NYC Calendar October 2021

OCTOBER 1-23
1 pm/7 pm Fire Shut Up in My Bones
An opera by Terence Blanchard
Based on the Book by ‎Charles M. Blow
Libretto by Kasi Lemmons
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: from $37

SATURDAY, October 2
In Gardens 2021
1:30pm Behroozi / Maviel / Mela
Daro Behroozi – reeds
Anaïs Maviel – voice
Francisco Mela – drums

3:30pm Yuko Otomo – poetry
4pm Steve Swell Kende Dreams
Steve Swell – trombone
Rob Brown – tenor
William Parker – bass
TA Thompson – drums
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, October 3
In Gardens 2021
3:30pm No Land / Luke Stewart
No Land – poetry
Luke Stewart – bass
4 pm Sound & Cry
Patricia Nicholson – text, movement
Jean Carla Rodea – vocals
William Parker – gimbre
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, October 3
7pm Zoh Amba Trio (w/ William Parker, Chad Edward Taylor)
Zoh Amba (saxophone, flute)
William Parker (bass)
Chad Edward Taylor (drums)
VENUE: Shapeshifter Lab
ADMISISON: 25

SUNDAY, October 3
7 pm Sonny Singh: Chardi Kala
Sonny Singh – vocals, trumpet, and dhol;
Jonathan Goldberger – guitar;
Daro Behroozi – saxophone, harmonium;
Yuka Tadano – bass and Rohin Khemani – drums & tabla
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISISON: $20

THURSDAY, October 7
7pm Michael Bates’ Acrobat
Sam Bardfeld Trio
Sam Bardfeld – violin
Jacob Sacks – piano
Michael Sarin – drums

Michael Bates’ Acrobat
Music for and by Dimitri Shostakovich
Marty Ehrlich-clarinet
Mazz Swift-violin
Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon
Michael Bates-bass
Michael Sarin-drums

VENUE: Flatbush Jewish Center courtyard (327 East 5th, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION:$10

FRIDAY, October 8
8pm Hery Paz, Nate Wooley and Tom Rainey

VENUE: Scholes Street Studio (375 Lorimer St, Brooklyn,)
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, October 10
7pm Zeena Parkins + Bill NAce + Ryan Sawyer
Lee Ranaldo + David Watson
Brandon Lopez
VENUE: Union Pool
ADMISSION: $17

SUNDAYs, October 10 and 31
9 pm Nick Hakim & Roy Nathanson
Nick Hakim – vocals and keyboard
Roy Nathanson – vocals and sax
Curtis Fowlkes – vocals and trombone
Isaiah Barr – Saxophone
Gabe Nathanson – vocals and trumpet
Eva Lawitts – Bass
VENUE: LunÀtico
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, October 13
7pm & 9pm Artists Studio: Carol Szymanski & Jaimie Branch
Avant-garde trumpeter jaimie branch and sculptor Carol Szymanski present the Phonemophonic Alphabet Brass Band.
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
Tickets: $45

THURSDAY, October 14
8pm Dafna Naphtali, New, Old and Future: works and improvisations
with Danny Tunick, percussion

https://www.musicalecologies.net/
VENUE: The Old Stone House (336 3rd St, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, October 14
8 pm Relevant Tones Tenth Anniversary Festival: Useless Machines
Program:
Rube G. by Frank London
Rube Goldberg Variations by Dmitri Tymoczko (choreography by Jody Oberfelder Productions)
Water Walk by John Cage
Useless Machines for Thinking, Dreaming, Feeling by Seth Boustead (Puppetry by Little Shadow Productions)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION $20-25

SATURDAY, October 16
8 pm Relevant Tones Tenth Anniversary Festival: Necessary Monsters
Carla Kihlstedt: violin/voice
Eddy Kwon: viola/voice
Emily Hope Price: cello/voice
Melissa Weikart: piano/voice
Marié Abe: accordion
Cole Kamen-Green: trumpet
Wendy Eisenberg: guitars
Grace Ward: bass/electric bass
Clara Warnaar: drums/percussion
Rafael Osés: narrator
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-25

