NYC Calendar November 2019

FRIDAY, November 1
8 PM Synchrony Series: Album Release Concert
Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone, Ned Rothenberg, woodwinds, Julie Ferrara, oboe, James Zollar, trumpet, Ray Anderson, trombone, David Taylor, bass trombone, Min Xiao-Fen, pipa, Denman Maroney, piano, Mark Dresser, bass, Gerry Hemingway, drumset, Sarah Weaver, conductor, composer
https://dimennacenter.org/event/synchrony-series-album-release-concert/
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $15-20

FRIDAY, November 1 – SUNDAY, November 3
8:30 and 10:30 PM John Zorn: NEW MASADA QUARTET
John Zorn (saxophone)
Julian Lage (guitar)
Jorge Roeder (bass)
Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 1 – SATURDAY, November 2
8 PM ECM Records at 50
Meredith Monk, Joe Lovano, Craig Taborn, Vijay Iyer, Avishai Cohen, Ravi Coltrane, Bill Frisell, Mark Turner, Larry Grenadier, Wadada Leo Smith, Anja Lechner, Ethan Iverson, Enrico Rava, Egberto Gismonti, Matthew Garrison, and Jack DeJohnette
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/ecm-records-at-50
VENUE: Rose Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $40-130

WEDNESDAY, November 6
6:30 – 7:30 PM Loren Connors: Autumn’s Sun celebration
In celebration of Blank Forms Editions’ publication of Autumn’s Sun, Suzanne Langille and Yuko Otomo will read from the book followed by a short performance by Loren Connors.
VENUE: Unnameable Books
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, November 7
8 pm Ramin Amir Arjomand, piano
Arjomand: Improvisation
Giacinto Scelsi: Quattro Illustrazioni (“Four illustrations of the metamorphoses of Vishnu,” 1953)
Scelsi: Poemi (1934/1937)
J.S. Bach: Fugue No. 8 in D-sharp minor (Well-Tempered Clavier II)
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/ramin-amir-arjomand-piano
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY November 8 –  SATURDAY December 7 (selected dates)
Akhnaten, an opera by Philip Glass
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/akhnaten
VENUE: Metropolitan Opera House
ADMISSION: $36-395

FRIDAY, November 8
8:30 pm Peter Evans Ensemble
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synths)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, November 10
7:30 PM An Evening of Music by Leonid Desyatnikov
The program features Desyatnikov’s chamber pieces composed in various years—from his landmark Love and Life of a Poet, a song cycle on the poetry of Daniil Kharms and Nikolai Oleinikov, to Songs of Bukovina, a new piece loosely based on Ukrainian folk songs.
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/11/10/an-evening-of-music-by-leonid-desyatnikov-0730pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $40 – $45

SUNDAY, November 10
7:30 pm Composers Concordance Estonian Connections
Performers:
Maarika Järvi and Monika Mattiesen, flute
Martin Kuuskman, bassoon
CompCord Ensemble
Composers: Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, Kristjan Järvi, Tõnu Kõrvits, Mark Kostabi,Arvo Pärt, Gene Pritsker, David Rozenblatt, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Mari Vihmand
https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/vp-composers-concordance-estonian-connections
VENUE: Symphony space
ADMISSION: $10-20

SUNDAY, November 10
2:30 OTOT album release party
Aaron Novik- b flat clarinet
Anna Webber- flute
Kasey Knudsen- alto sax
Michael Coleman- piano
Kurt Kotheimer- bass
Vijay Anderson- drums
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, November 10
6pm: NOAH BECKER and MICHAEL ATTIAS
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, November 13
8:30 pm FIRM ROOTS
Aruan Ortiz (piano) Darius Jones (sax) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, November 14
7:30 pm Attacca Quartet with Caroline Shaw
Attaca Quartet
Caroline Shaw, voice
All-Caroline Shaw Program
Entr’acte
Valencia
Plan and Elevation
Songs for Strings and Voice
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/attacca-quartet-with-caroline-shaw
VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, November 14
8pm Composer Portraits: Annea Lockwood
Performers
Estelí Gomez voice
Nate Wooley trumpet
Yarn/Wire
Repertoire
Into the Vanishing Point (2019) world premiere, co-commissioned by New York State Council on the Arts and Miller Theatre
Becoming Air (2018)
Ear-Walking Woman (1996)
I Give You Back (1995)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/annea-lockwood
VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: starting at $20

