NYC Calendar December 2018

SATURDAY, December 1
7:30 PM Quince: Feldman’s Three Voices by Quince Ensemble
https://www.facebook.com/events/228635237805444/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 1
9 PM Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars
Ashley Bathgate, Cello and Voice
Robert Black, Bass
Vicky Chow, Piano and Keyboard
David Cossin, Percussion
Mark Stewart, Guitar and Voice
Ken Thomson, Clarinet and Bass Clarinet
Andrew Cotton, Sound Engineer
The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Julia Wolfe, Anthracite Fields: a cantata about American worker’s experience
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/12/01/julia-wolfe-anthracite-fields-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $54 to $65

SUNDAY, December 2
3PM String Noise
Pauline Kim Harris and Conrad Harris

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 2
6PM Entertaining Science: Polyphonic Minds: Neuroscience And Cubist Jazz
Dave Soldier, host
Peter Pesic, author; Denman Maroney, piano;
Ratzo Harris, bass; Bob Meyer, drums;
Lisa Karrer, vocalist; Wally Glickman, poet
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10.00 cover plus $10.00 minimum

MONDAY, December 3
6:30pm Elliott Sharp – Reading and Book Signing
Elliott Sharp will read from his new book: ‘IrRational Music’
There will be copies available for purchase and signing.
http://www.dtmgallery.com/shows.php
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, December 3
8PM Sylvie Courvoisier Trio // Nate Wooley: Battle Pieces IV
http://roulette.org/event/sylvie-courvoisier-trio-nate-wooley-battle-pieces-iv/
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Drew Gress – Bass
Kenny Wollesen – Drums
Battle Pieces IV
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Ingrid Laubrock – Saxophones
Matt Moran – Vibraphone
https://www.facebook.com/events/325749411544896/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

December 4–15
The Head & the Load
Concept and Director: William Kentridge
Composer: Philip Miller
Co-composer / Music Director: Thuthuka Sibisi
Featured Vocalists & Performers: Joanna Dudley, Nhlanhla Mahlangu, Ann Masina, Bham Ntabeni, Sipho Seroto, N`Faly Kouyate (kora), Mario Gotoh (viola, The Knights), Tlale Makhene (percussion) and Vincenzo Pasquariello (piano)
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/the_head_and_the_load
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: from $40

FRIDAY, December 7
7PM Spectral Fridays
Axis (Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Dronen)
Gabriel Zucker’s Weighting
Gabriel Zucker – piano
Jon Irabagon – saxophone
Eric Trudel – saxophone
Mariel Roberts, cello

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, December 7
8PM Flying Luttenbachers

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/wolf-eyes-mv-carbon-friday-j-r-spykes-and-n-g-young-solo-and-duo-showspaintings-and-jam-session-tickets-52254766413
VENUE: Ceremony
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, December 7
8PM Elliott Sharp
https://www.facebook.com/events/2206987916249809/
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, December 8
8pm In Order to Survive
William Parker – bass
Cooper-Moore – keyboard
Rob Brown – alto sax
w/ guest Gerald Cleaver – drums
VENUE: Weeksville Heritage Center (158 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, December 8
8:30 pm Thurston Moore, John Zorn, William Winant and Tom Surgal
Thurston Moore (guitar) John Zorn (sax) William Winant (percussion) Tom Surgal (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 9
6pm Fackpamp: Anders Nilsson / Hampus Ohman-Frolund Sarah Bernstein – Guitar / Drums / Violin //
7pm Axis: Jon Irabagon / John Hegre / Nils Dronen – Saxes
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, December 11
7PM Cecil Taylor Memorial
http://roulette.org/event/cecil-taylor-memorial/
Ritual: Percussion/Poetry/Dance
w/ Warren Smith, Juma Sultan, Andre Martinez, Jackson Krall, Fred Moten, Edwin Torres, Tracie Morris
Visionary Youth Orchestra lead by Karen Borca
Cooper-Moore
Jemeel Moondoc’s Muntu
w/ Mark Hennen, Charles Downs, Larry Roland
Dianne McIntyre
Steve Dalachinsky
Bobby Zankel / Jackson Krall / Elliott Levin
Jaimie Branch / Patricia Nicholson / Luke Stewart
Oliver Lake / DD Jackson / Pheeroan akLaff
Craig Harris / Kelvyn Bell / Adam Klipple
Dave Burrell / Darius Jones / William Parker / Juma Sultan
Andrew Cyrille
Vijay Iyer
Henry Grimes
Albey Balgochian / Jane Grenier
Blue Lime Light: a tribute by William Parker
Cecil Taylor Sound Vision Orchestra
with Karen Borca, John Bruschini, Scott Currie, Joe Daley, Stephen Haynes, Mark Hennen, Rosie Hertlein, Taylor Ho Bynum, Richard Keene, Jackson Krall, Andrew Lamb, Elliott Levin, Bill Lowe, JD Parran, Dave Sewelson, Warren Smith, Lisa Sokolov, Steve Swell
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: free w/RSVP

