NYC Calendar – June 2016

Highlight: Erik Friedlander residency at the Stone

FRIDAY, June 3
7 PM Brooklyn Rider: NYC’S Downtown Music Scene
Colin Jacobsen
BTT (World Premiere)
John Zorn
The Alchemist
Tyondai Braxton
Arp Rec 1 (New York Premiere)
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/brooklyn-rider-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, June 4
2:30 PM Cage Encounters: Percussion and Tape
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/cage-encounters-percussion-and-tape
VENUE: Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, June 4
3PM and 8PM Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin: Long Distance Music
Seminar: 3 PM, $25 (limited to 30)
Listening Session: 8 PM, $10
Long Distance Music, lead by Amy Cimini, is the second installment of Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin, Blank Forms’ ongoing initiative to present and preserve the work of Maryanne Amacher through a series of seminars and listening sessions in collaboration with the Maryanne Amacher Archive.
VENUE: The Emily Harvey Foundation, 537 Broadway #2, New York
ADMISSION: $10-$25

SUNDAY, June 5
6pm Tidepool Fauna Kyoko Kitamura: compositions and voice; Ingrid Laubrock: t. sax; Ken Filiano: bass
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, June 5
10 PM 2016 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival: Ghost Voices
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/ny-phil-biennial-new-york-city-electroacoustic-music-festival-concert-3/#toggle-id-1
Annie Gosfield, Shirley Hirsch and Joke Lanz

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25/$30

TUESDAY, June 7
8 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mike Nicolas (cello) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 7
10 pm Claws & Wings
Erik Friedlander (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
9:40 PM The Sun Ra Arkestra
60th Anniversary
Led by Marshall Allen
Marshall Allen – alto, flute
Danny Ray Thompson -bari, fl.
James Stewart – tenor, flute
Cecil Brooks – trumpet
Dave Davis – trombone
Vincent Chancey – french horn
Tyler Mitchell – bass
Dave Hotep – el. guitar
Calvin Edwin Newborn – guitar
George Burton- piano
Wayne Anthony Smith – drums
Elson Nascimento – surdo, perc.
Tara Middleton – vocals
Atakatune – congas
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
VENUE: $25/$40

WEDNESDAY, June 8
8 PM 50 Miniatures for Improvising Quintet
Jennifer Choi (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Michael Sarin (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 8
10 pm Vanishing Point (premiere)
Craig Taborn (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) – 1st performance together
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
7:00 PM The New York Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert
William Bolcom’s Trombone Concerto
John Corigliano’s Conjurer, a percussion concerto with Martin Grubinger on marimba, tam-tams, cymbals, vibraphone, “talking drum,” and kick drum.
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-condcuts-bolcom-trombone-concerto-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

FRIDAY, June 10
8:00 PM Ah Young Hong: Babbitt, Hersch, Kurtág
http://www.lex54concerts.com/#!mh2016-1/vxiu0
György Kurtág – KAFKA FRAGMENTS (selections)
Milton Babbitt – PHILOMEL
Michael Hersch – A BREATH UPWARDS (New York Premiere)

VENUE: Saint Peter’s Church
ADMISSION: $10-20

SATURDAY, June 11
7:00 PM NY Philharmonic and Alan Gilbert:
Messagesquisse for cello solo and six cellos
Second Concerto for Orchestra by Pulitzer Prize winner Steven Stucky
U.S. Premiere of Per Nørgård’s Symphony No. 8
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1516/alan-gilbert-conducts-boulez-and-us-premiere-by-per-norgard-nyphil-biennial
VENUE: David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $25-45

SATURDAY, June 11
8:00 PM The Time Quartet (premiere)
Erik Friedlander (cello) Mark Helias (bass) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith(drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, June 12
7:30 PM Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and Partch
Radical Alignment from 15 Places At The Same Time (2014) by Steve Lehman (b.1978)
XAS (1987) by Iannis Xenakis (1922 – 2001)
CASTOR & POLLUX, A Dance for the Twin Rhythms of Gemini (1952) by Harry Partch (1901 – 1974)
Intermission
Future Lilacs (2016, world premiere) by Ken Ueno (b. 1970)
Skiagrafies (Shadow Etchings) (2016, world premiere) by Stratis Minakakis (b.1979)
http://roulette.org/comm_events/color-theory-saxophones-and-percussion-prism-quartet-and-partch/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $17-$22

SUNDAY, June 12
8pm Illuminations
Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 15
8 and 10 PM
The words and music of Ken Nordine’s “Word Jazz” & Del Close & John Brants’ “HOW TO SPEAK HIP”
Laurie Anderson (voice, violin), Adam McKay (voice) , Hal Willner (voice, samples) with Terry Adams (piano) & SPANISH FLY (Steve Bernstein (trumpet), Dave Tronzo (guitar), Marcus Rojas (tuba)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
8PM Terry Jennings’ Piece For Cello And Saxophone:
Performed by Charles Curtis
https://www.swissinstitute.net/event/concert-terry-jenningss-piece-for-cello-and-saxophone-performed-by-charles-curtis/
VENUE: Swiss Institute Contemporary Art
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 28
10 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Eli Keszler (drums, percussion)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet, guitar) Billy Martin
(drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 30
8 PM Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s