NYC Calendar – May 2016

THURSDAY, May 5
8 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 6
7:30 PM Synaesthesia Playground
syJocelyn Ho, artistic director, composer, pianist
Daniel Weymouth, composer
Sidney Boquiren, composer
Andrew Batt-Rawden, composer
Celeste Oram, composer and multimedia artist
Anne Sophie Andersen, composer
Nobuho Nagasawa, visual artist
Takafumi Ide, visual artist
Bopha Hul and Troy Arnold, fashion designers
https://www.facebook.com/events/464279223771638/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15-$20

SATURDAY, May 7
11:00 AM Cage Encounters: Prepare Our Piano for 34’46.776”
2:30 PM Adam Tendler on John Cage’s Piano Works
VENUE: New York Public Library for the Performing Arts – Cafe at LPA
40 Lincoln Center Plaza
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, May 8
8 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 9
8 PM S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik String Noise William
George Lewis Not Alone
Lucie Vítkova Places to Meet
John Cage Ryoanji
Roscoe Mitchell They Rode For Them
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zietmasse
Group Improvisation: Mitchell, Parker Woods, Lewis, Buckner, Vítková, Nappi
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/sem-ensemble2016/
VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, May 9
8 PM Wet Ink Ensemble // Jennifer Walshe
Wet Ink Ensemble performing: Matthias Spahlinger – “Extension” (1979-80): violin & piano
Jennifer Walshe
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, May 10
8 PM International Contemporary Ensemble // Mivos Quartet
ICE – International Contemporary Ensembleperforming works by:
Ashley Fure / Chaya Czernowin / Luigi Nono
Mivos Quartet performing:
Helmut Lachenmann, String Quartet No. 3 “GRIDO” (2001)
Scott Wollschleger, String Quartet No. 2 “White Wall” (2014)
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, May 10
8 PM The Stone Benefit Improv Night
Okkyung Lee (cello) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 10
10 PM Solo Cello: Amplified
Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 11
8 PM Talea Ensemble // SEM Ensemble
Darmstadt Institute New York: 70 Year Anniversary Celebration
Talea Ensemble:
 Karlheinz Stockhausen – “Mikrophonie I” (1964)
SEM Ensemble:
Petr Kotik
Music for 3 (1964)
Alvin Singleton
Be Natural (1974)
Iannis Xenakis
Mikka and Mikka “S” (1971, 1976)
Conrad Harris, violin
Morton Feldman
Why Patterns? (1978)
Flute, Piano, Percussion
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Zietmasze (1955-1956)
Flute, Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet, Bassoon
John Cage
Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1957-58)
Joseph Kubera (in version with two orchestras)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, May 12
8 PM C. Spencer Yeh, Jennifer Walshe and Okkyung Lee
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice) Jennifer Walshe (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 13
8 PM Sylvie Courvoisier
Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey
VENUE: The Owl (http://theowl.nyc/visit/)
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, May 13
8 PM Semiosis Quartet presents: Barish, Jaeger, Pärt and Haas
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/semiosis-quartet/
VENUE: Firehouse
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 15
8 PM Lotte Anker (saxes) Craig Taborn (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, May 15
10 pm Solo Cello: Acoustic
Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 17
8 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Koichi Makigami (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 17
10 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) Koichi Makigami (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 18
7 PM John Zorn’s Sholem Aleichem Score
John Zorn, accordionist Robert Burger, harpist Carol Emanuel, and Masada (band); Mark Feldman, Greg Cohen, and Erik Friedlander
https://www.facebook.com/events/1593451200945534/

https://www.yivo.org/John-Zorn-Sholem-Aleichem
VENUE: YIVO
ADMISSION: $15/$20

WEDNESDAY, May 18 – Thursday, May 19
7 PM Merce Cunningham Early Works
Screening of Cunningham Ballett 1958
Stephen Drury, piano: Live Performances of Changeling + Suite for Two
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/merce-cunningham-trust
VENUE: BAC
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 19
9:30PM Meredith Monk With Theo Bleckmann And Katie Geissinger
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/meredith-monk-with-theo-bleckmann-and-katie-geissinger-in-concert/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION:$30

THURSDAY, May 19
8 PM Obelisk
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 19
10 PM Improv set with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Okkyung Lee, Jim Black, Makigami Koichi
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
8 pm Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
10 pm Mephista with Lotte Anker
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20 at 12:00 AM
SATURDAY, May 21 8:30 PM
Sun of Goldfinger
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Ches Smith – Drums
David Torn – Guitar
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, May 21
10 pm Phantom Orchard with special guests

Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards, etc.) Erik Friedlander (cello) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 22
8 pm Ikue Mori (electronics) Lotte Anker (sax) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 22
10 pm Ikue Mori (elecrtronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Lotte Anker (sax) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 24
8 PM Ned Rothenberg’s Ryu Nashi, New Music for Shakuhachi
Riley Lee, Ralph Samuelson and Ned Rothenberg, shakuhachi
Yoko Hiraoka, shamisen and voice
Stephanie Griffin, viola.
http://roulette.org/events/ned-rothenberg-shakuhatchi-project/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

SUNDAY, May 29
3 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 30
8 PM Nate Wooley’s Argonautica Record Release
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Ron Miles – cornet, Jozef Dumoulin – Fender Rhodes piano and electronics, Cory Smythe – piano, Devin Gray – drums, Rudy Royston – drums
http://roulette.org/events/nate-wooleys-argonautica-record-release/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

MONDAY, May 30
8PM Rhys Chatham, Tim Dahl and Kevin Shea
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/rhys-chatham-may-30th-2016/

VENUE:LPR
ADMISSION: $25/Free for members

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s