FRIDAY, November 15
8 PM Aacm Concert Series 2019
Douglas R. Ewart and Adegoke Steve Colson Duo
Douglas R. Ewart – multi-instrumentalist
Adegoke Steve Colson – piano
Oliver Lake Organ Quartet
Jared Gold – organ
Freddie Hendrix – trumpet
Pheeroan Aklaff – drums

https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/vp-aacm-concert-series-2019-11-15-19
VENUE: Symphony space
ADMISSION: $15-30

SATURDAY, November 16
8pm Brandee Younger Quintet
Brandee Younger, harp
Chelsea Baratz, saxophone
Anne Drummond flute
Dezron Douglas, bass
E.J. Strickland, drums
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/brandee-younger-quintet

VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: starting at $20

SATURDAY, November 16
8 pm JACK Quartet & Colin Currie, percussion
Xenakis, Rebonds B
Farrin, Hypersea (New York premiere)
Xenakis, Tetras
Akiho, New Quintet (New York premiere)
https://www.92y.org/event/jack-quartet-and-colin-currie
VENUE: 92nd Street Y
ADMISSION: from $53

SATURDAY, November 16
7.30pm + 9.30pm John Escreet

VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10/$35

MONDAY, November 18
7PM Luc Ferrari: Stereo Spasms
Et tournent les sons dans la garrigue (1977)
Stereo tape and free instrumentation
Tania Caroline Chen: piano
David Grubbs: electric guitar
Eli Keszler: percussion
Jon Leidecker: electronics
Thurston Moore: electric guitar
Matana Roberts: alto saxophone

Les ProtoRythmiques (2004-5)
For two DJs
Jon Leidecker
Keith Fullerton Whitman
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20/$35 for both days

TUESDAY, November 19
7PM Luc Ferrari: Stereo Spasms
Brunhild Ferrari and David Grubbs in conversation

Ephèmére (1974)
Tape alone or to be played with various instruments (free instrumentation)
Four-channel recorded realization by Jim O’Rourke (2019)

Tautologos III (1969; Chicago Version, 2001)
For any group of instruments
Tania Caroline Chen: electronics
Brunhild Ferrari: piano
David Grubbs: electric guitar
Eli Keszler: percussion
Jon Leidecker: electronics
Chris McIntyre: trombone
Thurston Moore: electric guitar
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20/$35 for both days

SATURDAY, November 23
7:30 pm Carter, Lewis, Feldman, and Glass | AXIOM
Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor
Adam Phan, Harp
Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Piano
Elliott Carter, Mosaic (2004) (Adam Phan, harp)
George Lewis, Ikons (2011)
Morton Feldman, Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety (1970)
Philip Glass, “The Hours”: A Suite for Three Movements (arr. Michael Riesman) (Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, piano)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/carter-lewis-feldman-and-glass-or-axiom
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, November 23
7:00 PM Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain VI
VENUE: Blank Forms at St. Peter’s Episcopal Church

Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain VI


ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, November 24
3 PM Kathleen Supove, piano: Eye to Ivory

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, November 29
7:30 PM Quick Poses
music by Louis Andriessen, Willy Burkhard, Stefano Gervasoni, Elizabeth Hoffman, Denis Schuler and Yvonne Troxler
https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/vp-quick-poses
VENUE: Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theatre
ADMISSION: $20-25

NYC Calendar March 2019

FRIDAY, March 1
The Stone Series: OPENING IMPROV NIGHTS
8pm John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Uri Caine (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Uri Gurvich (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 1
8pm Claire Chase (flute) premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, featuring Constellation Chor. She will also be joined by instrumentalist and composer Tyshawn Sorey for a reprise of their collaboration from Density, part iv.
https://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-density-2036-part-vi
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SATURDAY, March 2
The Stone Series: OPENING IMPROV NIGHTS
8pm John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Uri Caine (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Uri Gurvich (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, March 2
8pm Claire Chase (flute) premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, featuring Constellation Chor. She will also be joined by instrumentalist and composer Tyshawn Sorey for a reprise of their collaboration from Density, part iv.
https://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-density-2036-part-vi
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

