NYC Calendar August 2015

SATURDAY, August 1
8:00PM & 10:00PM Ingrid Laubrock, Vincent Chancey, Eivind Opsvik, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $22

SUNDAY, August 2
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Asmodeus
Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 2
7 & 8:30 PM Darius Jones Quartet
Matt Mitchell, Rhodes piano; Sean Conley, bass; Ches Smith, drums; Darius Jones, alto sax

VENUE: Whynot Not Jazz Room
ADMISSION: $15 for two sets

THURSDAY, August 6
8:30 PM Bill Frisell (guitar) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 7
9:00PM & 10:30PM Sylvie Courvoisier, piano, comp.; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Stephan Crump, bass

VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

FRIDAY, August 7
8PM & 10PM T.S. Eliot’s “The Wasteland ”
Hal Willner (voice, samples), Joanaspolicewoman (voice, violin), Kenny Wollesen (percussion, Wollesonics), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 7, SATURDAY, August 8
8:30 PM We All Break: A meeting of Haitian drums and creative music.
Daniel Brevil and Markus Schwartz–traditional Haitian percussion, Matt Mitchell–piano, Ches Smith–drums and percussion
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, August 8
9:00PM & 10:30PM Kris Davis, piano; John Hebert, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

SUNDAY, August 9
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Jamie Saft (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 10
8PM: Bruce Ackley
San Francisco-based reed master Bruce Ackley (founding member of the ROVA sax quartet) with NYC guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 10
7PM – 8PM Karin de Fleyt, flute: Stockhausen and Sciarrino

Xi, for flute (1986) 7′ K. Stockhausen
Hermes, for flute (1984) 11’38” S. Sciarrino
Susanis Echo, for alto flute (1985) 7’11” K. Stockhausen
Lettere degli antipodi dal vento (2000) 6’35” S. Sciarrino
L’orizzonte luminoso di Aton (1989) 11’35” S. Sciarrino
Harmonien 5. Hour from KLANG (2006) 15′ K. Stockhausen
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15/$10

WEDNESDAY, August 13
Marc Hannaford, piano; Jeremy Viner, saxophone; Tom Rayney, drums
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, August 15
8PM: Mivos Quartet and Stephen Gosling

Olivia De Prato, Joshua Modney (violins), Victor Lowrie (viola), Mariel Roberts (cello), Stephen Gosling (piano)
Moonblood (2005, for string quartet) / Psalterion (2007, for string quartet) / Cosmogony (2015, for piano and electronics — world premiere)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, August 17
8:00PM Don Dietrich
1st set: acoustic Don Dietrich (saxophone) + Camille Dietrich (cello)
2nd set: amplified: Don + Camille + Nate Wooley (trumpet) + Samara Lubelski (violin) + Brandon Lopez (contra-bass)

http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1993595
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10/$15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
8PM BarrSheaDahl

angel

Mick Barr (guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)
Brutal space-less shred trance.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
10PM Encenathrakh
Mick Barr (guitar) Colin Marston (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums) Paulo Henri Paguntalan (vocals)
Technical improv brutal death metal.

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, August 23
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Theatre of Operations
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, August 26
8PM Earth  and Marc Ribot w/ Ikue Mori
live score to Jennifer Reeves’ “Shadows Choose Their Horrors” and other shorts) w/ Holy Sons
http://lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/earth-august-26th-2015/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $15/18

NYC Calendar July 2015

SATURDAY, July 4
9:00 PM & 10:30 PM Ingrid Laubrock/Tyshawn Sorey/Kris Davis
Ingrid Laubrock, saxophones; Tyshawn Sorey, drums; Kris Davis, piano

VENUE: Cornelia Street Café
ADMISSION: $10 + $10 drinks minimum

SUNDAY, July 5
3 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

8 pm Jeff Zeigler and Gyan Riley
Jeff Zeigler (cello) Gyan Riley (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

TUESDAY, July 7
10:00pm Roscoe Mitchell: Two Trios and Combined Quintet @ Vision Festival
Trio One — Roscoe Mitchell – alto, soprano and sopranino saxophones / Hugh Ragin – trumpet, piccolo trumpet and flugelhorn / Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone and piano
Trio Two — Roscoe Mitchell: alto, soprano and sopranino saxophones / Craig Taborn – piano and electronics / Kikanju Baku – drums and percussion
Combined Quintet: Roscoe Mitchell, Hugh Ragin, Craig Taborn, Tyshawn Sorey and Kikanju Baku
http://www.artsforart.org/event/vf20/schedule
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