TUESDAY, December 11
8PM Loren Connors with Steve Dalachinsky
https://www.facebook.com/events/363622950870364/
VENUE: The Glove
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, December 11
8PM Shelley Hirsch, voice and Anthony Coleman, piano
https://www.facebook.com/events/705647269791420/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, December 11
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Nate Wooley and Mary Halvorson
Ikue Mori (electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Mary Halvorson (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 12
8:30 pm Highsmith Duo
Ikue Mori (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 13
8:30 pm Mahobin Quartet
Lotte Anker (sax) Satoko Fujii (piano) Kappamaki (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, December 14
8:30 pm Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 15
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Jim Staley, Brian Marsella and John Zorn
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 16
3 pm – 9 pm SolstICE Celebration
program highlights include: pieces from Du Yun’s Dinosaur Scar, Anna Thorvaldsdottir’s Sequences, and selections from Nathan Davis’ Hagoromo
Featuring ICE members:
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Claire Chase, flute
Ross Karre, percussion
Nathan Davis, percussion
Levy Lorenzo, percussion & electronics
Josh Modney, violin
Jacob Greenberg, harmonium
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Isabel Gleicher, flute
Dan Lippel, guitar
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
… and more!
VENUE: Areté Gallery
ADMISSION: $20 suggested donation

TUESDAY, December 18
Nate Wooley / Josh Sinton / William Lang
7 pm – Nate Wooley
8 pm – Josh Sinton
9 pm – loadbang solo portrait: William Lang
VENUE: Areté Gallery
ADMISSION: each $10 at the door or $20 for all three sets

WEDNESDAY, December 19
8 pm S.E.M. Ensemble Presents
Looking Back & Onward: 1986 & Now
Works by Petr Kotik, Miya Masaoka (premiere),
Ben Neill, Michael J. Schumacher
Program:
Petr Kotik: Wilsie Bridge (1986-87)
Ben Neill: Money Talk (1986)
Michael J. SchumacherVariations (2017-18)
Intermission
Miya Masaoka: States of Being and Becoming (2018)
Ben Neill: Horizonal (2015)
Petr Kotik: Now Distance (2014-18)
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3910665
Paula Cooper Gallery
524 West 26th Street, NYC
Tickets: $10 – $20

WEDNESDAY, December 19
8pm Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver

VENUE: 244 Rehearsal Studios
ADMISSION: check with the venue

Advertisements

NYC Calendar November 2018

THURDSAY, November 1
8pm Elliott Sharp: IrRational Music
SysOrk:
Elliott Sharp – Guitar, Clarinet
Rachel Golub – Violin
Shayna Dulberger
Terry L. Green II
Veni Academy:
David Danel – Violin
Fero Király – Synth
Lenka Novosedlíková – Percussion
Juraj Beráts – Guitar
Ivan Šiller – Piano
Daniel Matej – Electronics, Objects, Piano

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, November 1
8:30 pm Art of the Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 2 – SATURDAY, November 3
7pm (Fri and Sat), 3pm (Sat) Experiments in Opera: Modularias
Candy Corn:
Jason Cady – modular synthesizer
Volver:
Roland Burks – voice
Andrew Raffo Dewar – live electronics
Virginia And The Time Machine:
Joan La Barbara – composer/vocalist
Julia Meadows – soprano
Miguel Frasconi – synthesizer, sampler
Bryan Hayslett – cello
Monique Truong – librettist
The Wife:
Kamala Sankaram – voice
Red Wierenga – modular synth
Esti Bernstein – Stage Manager / Lighting
Nathaniel Butler – Sound Design
VENUE: The Flea Theater
ADMISSION: $27-$32
FRIDAY, November 2
8:30 pm Art of the Duo
Flow Trio with Joe McPhee
Joe McPhee (trumpets, saxes) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Joe Morris (bass) Charles Downs (drums)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20
SATURDAY, November 3 
A conversation with:
Luciano Chessa, Composer
Mary Jane Leach, Composer
R. Nemo Hill, Poet
A selection of Eastman’s piano works performed by Chessa and Adam Tendler that include the premiere of his “Touch Him When” for piano four-hands in a new transcription by Sumanth Gopinath and Luciano Chessa.
LOCATION: The New School, The Auditorium, Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
ADMISSION: Free/RSVP
SATURDAY, November 3
8:30 pm Twice Told Tales
Tony Malaby (soprano and tenor saxes) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20
SUNDAY, November 4
8pm UnCaged: Sonatas and (New) Interludes
Angélica Negron, Eleonor Sandresky, Justin Hines, and Danny Felsenfeld
VENUE: Mannes School of Music
ADMISSION: Free
TUESDAY, November 6
7pm Max Johnson, Double Bass; Matt Nelson (tUnE-yArDs, Battle Trance) on Tenor Saxophone, and Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Drums & Drones) on drumset.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
TUESDAY, November 6
7pm Rzewski Festival 2018
Fantasia
Second Hand, or, Alone at Last
Robert Satterlee, piano
Four Hands
Ursula Oppens and Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Squares
Gabriel Zucker, piano