TUESDAY, March 5
8pm Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray
Matthew Shipp, piano
Allen Lowe, alto sax
Gerald Cleaver, drums
Kevin Ray, bass
http://roulette.org/event/shipp-lowe-cleaver-ray-2/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 7
8pm John Zorn: Composer Portraits

Performers

John Zorn composer
Tara Helen O’Connor flute
JACK Quartet
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz bass
Peter Evans trumpet
Marshall Gilkes trombone
Dave Taylor bass trombone
Stephen Gosling piano
Sae Hashimoto vibraphone
Tyshawn Sorey drums

Repertoire

Asclemandres (2018) world premiere
Encomia (2018) world premiere
Konx Om Pax (2018) world premiere
Nachträglichkeit (2018)
Rμν-½gμνR= 8πΤμν (2018) world premiere
Icarus (2017) world premiere
Merlin (2016)
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $20/$30

THURSDAY, March 7
8pm William Parker premieres Trail of Tears Continuum (1492-2019), a new multimedia work tracing the de-evolution of humanity in America. The 90-minute suite is broken into four sections—“Plantations,” “Reservations,” “Housing Projects,” and Prisons”—and built around new music, libretto, and narrative composed by Parker. Performers include singers AnnMarie Sandy and Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, musicians Hamid Drake (drums), Cooper-Moore (piano), Rob Brown (alto sax), and Steve Swell (trombone), and features original poetry by Fred Moten and Tracie Morris. The piece is also accompanied by a film by Parker and Michael Lucio-Sternbach.
https://thekitchen.org/event/identity-freedom
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SUNDAY, March 10
7pm: THOMAS HEBERER / JOE HERTENSTEIN – Trumpet and Drums
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, March 13
7:30 PM Thomas Adès, Piano; Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Program
DEBUSSY En blanc et noir
STRAVINSKY Symphony of Psalms (transcr. Shostakovich)
LUTOSŁAWSKI Variations on a Theme by Paganini
DEBUSSY Lindaraja
THOMAS ADÈS Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for Two Pianos (NY Premiere)
RAVEL La valse for Two Pianos
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/13/thomas-ades-piano-kirill-gerstein-piano-0730pm
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION:$54 to $65

THURSDAY, March 14
7:30 pm Interpretations: Joan La Barbara
http://roulette.org/event/interpretations-joan-la-barbara/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 14
Roaratorio: Cage and Cunningham’s Irish Circus
score and choreography based on Irish jigs and step dancing, prompted by James Joyce’s Finnegans Wake
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/14/roaratorio-cage-and-cunninghams-irish-circus-0600pm
VENUE: New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
ADMISSION: Free, Registration Required: http://nypl.org/lpa/events

WEDNESDAY, March 20
7:30PM Theatre of Voices
Performers
Theatre of Voices
·· Else Torp, Soprano
·· Iris Oja, Mezzo-Soprano
·· Paul Bentley-Angell, Tenor
·· Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Bass
·· Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Organ
Paul Hillier, Artistic Director
with
Yale Voxtet
James Taylor, Director
Program
ARVO PÄRT Selected works performed with Songs from the Soil (NY Premiere), visual poem by Phie Ambo
DAVID LANG the writings (World Premiere of complete cycle)
·· again (after ecclesiastes)
·· if I am silent (co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
·· for love is strong
·· where you go
·· solitary
·· again (after ecclesiastes)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/20/theatre-of-voices-0730pm
VENUE:Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $43/$51

THURSDAY, March 21
8 pm Mark Fell, electronics; Okkyung Lee, cello
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/mark-fell-okkyung-lee-kara-lis-coverdale-solo-organ-lxv
VENUE: issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 25
8 pm The Schlippenbach Trio

http://roulette.org/event/the-schlippenbach-trio/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

WEDNESDAY, March 27
8 pm 4-way ad-lib: Katherine Liberovskaya with Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, and Yoshiko Chuma
http://roulette.org/event/katherine-liberovskaya-4-way-ad-lib/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 28
8 pm Zeena Parkins: Captiva
http://roulette.org/event/zeena-parkins-captiva/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 28
7:30 pm NYFOS Next: Kate Soper & Friends
https://www.facebook.com/events/301864250523708/