WEDNESDAY, July 8
8:30PM Crispell & Hemingway @ Vision Festival
Marilyn Crispell – piano
Gerry Hemingway – percussions
11:00PM Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen @ Vision Festival
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

WEDNESDAY, July 8
7:30pm Drawing Sound: Billy Martin – Wandering
Chris Cochrane (guitar), Billy Martin (percussion), John Medeski (keyboard synthesizer), Ikue Mori (electronics), and Ned Rothenberg (clarinets, saxophone, shakuhachi)
https://www.facebook.com/events/109838866023519/
VENUE: The Drawing Center
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, July 9
7:30pm Drawing Sound: Billy Martin – Wandering
Cyro Baptista (percussion, voice) and Anthony Coleman (keyboards)
Yoshiko Chuma (dancer) and Billy Martin (percussion)
Ensemble: Fang Percussion
https://www.facebook.com/events/561796460626541/

VENUE: The Drawing Center
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, July 9
7:30PM – 8:30PM – Darius Jones Quartet featuring Emilie LesBros @ Vision Festival
Darius Jones – sax
Sean Conly – bass
Craig Taborn – piano
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Emilie LesBros – vocals
9:00PM Milford Graves HeArt Quartet @ Vision Festival
Milford Graves – drums, percussion, Charles Gayle – tenor sax, William Parker – bass, Hugh Glover – reeds
11:00PM FOUR FOR TAZZ @ Vision Festival
Joe McPhee – brass, reeds
Charles Gayle – bass, piano
Charles Downs – drums
Warren Smith – vibes, marimba, percussion
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

FRIDAY, July 10
7:30PM Drawing Sound: Billy Martin – Wandering
Annie Gosfield (electronics) and Billy Martin (percussion)
Paul Auster (spoken word) and Hal Willner (tape machines)
Ensemble: Sirius Quartet
https://www.facebook.com/events/490483487782462/
VENUE: The Drawing Center
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, July 10
7:00PM Dance / FreeJazz – ‘A Piano’ Yoshiko Chuma & Matthew Shipp @ Vision Festival
Yoshiko Chuma – dance
Matthew Shipp – piano
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

SATURDAY, July 11
6:30PM Ingrid Laubrock Sextet @ Vision Festival
Ingrid Laubrock – soprano, tenor sax, Craig Taborn – piano / Miya Masaoka – koto, Dan Peck – tuba / Tyshawn Sorey – drums , Sam Pluta – electronics
7:30PM Wadada Leo Smith / Aruan Ortiz Duo @ Vision Festival
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Aruan Ortiz – piano
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

SATURDAY, July 11
9:30PM Rane Moore in Contemporary Insights
https://www.facebook.com/events/702507653192269/
Georges Aperghis: Simulacra IV
Vinko Globokar: Voix Instrumentalisée
Enno Poppe: Holz
Kaija Saariaho: Duft
Salvatore Sciarrino: Let me die before I wake
Ken Ueno: I screamed at the sea until nodes swelled up, then my voice became the resonant noise of the sea
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

WEDNESDAY, July 15
10 PM Secret Chiefs 3: Ishraqiyun Tasbih Ensemble
Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (gimbre, oud) Kenny Grohowski (drum elements) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drum elements) Ches Smith (conga, drum elements) Toby Driver (bass) Trey Spruance (conducting, kinnor when appropriate)
Polyhedral relations in rhythm and tonality. Three duos around a keyboard in interactive tessellations pieces “Perichoresis”, “Phyllotaxis” and others.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, July 16
10 PM Secret Chiefs 3 plays selections from Masada Book III, The Book Beriah
Eyvind Kang (violin) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Trey Spruance (baritone guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, July 17
8 PM Secret Chiefs 3: FORMS: Salon/Fantasia
Trey Spruance (conducting, keyboards) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Jason Schimmel (piano, keyboards, guitar) Ryan Parish (flute) Kenny Grohowski (percussion)
Presenting new chamber music live ensemble format (Salon/Fantasia) familiar from recorded pieces like “Scorched Earth Saturnalia”. Probably the finest ensemble ever assembled for SC3 in a concert almost entirely made up of of world premiers.
10 PM Secret Chiefs 3 Plays John Zorn’s Masada Book II, Xaphan
Trey Spruance (guitar) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums). Xaphan featuring Eyvind Kang.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

