NYC Calendar March 2019

FRIDAY, March 1
The Stone Series: OPENING IMPROV NIGHTS
8pm John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Uri Caine (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Uri Gurvich (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 1
8pm Claire Chase (flute) premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, featuring Constellation Chor. She will also be joined by instrumentalist and composer Tyshawn Sorey for a reprise of their collaboration from Density, part iv.
https://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-density-2036-part-vi
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SATURDAY, March 2
The Stone Series: OPENING IMPROV NIGHTS
8pm John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Uri Caine (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Uri Gurvich (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, March 2
8pm Claire Chase (flute) premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, featuring Constellation Chor. She will also be joined by instrumentalist and composer Tyshawn Sorey for a reprise of their collaboration from Density, part iv.
https://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-density-2036-part-vi
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

TUESDAY, March 5
8pm Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray
Matthew Shipp, piano
Allen Lowe, alto sax
Gerald Cleaver, drums
Kevin Ray, bass
http://roulette.org/event/shipp-lowe-cleaver-ray-2/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 7
8pm John Zorn: Composer Portraits

Performers

John Zorn composer
Tara Helen O’Connor flute
JACK Quartet
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz bass
Peter Evans trumpet
Marshall Gilkes trombone
Dave Taylor bass trombone
Stephen Gosling piano
Sae Hashimoto vibraphone
Tyshawn Sorey drums

Repertoire

Asclemandres (2018) world premiere
Encomia (2018) world premiere
Konx Om Pax (2018) world premiere
Nachträglichkeit (2018)
Rμν-½gμνR= 8πΤμν (2018) world premiere
Icarus (2017) world premiere
Merlin (2016)
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $20/$30

THURSDAY, March 7
8pm William Parker premieres Trail of Tears Continuum (1492-2019), a new multimedia work tracing the de-evolution of humanity in America. The 90-minute suite is broken into four sections—“Plantations,” “Reservations,” “Housing Projects,” and Prisons”—and built around new music, libretto, and narrative composed by Parker. Performers include singers AnnMarie Sandy and Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, musicians Hamid Drake (drums), Cooper-Moore (piano), Rob Brown (alto sax), and Steve Swell (trombone), and features original poetry by Fred Moten and Tracie Morris. The piece is also accompanied by a film by Parker and Michael Lucio-Sternbach.
https://thekitchen.org/event/identity-freedom
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SUNDAY, March 10
7pm: THOMAS HEBERER / JOE HERTENSTEIN – Trumpet and Drums
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, March 13
7:30 PM Thomas Adès, Piano; Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Program
DEBUSSY En blanc et noir
STRAVINSKY Symphony of Psalms (transcr. Shostakovich)
LUTOSŁAWSKI Variations on a Theme by Paganini
DEBUSSY Lindaraja
THOMAS ADÈS Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for Two Pianos (NY Premiere)
RAVEL La valse for Two Pianos
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/13/thomas-ades-piano-kirill-gerstein-piano-0730pm
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION:$54 to $65

THURSDAY, March 14
7:30 pm Interpretations: Joan La Barbara
http://roulette.org/event/interpretations-joan-la-barbara/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 14
Roaratorio: Cage and Cunningham’s Irish Circus
score and choreography based on Irish jigs and step dancing, prompted by James Joyce’s Finnegans Wake
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/14/roaratorio-cage-and-cunninghams-irish-circus-0600pm
VENUE: New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
ADMISSION: Free, Registration Required: http://nypl.org/lpa/events

WEDNESDAY, March 20
7:30PM Theatre of Voices
Performers
Theatre of Voices
·· Else Torp, Soprano
·· Iris Oja, Mezzo-Soprano
·· Paul Bentley-Angell, Tenor
·· Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Bass
·· Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Organ
Paul Hillier, Artistic Director
with
Yale Voxtet
James Taylor, Director
Program
ARVO PÄRT Selected works performed with Songs from the Soil (NY Premiere), visual poem by Phie Ambo
DAVID LANG the writings (World Premiere of complete cycle)
·· again (after ecclesiastes)
·· if I am silent (co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
·· for love is strong
·· where you go
·· solitary
·· again (after ecclesiastes)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/20/theatre-of-voices-0730pm
VENUE:Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $43/$51

THURSDAY, March 21
8 pm Mark Fell, electronics; Okkyung Lee, cello
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/mark-fell-okkyung-lee-kara-lis-coverdale-solo-organ-lxv
VENUE: issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 25
8 pm The Schlippenbach Trio

http://roulette.org/event/the-schlippenbach-trio/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

