June 4
2:30 PM Cage Encounters: Percussion and Tape
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cage-encounters-percussion-and-tape
VENUE: Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, June 4
3PM and 8PM Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin: Long Distance Music
Seminar: 3 PM, $25 (limited to 30)
Listening Session: 8 PM, $10
Long Distance Music, lead by Amy Cimini, is the second installment of Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin, Blank Forms’ ongoing initiative to present and preserve the work of Maryanne Amacher through a series of seminars and listening sessions in collaboration with the Maryanne Amacher Archive.
VENUE: The Emily Harvey Foundation, 537 Broadway #2, New York
ADMISSION: $10-$25

SUNDAY, June 5
6pm Tidepool Fauna Kyoko Kitamura: compositions and voice; Ingrid Laubrock: t. sax; Ken Filiano: bass
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, June 5
10 PM 2016 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival: Ghost Voices
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/ny-phil-biennial-new-york-city-electroacoustic-music-festival-concert-3/#toggle-id-1
Annie Gosfield, Shirley Hirsch and Joke Lanz

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25/$30

TUESDAY, June 7
8 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mike Nicolas (cello) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 7
10 pm Claws & Wings
Erik Friedlander (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
9:40 PM The Sun Ra Arkestra
60th Anniversary
Led by Marshall Allen
Marshall Allen – alto, flute
Danny Ray Thompson -bari, fl.
James Stewart – tenor, flute
Cecil Brooks – trumpet
Dave Davis – trombone
Vincent Chancey – french horn
Tyler Mitchell – bass
Dave Hotep – el. guitar
Calvin Edwin Newborn – guitar
George Burton- piano
Wayne Anthony Smith – drums
Elson Nascimento – surdo, perc.
Tara Middleton – vocals
Atakatune – congas
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
VENUE: $25/$40

WEDNESDAY, June 8
8 PM 50 Miniatures for Improvising Quintet
Jennifer Choi (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Michael Sarin (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
10 pm Vanishing Point (premiere)
Craig Taborn (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) – 1st performance together
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
7:00 PM The New York Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert
William Bolcom’s Trombone Concerto
John Corigliano’s Conjurer, a percussion concerto with Martin Grubinger on marimba, tam-tams, cymbals, vibraphone, “talking drum,” and kick drum.
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-condcuts-bolcom-trombone-concerto-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

FRIDAY, June 10
8:00 PM Ah Young Hong: Babbitt, Hersch, Kurtág
http://www.lex54concerts.com/#!mh2016-1/vxiu0
György Kurtág – KAFKA FRAGMENTS (selections)
Milton Babbitt – PHILOMEL
Michael Hersch – A BREATH UPWARDS (New York Premiere)

VENUE: Saint Peter’s Church
ADMISSION: $10-20

SATURDAY, June 11
7:00 PM NY Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert:
Messagesquisse for cello solo and six cellos
Second Concerto for Orchestra by Pulitzer Prize winner Steven Stucky
U.S. Premiere of Per Nørgård’s Symphony No. 8
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-conducts-boulez-and-us-premiere-by-per-norgard-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

SATURDAY, June 11
8:00 PM The Time Quartet (premiere)
Erik Friedlander (cello) Mark Helias (bass) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith(drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, June 12
7:30 PM Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and Partch
Radical Alignment from 15 Places At The Same Time (2014) by Steve Lehman (b.1978)
XAS (1987) by Iannis Xenakis (1922 – 2001)
CASTOR & POLLUX, A Dance for the Twin Rhythms of Gemini (1952) by Harry Partch (1901 – 1974)
Intermission
Future Lilacs (2016, world premiere) by Ken Ueno (b. 1970)
Skiagrafies (Shadow Etchings) (2016, world premiere) by Stratis Minakakis (b.1979)
http://roulette.org/comm_events/color-theory-saxophones-and-percussion-prism-quartet-and-partch/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $17-$22

SUNDAY, June 12
8pm Illuminations
Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 15
8 and 10 PM
The words and music of Ken Nordine’s “Word Jazz” & Del Close & John Brants’ “HOW TO SPEAK HIP”
Laurie Anderson (voice, violin), Adam McKay (voice) , Hal Willner (voice, samples) with Terry Adams (piano) & SPANISH FLY (Steve Bernstein (trumpet), Dave Tronzo (guitar), Marcus Rojas (tuba)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
8PM Terry Jennings’ Piece For Cello And Saxophone:
Performed by Charles Curtis
https://www.swissinstitute.net/event/concert-terry-jenningss-piece-for-cello-and-saxophone-performed-by-charles-curtis/
VENUE: Swiss Institute Contemporary Art
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
10 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Eli Keszler (drums, percussion)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet, guitar) Billy Martin
(drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar – May 2016

THURSDAY, May 5
8 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 6
7:30 PM Synaesthesia Playground
syJocelyn Ho, artistic director, composer, pianist
Daniel Weymouth, composer
Sidney Boquiren, composer
Andrew Batt-Rawden, composer
Celeste Oram, composer and multimedia artist
Anne Sophie Andersen, composer
Nobuho Nagasawa, visual artist
Takafumi Ide, visual artist
Bopha Hul and Troy Arnold, fashion designers
https://www.facebook.com/events/464279223771638/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15-$20

