NYC Calendar May 2018

HIGHLIGHT OF THE MONTH: Vision Festival

TUESDAY, May 1
6:30 PM Elliott Sharp
Elliott Sharp – Solo Acoustic Guitar and Reading from Book, ‘IrRational Music’;
Plus refreshments and a talk from David Rothenberg and Kyla-Rose Smith about their new publishing venture Found Sound Record
http://www.dtmgallery.com/shows.php
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, May 1
8 PM Blank Forms Presents: Okkyung Lee
https://www.facebook.com/events/227429827999093
VENUE: San Damiano Mission
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 1
10:30 PM Tim Berne, saxophone, Hank Roberts, cello
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 2
8 PM Junebug: Rothenberg/Rudolph/Drake Trio
https://www.facebook.com/events/1438944999584736/

VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 3
8:30 PM Thumbscrew and Reeds
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Michael Formanek (bass) with: Tim Berne (alto sax) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, clarinets) Peter Formanek (tenor sax, clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 4
7:30 PM Daniil Trifonov, Piano. Decades
Program:
Berg, Piano Sonata, Op. 1
Prokofiev, Sarcasms, Op. 17
Bartók, Out Of Doors
Copland, Piano Variations, 1930
Messiaen, “Le Baiser de l’Enfant-Jésus” from Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
Ligeti, Selections From Musica Ricercata
·· Sostenuto
·· Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
·· Allegro con spirito
·· Tempo di valse (poco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Stockhausen, Klavierstück Ix
John Adams, China Gates
Corigliano, Fantasia On An Ostinato
Thomas Adès, Traced Overhead
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/05/04/daniil-trifonov-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: Limited Availability

FRIDAY, May 4 and SATURDAY, May 5
8PM Zakir Hussain & Dave Holland: Crosscurrents
Dave Holland (bass), Zakir Hussain (tabla)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/zakir-hussain-and-dave-holland-crosscurrents
VENUE: Rose Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35 – $130

SATURDAY, May 5
8:30PM Tim Berne, Ralph Alessi, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith
Tim Berne (alto sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Michael Formanek (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 6
7PM ICEcommons Presents Radical 2
Sullivan: Swarm for lightbots and percussion
Aperghis: Le Corps à Corps for solo speaking percussionist
Burkhardt: Simulcast for two speaking percussionist
Lorenzo: Brain Change for 4 hacked joysticks
Radical2: SD-6 for small percussion and delay pedals
Applebaum: Aphasia for solo performer
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 8
10:30 PM Tony Malaby, saxophones; Leo Geno, piano; William Parker, bass; Billy Mintz, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 10- SUNDAY, May 13
7:30 PM Julia Wolfe l Maya Beiser l Spinning
https://www.peakperfs.org/event/spinning/2018-05-10/
VENUE: Alexander Kasser Theater (1 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ )
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 11
7PM An Evening with Michelle Boulé
Choreographer Michelle Boulé (NYC) will share her work-in-progress Field (working title), examining relationships between the scientific research of traditional and contemporary healing practices and aesthetic form.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/an-evening-with-michelle-boule
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 11
7:30PM and 10:30PM Musical Direction: Dave Harrington and Sophia Brous
The Master Musicians of Jajouka – Bachir Attar and Mustapha Attar
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Oliver Coates
Dave Harrington Group, Sophia Brous, Zeena Parkins, Trevor Dunn, Greg Fox, Bill Kouligas, Spencer C Yeh, Arrington de Dionyso
And More Special Guests
With Projections by Ben Russell, Makino Takashi (Japan), Peter Burr
https://nyc.redbullmusicfestival.com/events/dream-machine
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, May 11
7:30PM Anthony Coleman + Ellery Eskelin play Greenwich House solo