WEDNESDAY, March 27
8 pm 4-way ad-lib: Katherine Liberovskaya with Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, and Yoshiko Chuma
http://roulette.org/event/katherine-liberovskaya-4-way-ad-lib/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 28
8 pm Zeena Parkins: Captiva
http://roulette.org/event/zeena-parkins-captiva/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 28
7:30 pm NYFOS Next: Kate Soper & Friends
https://www.facebook.com/events/301864250523708/

Kate Soper, Charmaine Lee, Charlotte Mundy, Sam Pluta, Devony Smith
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, March 28
8 pm FIRE!
Mats Gustafsson (tenor and baritone saxophone, live electronics), Johan Berthling (bass), and Andreas Werliin (drums)
http://www.galeriezurcher.com/spip.php?page=article&id_article=1578
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 28
8pm Tyshawn Sorey: Composer Portraits

Performers

Tyshawn Sorey composer
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
JACK Quartet

Repertoire

Autoschediasms for Creative Chamber Orchestra (2019), world premiere, Miller Theatre commission
Everything Changes, Nothing Changes (2018), New York premiere
Violin and Glockenspiel in Memoriam Muhal Richard Abrams (2018)
Bertha’s Lair (2016)
Ornations (2014)
Ode to Gust Burns (2012)
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $20/$30

SATURDAY, March 30
8 pm HARD WOOD: Daxophone Consort with Daniel Fishkin, Cleek Schrey, Judith Berkson & Ron Shalom

https://issueprojectroom.org/event/mark-fell-okkyung-lee-kara-lis-coverdale-solo-organ-lxv
VENUE: issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, March 30
8 pm RBA: Jakouka Meets New York: Bachir & Mustapha Attar
http://roulette.org/event/rba-a-world-in-trance-festival-jakouka-meets-new-york-bachir-mustapha-attar/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

SATURDAY, March 30
CYRO BAPTISTA – Som do Ar

8pm Cyro Baptista (Percussion & Voice)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

Advertisements

NYC Calendar May 2017

WEDNESDAY, May 3
7 PM Goeyvaerts String Trio – Arvo Pärt

Trivium (for organ)
De Profundis (for voices, organ, percussion)
Sarah Was 90 Years Old (for voices, organ, percussion)
Stabat Mater (for strings, voices)
http://www.soundingthesacred.com/concert
VENUE: Holy Trinity Church
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, May 5
SATURDAY, May 6
8 PM Evil Nigger Part IV: A Five Part Performance for Julius Eastman by Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste and Lamont Hamilton
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/evil-nigger-part-iv-five-part-performance-julius-eastman-jeremy-toussaint-baptiste-and-lamont
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 6
8 PM John Zorn: Game Pieces
Cobra:
Eyal Maoz – Guitar
Taylor Levine – Guitar
Matt Hollenberg – Guitar
Ikue Mori – Laptop
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Michael Nicolas – Cello
Trevor Dunn – Bass
TBD – Percussion
Ches Smith – Percussion
Kenny Wollesen – Drums
Brian Marsella – Piano
Okkyung Lee – Cello

Xu Feng (all percussion):
Kenny Wollesen
Kenny Grohowski
Ches Smith
Jim Black
Tim Keiper
Aaron Edgcomb
http://roulette.org/event/john-zorn-game-pieces/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25/40

SATURDAY, May 6
8:30 Franz Hautzinger and Isabelle Duthoit
9:30 Franz Hautzinger and Isabelle Duthoit with Leila Bordreuil and Brandon Lopez

VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, May 7
8:15 PM Isabelle Duthoit, voice + Franz Hautzinger, trumpet

https://www.facebook.com/events/127489387797351/
VENUE: gallery 456
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 9
8 PM Tim Berne
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 11
8:00 PM Guy Klucevsek: Bellows Brigade
Guy Klucevsek – Accordion
Will Holshouser – Accordion
Nathan Koci – Accordion, Bass accordion
Kamala Sankaram – Accordion, Voice
http://roulette.org/event/guy-klucevsek-bellows-brigade/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25/40

FRIDAY, May 12
8 PM Colin Stetson
VENUE: Baby’s All Right
ADMISSION: $18

MONDAY, May 15
6 PM Pop-Up Concerts: Michael Riesman and Ensemble Signal Celebrate Philip Glass
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/michael-riesman-and-ensemble-signal-celebrate-philip-glass
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, May 16
8 PM Ken Vandermark + Nate Wooley