SUNDAYs, October 17 and 24
3PM New Masada Quartet
Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen & John Zorn

VENUE:  Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $35 (Sold Out)

SUNDAY, October 17
9pm Ben Monder/Theo Bleckmann/Tom Rainey
Ben Monder, guitar
Theo Bleckmann, voice
Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: LunÀtico
ADMISSION: $10

MONDAY, October 18
7:30pm Pedestrian conducted by Will Shore
with Doug Wieselman, Kenny Wollesen, Christof Knoche, Michael Kiaer, Emilie Webel, Daniel Jodocy, and more.
VENUE: IRL (80 Franklin Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, October 20-SATURDAY, October 23
7:30 or 8pm An American Triptych: Mazzoli, Davis, and Adams
Program:
Missy Mazzoli, Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Anthony Davis, You Have the Right To Remain Silent
John Adams, Chamber Symphony
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: $39–120

THURSDAY, October 21
7:30 pm Bridges: Kronos Quartet
50 For The Future commissioning program of Kronos Quartet, performed by Kaufman Music Center string quartets and students from Montclair State University’s John J. Cali School of Music.
Program:
Peni Candra Rini (arr. Jacob Garchik) – Maduswara (World Premiere)
Sky Macklay – Vertebrae
Aruna Narayan (arr. Reena Esmail) – Pilu
Jlin (arr. Jacob Garchik) – Little Black Book
Philip Glass – Quartet Satz
VENUE: Merkin Hall
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, October 21
8:30 pm Kris Davis Quartet
Milena Casado Fauquet (trumpet) Kris Davis (piano) Ben Street (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 21 – SATURDAY, October 23
8 pm Robert Ashley: eL/Aficionado
An opera scored for four voices and a pre-recorded electronic orchestra.
Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle (voice)
Music direction and sound design are by Tom Hamilton
Lighting and stage design are by David Moodey.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $30 -$35

FRIDAY, October 22
6:30pm Bang on a Can Music Series: Lee Ranaldo and Dither, Hurricane Transcriptions
VENUE: Noguchi Museum
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, October 23
8:30 pm Bagatelles CD release party
Kris Davis (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Noah Garabedian (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 25
7 pm The American Avant-Garde & Three Czech Artists
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
Phill Niblock, Exploratory, Rhine version “Looking for Daniel” (US premiere)
Pauline Oliveros From Unknown Silences (US premiere) From Four Meditations for Orchestra
Christian Wolff, Invisible Terrain (US premiere)
Petr Kotik, Wednesdays at RW on Spring Street (American premiere)
John Cage, Five
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, October 26
8 pm Ches Smith and We All Break: “Path of Seven Colors” Record Release Show
Sirene Dantor Rene — vocals
Lalin St Juste — vocals
Tossie Long — vocals
Miguel Zenón — alto saxophone
Matt Mitchell — piano
Nick Dunston — bass
Daniel Brevil — tanbou, vocals
Markus Schwartz — tanbou, vocals
Fanfan Jean Guy Rene — tanbou, vocals
Ches Smith — drums, vocals
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: 20-25

WEDNESDAY, October 27
8 pm Charmaine Lee with Joanna Mattrey and Lester St. Louis
Charmaine Lee, voice and electronics
Joanna Mattrey, viola
Lester St. Louis, cello