FRIDAY, July 17
8:30 PM Ivo Perelman and Matthew Shipp
also, broadcasted live at http://live.michikostudios.com/
VENUE: Michiko
ADMISSION: $15-$20

SUNDAY, July 19
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Craig Taborn Solo and Trio
Craig Taborn (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
This concert will begin with a brief discussion between Craig Taborn and John Zorn—followed by a solo piano set and a Trio set.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

SUNDAY, July 19
8:30 PM Michaël Attias and Matt Mitchell
First duo encounter Michaël Attias: alto saxophone, Matt Mitchell: piano
VENUE: IBEAM
ADMISSION: $15 Suggested Donation

THURSDAY, July 23 – FRIDAY, July 24
8PM Harry Partch | Heiner Goebbels, Delusion of the Fury

http://www.lincolncenterfestival.org/2015/delusion-of-the-fury
VENUE: New York City Center
ADMISSION: $45 and above

THURSDAY, July 30
7 – 8 PM Simon Nabatov in New York w/Gerald Cleaver

photo © Peter Gannushkin

photo © Peter Gannushkin

https://www.facebook.com/events/752536398188099/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15/$10

NYC Calendar June 2015

WEDNESDAY, June 3
6 PM Trios by Zorn
Vicky Chow, piano, Jennifer Choi, violin, Michael Nicolas, cello
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/trios-by-zorn
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, June 5
8 PM Roy Nathanson and Anthony Coleman duo (Lobster and Friend)
Anthony Coleman (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$15

FRIDAY, June 5
9 PM: Chris Corsano, Drums. Okkyung Lee, Cello. Bill Nace, Guitar
https://www.facebook.com/events/1443080445997700/
VENUE: Union Pool
ADMISSION:$15

TUESDAY, June 9
10:30 PM Mat Maneri, viola; Craig Taborn, piano; Ches Smith, drums
https://konceptionsmusicseries.wordpress.com/2015-schedule/
VENUE: konceptions music series
ADMISSION:$10

WEDNESDAY, June 10
8 PM Assemblege Arctet plays “Garden Forms” for Earle Brown
Ryan Ingrebitsen (electronics), Charles Waters (sax), Mick Rossi (piano), Michael Bates (bass), Jeremy Wilms (guitar), Steve Dalachinsky, Yuko Otomo (words)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$15

THURSDAY, June 11
7:00 PM Sound Bites: A Concert to Benefit Roulette w/ Pauline Oliveros, Ha-Yang Kim, TIGUE and Rinde Eckert

http://roulette.org/events/sound-bites-concert-benefit-roulettes-new-adventurous-art/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $35/$50

THURSDAY, June 11
7:30 PM Lucas Ligeti Focus
http://www.acfny.org/event/lukas-ligeti-focus/
https://www.facebook.com/events/1615077625403608/
VENUE: ACFNY
ADMISSION: FREE, RSVP

THURSDAY, June 11
8 PM Season Finale: The Orchestra of the League of Composers
http://newmusicworld.org/event/season-finale-the-orchestra-of-the-league-of-composers-miller-theater-june-11-8pm/
Premieres & Works by Morris Rosenzweig, Kaija Saariaho, David Felder & Irving Fine
Conductors: Louis Karchin & Scott Voyles
Host: John Schaefer, WNYC
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $10- $20

SATURDAY, June 13
8 PM Paal Nilssen-Love Large Unit
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/paal-nilssen-love-large-unit
VENUE: Issue Project Room (at First Unitarian Congregational Society: 116 Pierrepont St., Brooklyn)
ADMISSION:$12/$15

SUNDAY, June 14
5:30 PM Lukas Ligeti: 50th Birthday Concert
http://roulette.org/events/lukas-ligeti-50th-birthday-concert/
http://newmusicworld.org/event/composerpercussionist-lukas-ligeti-celebrates-50th-birthday-with-premiere-filled-concerts-611-614/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-20

TUESDAY, June 16
8 PM Schumann’s Dichterliebe

Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects), Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$15

TUESDAY, June 16
9 PM Colin Stetson / Sarah Neufeld Duo
http://www.boweryballroom.com/event/806325-colin-stetson-sarah-neufeld-new-york