Kate Soper, Charmaine Lee, Charlotte Mundy, Sam Pluta, Devony Smith
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, March 28
8 pm FIRE!
Mats Gustafsson (tenor and baritone saxophone, live electronics), Johan Berthling (bass), and Andreas Werliin (drums)
http://www.galeriezurcher.com/spip.php?page=article&id_article=1578
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 28
8pm Tyshawn Sorey: Composer Portraits

Performers

Tyshawn Sorey composer
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
JACK Quartet

Repertoire

Autoschediasms for Creative Chamber Orchestra (2019), world premiere, Miller Theatre commission
Everything Changes, Nothing Changes (2018), New York premiere
Violin and Glockenspiel in Memoriam Muhal Richard Abrams (2018)
Bertha’s Lair (2016)
Ornations (2014)
Ode to Gust Burns (2012)
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $20/$30

SATURDAY, March 30
8 pm HARD WOOD: Daxophone Consort with Daniel Fishkin, Cleek Schrey, Judith Berkson & Ron Shalom

https://issueprojectroom.org/event/mark-fell-okkyung-lee-kara-lis-coverdale-solo-organ-lxv
VENUE: issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, March 30
8 pm RBA: Jakouka Meets New York: Bachir & Mustapha Attar
http://roulette.org/event/rba-a-world-in-trance-festival-jakouka-meets-new-york-bachir-mustapha-attar/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

SATURDAY, March 30
CYRO BAPTISTA – Som do Ar

8pm Cyro Baptista (Percussion & Voice)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar May 2017

WEDNESDAY, May 3
7 PM Goeyvaerts String Trio – Arvo Pärt

Trivium (for organ)
De Profundis (for voices, organ, percussion)
Sarah Was 90 Years Old (for voices, organ, percussion)
Stabat Mater (for strings, voices)
http://www.soundingthesacred.com/concert
VENUE: Holy Trinity Church
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, May 5
SATURDAY, May 6
8 PM Evil Nigger Part IV: A Five Part Performance for Julius Eastman by Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste and Lamont Hamilton
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/evil-nigger-part-iv-five-part-performance-julius-eastman-jeremy-toussaint-baptiste-and-lamont
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 6
8 PM John Zorn: Game Pieces
Cobra:
Eyal Maoz – Guitar
Taylor Levine – Guitar
Matt Hollenberg – Guitar
Ikue Mori – Laptop
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Michael Nicolas – Cello
Trevor Dunn – Bass
TBD – Percussion
Ches Smith – Percussion
Kenny Wollesen – Drums
Brian Marsella – Piano
Okkyung Lee – Cello

Xu Feng (all percussion):
Kenny Wollesen
Kenny Grohowski
Ches Smith
Jim Black
Tim Keiper
Aaron Edgcomb
http://roulette.org/event/john-zorn-game-pieces/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25/40

SATURDAY, May 6
8:30 Franz Hautzinger and Isabelle Duthoit
9:30 Franz Hautzinger and Isabelle Duthoit with Leila Bordreuil and Brandon Lopez

VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, May 7
8:15 PM Isabelle Duthoit, voice + Franz Hautzinger, trumpet

https://www.facebook.com/events/127489387797351/
VENUE: gallery 456
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 9
8 PM Tim Berne
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 11
8:00 PM Guy Klucevsek: Bellows Brigade
Guy Klucevsek – Accordion
Will Holshouser – Accordion
Nathan Koci – Accordion, Bass accordion
Kamala Sankaram – Accordion, Voice
http://roulette.org/event/guy-klucevsek-bellows-brigade/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25/40

FRIDAY, May 12
8 PM Colin Stetson
VENUE: Baby’s All Right
ADMISSION: $18

MONDAY, May 15
6 PM Pop-Up Concerts: Michael Riesman and Ensemble Signal Celebrate Philip Glass
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/michael-riesman-and-ensemble-signal-celebrate-philip-glass
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, May 16
8 PM Ken Vandermark + Nate Wooley

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 17
8 PM Kate Boyd, Piano
Program:
Sofia Gubaidulina, Chaconne
Bach, Partita No. 2 In C Minor, BWV 826
Elaine Agnew, Seagull
Chopin, Impromptu in F-sharp Major, Op. 36
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/5/17/0800/PM/Kate-Boyd-Piano/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, May 18
7 PM Terry and Gyan Riley with special guests

https://nationalsawdust.org/event/terry-and-gyan-riley/
VENUE: national sawdust
ADMISSION: $26.25