https://www.facebook.com/events/303709350130784/
VENUE:Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, May 14
6PM Ensemble Signal Plays Lachenmann
Performers:
Adrian Sandí clarinet/bass clarinet
Lauren Radnofsky cello
Oliver Hagen piano
Repertoire:
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro Sostenuto (1986-88)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-plays-lachenmann
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, May 15
8:30 pm “Consurgence of Doves”
Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Jennifer Choi (violin) Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) John King (oud)
The Secret Quartet with John King on oud perform the premiere of King’s book of quintets Consurgence of Doves.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 17
7PM Berio Fest: Sequenzas, folk songs and violin duets
Sequenzas: I, III, V, VIIb, VIII, IXb, X, XI
Folk Songs: Black is the Colour (two different arrangements), I wander as I wander, Roussignolet du bois, Lo Fiolaire
Violin Duets: Shlomit, Rodion, Camilla, Daniell
The Witches (Louna Dekker-Vargas and Ledah Finck) – duo of flute, violin and vocals, Gabriel Luciano Carson (trombone),  Katie Procell (soprano), Yoshiaki Horiguchi (double bass), Tae Hwang (soprano sax), Nick Saia (guitar), Kyle Blake Jones (alto sax), Andy Tazwell (trumpet), Lonnie Jordan (lever harp), Lisa Hoppe (double bass), Gabriel Zucker (piano), Matt Sullivan (electronics), and more TBA.

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 18
8:30PM Micro-Operas
“ping” and “What Is The Word” (texts by Samuel Beckett) and “A-R-S” (text by Thomas Aquinas)
Joan La Barbara and Gelsey Bell (voices) John King (viola, live electronics)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 23
Vision Festival
8PM Archie Shepp Quartet ft. Dave Burrell
Dave Burrell – Piano
Archie Shepp – Sax
Hamid Drake – Drums
William Parker – Bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

THURSDAY, May 24
Vision Festival
7pm Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl

Mary Halvorson – Guitar
Amirtha Kidambi – Voice
Adam O’Farrill – Trumpet
Michael Formanek – Bass
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums
10PM Space
Roscoe Mitchell – Woodwinds
Scott Robinson – Multi-instrumentalist
Thomas Buckner – Baritone

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

FRIDAY, May 25
8:30 pm Joe Morris, Peter Evans, Mat Maneri
Joe Morris (guitar) Peter Evans (trumpet) Mat Maneri (viola)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 25
Vision Festival
8:30PM Seraphic Light

Daniel Carter — Woodwinds
William Parker — Bass
Matthew Shipp — Piano
10PM Matthew Shipp Acoustic Ensemble
Matthew Shipp — Piano
Michael Bisio — Bass
Newman Taylor-Baker — Drums
Mat Maneri — Viola
Mateusz Walerian — Clarinet
Nate Wooley — Trumpet
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

SUNDAY, May 27
9:30PM By any Means
Muhammad Ali – drums
Charles Gayle – sax
William Parker – bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

MONDAY, May 28
8:30PM Vision Festival: New World Pygmies
Jemeel Moondoc – Alto Sax
Hamid Drake – Drums
William Parker – Bass

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, May 29
8:30PM In Duo
Marty Ehrlich (woodwinds) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 30
7PM Surprise night at Spectrum
1st set:
The Party Knüllers X Jaimie Branch
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
TBA – drums/percussion
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
2nd set:
Imaginary Numbers CD release concert
Joe McPhee – pocket trumpet & tenor saxophone
Pascal Niggenkemper – double bass
TBA – drums/percussion
https://www.facebook.com/events/2056136837988963/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 31
6PM Albert Marques / Roy Nathanson Quintet
Albert Marques, piano; Roy Nathanson, alto saxophone; Linton Smith, trumpet; Eva Lawitts, double bass; Zack O’Farrill, drums
http://www.albertmarques.com
http://www.facebook.com/albertmarquestrio/
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

Advertisements

NYC calendar April 2018

SUNDAY, April 1 
7pm: Jack Wright and Zach Darrup – Alto Sax and Guitar

VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, April 2
A Day with Meredith Monk
1 PM Film Screenings
5:30 PM Discussion
1 pm 16 Millimeter Earrings (1979, 25 minutes)