North American Ballads
Carl Patrick Bolleia, piano
The program is expected to finish at approximately 9pm, at which point audience members are invited to stay to watch election returns from the Congressional midterms.
LOCATION:Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20
WEDNESDAY, November 7
7pm Mivos String Quartet
Stefano Gervasoni: Clamour (NY premiere)
Simone Movio: Zahir Ia (NY premiere, written for Mivos)
Zosha Di Castri: String Quartet no. 1
Ivan Fedele: “…qui transitis per viam” (NY premiere)
[Transcription of the motet “O vos omnes” by Gesualdo]
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free
THURSDAY, November 8
7:30pm Joseph Kubera & Conrad Harris perform For John Cage
Morton Feldman – For John Cage (1982)
Michael Vincent Waller – Sequel (2016)*
Michael Vincent Waller – Layers (2018)*
LOCATION:The Church of The Intercession
ADMISSION: $15-$20
THURSDAY, November 8
9 PM New Music at Lincoln Center
Program:
Gérard Pesson Cassation for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano (2003)
John Corigliano Soliloquy for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (1977, adapted 1995)
Helen Grime Three Whistler Miniatures for Piano, Violin, and Cello (2011)
Thomas Adès Catch for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (1991)
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35
FRIDAY, November 9
9:00pm JACK Quartet
Andreia Pinto Correia, String Quartet No. 1, “Unvanquished Space” (2018) (NY Premiere)
Sabrina Schroeder, Slip Trains (2010)
Zosha Di Castri, String Quartet No. 1 (2016)
Ligeti, String Quartet No. 2 (1968)
VENUE: 92Y
ADMISSION: from $25
SATURDAY, November 10
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Michael Winograd – clarinet.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
SATURDAY, November 10 
7:30pm Sirius Quartet presents Progressive Chamber Music Festival 2018
Krakauer and Tagg, String Noise, Richard Sussman, Rob Mosher’s Brooklynburg
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20/$30
SATURDAY, November 10
8pm Erik Friedlander, cello
LOCATION: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15
SUNDAY, November 11
6pm THOMAS HELTON / BRANDON LOPEZ Contrabass Duo
LOCATION: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free
SUNDAY, November 11
7:30pm Sirius Quartet presents Progressive Chamber Music Festival 2018
Neue Vocalsolisten, Erik Friedlander, Sirius Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20/$30
SUNDAY, November 11
7:30PM Joe Hisaishi and David Lang
Music Future Vol. 5
Program to include:
David Lang, Increase
Joe Hisaishi, Two Pages
Performers:
Joe Hisaishi, Conductor
David Lang, Speaker
Maya Beiser, Cello
Molly Netter, Soprano
Bang on a Can Festival Ensemble
Mivos Quartet
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: From $59 to $99
MONDAY, November 12
7:30pm Sonic Temples: Music of Saariaho & Barrière with Jennifer Koh, Devóne Tines & Friends
Jennifer Koh, violin
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Camilla Hoitenga, flute
Aaron Wunsch, piano
Jean-Baptiste Barrière, electronics
Program:
J. S. Bach, Violin Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1001, Quia fecit mihi magna from Magnificat, BWV 243, Flute Partita in A Minor, BWV 1013
Saariaho, NoaNoa for flute and electronics
Barrière, Palimpsest Capriccio for violin and electronics
Saariaho, Tocar for violin and piano
Saariaho, Changing Light for baritone and bass flute — new version première
Barrière, Crossing the Blind Forest for flute and electronics
Barrière, Suite from The 38th Parallel — première
VENUE: Advent Lutheran Church
ADMISSION: Free
MONDAY, November 12
8pm Arvo Pärt: The Sound of the Sacred
Berliner Messe for mixed choir and string orchestra (1990-1991/2002)
Für Lennart in Memoriam for string orchestra (2006)
Prayer (from Kanon Pokajanen) for mixed choir and string orchestra (2018) — US Premiere
Silouan’s Song for string orchestra (1991)
Salve Regina for mixed choir, celesta and string orchestra (2001/2011)
Adam’s Lament for mixed choir and string orchestra (2009)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor / Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Tallinna Kammerorkester
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
VENUE: Church of St Ignatius Loyola
ADMISSION: $38-$88
TUESDAY, November 13
7:30 pm The Distant Light
Latvian Radio Choir
Program:
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Stars
Mahler: Die zwei blauen Augen
Santa Ratniece: Chu Dal (“Quiet water”)
Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Valentin Silvestrov: Diptych
Juris Karlsons: Oremus (World premiere)
VENUE: Church of St. Mary the Virgin
ADMISSION: From $25
TUESDAY, November 13 
10:30pm MARIO PAVONE, bass/compositions; MATT MITCHELL, piano; TYSHAWN SOREY, drums
LOCATION: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15
THURSDAY, November 15 
2019 Vision Honoree (TBA)
​2018 Honoree Dave Burrell
LOCATION: 75 Club, Bogardus Mansion
ADMISSION: $15
THURSDAY, November 15
7:30 pm Revelry: Francesco Turrisi
Francesco Turrisi, piano solo
VENUE: Symphony Space
ADMISSION:  $20-30
THURSDAY, November 15
8pm Thurston Moore Presents: New Noise Guitar Explorations
VENUE: Elsewhere
ADMISSION: $20
THURSDAY, November 15
8pm Composer Portraits: Du Yun
Du Yun, composer
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Repertoire
Lego 1  An Empty Garlic, finale (2014)
Lego 2  Ixtab, 10pm  ·  Dinosaur Scar (2013/1999)
Lego 3  Under a tree, an udātta  (2016)
Lego 4  Zinc Oxide, a tale of a seagull  (2010)
Lego 5  Air Glow  (2006/2018)
Vicissitudes No. 1  (2002)
Impeccable Quake  (2004)