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-25

THURSDAY, October 28
8 pm Interpretations: Roscoe Mitchell
The program will include Sunrise on an Ice Moon for solo vibraphone, performed by Anna Wray; Cutouts for Woodwind Quintet performed by Wavefield Ensemble: Roberta Michel (flute), Katie Scheele (oboe), Eric Umble (clarinet), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) and John Gattis (french horn), a duet between Mitchell and percussionist Tani Tabbal, and a solo with video accompaniment by Mitchell.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 29
8:30 pm Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis
Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Patricia Brennan (vibraphone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nick Dunston (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 29
8pm George Lewis: Recombinant Works 2014 – 2019
Program:
Emergent (2014), for flute and electronics
Laura Cocks, flute
Not Alone (2014-15), for cello and electronics
Seth Parker Woods, cello
Seismologic (2017), for bassoon and electronics
Dana Jessen, bassoon
Memory/Mutation (2019), for two violins and electronics
String Noise: Conrad Harris and Pauline Kim, violins
VENUE: The Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, October 30
7:30 pm Just in Time: Caroline Shaw & Andrew Yee
VENUE: Merkin Hall
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, October 30
8:30 pm Mary Halvorson, Nick Dunston & Henry Mermer
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nick Dunston (bass) Henry Mermer (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar September 2021

FRIDAY, September 3 and SATURDAY, September 4
8pm NYC Free: Amoc: Eastman
Featuring Doug Balliett, Miranda Cuckson, Emi Ferguson, Conor Hanick, Davóne Tines, and Seth Parker Woods.
VENUE: Little Island
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, September 4
8pm Cecilia Lopez / Ingrid Laubrock
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, September 8 and THURSDAY, September 9
8pm Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis and Belladonna
Adam O’Farrill (trumpet)
Jacob Garchik (trombone)
Patricia Brennan (vibraphone)
Mary Halvorson (guitar)
Nick Dunston (bass)
and Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
The Mivos Quartet:
Olivia De Prato (violin)
Maya Bennardo (violin)
Victor Lowrie Tafoya (viola)
Tyler J. Borden (cello)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 9
7.30pm Keiji Haino, Jim O’Rourke & Oren Ambarchi (Remote Recording) / Tamio Shiraishi & Julia Santoli + Austin Sley Julian / David Watson & Ikue Mori / Manāt
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 9
10pm Freethiopiques
Jessica Lurie (sax/flute), Greg Glassman (trumpet), Brian Marsella (piano & organ), Jon Madof (guitar), Yoshie Fruchter (bass) and Chris Stromquist (drums).
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 9– FRIDAY, September 10
7:15pm Requiem 2021
A multimedia project dedicated to the memory of the victims of the 9/11 terrorist attacks.
Music by Juraj Filas
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall (Czech Center)
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, September 10
7.30pm + 9.30pm Caroline Davis’ Portals
Caroline Davis -alto saxophone
Mike Rodriguez -trumpet
Julian Shore -piano
Chris Tordini – bass
Sara Caswell -violin
Josh Henderson -violin
Joanna Mattrey -violin
Mariel Roberts -cello

VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $35

SATURDAY, September 11
In Gardens 2021
1:30pm Jaimie Branch Trio
Jaimie Branch – trp, vocals, elec.
Mike Pride – drums
Luke Stewart – el. bass
2:30pm Mark Dresser Solo Bass
3:30pm Miriam Parker / Luke Stewart
Miriam Parker – dance
Luke Stewart – bass

4:00pm Jason Kao Hwang Critical Response
Jason Kao Hwang – el. violin
Anders Nilsson – el. guitar
T.A. Thompson – drums
VENUE: First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 11
Whatever Guitar Festival
Guitarist Max Kutner presents a festival of solo guitarists
Day 1: Naeemah Maddox, Sandy Ewen, Teddy Kumpel & Ava Mendoza
VENUE: Green Lung Studio
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

SUNDAY, September 12
Whatever Guitar Festival
Guitarist Max Kutner presents a festival of solo guitarists
Day 2: Harvey Valdes, Miriam Elhajli, Wendy Eisenberg and Brandon Seabrook
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

SUNDAY, September 12
8pm Thurston Moore w/ Samara Lubelski
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$25