SATURDAY, May 7
11:00 AM Cage Encounters: Prepare Our Piano for 34’46.776”
2:30 PM Adam Tendler on John Cage’s Piano Works
VENUE: New York Public Library for the Performing Arts – Cafe at LPA
40 Lincoln Center Plaza
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, May 8
8 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 9
8 PM S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik String Noise William
George Lewis Not Alone
Lucie Vítkova Places to Meet
John Cage Ryoanji
Roscoe Mitchell They Rode For Them
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zietmasse
Group Improvisation: Mitchell, Parker Woods, Lewis, Buckner, Vítková, Nappi
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/sem-ensemble2016/
VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, May 9
8 PM Wet Ink Ensemble // Jennifer Walshe
Wet Ink Ensemble performing: Matthias Spahlinger – “Extension” (1979-80): violin & piano
Jennifer Walshe
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, May 10
8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble // Mivos Quartet
ICE – International Contemporary Ensembleperforming works by:
Ashley Fure / Chaya Czernowin / Luigi Nono
Mivos Quartet performing:
Helmut Lachenmann, String Quartet No. 3 “GRIDO” (2001)
Scott Wollschleger, String Quartet No. 2 “White Wall” (2014)
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, May 10
8 PM The Stone Benefit Improv Night
Okkyung Lee (cello) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 10
10 PM Solo Cello: Amplified
Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 11
8 PM Talea Ensemble // SEM Ensemble
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
Talea Ensemble:
 Karlheinz Stockhausen – “Mikrophonie I” (1964)
SEM Ensemble:
Petr Kotik
Music for 3 (1964)
Alvin Singleton
Be Natural (1974)
Iannis Xenakis
Mikka and Mikka “S” (1971, 1976)
Conrad Harris, violin
Morton Feldman
Why Patterns? (1978)
Flute, Piano, Percussion
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Zietmasze (1955-1956)
Flute, Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet, Bassoon
John Cage
Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1957-58)
Joseph Kubera (in version with two orchestras)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, May 12
8 PM C. Spencer Yeh, Jennifer Walshe and Okkyung Lee
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice) Jennifer Walshe (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 13
8 PM Sylvie Courvoisier
Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey
VENUE: The Owl (http://theowl.nyc/visit/)
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, May 13
8 PM Semiosis Quartet presents: Barish, Jaeger, Pärt and Haas
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/semiosis-quartet/
VENUE: Firehouse
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 15
8 PM Lotte Anker (saxes) Craig Taborn (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, May 15
10 pm Solo Cello: Acoustic
Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 17
8 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Koichi Makigami (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 17
10 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) Koichi Makigami (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 18
7 PM John Zorn’s Sholem Aleichem Score
John Zorn, accordionist Robert Burger, harpist Carol Emanuel, and Masada (band); Mark Feldman, Greg Cohen, and Erik Friedlander
https://www.facebook.com/events/1593451200945534/

https://www.yivo.org/John-Zorn-Sholem-Aleichem
VENUE: YIVO
ADMISSION: $15/$20

WEDNESDAY, May 18 – Thursday, May 19
7 PM Merce Cunningham Early Works
Screening of Cunningham Ballett 1958
Stephen Drury, piano: Live Performances of Changeling + Suite for Two
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/merce-cunningham-trust
VENUE: BAC
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 19
9:30PM Meredith Monk With Theo Bleckmann And Katie Geissinger
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/meredith-monk-with-theo-bleckmann-and-katie-geissinger-in-concert/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION:$30

THURSDAY, May 19
8 PM Obelisk
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 19
10 PM Improv set with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Okkyung Lee, Jim Black, Makigami Koichi
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
8 pm Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
10 pm Mephista with Lotte Anker
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20 at 12:00 AM
SATURDAY, May 21 8:30 PM
Sun of Goldfinger
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Ches Smith – Drums
David Torn – Guitar
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, May 21
10 pm Phantom Orchard with special guests

Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards, etc.) Erik Friedlander (cello) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 22
8 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) Lotte Anker (sax) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 22
10 pm Ikue Mori (elecrtronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Lotte Anker (sax) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 24
8 PM Ned Rothenberg’s Ryu Nashi, New Music for Shakuhachi
Riley Lee, Ralph Samuelson and Ned Rothenberg, shakuhachi
Yoko Hiraoka, shamisen and voice
Stephanie Griffin, viola.
http://roulette.org/events/ned-rothenberg-shakuhatchi-project/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

SUNDAY, May 29
3 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 30
8 PM Nate Wooley’s Argonautica Record Release
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Ron Miles – cornet, Jozef Dumoulin – Fender Rhodes piano and electronics, Cory Smythe – piano, Devin Gray – drums, Rudy Royston – drums
http://roulette.org/events/nate-wooleys-argonautica-record-release/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

MONDAY, May 30
8PM Rhys Chatham, Tim Dahl and Kevin Shea
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/rhys-chatham-may-30th-2016/

VENUE:LPR
ADMISSION: $25/Free for members