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20 – $30
THURSDAY, November 15
8:30pm Marc Ribot (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20
SATURDAY, November 17
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Marty Ehrlich – reeds and Satoshi Takeishi – percussion.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
SATURDAY – SUNDAY, November 17–18
7:30 PM (SAT), 5 PM (SUN) Only the Sound Remains
Kaija Saariaho, composer
Peter Sellars, director
(U.S. premiere)
An opera, based on Ezra Pound’s translations of two Japanese Noh plays.
performers:
Philippe Jaroussky,
Davóne Tines,
Nora Kimball-Mentzos
VENUE: Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall
ADMISSION: $35-95
SUNDAY, November 18
6pm MICHAEL FOSTER / DAVID MEIER – Tenor Soprano sax and Drums
LOCATION: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free
SATURDAY, November 24
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Doug Wieselman – reeds and Billy Martin – drums
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
FRIDAY, November 30
7pm Michaël Attias, sax + friends
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar October 2018

Highlights of the month:
David Lang’s Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock

milePhoto by Mark Peterson/Redux

and Erik Friedlander’s residency at The Stone

WEDNESDAY, October 3
7pm Francesco Dillon, cello; Emanuele Torquati, piano
Giacinto Scelsi: To the Master
Ryan Carter: break; (world premiere)
Marco Momi: Unstill — written for Dillon/Torquati (US Premiere)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Melencolia 1
Debussy: Sonate pour violoncelle et piano
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/francesco-dillon-cello-emanuele-torquati-piano
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

October 3-8
7-10 PM The Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Composer: David Lang
Words and lyrics: Anne Carson and Claudia Rankine
The Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock is an ambitious, collective, free choral work that shares personal stories from hundreds of New Yorkers about life in our rapidly changing city.
https://milelongopera.com
VENUE: High Line
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, October 4
7PM Wacław Zimpel (compositions and various instruments)