WEDNESDAY, September 15 — SUNDAY, September 26
6-10pm Sun & Sea
Direction and set design by Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Libretto by Vaiva Grainytė
Music and musical direction by Lina Lapelytė
Curated by Lucia Pietroiusti

VENUE: BAM
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, September 17
8pm Anzû quartet: Quartet for the End of Time By Olivier Messiaen
Ken Thomson, clarinet
Olivia De Prato, violin
Ashley Bathgate, cello
Karl Larson, piano
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25-30

FRIDAY, September 17
8pm and 10pm Mark Dresser and Friends
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Ned Rothenberg – Woodwinds
Michael Sarin – Drums
Mark Dresser – Bass
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 18
1pm Oneida
jaimie branch trio with luke stewart, mike pride
Kid Millions and Sarah Bernstein Duo
Ava Mendoza / Gabby Fluke-Mogul
VENUE: George Seuffert Bandshell at Forest Park (Woodhaven Boulevard and Forest Park Drive, Queens, NY)
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 18
In Gardens 2021
2:30pm William Parker & Cooper-Moore
William Parker – Ngoni, gimbre
Cooper-Moore – harp
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St, New York
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 18
8pm Olga Neuwirth “Die Stadt ohne Juden”
Olga Neuwirth: Die Stadt ohne Juden (2017) *US premiere
With live film screening
Film by Hans Karl Breslauer (1924)
Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20

WEDNESDAY, September 22
7:30pm Taka Kigawa – Music of Ligeti and Boulez
Taka Kigawa (piano)
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY, September 24
time: TBA Amirtha Kidambi/Darius Jones
Amirtha Kidambi (voice, harmonium),
Darius Jones (alto saxophone)
https://youtu.be/wd030Ta4xIo
VENUE: Sound and Sound
ADMISSION: TBA

SATURDAY, September 25
8pm and 10pm Gordon Grdina, Matthew Shipp, Mark Helias
Matthew Shipp – Piano
Gordon Grdina – Guitar, Oud
Mark Helias – Bass, Clarinet
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, September 26
In Gardens 2021
4pm Avram Fefer Trio
Avram Fefer – tenor saxophone
Michael Bisio – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums
VENUE: First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, September 26
7pm and 9:30pm Vijay Iyer Trio
Vijay Iyer (piano), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), Linda May Han Oh (bass)
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $25-$45

MONDAY, September 27
7:30 pm Just in Time: Conrad Tao & Charmaine Lee
Conrad Tao, piano and keyboards
Charmaine Lee, voice
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: free

September 28–October 9, 2021
7:30pm, 8pm or 3pm Deep Blue Sea
Bill T. Jones, Creator & Director
Janet Wong, Associate Director
Choreography by Bill T. Jones, Janet Wong, and the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company
Visual Environment Elizabeth Diller (DS + R) and Peter Nigrini
Robert Wierzel, Lighting Design
Nick Hallett, Composer and Music Director
Hprizm, Rena Anakwe, and Holland Andrews, Electronic Score
Mark Grey, Sound Design
Liz Prince, Costume Design
Mark Hairston, Dramaturg
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $40 (plus fees) and up

WEDNESDAY, September 29
8pm Acrobat
a quintet led by bassist/composer Michael Bates, exploring music of Dmitri Shostakovich
Marty Ehrlich-clarinet; Mazz Swift-violin; Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon; Michael Bates-bass;
Michael Sarin-drums
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, September 30
8pm Anne Waldman with Devin Brahja Waldman & William Parker / Caroline Partamian

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, September 30
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Unknowable – Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, Tyshawn Sorey Trio
Dave Liebman -soprano & tenor saxes, piano, c, alto and bamboo flutes
Adam Rudolph -handrumset (kongos, djembe, tarija) piano, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing
Tyshawn Sorey -drum kit, piano, glockenspiel, percussion
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – 35

NYC Calendar August 2021

Highlight of the month: TIME:SPANS 2021 festival: August 12-29.
Complete program here
Special highlights included below.