VENUE: Bowery Ballroom
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, June 20
9 PM & 10:30 PM THUMBSCREW
Mary Halvorson, guitar; Michael Formanek, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums

VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 23
8 PM C Spencer Yeh: Solo voice I-X
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/c-spencer-yeh-solo-voice-i-x
Issue Project Room (at Artists Space Books & Talks: 55 Walker St., NYC)

ADMISSION: Free ($10 suggested donation)

THURSDAY, June 25
8 PM Bill Laswell and John Zorn Duo
Bill Laswell (bass) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$20

THURSDAY, June 25
8 PM The String Orchestra of Brooklyn: Dimensions of Time and Silence
Music of Wollschleger, Feldman, and Penderecki
http://roulette.org/events/sob-presents-dimensions-time-silence-music-wollshleger-feldman-penderecki/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$20

TUESDAY, June 30
10 PM Anthony Coleman + Min Xiao-Fen + Fast Forward
Anthony Coleman (piano) Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Fast Forward (objects)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar May 2015

SATURDAY, May 2
6:30 PM: William Parker & Tony Malaby (performance and book signing)

DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

SATURDAY, May 2
7:30 PM Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble, 50th Anniversary Concert
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2015/5/2/0730/PM/Meredith-Monk-And-Vocal-Ensemble
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: Limited Availability

SUNDAY, May 3
7PM: A World in Trance Festival: Ned Rothenberg & Glen Velez/Alash, Tuvan Throat Singers
http://roulette.org/events/robert-browning-associates-presents-world-trance-festival-ned-rothenberg-glen-velezalash/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

MONDAY, May 4
6:30 PM: Nate Wooley – Solo Trumpet
DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

TUESDAY, May 5
6:30 PM: Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways with Tim Dahl & Max Jaffe

DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

WEDNESDAY, May 6 – FRIDAY, MAY 8
8PM: ICP ORCHESTRA

http://roulette.org/events/instant-composers-pool-icp-orchestra-misha-menglessberg-orchestra-w-han-bennick/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

THURSDAY, May 7
8PM Works by Nate Young & Mario Diaz de Leon, Klaus Lang, Morton Feldman & Annea Lockwood
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-ny-2015-1
VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society
ADMISSION: $12-$15

THURSDAY, May 7
6 PM: Meredith Monk: 50 Years in New York City
http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/212153?show_date=2015-05-07%2018:00:00
VENUE: The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Bruno Walter Auditorium
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

SATURDAY, May 9
8 PM: Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain V with Colin Stetson

http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-ny-2015-3
VENUE: Abrons Art Center
ADMISSION: $12-$15

MONDAY, May 11
8PM: Chuck Bettis, Sylvie Courvoisier, Marty Ehrlich, Mark Helias, Ikue Mori, Chris Pitsiokos, Ned Rothenberg, Steve Swell, Nate Wooley
24th Anniversary Celebration of DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 11
7:30 PM CONTACT!: New Music from Italy
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1415/contact-new-music-from-italy
Berio, Montanli, Sciarrino, Francesconi
VENUE: SubCulture: 45 Bleecker Street
ADMISSION: $25-35

TUESDAY, May 12
8PM: Silent Cranes: The Music of Mary Kouyoumdjian, Performed by Kronos Quartet and Hotel Elefant
http://roulette.org/events/jerome-residency-silent-cranes-music-mary-kouyoumdjian-performed-kronos-quartet-hotel-elefant/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

WEDNESDAY, May 13
8:30 PM: Miranda Seilaff, Solo Viola
Ligeti Viola Sonata

VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, May 14
8PM HUEI

VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 16
8:00 PM Sofia Rei: vocals, JC Maillard: saz, guitar
John Zorn’s Masada Book Three
https://www.facebook.com/events/664747813625442/
VENUE: Subrosa
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 16
7:30 PM Julia Den Boer: Furrer, Aperghis, Lachenmann
Pianist Julia Den Boer performs works by Beat Furrer and George Aperghis along with Helmut Lachenmann’s masterwork: Serynade.
http://newmusicworld.org/event/julia-den-boer-furrer-aperghis-lachenmann/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

SUNDAY, May 17
8:00 PM Laurie Anderson, Yuka C. Honda
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 18
8:00 PM OpenICE Music of Pauline Oliveros
http://iceorg.org/events/event/openice-at-jack-music-of-pauline-oliveros#.VVeHe0t0UzW
VENUE: JACK
ADMISSION: free, RSVP