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 17
8 PM Kate Boyd, Piano
Program:
Sofia Gubaidulina, Chaconne
Bach, Partita No. 2 In C Minor, BWV 826
Elaine Agnew, Seagull
Chopin, Impromptu in F-sharp Major, Op. 36
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/5/17/0800/PM/Kate-Boyd-Piano/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, May 18
7 PM Terry and Gyan Riley with special guests

https://nationalsawdust.org/event/terry-and-gyan-riley/
VENUE: national sawdust
ADMISSION: $26.25

SATURDAY, May 20
8:30 PM Erik Friedlander (cello) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 23
8:30 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Kim Cass (bass)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 24
8:00 pm [GENERATE] Joan La Barbara: The Wanderlusting of Joseph C

Joan La Barbara – Composer and Vocalist
Mario Diaz-Moresco – Baritone
Lauren Flanigan – Soprano
Julia Meadows – Soprano

Ne(x)tworks:
Joan La Barbara – Voice and Laptop
Shelley Burgon – Harp and Laptop
Bryan Hayslett – Cello
Miguel Frasconi – Glass and Laptop
Stephen Gosling – Piano
Christopher McIntyre – Trombone
Kurt Ralske – Light / Video Projections
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

THURSDAY, May 25
8:00 PM Interpretations: SPACE (Roscoe Mitchell, Thomas Buckner, & Scott Robinson) // Reggie Nicholson Percussion Concept

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

SATURDAY, May 27
8:30 PM Anthony Coleman (piano solo)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 28
8:30 PM IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT!
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) Okkyung Lee (cello) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 31
7PM Dante Counterstamp

Aaron Novik with Trevor Dunn, Sam Ospovat, Ches Smith, Shayna E Dunkelman, Michael Coleman, Ava Mendoza, Amirtha Kidambi and Kristin Slipp.
Brandon Seabrook solo opening
VENUE: Nublu Classic, 62 Ave C
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar October 2015

Highlights of the month: John Zorn’s Ultimate Bagatelles Marathon |
Ava Mendosa, The Stone Residency October 25-30 | Ghédalia Tazartès|

TUESDAY, October 4
8 PM Krakauer With Strings
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sara Caswell (violin) + friends
VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

SATURDAY, October 8
8:00PM Glenn Branca: The Third Ascension and The World Premiere of The Light (for David)

Glenn Branca: The Third Ascension and The World Premiere of The Light (for David)

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25-$35

TUESDAY, October 11
8 PM S.E.M. Ensemble and Sol LeWitt’s celebration
Alvin Lucier: Love Song (2016) – World Premiere
Petr Kotik: William William (2016) – American Premiere
A dance opera with a libretto by Kotik and choreography by Matilda Sakamoto,
Featuring Matilda Sakamoto & Dancers
Alvin Lucier: Navigations for Strings (1991)
http://www.semensemble.org
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (534 West 21st Street, NY)
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, October 13
8 PM Curated by Meredith Monk: David Behrman’s Reinventions
David Behrman – Laptop & small instruments
John King – Guitar
Cleek Schrey – Hardanger d’amore

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$25

THURSDAY, October 13
7:30PM Brooklyn Rider Anne Sofie von Otter
Brooklyn Rider Anne Sofie von Otter perform works by Janáček, Glass, Adams, Braxton, Muhly, Björk and others
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2016/10/13/0730/PM/Brooklyn-Rider-Anne-Sofie-von-Otter/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $47-55

SUNDAY, October 16
8PM An Evening of Duos
Brian Marsella (piano, keys) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Sam Newsome (soprano sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

THURSDAY, October 20
8 PM Composer Portraits: John Zorn
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/john-zorn-2016
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-40

FRIDAY, October 21
8PM Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase (drums)
10PM Lee Ranaldo (guitar) Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase (drums)

VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$20 each set

FRIDAY, October 21
9PM Mark Feldman (violin) and Sylvie Couvoisier (piano)
10PM Sirius Quartet
(Fung Chern Hwei, violin; Gregor Huebner, violin; Ron Lawrence, viola; Jeremy Harman, violoncello)
VENUE: shapeshifterlab
ADMISSION:$20-$40

SATURDAY, October 22
John Zorn’s Ultimate Bagatelles Marathon
2 PM-midnidnight
Bagatelles Quartet (john zorn, dave douglas, kim cass, kenny wollesen),
Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Jamie Saft Trio, Brian Marsella, Ikue Mori, Craig Taborn and many others
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/multi-john-zorns-ultimate-bagatelles-marathon/#toggle-id-1
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, October 22
8PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 23
6PM Thomas Helton / Tony Malaby / Joe Hertenstein
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, October 23
7:00PM Mivos Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION:$15