TUESDAY, August 3 and MONDAY, August 16
7pm Max Johnson Heroes Trio
Jason Rigby – Tenor Saxophone; Max Johnson – bass and Jeff Davis – drums
https://www.viewcy.com/e/max_johnson_heroes_tr
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 7
2 – 5pm DMG-30 Celebration
Josh Sinton / Daniel Carter / Sam Newsome
Samantha Riott
Laura Cocks
VENUE: Oliver Coffee at 5 Oliver Street, New York
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, August 12
7.30pm + 9.30pm John Escreet

VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25/$10 members; cabaret seating: $35/$20 members

FRIDAY, August 13
7.30pm + 9.30pm Ralph Alessi and Baida Quartet
Ralph Alessi -trumpet
Craig Taborn -piano
Drew Gress -bass
Nasheet Waits -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

FRIDAY, August 13
7pm String Orchestra of Brooklyn with Adam Tendler
Julius Eastman & Devonté Hynes
Eli Spindel – conductor
Adam Tendler – piano
Members of String Orchestra of Brooklyn
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

FRIDAY, August 13
7–11pm False Harmonics #8
Matthew Shipp, Michael Bisio, Jason Hwang, Ama Birch & David Henderson perform with Alex Harsley’s The First Light
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15- $20

SATURDAY, August 14
6:30pm CD Release Performance for “Adam Lane / Stephen Gauci, Pandemic Duets”
Adam Lane – bass / Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
8pm Release “Morris/Gauci/Lane, Studio Sessions Vol. 3
Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Adam Lane – bass / Joe Morris – drums
VENUE: DMG (In-Store)
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, August 14
8 PM Lea Bertucci / Charmaine Lee
https://www.jackny.org/whats-on/lea-bertucci-dumbo-arch
VENUE: The DUMBO Archway
ADMISSION: Tickets: $10

WEDNESDAY, August 18
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // JACK Quartet, Tony Arnold
Amy Williams, Urquintett (2020) for soprano and string quartet
Jason Eckardt, Passage (2020)
JACK Quartet
Tony Arnold, soprano
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 19
7pm Tyshawn Sorey & International Contemporary Ensemble: Autoschediasm
Tyshawn Sorey – composer and conductor
musicians from the International Contemporary Ensemble
https://littleisland.org/program-autoschediasm/
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

SUNDAY, August 22
7pm Claire Chase & The Juilliard School community: Pan
Claire Chase – flutes
Levy Lorenzo – electronics
Marcos Balter – composer
The Juilliard School community members
https://littleisland.org/program-pan/
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

MONDAY, August 23
7pm Jeremiah Cymerman w/ special guest Brian Chase
Jeremiah Cymerman, celebrating his newest solo record “Citadels & Sanctuaries”
Brian Chase’s “Drums & Drones”
VENUE: IRL (80 Franklin Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 23
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Talea Ensemble, Tony Arnold
Catherine Lamb, parallaxis forma (2016) for voice and ensemble
Sarah Hennies, Clock Dies (2021)
Oscar Bettison, La Arqueología del Neón
TALEA Ensemble
Soprano: Tony Arnold
Conductor: James Baker


VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 26
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Seth Parker Woods + Pierre Alexandre Tremblay
George E. Lewis, Not Alone, 2014-15
Fredrick Gifford Difficult Grace, 2019
Monty Adkins, Winter Tendrils, 2014/2020
Nathalie Joachim, The Race: 1915, 2019
Ryan Carter, Default Mode Network, 2019
Freida Abtan, My Heart Is a River, 2020
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, asinglewordisnotenough 3 [invariant], 2015
Seth Parker Woods, cello
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, electronics

VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 26
7pm Brandon Lopez, Mat Maneri, Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, August 26
8pm Sonny Singh: Chardi Kala
Sonny Singh – vocals, trumpet, and dhol; Jonathan Goldberger – guitar; Ria Modak – guitar, harmonium, and vocals; Yuka Tadano – bass and Rohin Khemani – drums & tabla

VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 27
7pm An Evening with Angélica Negrón, Caroline Shaw & Raquel Acevedo Klein
Raquel Acevedo Klein (voice, electronics),
Caroline Shaw (voice, viola, electronics)
Angélica Negrón (voice, electronics)
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

SATURDAY, August 28
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Talea Ensemble
Ashley Fure, Fast Forward (2015)
Anthony Cheung, A line can go anywhere (2019)
Matthias Pintscher, Bereshit (2011-2013)
TALEA Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 29
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Alarm Will Sound
Tyshawn Sorey, For George Lewis, 2019
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar July 2021

SATURDAY, July 3
7 PM Peter Evans & Levy Lorenzo
Levy Lorenzo (percussion/electronics) & Peter Evans (trumpets)
VENUE: Green Lung Studio (117 9th Street, #122, Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, July 3
7pm and 9pm Uri Caine, Mark Helias & Ben Perowsky
Uri Caine / Piano
Mark Helias / Bass
Ben Perowsky / Drums
VENUE: Mezzrow
ADMISSION: $25-50

SATURDAY, July 3
8PM Ethan Iverson and Ingrid Jensen duo
Ethan Iverson (piano), Ingrid Jensen (trumpet)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_yr5ZFqUc5I
VENUE: Soapbox Gallery
ADMISSION: $25

WEDNESDAYs, July 7, July 14 and July 21
6PM Carnegie Hall Citywide: Ensemble Connect
Program includes works by Caroline Shaw, Christopher Theofanidis, Osvaldo Golijov and many others
VENUE: Madison Square Park
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, July 10
2 PM afternoon improvisations:
guitarist Aron Namenwirth with Daniel Carter, Claire de Brunner, Tamio Shirashi and NoLand
https://namenwirth.bandcamp.com/
VENUE: Oliver Coffee (5 Oliver St and St. James), Chinatown

FRIDAY, July 16 and SATURDAY, July 17
7.30pm + 9.30pm Morgan Guerin: SANCTUARY
Morgan Guerin -compositions, woodwinds, EWI
Bart Plateau -flute
Adam Cordero -bassoon
Marlena DeStefano -French horn
Kalia Vandever -trombone
Fung Chern Hwei -violin
Mario Gotoh -violin II
Joanna Mattrey -viola
Mike King -piano
Or Bareket -bass
Tyshawn Sorey -drums
https://www.jazzgallery.org/calendar/morgan-guerin-16
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: TBD

MONDAY, July 19
9 pm Matt Darriau’s Yo Lateef
Matt Darriau – reeds, kaval, wood flutes
Max Kutner – guitar
Arthur Kell – bass
Steve Johns – drums
Santiago Leibson – piano
VENUE: LunÀtico
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, July 20
7:30pm Kurt Elling & Bill Charlap: Standard Time
https://www.92y.org/event/jazz-in-july-bill-charlap
VENUE: 92Y
ADMISSION: $10-50

THURSDAY, July 22
VISION Festival
6pm Opening Healing Ceremony
William Parker – bass / Patricia Nicholson Parker – text, movement / Jean Carla Rodea – voice / Michael T.A. Thompson – drums
9:45pm Matthew Shipp String Trio
Matthew Shipp – piano / Mat Maneri – viola / William Parker – bass
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $65

FRIDAY, July 23
7 PM Carnegie Hall Citywide: The Knights
Program:
Jessie Montgomery, Starburst
Mozart, Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Anna Clyne, Prince of Clouds
Christina Courtin, Selected Songs
VENUE: Bryant Park (Between 40th and 42nd streets and Fifth and Sixth avenues)
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, July 24
VISION Festival
7:30pm Tony Malaby’s Sabino Quartet
Tony Malaby – tenor, soprano saxophones / Ben Monder – guitar / Michael Formanek – bass / Tom Rainey – drums
VENUE: The Clemente, La Plaza Outdoors (114 Norfolk St, New York)
ADMISSION: $65