1:30pm Book of Days (1988, 85 minutes)
3 pm Ellis Island (1981, 28 minutes)
3:30pm Turtle Dreams (Waltz) (1983, 27 minutes )
4 pm Paris (1982, 26 minutes)
4:30pm Short Silent Films (1966-1994, 40 minutes)
16 Millimeter Earrings (1966, 4 minutes)
Children (1967, 8 minutes)
Ball Bearing (1968, 6 ½ minutes)
Quarry (1975, 5 ½ minutes)
Ellis Island (1979, 6 ½ minutes)
Faces (1994, 5 minutes)
http://thesegalcenter.org/event/a-day-with-meredith-monk/
VENUE: Martin E. Segal Theatre Center, The CUNY Graduate Center (365 Fifth Avenue, New York)
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, April 3
8:30 pm Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Evan Parker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 3
8:30 pm New York Philharmonic – works by Nikolay Popov, Denis Khorov, Marina Khorkova, Dmitri Kourliandski, and Alexander Khubeev.
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/new-york-philharmonic-contact-2/

https://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2018/04/02/russias-talented-young-composers-emerge
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $35

TUESDAY, April 3
6 pm Ensemble Signal
Lauren Cauley, violin
David Friend, piano
Repertoire:
Tonia Ko Tribute (Axis II) (2016)
Christopher Cerrone Sonata for Violin and Piano (2015)
David Lang mystery sonatas (selections) (2014)
David Lang memory pieces (selections) (1992)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal2
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, April 4
7 PM Jason Eckardt portrait concert
Asarum canadense: “Wild Ginger” (2014)
from A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, book 2
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
suspension/bridge (2015)
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Compression (2017)
Will Lang, trombone
Athrium filix-femina: “Lady Fern” (2014)
from A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, book 2
Bridget Kibbey, harp
The Silenced (World Premiere, 2015)
Claire Chase, flute
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 5
8 PM Patty Waters

VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society (119-121 Pierrepont St, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $75 Prime Seating / $30 General / $22.50 Members

THURSDAY, April 5
8PM Evan Parker w/Ned Rothenberg

VENUE: Zürcher Galerie
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, April 7
8PM Peter Evans/Levy Lorenzo & Yvette Janine Jackson
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, April 8
3 PM Michael Noble, Piano
Frederic Rzewski, The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 12
8 pm John Zorn’s Masada Book 3 — The Book Beriah
VENUE: Symphony Space, Peter Jay Sharp Theatre
ADMISSION: $34 and up

FRIDAY, April 13
8 pm Floating Borders (Look + Listen Festival)
Claire Chase, Susie Ibarra, Alex Peh and Kaoru Watanabe will take you through a journey blending musical traditions of the Far East with Western techniques including the NYC premiere of Susie Ibarra’s latest composition Talking Gong.
https://www.bricartsmedia.org/events-performances/look-listen-festival-1
VENUE: BRIC House
ADMISSION: Free w/ RSVP

SUNDAY, April 15
3:30 PM “The Easily Satisfied Lover”
Schoenberg’s Pierrot Lunaire and vocal works by Berg, Schoenberg and others
Ariadne Greif, soprano; Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor; Jessica Jade Han,
flute/piccolo; Sammy Lesnick, clarinet/bass clarinet; Anna Tsukervanik, violin/viola;
Dan Barrett, cello; Nara Avetisyan, piano
http://www.streetcannibals.com
VENUE: St Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery
ADMISSION: $15-20

WEDNESDAY, Apr 18
7 pm Seth Parker Woods, cello with Ashleigh Gordon, viola
Giacinto Scelsi: Maknongan (1976)

Claudio Gabriele: PNOM (2005)
Matthias Pintscher: Janusgesicht (2001)
Giacinto Scelsi: Triphon (1957)
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/seth-parker-woods-cello
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, April 18
7 PM Mariana Sadovska

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $29

THURSDAY, April 19
8 PM Pharoah Sanders
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/pharoah-sanders-april-19th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35/$45