SATURDAY, May 20
8:30 PM Erik Friedlander (cello) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 23
8:30 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Kim Cass (bass)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 24
8:00 pm [GENERATE] Joan La Barbara: The Wanderlusting of Joseph C

Joan La Barbara – Composer and Vocalist
Mario Diaz-Moresco – Baritone
Lauren Flanigan – Soprano
Julia Meadows – Soprano

Ne(x)tworks:
Joan La Barbara – Voice and Laptop
Shelley Burgon – Harp and Laptop
Bryan Hayslett – Cello
Miguel Frasconi – Glass and Laptop
Stephen Gosling – Piano
Christopher McIntyre – Trombone
Kurt Ralske – Light / Video Projections
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

THURSDAY, May 25
8:00 PM Interpretations: SPACE (Roscoe Mitchell, Thomas Buckner, & Scott Robinson) // Reggie Nicholson Percussion Concept

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

SATURDAY, May 27
8:30 PM Anthony Coleman (piano solo)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 28
8:30 PM IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT!
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) Okkyung Lee (cello) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 31
7PM Dante Counterstamp

Aaron Novik with Trevor Dunn, Sam Ospovat, Ches Smith, Shayna E Dunkelman, Michael Coleman, Ava Mendoza, Amirtha Kidambi and Kristin Slipp.
Brandon Seabrook solo opening
VENUE: Nublu Classic, 62 Ave C
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar October 2015

Highlights of the month: John Zorn’s Ultimate Bagatelles Marathon |
Ava Mendosa, The Stone Residency October 25-30 | Ghédalia Tazartès|

TUESDAY, October 4
8 PM Krakauer With Strings
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sara Caswell (violin) + friends
VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

SATURDAY, October 8
8:00PM Glenn Branca: The Third Ascension and The World Premiere of The Light (for David)

Glenn Branca: The Third Ascension and The World Premiere of The Light (for David)

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25-$35

TUESDAY, October 11
8 PM S.E.M. Ensemble and Sol LeWitt’s celebration
Alvin Lucier: Love Song (2016) – World Premiere
Petr Kotik: William William (2016) – American Premiere
A dance opera with a libretto by Kotik and choreography by Matilda Sakamoto,
Featuring Matilda Sakamoto & Dancers
Alvin Lucier: Navigations for Strings (1991)
http://www.semensemble.org
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (534 West 21st Street, NY)
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, October 13
8 PM Curated by Meredith Monk: David Behrman’s Reinventions
David Behrman – Laptop & small instruments
John King – Guitar
Cleek Schrey – Hardanger d’amore

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$25

THURSDAY, October 13
7:30PM Brooklyn Rider Anne Sofie von Otter
Brooklyn Rider Anne Sofie von Otter perform works by Janáček, Glass, Adams, Braxton, Muhly, Björk and others
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2016/10/13/0730/PM/Brooklyn-Rider-Anne-Sofie-von-Otter/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $47-55

SUNDAY, October 16
8PM An Evening of Duos
Brian Marsella (piano, keys) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Sam Newsome (soprano sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

THURSDAY, October 20
8 PM Composer Portraits: John Zorn
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/john-zorn-2016
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-40

FRIDAY, October 21
8PM Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase (drums)
10PM Lee Ranaldo (guitar) Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase (drums)

VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$20 each set

FRIDAY, October 21
9PM Mark Feldman (violin) and Sylvie Couvoisier (piano)
10PM Sirius Quartet
(Fung Chern Hwei, violin; Gregor Huebner, violin; Ron Lawrence, viola; Jeremy Harman, violoncello)
VENUE: shapeshifterlab
ADMISSION:$20-$40

SATURDAY, October 22
John Zorn’s Ultimate Bagatelles Marathon
2 PM-midnidnight
Bagatelles Quartet (john zorn, dave douglas, kim cass, kenny wollesen),
Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Jamie Saft Trio, Brian Marsella, Ikue Mori, Craig Taborn and many others
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/multi-john-zorns-ultimate-bagatelles-marathon/#toggle-id-1
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, October 22
8PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 23
6PM Thomas Helton / Tony Malaby / Joe Hertenstein
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, October 23
7:00PM Mivos Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION:$15