TUESDAY, May 19
8:00 PM: Autophysiopsychic
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by Dr. Yusef Lateef
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 19
8:00 PM: International Contemporary Ensemble and JACK Quartet Jason Eckardt’s “Subject”
Jason Eckardt’s new CD “Subject” (Tzadik Records) and music by Tzadik founder John Zorn, including the world premiere of Autumn Rhythm. These two groups join forces with soloists Tony Arnold, soprano; Jay Campbell, ‘cello; and Jordan Dodson, guitar performing works off the new record as well as John Zorn’s string quartet Necronomicon and the world premiere of Autumn Rhythm
http://roulette.org/events/ear-heart-presents-international-contemporary-ensemble-jack-quartet-jason-eckhardts-subject-tzadik-cd-release-party/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$20

FRIDAY, May 22
8:00 PM: Live, Improvised film Scores with Bakia Quartet

Bakia Quartet – Asher Kurtz (Guitar) Kenji Herbert (Guitar) Zack Nestel-Patt (Bass) Charlie Van Kirk (Percussion)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1609488745971570/
VENUE: Videology Bar
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, May 22-SATURDAY, May 23
8:00 PM George Lewis: Afterword, The AACM (as) Opera + International Contemporary Ensemble
http://roulette.org/events/george-lewis-opera/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

SATURDAY, May 23
10 PM: Selections from Aram Bajakians Kef with Frank London.
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tom Swafford, Jake Shulman Ment (violins) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Frank London (trumpet)
Aram Bajakians 2011 Tzadik release Aram Bajakian’s Kef and Sasna Tser, a new collection of pieces based on the Armenian epic, David of Sassoun.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 27
10 PM: Jones Jones
Larry Ochs (saxophones) Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 28
8 PM Ned Rothenberg and Mark Dresser
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY May 28
07:30 PM Clemens Gadenstätter: American Immersion
http://www.acfny.org/event/clemens-gadenstaetter-american-immersion/
Performers: JACK Quartet, Members of the Talea Ensemble
VENUE: ACFNY
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

SATURDAY, May 30
1:30PM and 3:30PM: John Zorn’s Sacred Visions | The Cloisters
https://www.facebook.com/events/324852714375381/
The program features the world premiere of The Remedy of Fortune, a composition for the indomitable JACK Quartet, composed specifically for The Cloisters; the New York premiere of Pandora’s Box, featuring acclaimed vocalist Tony Arnold with JACK Quartet; and The Holy Visions, performed by Jane Sheldon, Sarah Brailey, Mellissa Hughes, Abigail Fischer, and Kirsten Sollek.
VENUE: The Fuentidueña Chapel at The Cloisters
ADMISSION: $50

NYC Calendar April 2015

SATURDAY, April 4
7:30 pm TACET

  1. DECEMBER 1952 – EARLE BROWN
  2. SIX MELODIES – JOHN CAGE
  3. EAST/EAST – ADAM HOLMES
  4. DURATIONS 4 – MORTON FELDMAN
  5. VIII – ANDREW NIESS
  6. FOR 1, 2, OR 3 PEOPLE- CHRISTIAN WOLFF
  7. STUDY & REALIZATION II – MAX ARDITO
  8. PROJECTION 4 – MORTON FELDMAN
  9. FIVE – JOHN CAGE
  10. LAST PIECES – MORTON FELDMAN

CURATED AND PERFORMED BY MAX ARDITO, ADAM HOLMES, ANDREW NIESS, SARAH SEGNER, AND AYA TERKI
https://www.facebook.com/events/883141098413529/
VENUE: NYU Steinhardt
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, April 5
10 pm Ibarra-Ligeti Duo
Susie Ibarra, Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, April 6
7:30 PMBAC Salon: Berio, Cage, Mozart

  1. Berio: Sequenza VII for oboe
  2. Cage: The Seasons
  3. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478

The program begins with two pairings of words and music–a Samuel Beckett poem that will lead into Luciano Berio’s Sequenza for oboe, and “32 Questions” by John Cage, which will preface his rarely heard Seasons for solo piano. Texts will be read by two surprise guests.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-berio-crumb-mozart
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 9
8pm Helmut Lachenmann + Bach, Ensemble Signal

Lachenmann TemA (1968)