VENUE: Joe’s Pub
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 4
8:30 pm LIMBS
Yuka Honda (electronics) Andrew Nemr (tap dance) Kazu Kumagai (tap dance, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 5
19:30 Kuba Więcek & Piotr Orzechowski Duo, Wacław Zimpel, Michał Barański, Łukasz Żyta Oraz Goście Specjalni
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 5
9:00 Dessen/Harnik/Victor
Michael Dessen – trombone
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Fay Victor – voice
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, October 5
9:15PM Simon Nabatov – piano
Max Johnson – bass
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Mike Pride – drums
VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, October 5
7 PM Ethan Iverson, piano + Miranda Cuckson, violin
Zucker | Malaby | Liberatore
Gabriel Zucker – piano
Tony Malaby – saxophone
Matteo Liberatore – guitar
live painting by Justin Neely
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, October 5
6PM First Fridays, featuring John Zorn
https://www.facebook.com/events/277719692842385/
VENUE: The Frick Collection
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, October 6
1PM Kuba Więcek & Piotr Orzechowski Duo, Wacław Zimpel, Michał Barański, Łukasz Żyta Oraz Goście Specjalni +Ned Rothenberg
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 6
8PM Simon Nabatov, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin
CD Release for “Free Reservoir” 8pm
Simon Nabatov – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Michael Sarin – Drums
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, October 6
8PM Ashley Paul (sax), Anthony Coleman (piano)

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, October 6
8:30 pm DreamTime Ensemble
Claudia Acuña (vocals) Jennifer Choi (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Jake Landau (guitar, piano, keyboards) Yuka Honda (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 6
19:30 PM, and 21:30 PM
Wacław Zimpel & Piotr Orzechowski Duo
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 7
Ju-eh+Hwarg
Ju-eh (Juecheng Chen) is a conceptual virtuosic countertenor from Canton, China
Hwarg (Howie Kenty) is a Brooklyn-based composer and sound designer
https://www.ticketfly.com/event/1745323-ju-eh-hwarg-new-york/
VENUE: Rockwood Music Hall
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, October 7
7:30pm Lopez / Bennett / Yeh
Brandon Lopez – bass
Ben Bennett – percussion
C. Spencer Yeh – violin
9:30pm Ivo Perelman / Matthew Shipp Duo
Ivo Perelman – tenor sax
Matthew Shipp – piano
https://www.artsforart.org/raza.html
VENUE: Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
ADMISSION: $20 / $15 students, seniors

MONDAY, October 8
8 pm Marc Ribot: Songs of Resistance (Record Release)
with Justin Vivian Bond, Ohene Cornelius, Domenica Fossati & Fay Victor
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/marc-ribot-songs-of-resistance-october-8th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $25/$30

WEDNESDAY, October 10
8:30 pm Coil
Erik Friedlander (solo cello with electronics)
Playing the music of Britney Spears, Hildegard von Bingen, June Carter Cash and others.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

October 12, 19 and 26
9 pm The Sundara All-Star Band
La Monte Young, voice
Marian Zazeela, voice
Jung Hee Choi, voice
Jon Catler, fretless guitar
Hansford Rowe, fretless bass
Narren Budhkar, tabla
Jung Hee Choi Tonecycle Base 30Hz, 2:3:7 Vocal Version
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-sundara-all-star-band-tickets-50814071255
VENUE: Dream House
ADMISSION: $28 – $36

SATURDAY, October 13
8:30 pm Throw a Glass
Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Mark Helias (bass) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 14
8PM Julia Santoli, Liberatore/Foster/Mattrey, Brandon Lopez
VENUE: Wonders of Nature
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, October 14
8pm Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert (Night 1)
Meredith Monk, voice and keyboard
Ellen Fisher, voice
Katie Geissinger, voice
Allison Sniffin, voice and keyboard
Jo Stewart, voice
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/meredith-monk-night-1-october-14th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35 / $25

MONDAY, October 15
7:30pm yMusic Featuring a N.Y. Premiere by Bryce Dessner
Program
Bryce Dessner: People Variations, N.Y. Premiere, 2018
Nico Muhly: Clip, N.Y. Premiere, 2017
Gabriel Kahane: Bluets, 2017
Gabriella Smith: Tessellations, 2018
Andrew Norman: Caught, 2017
https://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/ymusic

VENUE: BAC
ADMISSION: $25

MONDAY, October 15
8pm Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert (Night 2)
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/meredith-monk-night-2-october-15th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35 / $25

TUESDAY, October 16
8pm Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert (Night 3)
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/meredith-monk-night-3-october-16th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35 / $25

TUESDAY, October 16
9pm Tim Berne, Michael Formanek, Andrew Cyrille;
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10 and $10

THURSDAY, October 18
Morton Feldman’s ‘For John Cage’ /Bennardo-Larson Duo
https://www.facebook.com/events/1745263748926118/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, October 20
8pm Vijay Iyer Sextet
Performers:
Vijay Iyer piano
Graham Haynes cornet, flugelhorn, electronics
Steve Lehman alto saxophone
Mark Shim tenor saxophone
Stephan Crump bass
Jeremy Dutton drums
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/vijay-iyer-sextet
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $25 – $40