TUESDAY, October 25
10PM Ava Mendosa Residency at Stone (October 25–30), Opening Night
Peter Evans (trumpet) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Matt Mitchell (Prophet 12 synth, piano) Devin Hoff (bass) Mike Pride (drums, percussion)
VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

TUESDAY, October 25
6 PM Ensemble Signal Plays More Reich
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-plays-steve-reich
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, October 29
8 PM Ghédalia Tazartès
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2605546

VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society
ADMISSION:$20

SATURDAY, October 29
7:30 PM Axiom: Steve Reich 80th Birthday Celebration
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/axiom-steve-reich-80th-birthday-celebration
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, October 30, 3 PM
MONDAY, October 31, 7:30 PM
JACK Quartet performs FLiGHT by Roger Reynolds
The world premiere of FLiGHT, a fully-staged event with string quartet, real-time computer-derived sound, readings, and projections to explore humankind’s aspiration to fly
http://www.armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_jack_quartet
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

NYC Calendar – July 2016

SATURDAY, July 2
8 PM Stone Benefit
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) Okkyung Lee (cello) Kim Cass (bass) Simon Hanes (bass) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 7
7:30 PM Henry Grimes (bass, violin), Darius Jones (saxophone)
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, July 10
3PM Iva Bittova 3 PM
http://www.noguchi.org/programs/public/bang-on-a-can-iva-bittova
VENUE: Noguchi Museum Sculpture Garden
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, July 11
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos

https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 12
8 PM Ivo Perelman (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 14
8PM Elliott Sharp plays Monk // Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, July 15
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 15
10 PM Darius Jones (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 16
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Drumming
Quartet Sō Percussion performs Steve Reich’s Drumming
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-drumming
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $60

TUESDAY, July 19
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
JACK Quartet performs Steve Reich’s Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/different-trains-triple-quartet-wtc-9-11
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $50

THURSDAY, July 21
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Double Sextet and Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble Signal
Conductor Brad Lubman
Steve Reich: Double Sextet, Music for 18 Musicians
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-double-sextet-and-music-for-18-musicians
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $70

FRIDAY July 22 – MONDAY July 24
7.30 and 9.30 PM Cyro Baptista’s Vira Loucos
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cyro-baptista-s-vira-loucos
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $45

SATURDAY, July 23
8PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: The Rake’s Progress
http://roulette.org/events/string-orchestra-brooklyn-rakes-progress/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $10-$30

SUNDAY, July 24
7 PM The Force of Things
International Contemporary Ensemble performs Ashley Fure’s “kinetic sculpture opera”

VENUE: Abrons Arts Center
ADMISSION: FREE

MONDAY, July 25
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos
https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 26
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker “Cosmic Mountain” Quintet
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-cosmic-mountain-quintet
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker In Order To Survive “Extended Breathe Ensemble”
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-in-order-to-survive-extended-breathe-ensemble

VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, July 28

7 PM Michael Bisio, violin |Iva Bittova, voice |Nancy Ostrovsky, performance painting
http://academy.jazz.org/listening-parties/
VENUE: The Irene Diamond Education Center (IDEC)
Time Warner Center, 60th Street and Broadway, 5th Floor
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
6:30 PM International Contemporary Ensemble: Free Micro-Concert
ICE performs music by Okkyung Lee
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/international-contemporary-ensemble-free-micro-concert-3
VENUE: Hearst Plaza (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, July 29
8PM The Swans, Okkyung Lee (cello)
http://www.boweryballroom.com/event/1152669-swans-new-york/

VENUE:Bowery Ballroom
ADMISSION:$40

NYC Calendar – June 2016

Highlight: Erik Friedlander residency at the Stone

FRIDAY, June 3
7 PM Brooklyn Rider: NYC’S Downtown Music Scene
Colin Jacobsen
BTT (World Premiere)
John Zorn
The Alchemist
Tyondai Braxton
Arp Rec 1 (New York Premiere)
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/brooklyn-rider-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, June 4
2:30 PM Cage Encounters: Percussion and Tape
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cage-encounters-percussion-and-tape
VENUE: Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, June 4
3PM and 8PM Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin: Long Distance Music
Seminar: 3 PM, $25 (limited to 30)
Listening Session: 8 PM, $10
Long Distance Music, lead by Amy Cimini, is the second installment of Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin, Blank Forms’ ongoing initiative to present and preserve the work of Maryanne Amacher through a series of seminars and listening sessions in collaboration with the Maryanne Amacher Archive.
VENUE: The Emily Harvey Foundation, 537 Broadway #2, New York
ADMISSION: $10-$25