THURSDAY, April 19
8pm Composer Portraits: Frederic Rzewski
Del Sol String Quartet
Words for string quartet (2018) world premiere, Miller Theatre and Del Sol Performing Arts co-commission
String Quartet (1955)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/frederic-rzewski
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, April 21
Perimeters (Look + Listen Festival)
7 pm Pre-concert performance by Emma Sulkowicz and Sean Harold
8 pm Closing concert
improvisations by Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo duo, a re-mash of the American Songbook by Mellissa Hughes and Philip White, Boston duo Patchtax, cellist Mariel Roberts, and Doug Ballet.
VENUE: The Invisible Dog (51 Bergen Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: Free w/ RSVP

TUESDAY, April 24
7 pm & 9 pm Matana Roberts
http://www.armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/artists_studio_matana_roberts
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

THURSDAY, April 26
6:30PM and 9PM New Music
Schumann Quartet, Gloria Chien, piano
Helena Winkelman “Sleipnir the eight-legged” from Quadriga Quartet for Strings (2011)
Timo Andres Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (2012)
Hans Werner Henze Sonatina for Violin and Piano (1979)
Augusta Read Thomas Etudes for Piano (2003, 1996)
Avro Pärt Fratres for String Quartet (1977, arr. 1989)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/new-music-630-pm-7
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, April 26
8 PM Uri Caine
VENUE: Russ and Daughters
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, April 26
7:30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Margaret Leng Tan premieres George Crumb, Suzanne Farrin & Kelly Moran
– New York premiere of Metamorphoses by George Crumb, for amplified piano, toy piano, percussion and voice, performed with Monica Duncan’s video projections, in which atmospheric visual textures complement the music.
– Premiere of two new EMF-commissioned pieces by young composers responding to Cage and Crumb’s influence: Kelly Moran, and Suzanne Farrin.
– Works by Toby Twining and John Cage.
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $20/$25

FRIDAY, April 27
8:30 pm “Mycale” John Zorn vocal quartet
Sofía Rei, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, Malika Zarra, Sara Serpa (vocals)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 28
8:30 pm Petr Kotik’s Chamber Opera, Master-Pieces
A meditation on the nature of creative process and works that we identify as masterpieces with text from Gertrude Stein’s 1936 lecture, “What Are Master-Pieces and Why Are There So Few of Them.”
Text/Libretto by Gertrude Stein and Petr Kotik
Christina Kay, Soprano (leading role)
Steven Wilson, Tenor
Jose Pietri-Coimbre, Baritone
Nicholas Hay, Bass
Debra Kay Anderson, James Falzone, Kerry Wolff, Narrators
S.E.M. Ensemble:
Pauline Kim Harris, Violin Soloist
Petr Kotik, Conductor
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/master-pieces-tickets-44339448484
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, April 29
4 PM Daniel Schreiner: Piano works of the 20th and 21st Century
Images, Set II by Debussy
Cinque Variazioni by Berio
Petites esquisses d’oiseaux by Messiaen

La mandragore by Murail
Reservoir by Dennehy
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

NYC Calendar March 2018

THURSDAY, March 1
8 PM Nono, Intolleranza 1960
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Daniel Weeks, Tenor (An Emigrant)
Serena Benedetti, Soprano (His Companion)
Hai-Ting Chinn, Mezzo-Soprano (A Woman)
Matthew Worth, Baritone (An Algerian)
Carsten Wittmoser, Bass-Baritone (A Torture Victim)
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director

VENUE: Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
ADMISSION: From $12.50 to $55

FRIDAY, March 2
8pm Carl Stone, Ned Rothenberg, Ami Yamasaki
overlapping improvisations between computer music pioneer Carl Stone, composer and performer Ned Rothenberg, and Tokyo-based vocalist and cross-media artist Ami Yamasaki
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/carl-stone-ned-rothenberg-ami-yamasaki
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $12-15

FRIDAY, March 2 8PM
SATURDAY, March 3 5PM and 8:30PM
Claire Chase: Pan
Composed by Marcos Balter, directed by Douglas Fitch, and produced by Jane M. Saks and Project&, Pan is a 90-minute participatory performance for flutist Claire Chase, electronics, and mass community participation in the form of a large ensemble of non-professional or trained players/collaborators. Imani Uzuri joins as a featured performer.
http://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-pan
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $25/$20