SATURDAY, October 20
8 PM Tony Malaby’s VOLADORES

Billy Mintz -drums; Marc Hannaford – piano; Patricia Brennan – vibes; Sean Ali – bass; Brandon Lopez- bass and Kenny Warren – trumpet.
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, October 21
6pm: Tyshawn Sorey with Marilyn Crispell
a very special duo with pianist Marilyn Crispell, with whom Sorey has collaborated on and off during the past five years.
Tyshawn Sorey residency (3 days)
http://thekitchen.org/event/tyshawn-sorey
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $20 General / $15

SUNDAY, October 21
8pm Peter Evans solo; Peter Evans’ Being & Becoming;
http://www.jackny.org/more-is-more-records.html
VENUE: JACK
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 22
7:30pm Ensemble Connect
Program:
Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Gabriella Smith Anthozoa (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Kaija Saariaho Light and Matter
Brahms Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op. 114
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/10/22/ensemble-connect-0730pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $32 – $38

TUESDAY, October 23
8:30 pm Chris Dingman, Sara Serpa and Okkyung Lee
Chris Dingman (vibes) Sara Serpa (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, October 24
7:30 PM Ralph van Raat, Piano
Program:
Alkan, Symphony for Solo Piano from 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys
Louis Andriessen, Searching for Unison (Etude for Solo Piano) (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Debussy, “Etude retrouvée” (1915; realized Howat)
Boulez, Prelude, Toccata, and Scherzo (US Premiere)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/10/24/ralph-van-raat-piano-0730pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $38 to $45

THURSDAY, October 25
8PM Frank London
VENUE: The Stone At Russ And Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, October 25
8PM Fraser / Lopez / Bennett & Foster / Ewen
VENUE:  Project Q | 1850 Amsterdam Ave
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, October 25
8:30 pm Chris Corsano, Ches Smith and Okkyung Lee
Chris Corsano (drums) Ches Smith (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 26
8PM Brandon Lopez (bass), Michael Foster (Saxophones), Nina Dante (voice), Lucie Vítková (accordion)
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/brandon-lopez-malediction-michael-foster-nina-dante-and-lucie-v%C3%ADtkov%C3%A1
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, October 26
8 PM Yuja Wang, Piano, Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Program:
Stravinsky, Le sacre du printemps (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr., NY Premiere)
Bartók, Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (arr. for one piano and percussion by Martin Grubinger Sr., NY Premiere)
John Psathas, One Study
Arturo Márquez, Danzón No. 2 (arr. Leticia Gómez-Tagle)
VENUE: Perelman Stage (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $22.50 -$125

SATURDAY, October 27
8pm Composer Portraits, Kate Soper
Music by Kate Soper
Text by Aristotle, Guido d’Arrezo, Lydia Davis, Michael Drayton, Robert Duncan, Plato, Sigmund Freud, Jenny Holzer, Sophocles, Sarah Teasdale, and Ludwig Wittgenstein.
Wet Ink Ensemble
Repertoire:
IPSA DIXIT (2010-2016)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/kate-soper
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20 – $30

SUNDAY, October 28
7:30pm Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet with Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith;
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 29
Zeena Parkins – Accordion / Electronics
Ingrid Laubrock – Tenor Saxophone
Tom Rainey – Drums
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, October 30
8:30 pm Bodhicitta
William Parker (bass) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, October 30
9:15PM Dan Tepfer’s Natural Machines
Dan Tepfer uses the Yamaha Disklavier piano to bring together his world-class pianism with his background in physics and programming.
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/dan-tepfer-natural-machine-october-30th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, October 31
8PM For, new commissions and works by Wadada Leo Smith, Annea Lockwood, and Catherine Lamb
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar September 2018

TUESDAY, September 4
8PM Brandon Lopez Trio
Brandon Lopez – Double Bass
Virginia Genta – Saxophones, Piano
David Vanzan – Percussion