SUNDAY, July 25
VISION Festival
6:30pm Third Landing
Ava Mendoza – guitar / Abiodun Oyewole – spoken word / Devin Brahja Waldman – horns / Alexis Marcelo – keyboards / Luke Stewart – bass / Ches Smith – drums
VENUE: The Clemente, La Plaza Outdoors (114 Norfolk St, New York)
ADMISSION: $65

TUESDAY, July 27
7:30pm Dianne Reeves Meets the Bill Charlap Trio
https://www.92y.org/event/jazz-in-july-dianne-reeves-bill-charlap-trio
VENUE: 92Y
ADMISSION: $10-50

WEDNESDAY, July 28
8 PM Mars: Tim Berne, David Torn, Craig Taborn, Ches Smith
VENUE: Drom (85 Avenue A, New York, NY)
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 29- SATURDAY, July 31
8 pm Peter Evans: Being & Becoming
Peter Evans (trumpet)
Joel Ross (vibraphone, percussion)
Nick Jozwiak (bass)
Savannah Harris (drums)
https://www.jackny.org/whats-on/0akxxfzdqs33p4vb40fwzto125w4hn-jbs4x
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $20 in advance, $25 at the door

FRIDAY, July 30
VISION Festival
7pm Ingrid Laubrock’s Monochromes
Jon Irabagon – saxophones / Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones
/ Zeena Parkins – harp / Tom Rainey – drums / performing with pre-recorded tapes
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $65

SATURDAY, July 31
VISION Festival, Tributes to Milford Graves
6pm Andrew Cyrille
Andrew Cyrille – drum set
7pm Joe McPhee Octet Tribute to Milford Graves
Warren Smith – vibes / Jay Rosen – drums/ Brandon Lopez, Michael Bisio– bass
James Keepnews – guitar / Jason Kao Hwang, Rosie Hertlein – violin / Joseph McPhee – reeds, brass
8pm Shahzad Ismaily
Shahzad Ismaily – multiple instruments
8:15pm John Zorn
John Zorn – alto saxophone
VENUE: The Clemente, La Plaza Outdoors (114 Norfolk St, New York)
ADMISSION: $65

NYC Calendar June 2021

We are so glad New York is returning to LIVE!
After more than a year of hiatus, we are back with NYC calendar of in-person music events.
Keep in mind that all venues have limited seating, most require advance online ticket purchase and many require a proof of vaccination or equivalent for in-door concerts (check with the venue).

WEDNESDAY, June 2
8 pm C. Spencer Yeh
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, and electronics), presented in two parts with intermission

C. Spencer Yeh


VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, June 3
7pm and 9pm Gyan Riley
Gyan Riley, guitarist and composer, plays his solo compositions.
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $50 – $100 ($25 per person)

SATURDAY, June 5
2 pm Downtown Music Gallery presents:
Sam Weinberg / Jason Nazary – Sax & Drums
Lele Dai – rhymes with “lullaby” / Conceptual Sorceress
Amirtha Kidambi / Lea Bertucci – Vocals & Electronics
VENUE: Oliver Coffee (5 Oliver St, New York)
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, June 5
8pm Lesley Flanigan (experimental electronics) and Mark Trecka (sound art)
https://www.fridmanlive.com/june-5-2021
VENUE: Friedman Gallery Beacon location (475 Main Street, Beacon, NY)
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, June 6
7pm and 9pm Matt Darriau’s Yo Lateef
Matt Darriau – reeds, kaval, flutes;
Arthur Kell – bass;
Steve Johns – drums;
Max Kutner – guitar
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20 – $80