SATURDAY, March 3
8pm Susan Alcorn/Jim Denley; John Dikeman/Steve Swell Quintet
VENUE: Happylucky no. 1
ADMISSION:

TUESDAY, March 6
7 PM Sō Percussion and JACK Quartet
Program:
Philip Glass, String Quartet No. 8 (US Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Donnacha Dennehy, Broken Unison (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Dan Trueman, Songs That Are Hard To Sing (NY Premiere)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/03/06/so-percussion-jack-quartet-0700pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $38 – $48

THURSDAY, March 8 
8PM Okkyung Lee/ Brandon Lopez-Derek Baron-MFoster/DPeck/MEvans
https://www.facebook.com/events/152298775443710/
VENUE: Vital Joint
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, March 10
8 PM Cooper-Moore/Andrew Drury Duo, We Free Strings
VENUE: Soup & Sound #103
ADMISSION: $20 suggested donation

SUNDAY, March 11 
3PM Benefit for The Stone
John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Marc Ribot (guitar) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Christian McBride (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, March 13 
8PM Four Directions
Jin Hi Kim – Electric Komungo
William Parker – Bass
Elliott Sharp – Guitar
Hamid Drake – Percussion

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/25

WEDNESDAY, March 14
7:30 Walter/Ewen/Smith, Max Ernst/D Carter, Riott/Stewart, M Foster
https://www.facebook.com/events/430270937392745/
VENUE: Legion Bar
ADMISSION: $7

WEDNESDAY, March 14
7PM & 9PM Alvin Curran
http://www.armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/artists_studio_alvin_curran
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

March 14-18
7:30 and 3 PM Meredith Monk’s Cellular Songs
https://www.bam.org/theater/2018/cellular-songs

VENUE: BAM Harvey Theater
ADMISSION: from $30

FRIDAY, March 16 
8:30 PM Tim Berne (alto saxophone) Hank Roberts (cello) David Torn (guitar, electronics) Ben Perowsky (drums, percussion, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 16 
7:30 PM Alarm Will Sound: This Music Should Not Exist
ALL- Ligeti PROGRAM
Program to include:
Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Ligeti Continuum
Ligeti Poème symphonique
6:30 PM Pre -concert talk with Alan Pierson, Artistic Director and Conductor of Alarm Will Sound, and violist and Host of WQXR’s Meet The Composer Nadia Sirota
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/03/16/alarm-will-sound-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $35- $45

SATURDAY, March 17
7.30pm + 9.30pm
Kris Davis – piano
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones
ADMISSION: $10/$35
VENUE: Jazz Gallery

SUNDAY, March 18
6 PM Nick Fraser/Ingrid Laubrock
ADMISSION: Free
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery

SUNDAY, March 18
2 PM Musical Armenia 2018
Performers:
Hrant Bagrazyan
Mary Kouyoumdjian, Hotel Elefant and Timo Andres
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/03/18/musical-armenia-2018-0200pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, March 20
10:30pm Tony Malaby, saxophones; Kris Davis, piano; Nick Fraser, drums

VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, March 21
8 PM Keith Jarrett
An Evening of Solo Piano Improvisations
VENUE: Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
ADMISSION: check with the venue

SATURDAY, March 24
2 PM The Vietnam War: At Home and Abroad
Friction Quartet performing George Crumb’s amplified string quartet Black Angels.
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $35- $45

WEDNESDAY, March 28
8 PM Max Johnson Heroes Trio
Jason Rigby on saxophone, Jeff Davis on drums, Max Johnson on bass, and the compositions by the great bassists and heroes, past and present, such as Jimmy Garrison, Henry Grimes, Charlie Haden, Mark Dresser, Slam Stewart and many more.
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, March 28
7PM Pamelia Stickney
John Zorn presents theremin maven Pamelia Stickney who will debut the world-premiere of “Peripheral Vision, Escape Routes” on theremin, a compilation of several lullabies, songs, and daydreams, with special guests Danny Tunick on vibraphone + marimba and Stuart Popejoy on piano & keyboard.