TUESDAY, October 25
10PM Ava Mendosa Residency at Stone (October 25–30), Opening Night
Peter Evans (trumpet) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Matt Mitchell (Prophet 12 synth, piano) Devin Hoff (bass) Mike Pride (drums, percussion)
VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

TUESDAY, October 25
6 PM Ensemble Signal Plays More Reich
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-plays-steve-reich
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, October 29
8 PM Ghédalia Tazartès
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2605546

VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society
ADMISSION:$20

SATURDAY, October 29
7:30 PM Axiom: Steve Reich 80th Birthday Celebration
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/axiom-steve-reich-80th-birthday-celebration
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, October 30, 3 PM
MONDAY, October 31, 7:30 PM
JACK Quartet performs FLiGHT by Roger Reynolds
The world premiere of FLiGHT, a fully-staged event with string quartet, real-time computer-derived sound, readings, and projections to explore humankind’s aspiration to fly
http://www.armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_jack_quartet
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

NYC Calendar – July 2016

SATURDAY, July 2
8 PM Stone Benefit
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (sax) Okkyung Lee (cello) Kim Cass (bass) Simon Hanes (bass) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 7
7:30 PM Henry Grimes (bass, violin), Darius Jones (saxophone)
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, July 10
3PM Iva Bittova 3 PM
http://www.noguchi.org/programs/public/bang-on-a-can-iva-bittova
VENUE: Noguchi Museum Sculpture Garden
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, July 11
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos

https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 12
8 PM Ivo Perelman (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 14
8PM Elliott Sharp plays Monk // Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, July 15
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 15
10 PM Darius Jones (sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 16
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Drumming
Quartet Sō Percussion performs Steve Reich’s Drumming
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-drumming
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $60

TUESDAY, July 19
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
JACK Quartet performs Steve Reich’s Different Trains, Triple Quartet, WTC 9/11
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/different-trains-triple-quartet-wtc-9-11
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30 – $50

THURSDAY, July 21
8 PM Reich/Reverberations: Double Sextet and Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble Signal
Conductor Brad Lubman
Steve Reich: Double Sextet, Music for 18 Musicians
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/reich-reverberations-double-sextet-and-music-for-18-musicians
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $70

FRIDAY July 22 – MONDAY July 24
7.30 and 9.30 PM Cyro Baptista’s Vira Loucos
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cyro-baptista-s-vira-loucos
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $45

SATURDAY, July 23
8PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: The Rake’s Progress
http://roulette.org/events/string-orchestra-brooklyn-rakes-progress/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $10-$30

SUNDAY, July 24
7 PM The Force of Things
International Contemporary Ensemble performs Ashley Fure’s “kinetic sculpture opera”

VENUE: Abrons Arts Center
ADMISSION: FREE

MONDAY, July 25
8 PM Lydia Lunch’s Underground Salon at the Roxy Hotel
Weasel Walter, Tim Dahl and Chris Pitsiokos
https://www.facebook.com/events/155557791521826/
VENUE: The Roxy Hotel
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, July 26
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker “Cosmic Mountain” Quintet
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-cosmic-mountain-quintet
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30 and 9.30 PM William Parker In Order To Survive “Extended Breathe Ensemble”
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/william-parker-in-order-to-survive-extended-breathe-ensemble

VENUE: Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, July 28

7 PM Michael Bisio, violin |Iva Bittova, voice |Nancy Ostrovsky, performance painting
http://academy.jazz.org/listening-parties/
VENUE: The Irene Diamond Education Center (IDEC)
Time Warner Center, 60th Street and Broadway, 5th Floor
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 27
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
7.30PM and 9.30 PM
Eric Revis – bass
Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE:The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION:$22

THURSDAY, July 28
6:30 PM International Contemporary Ensemble: Free Micro-Concert
ICE performs music by Okkyung Lee
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/international-contemporary-ensemble-free-micro-concert-3
VENUE: Hearst Plaza (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, July 29
8PM The Swans, Okkyung Lee (cello)
http://www.boweryballroom.com/event/1152669-swans-new-york/

VENUE:Bowery Ballroom
ADMISSION:$40