MONDAY, June 7
7pm and 9pm Michaël Attias’ Lumisong Quartet
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone; Santiago Leibson – piano – Matt Pavolka – bass; Mark Ferber: drums

VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $50 – $100 ($25 per person)

WEDNESDAY, June 9
8 pm Susie Ibarra: Talking Gong with Claire Chase and Alex Peh
Claire Chase – piccolo, flute, alto and bass flutes
Alex Peh – piano
Susie Ibarra – drumset, kulintang, gandingan, agong, and percussion
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, June 10
8 pm Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones: New Monuments
Amirtha Kidambi – voice, synthesizer, harmonium, electronics
Matt Nelson – soprano saxophone, electronics
Max Jaffe – drums, Sensory Percussion
Eva Lawitts – bass, electronics

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 11
8 pm GABI: Time Stops
Program:
where ~ solo voice and electronics
the trees are falling ~ voice, loop pedal, and string quartet
feel ~ solo voice and electronics
to pieces ~ solo voice and electronics
time stops ~ voice, loop pedal, and string quartet
Inspired by the words of Georgia O’Keefe ~ “I’ve been waiting all summer for myself to be myself again.”
empathy ~ solo voice and electronics

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 18
7.30pm + 9.30pm Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez -piano
Michael Formanek -bass
Billy Hart -drums

VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-30

SATURDAY, June 19
7.30pm + 9.30pm Fujiwara/Halvorson/Bynum
Tomas Fujiwara -drums, compositions
Mary Halvorson -guitar, compositions
Taylor Ho Bynum -cornet & other brass, compositions
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-25

SUNDAY, June 20
4pm Heberer/Fonda/Hertenstein – CD Release Concert for “Remedy”
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Joe Fonda – bass
Joe Hertenstein – drums
VENUE: Soapbox Gallery (636 Dean Street Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: from $10

MONDAY, June 21
8 pm Ka Baird: Proximity Exercises
Ka Baird: voice, flutes, recorder, electronics, composition
Aliya Ultan: cello
Lester St. Louis: cello
Ryan Sawyer: percussion
Max Eilbacher: acoustic processing

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, June 22
12-1pm Carnegie Hill Concerts Presents: Christian Dachez
Performers:
Stephen Gosling, Piano
Conrad Harris, Violin
Pauline Kim Harris, Violin
Nuiko Wadden, Harp
VENUE: Church of the Advent Hope (111 E 87th St New York, NY)
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, June 23
7pm and 9pm Tony Malaby’s Sabino quartet
Tony Malaby – saxophones;
Michael Formanek – bass;
Ben Monder – guitar;
Tom Rainey – drums
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $50 – $100 ($25 per person)

WEDNESDAY, June 23
8pm TablaTun
Mike Lukshis, tabla
Matthew Aidekman, electronics
David Rothenberg, clarinets
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, June 23
10pm & Midnight
Ilhan Ersahin
Trevor Dunn
Kenny Wollesen
VENUE: Nublu (151 Ave. C)
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, June 24
7.30pm + 9.30pm Being & Becoming
Peter Evans -trumpets & compositions
Joel Ross -vibraphone
Nick Jozwiak -bass
Savannah Harris -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-30

THURSDAY, June 24
8pm Luisa Muhr: Babəl
Performers:
Jen Anaya (Voice, Movement)
Trina Basu (Violin)
Judith Berkson (Voice, Accordion, Electric Organ)
Patricia Brennan (Vibraphone, Percussion)
Wendy Eisenberg (Guitar)
Rebecca El-Saleh (Harp, Voice)
Tamrin Goldberg (Voice, Movement)
Luisa Muhr (Voice, Movement)
Luke Stewart (Bass+)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 25 and SATURDAY, June 26
7.30pm + 9.30pm Kris Davis – Capricorn Climber
Kris Davis -piano
Mat Maneri -viola
Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone
Trevor Dunn -bass
Tom Rainey -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $15-30