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $28-30

THURSDAY, March 29
8 PM Composer Portraits: Christopher Cerrone
Performers:
Christopher Cerrone
Rachel Calloway mezzo-soprano
Third Coast Percussion
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/christopher-cerrone

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY, March 30
7 PM Music of Max Johnson w/ Mivos Quartet, Beck, Thomson & Gornstein
https://www.facebook.com/events/152800208742690/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, March 30
7PM John King Premieres works for cello and piano
featuring Jeffrey Zeigler and Taka Kigawa
“Time Curves for solo cello” (2017)
“13 Preludes for piano” (2017)
“Threads of Bronze”
http://www.johnkingmusic.com/recordings.cfm
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $30

FRIDAY, March 30
8:30 PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: String Theories III: Meditations
Music by Pauline Oliveros, John Cage, Tony Conrad, and Zach Layton
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/25

NYC calendar February 2018

Highlight of the month: The Stone’s last month at Ave C and 2nd street

48227_original Rothenberg, Parker, Zorn at The Stone 2009 (photo: Alex Minkin)

Lou Reed at the Stone, 2008 Lou Reed at the Stone, 2008 (photo: Alex Minkin)

Carla Kihlstedt , Shahzad Ismaily, Matthias Bossi at The Stone, October 3, 2012

Pauline Oliveros, The Stone, February 26th 2012

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

FRIDAY, February 2
7 PM Benjamin Sung, violin: Schnittke, Berio, Maderna; 6 Caprices by Sciarrino

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

SATURDAY, February 3
8PM Julius Eastman: Trumpet (1970)
7PM  pre-show talk at 7pm with Mary Jane Leach, Christopher McIntyre, Clarice Jensen and Julian Otis on Eastman’s scores.
TILT Brass with Christopher McIntyre
Gareth Flowers, Jaimie Branch, Wayne du Maine, Sam Jones, Tim Leopold, Hugo Moreno, Nate Wooley, Chris McIntyre (director)
Score transcribed by Chris McIntyre.
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971)
Ekmeles
Julius Eastman: Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (1981)
Julian Terrell Otis
Julius Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (1981)

American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Clarice Jensen (director)
Score transcribed by Clarice Jensen.
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION:$25

FRIDAY, February 2 – SUNDAY, February 4
3:00 and 7:30 PM
the whisper opera by David Lang
performed by the International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
https://nyuskirball.org/events/ice-whisper-opera/
VENUE: Skirball Center at NYU
ADMISSION: $75

MONDAY, February 5
7: 30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Kronos Quartet & Face The Music
Kronos Quartet and youth new music ensemble Face the Music
new works written for Kronos’ “Fifty for the Future” project
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, February 6
8:30 PM Mike Nicolas (cello), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 6
9:30 PM Premature Burial, Chadbourne/Walter/Dahl Trio, Jaimie Branch
Premature Burial: Peter Evans (trumpet), Matt Nelson(tenor sax), Dan Peck(tuba)
https://newatlantisrecords.bandcamp.com/album/the-conjuring
Chadbourne/Walter/Dahl trio- Eugene Chadbourne (guitar), Weasel Walter (drums), Tim Dahl (bass)
Jaimie Branch solo
VENUE: Muchmore’s
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, February 7
8:30 PM Chris Corsano (drums), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 8
7:30 PM Nico Muhly and Friends Investigate the Glass Archive
Performers:
Nico Muhly, Piano
Estelí Gomez, Soprano
Caroline Shaw, Vocals and Violin
Laurie Anderson, Vocals
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Alex Sopp, Flute
Lisa Kaplan, Piano
Chris Thompson, Percussion
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall)
ADMISSION: From $66 to $76

THURSDAY, February 8
8 PM The Brecht Series: Nate Wooley/ Chris Pitsiokos/ Brandon Lopez/Dre Hocevar
https://www.facebook.com/events/2055962437970456/
VENUE: Vital Joint, Brooklyn, 109 Meserole St
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 8
8:30 PM Mark Feldman (violin), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 9
7PM PM Schubert’s song cycle “Die Winterreise reimagined