Lachenmann Pression (1969-70)

Lachenmann Toccatina (1986)

Lachenmann Third Part for J.S. Bach’s two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775 (1985)

Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

Bach Allemande and Sarabande from Suite No. 5 in C Minor for solo cello, BWV 1011

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/helmut-lachenmann-bach
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $30 – $45

TUESDAY, April 14
6pm Ensemble Signal

Reiko Füting tanz.tanz (2010)

Sean Griffin Pattycake (2002)

Elliott Carter Two Diversions (1999)

Helmut Lachenmann Selections from Ein Kinderspiel (1980)

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-popup-april-2015

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

WEDNESDAY, April 15
7:30pm Live Ideas: Beth Gill’s Portrait Study + Laurie Anderson and Deborah Hay

http://www.newyorklivearts.org/event/live_ideas_beth_gill

VENUE: New York Live Arts
ADMISSION: $50 +

SUNDAY, April 19
8 pm [GENERATE] Danielle Schwob and John Zorn performed by Vicky Chow, Jennifer Choi, and Michael Nicolas
http://roulette.org/events/jennifer-choi-vicky-chow-michael-nicolas/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

MONDAY, April 20
8 pm Briggan Krauss’ H-alpha Plus Special Guests Brandon Seabrook and Kato Hideki
http://roulette.org/events/briggan-krauss-h-alpha/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

TUESDAY, April 21
8 pm Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, April 22
8 pm Henry Kaiser/Weasel Walter Large Ensemble

Henry Kaiser: guitar

Weasel Walter: drums

Alan Licht: guitar

Tim Dahl: bass

Brandon Lopez: bass

Jim Sauter: saxophone

Chris Pitsiokos: saxophone

Matt Nelson: saxophone

Michael Foster: saxophone

Peter Evans: trumpet

Dan Peck: tuba

Steve Swell: trombone

http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1382001

two hour long sets.

VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10 in advance, $15 at the door

THURSDAY, April 23
7:30 JACK Quartet

Crawford Seeger: String Quartet “1931”

Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction

Jason Eckardt: Ascension

Caroline Shaw: Ritornello 2.sq.2.j

John Zorn: The Alchemist

http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/209475?show_date=2015-04-23%2019:30:00

VENUE: Lincoln Center – David Rubenstein Atrium
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, April 23 7:00PM Nate Wooley – trumpet, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano, Chris Corsano – drums

http://www.artsforart.org/event/ourearthourworld/schedule

VENUE: artsforart
ADMISSION:  $11-22

TUESDAY, April 28
8 pm AACM @ 50: SEM Ensemble

The S.E.M. Ensemble and Ostravská banda

Petr Kotik, Conductor

Thomas Buckner, Baritone

Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophones, Flute

George Lewis, Trombone and Electronics

BOUND (2012) George Lewis

AND YET (2001) Henry Threadgill

NINE +1 (2013) Petr Kotik

FIVE (1989) John Cage

TRUST (2012) Christian Wolff

WOULD YOU WEAR MY EYES (2011) Roscoe Mitchell

(On a poem by Bob Kaufman)

http://www.semensemble.com

VENUE: 321 East 73rd Street
ADMISSION:  Donation at door

WEDNESDAY, April 29th
8 pm AACM @ 50: SEM Ensemble

S.E.M. Ensemble

Petr Kotik, Conductor

Thomas Buckner, Baritone

Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophones, Flute

George Lewis, Trombone and Electronics

Muhal Richard Abrams, Piano

Program:

Large orchestral works

MERGERTONE (2007) Muhal Richard Abrams

KINGMAKER (2015) Roscoe Mitchell (World Premiere)

MEMEX (2014) George Lewis

THE TRIO Muhal Richard Abrams, Roscoe Mitchell, George Lewis

CONCERT III.

http://www.semensemble.com

VENUE: 321 East 73rd Street
ADMISSION:  Donation at door

WEDNESDAY, April 29th
8:00PM – 9:00PM – Joe Mcphee solo + Meeting with 4 dancers

Solo sax: Joe McPhee Dance: Lance Gries / Chisa Hidaka / Paul Singh / Elena Demyanenko

9:00PM – 10:00PM – Joe McPhee Trio

Joe McPhee – saxophone

Steve Swell – trombone

Dick Griffin – trombone

VENUE: arts for art
ADMISSION:  $11-22