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

WEDNESDAY, September 5
8 PM Sam Weinberg + Sandy Ewen + Weasel Walter
https://www.facebook.com/events/1912560135461148/
VENUE: Wonders of Nature
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 6
8 PM Milford Graves & Shahzad Ismaily, Marina Rosenfeld, Charmaine Lee
https://www.facebook.com/events/207236143298518/
VENUE: First Unitarian Church
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 6
8 PM Unbridled 2 – Of The Essence
Reiko Fueting, “..gesammeltes Schweigen”
Morton Feldman, “Voices and Cello” for 2 voices, cello
Emily Praetorius, Commissioned work for Unbridled and interposed movements of improvisation
Stephanie Lamprea, soprano and curator
Charlotte Munn-Wood, violin
Chris Irvine, cello and curator
Charlotte Mundy, soprano (for Feldman)
https://www.facebook.com/events/267857440474718/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, September 6
8:30 pm String Theory
Charlie Burnham (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Ryan Blotnick (guitar) Tony Scherr (bass) Jerry Granelli (drums) Michael Blake (saxes, flute)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 7
8PM Tipple (Frode Gjerstad, Kevin Norton, David Watson) & more

https://www.facebook.com/events/271039293653366/
VENUE: Wonders of Nature
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, September 8
7PM Brutal Measures: Lydia Lunch & Weasel Walter with Tim Dahl
https://www.facebook.com/events/412508555905637/
VENUE: El Cortez
ADMISSION: $12

SATURDAY, September 8
8:30PM Further Complications Festival: Imri Talgam (piano; analog synthesizer) plays Kurtag, Nancarrow, et al.
Imri Talgam, piano and analog synthesizer

“Strange Machines”
Conlon Nancarrow (1912-1997):
Studies for player piano n.6 and 15, arranged for live pianist.(1950-1960?)
Two Canons for Ursula (1988)
Tango (from Yvar Mikhashoff’s collection)  (1983)
Enno Poppe (1969-): 840 variations (1997)
Matthias Krüger: renk (2016)
Yair Klartag: New Work (2018)
http://www.spectrumnyc.com/site/calendar.php
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, September 9
3:30pm Trombone Insurgency (InGardens)
Joe McPhee – trombone
Dick Griffin – trombone
Steve Swell – trombone
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, Septemeber 10
8PM Patrick Holmes, clarinet | Thomas Heberer, trumpet | Vincent Chancey, french horn | Aaron Novik, bass, contrabass and Bflat clarinets
VENUE: Debasement series at Max Fish
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 13
7PM Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio
Michael Formanek – bass
Tim Berne – saxophone
Mary Halvorson – guitar
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 13
8 pm Kris Davis & Matthew Shipp
Kris Davis – Piano
Matthew Shipp – Piano
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20 cover charge

FRIDAY, September 14
7:00pm & 9:00pm Charlemagne Palestine

VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

SATURDAY, September 15
8PM Charlemagne Palestine & Steve Dalachinsky
https://www.facebook.com/events/2170354146553620/
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15/$20

MONDAY, September 17
7 PM Double Album Release with Mary Halvorson / Bill Frisell Duo
and Robbie Lee / Mary Halvorson Duo
VENUE: (le) poisson rouge
ADMISSION: $20 advance | $25 day of show

WEDNESDAY, September 19
7:30pm BAC Salon: Szymanowski, Berio + Debussy
Tesla Quartet
Alexandra Smither, soprano
Program:
K. Szymanowski: String Quartet no. 1, op. 37 (1917)
L. Berio: Sequenza III for solo voice (1966)
C. Debussy: String Quartet (1893)
https://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-szymanowski-berio-debussy
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

WEDNESDAY, September 19 and THURSDAY, September 20
5 pm and 7:30pm The Crossing
Works by David Lang, Louis Andriessen, Ingram Marshall, Ted Hearne, Suzanne Giraud, David Shapiro, Toivo Tulev, And Gabriel Jackson
The Crossing chamber choir
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_the_crossing
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $65

THURSDAY, September 20
8 PM Dan Mccarthy Quartet
Dan McCarthy, vibraphone; Mark Feldman, violin; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

THURSDAY, September 20
8:30 pm Poschiavo 50
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Erik Friedlander (cello) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 21
8:30 pm Poschiavo 50
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Ikue Mori (electronics) Dan Peck (tuba) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 22
8 PM Marilyn Crispell & Angelica Sanchez
piano duets
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: tbd

MONDAY, September 24
8PM Konk Pack
Roger Turner (drums), Thomas Lehn (analog synthesizer), and Tim Hodgkinson (lap-steel guitar, clarinet).

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, September 25
Chris Cochrane, guitar; Tim Hodgkinson (Henry Cow), clarinets, saxophone and some electronics.