Theo Bleckmann voice, Uri Caine, piano, Ice Theatre of New York
Theo Bleckmann, performs Schubert’s song cycle “Die Winterreise” as reimagined by himself and pianist Uri Caine. In a first for National Sawdust, the venue will be turned into an ice skating rink, as ice skaters from the Ice Theatre of New York complement the music with a wintry experience over synthetic ice, led by their artistic director Moira North.
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/theo-bleckmann-uri-caine-present-winterice/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $35

FRIDAY, February 9
8:30 PM Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ikue Mori (electronics), Susie Ibarra (drums), special guest Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 9
8:30 & 10:00 PM  Bassdrumbone
Mark Helias, bass; Gerry Hemingway, drums;  Ray Anderson, trombone
http://www.bassdrumbone.com
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $15 minimum

SATURDAY, February 10 
8 PM Jim Black Trio plays Greenwich House Music School
Jim Black (percussion), Elias Stemeseder (piano), Thomas Morgan (bass)
Feb. 10: Jim Black Trio
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $20 ($15 for students & seniors)

SATURDAY, February 10
9PM Eugene Chadbourne, Shelley Hirsch, David Watson + Talibam!
https://www.facebook.com/events/740032349516154/
VENUE: Wonders Of Nature, 131 Grand Street, Brooklyn
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 10, SUNDAY, February 11
8:30 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Drew Gress (bass), special guest Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) on 2/11
Album Release Concert – D’ AGALA-on Intakt Records
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 13
10:30 PM Michael Formanek Quartet
Tony Malaby, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Michael Formanek, bass/compositions; Ches Smith, drums
https://www.facebook.com/konceptions
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, February 15
7:30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Bang On A Can
People’s Commissioning
Fund Concert
World premieres by George Lewis and Angélica Negrón, plus a new look at “historic” PCF-commissioned pieces by Pamela Z, Annea Lockwood, Lukas Ligeti and Sonic Youth’s Thurston Moore
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, February 15
8:00 PM Laurie Anderson
https://www.facebook.com/events/2030091400604392/
VENUE: The Town Hall
ADMISSION: $47

THURSDAY, February 15
8:30 PM LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl — Shekhina Big Band
Anthony Coleman (piano), Michael Winograd (clarinet), Steve Dalachinsky (poet), Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones), Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Norbert Stachel (saxes) Ches Smith (drums) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Brian Glassman (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 15
8:30 PM Craig Taborn and Kris Davis: pianos
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/syncretics-series-craig-taborn-kris-davis
VENUE: Issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, February 16
8PM  Philip Glass Ensemble: Music with Changing Parts
Program: Philip Glass, Music with Changing Parts
Performers:
Philip Glass and the Philip Glass Ensemble
Michael Riesman, Conductor
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Valérie Sainte-Agathe, Conductor
Students from the San Francisco Conservatory of Music
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)
ADMISSION: $14.50 – $95

FRIDAY, February 16
John Zorn’s Bagatelles Double Bill
8:30 PM Harris Eisenstadt Trio — Chris DIngman (vibes), Trevor Dunn (bass), Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
and ASMODEUS — Marc Ribot (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), John Zorn (conductor)
VENUE: The Stone at The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, February 17
John Zorn’s Bagatelles Double Bill
8:30 PM Hollenberg – Millevoi Quartet
Matt Hollenberg (guitar), Nick Millevoi (guitar), Johnny DeBlase (bass), Kenny Grohowski (drums)
and ASMODEUS — Marc Ribot (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums), John Zorn (conductor)
VENUE: The Stone at The New School
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, February 21
7:30 pm Talea Ensemble
Luigi Nono’s “La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura” (1988-1989) for violin and 8-channel electronics
Karen Kim, violin,
David Adamcyk, live electronics
with a newly commissioned essay by Paul Griffiths
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/Talea-Ensemble-Luigi-Nono
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, February 22
7: 30 PM Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time
Program: O. Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time (1941)
Joshua Rubin, clarinet,
Geoff Nuttall, violin,
Christopher Costanza, cello,
Sarah Rothenberg, piano
Conceived and Directed by Sarah Rothenberg
Lighting by Jennifer Tipton
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/messiaens-quartet-for-the-end-of-time
VENUE: Baryshnikov Art Center
ADMISSION: Tickets: $25