SUNDAY, June 5
6pm Tidepool Fauna Kyoko Kitamura: compositions and voice; Ingrid Laubrock: t. sax; Ken Filiano: bass
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, June 5
10 PM 2016 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival: Ghost Voices
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/ny-phil-biennial-new-york-city-electroacoustic-music-festival-concert-3/#toggle-id-1
Annie Gosfield, Shirley Hirsch and Joke Lanz

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25/$30

TUESDAY, June 7
8 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mike Nicolas (cello) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 7
10 pm Claws & Wings
Erik Friedlander (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
9:40 PM The Sun Ra Arkestra
60th Anniversary
Led by Marshall Allen
Marshall Allen – alto, flute
Danny Ray Thompson -bari, fl.
James Stewart – tenor, flute
Cecil Brooks – trumpet
Dave Davis – trombone
Vincent Chancey – french horn
Tyler Mitchell – bass
Dave Hotep – el. guitar
Calvin Edwin Newborn – guitar
George Burton- piano
Wayne Anthony Smith – drums
Elson Nascimento – surdo, perc.
Tara Middleton – vocals
Atakatune – congas
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
VENUE: $25/$40

WEDNESDAY, June 8
8 PM 50 Miniatures for Improvising Quintet
Jennifer Choi (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Michael Sarin (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
10 pm Vanishing Point (premiere)
Craig Taborn (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) – 1st performance together
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
7:00 PM The New York Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert
William Bolcom’s Trombone Concerto
John Corigliano’s Conjurer, a percussion concerto with Martin Grubinger on marimba, tam-tams, cymbals, vibraphone, “talking drum,” and kick drum.
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-condcuts-bolcom-trombone-concerto-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

FRIDAY, June 10
8:00 PM Ah Young Hong: Babbitt, Hersch, Kurtág
http://www.lex54concerts.com/#!mh2016-1/vxiu0
György Kurtág – KAFKA FRAGMENTS (selections)
Milton Babbitt – PHILOMEL
Michael Hersch – A BREATH UPWARDS (New York Premiere)

VENUE: Saint Peter’s Church
ADMISSION: $10-20

SATURDAY, June 11
7:00 PM NY Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert:
Messagesquisse for cello solo and six cellos
Second Concerto for Orchestra by Pulitzer Prize winner Steven Stucky
U.S. Premiere of Per Nørgård’s Symphony No. 8
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-conducts-boulez-and-us-premiere-by-per-norgard-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

SATURDAY, June 11
8:00 PM The Time Quartet (premiere)
Erik Friedlander (cello) Mark Helias (bass) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith(drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, June 12
7:30 PM Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and Partch
Radical Alignment from 15 Places At The Same Time (2014) by Steve Lehman (b.1978)
XAS (1987) by Iannis Xenakis (1922 – 2001)
CASTOR & POLLUX, A Dance for the Twin Rhythms of Gemini (1952) by Harry Partch (1901 – 1974)
Intermission
Future Lilacs (2016, world premiere) by Ken Ueno (b. 1970)
Skiagrafies (Shadow Etchings) (2016, world premiere) by Stratis Minakakis (b.1979)
http://roulette.org/comm_events/color-theory-saxophones-and-percussion-prism-quartet-and-partch/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $17-$22

SUNDAY, June 12
8pm Illuminations
Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 15
8 and 10 PM
The words and music of Ken Nordine’s “Word Jazz” & Del Close & John Brants’ “HOW TO SPEAK HIP”
Laurie Anderson (voice, violin), Adam McKay (voice) , Hal Willner (voice, samples) with Terry Adams (piano) & SPANISH FLY (Steve Bernstein (trumpet), Dave Tronzo (guitar), Marcus Rojas (tuba)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
8PM Terry Jennings’ Piece For Cello And Saxophone:
Performed by Charles Curtis
https://www.swissinstitute.net/event/concert-terry-jenningss-piece-for-cello-and-saxophone-performed-by-charles-curtis/
VENUE: Swiss Institute Contemporary Art
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
10 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Eli Keszler (drums, percussion)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet, guitar) Billy Martin
(drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15