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, September 26 and FRIDAY, September 28
8pm Proving Up (and opera by Missy Mazzoli)
Music by Missy Mazzoli
Libretto by Royce Vavrek
Adapted from the short story Proving Up by Karen Russell
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/proving-up
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $40 – $75

THURSDAY, September 27
8:30 pm Duo Improv
Erik Friedlander (cello) Pamelia Stickney (theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 28
8:30 pm Trio Improv
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion) Pamelia Stickney (theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar August 2018

Highlight of the month: TIME: SPANS festival

WEDNESDAY, August 1
6 PM Alan Braufman performs “Valley of Search” with Cooper-Moore
https://www.facebook.com/events/634394466920336/
VENUE: The Greene Space @ WNYC
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, August 1
9PM BarrSheaDahl’s 10th Anniversary Show
Peter Evans, Weasel Walter, Ava Mendoza and many special guests

https://www.facebook.com/events/1906389299661722/
VENUE: Market Hotel (1140 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, August 2
7:30 pm Mostly Mozart: Grand Pianola Music
Phyllis Chen: Phantom Fingerings (2015/2018) for Piano Lodeon and video
Courtney Bryan: Songs of Laughing, Smiling, and Crying (2012)
George Lewis: Voyager (1987/2018)
John Adams: Grand Pianola Music (1982)
Performers: International Contemporary Ensemble
Christian Reif, conductor (Mostly Mozart Festival debut)
Courtney Bryan, Cory Smythe, Jacob Greenberg, piano
Peter Evans, trumpet, Joshua Rubin, clarinet, Ryan Muncy, saxophone
Quince Ensemble, voices
http://www.lincolncenter.org/mostly-mozart-festival/show/grand-pianola-music
VENUE: Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College (524 W 59th St, New York)
ADMISSION: $30

SATURDAY, August 4
8:30pm NUMBERS
Michaël Attias (sax) Tony Malaby (sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Ben Gerstein (trombone, etc) Kris Davis (piano) Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) John Hébert (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Eric McPherson (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY-WEDNESDAY, August 6–8
6:30pm and 8:30 pm The Force of Things, An Opera for Objects
Immersive music-theater piece with 24 subwoofer speakers that emit sound too low for humans to hear, creating a subsonic sense of ecological anxiety that ripples around the audience.
Performers: International Contemporary Ensemble
Ashley Fure, composer and co-director
Adam Fure, architectural design
http://www.lincolncenter.org/mostly-mozart-festival/show/the-force-of-things
VENUE: Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $30

SATURDAY, August 11
3PM John Luther Adams: In the Name of the Earth (World premiere)
Nearly 800 experienced and amateur singers transform the names of North American rivers, lakes, mountains, and deserts into a communal meditation on Adams’s holy trinity: the Earth, the Water, and the Holy Wind.
http://www.lincolncenter.org/mostly-mozart-festival/show/in-the-name-of-the-earth VENUE: Harlem Meer, Central Park (Rain location: The Cathedral of St. John the Divine)
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, August 14
8PM Time: Spans, Concert I
Cassandra Miller, About Bach (2015)
Linda Catlin Smith, Folkestone , 1999

Bozzini Quartet:
Clemens Merkel, violin
Alissa Cheung, violin
Stéphanie Bozzini, viola
Isabelle Bozzini, cello
http://timespans.org/concert/2018-concert-i/
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20

WEDNESDAY, August 15
8PM: Time: Spans – Alarm Will Sound
Alex Mincek, Chimeras, excerpt, 2018 (World premiere)
Zosha Di Castri, Phonotopographie, 2012
King Britt / Christopher Stark, The Intention, 2018 (NY Premiere)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1591235654321006/

http://timespans.org/concert/2018-concert-ii/
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20

SATURDAY, August 18
8 PM Time: Spans: Concert V
Felipe Lara, Tran(slate), 2008, with live electronics
Sabrina Schroeder, UNDERROOM, 2018 with live electronics (world premiere)
Commissioned by the Earle Brown Music Foundation
Georg Friedrich Haas, String Quartet #7 , 2011 (US Premiere)
Performers: JACK + SWR Experimentalstudio Freiburg (Germany)
JACK Quartet:
Christopher Otto, violin
Austin Wulliman, violin
John Pickford Richards, viola
Jay Campbell, cello
Live electronics:
Detlef Heusinger, Artistic Director Experimentalstudio Freiburg (Germany)
Lukas Nowok, Experimentalstudio Freiburg (Germany)
Caley Monahon-Ward, TIME SPANS festival
http://timespans.org/concert/2018-concert-v/
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10/$20

SATURDAY, August 18
9:30PM Matana Roberts presents 1’s and 2’s
Matana Roberts, saxophone
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25

MONDAY, August 20
8PM Chris Pitsiokos – Alto Saxophone, Nate Wooley – Trumpet
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, August 27
6PM Aaron Rubinstein/Nate Wooley
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, August 30
8PM Bill Frisell, guitar
VENUE: Russ and Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: Free