THURSDAY, February 22
8:00 PM Erik Friedlander
VENUE: Russ And Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, February 22
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Joe Morris (guitar), Nels Cline (guitar), Laurie Anderson (violin, electronics), Jeff Ziegler (cello), Mike Nicolas (cello), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Laura Ortman (violin), Anthony Coleman (piano) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, February 23
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Kris Davis (piano), Okkyung Lee (cello), Ches Smith (vibes), Tim Keiper (percussion), Wendy Eisenberg (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass), Mark Helias (bass), Susie Ibarra (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 24
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Erik Friedlander (cello), Uri Caine (piano), Louie Belogenis (sax), Jim Staley (trombone), Ned Rothenberg (reeds), Jay Campbell (cello), Brian Chase (drums), Billy Martin (percussion) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, February 25
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Marty Ehrlich (reeds), Maria Grand (sax), Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet), Taylor Levine (guitar), Miles Okazaki (guitar), Zeena Parkins (harp), Sam Kulik (trombone), Will Greene (guitar), Simon Hanes (bass), Aaron Edgcomb (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, February 28
7PM PM John Zorn Presents The Stone Commissioning Series: Craig Taborn
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

Quintavant in New York

THURSDAY, January 11, 2018
7 PM, Spectrum
Admission: $15

~first set~
A leading experimental guitarist from Rio de Janeiro Marcos Campello and New York avant-garde poet Steve Dalachinsky celebrate their LP release.

 
~second set~
Marcos Campello (guitar), Aaron Novik (reeds), Max Johnson (bass), Dina Maccabee (voice/violin)
Brazilian spirit possession documentary from Híbridos project by Vincent Moon and Priscilla Telmon

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MARCOS CAMPELLO (guitar)
Campello’s main project Chinese Cookie Poets is at the center of a new experimental-music scene in Rio de Janeiro, associated with the label Quintavant / QTV and the club Audio Rebel. As music critic Clifford Allen noted, their Danza Cava album is “a wonderful, cherished document of genre-busting brazilian free music.”
https://chinesecookiepoets.bandcamp.com/album/danza-cava
https://marcoscampello.bandcamp.com/album/ontem-vai-ser-outro-dia

STEVE DALACHINSKY (poetry)
Poet Steve Dalachinsky occupies a unique place in the jazz firmament: he writes poetry inspired by jazz, he performs and records with jazz musicians and he has supplied liner notes for numerous artists including multi-intrumentalist Anthony Braxton, drummer Rashied Ali and pianist Matthew Shipp.
http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/article.php?id=40644

AARON NOVIK (reeds)
American composer, clarinetist and bandleader based in San Francisco. Novik’s album Secrets of Secrets was released on John Zorn’s Tzadik Records as part of the Radical Jewish Culture Series and was hailed by The Jewish Week as “richly textured and eclectic avant-klez” for its use of the 13th century sacred Kabbalah texts of Rabbi Eleazar of Worms.

DINA MACCABEE (voice/violin)
Dina uses experimental, traditional, and improvisational approaches to viola and violin and creative songwriting. She worked with Julia Holter, Carla Bozulich, Vienna Teng, Ramon & Jessica, Beth Custer, and Real Vocal String Quartet and recorded three albums of original music.

MAX JOHNSON (bass)
Max Johnson is a bassist, composer and bandleader based in New York City. Known for his big sound, eclectic style and prolific output, Johnson has made a name in both the jazz and improvised music world, playing with legendary luminaries Anthony Braxton, John Zorn, Muhal Richard Abrams, among others. “The deep, rattling sound that Max Johnson elicits from an upright bass is more than a calling card” – Nate Chinen, The New York Times.

26240129_1786155784791505_8272563706817797595_o

Poster by Aaron Novik

QUINTAVANT (Portuguese – avant-garde on Thursdays) is a weekly series of Brazilian experimental music in Rio De Janeiro.