podcast #3 The Ah of Steve Dalachinsky

This podcast is a tribute to an award-winning downtown New York free-jazz poet and concert aficionado, Steve Dalachinsky. It features Dalachinsky’s studio and concert recordings with Thurston Moore, Tom Surgal, Vito Ricci, Vernon Reid, Matthew Shipp, Aaron Novik, Please the Trees, Pasquale Cangiano, Asiff Tsahar and Marcos Campello, and an interview with one of his publishers, Matvei Yankelevich.

Playlist
1. incomplete directions, Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) and Vito Ricci (electronics), incomplete directions (Knitting Factory Records, 1999).
2. in the book of ice #5 (this is a jazz poem not), Steve Dalachinsky (poetry), Thurston Moore (acoustic guitar), Tom Surgal (drums and percussion), incomplete directions (Knitting Factory Records, 1999).
3. slim slow swimmer, Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) and Vernon Reid (acoustic guitar), incomplete directions (Knitting Factory Records, 1999).
4. slim slow swimmer, Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) and Matthew Shipp (piano), incomplete directions (Knitting Factory Records, 1999).
5. Steve Dalachinsky & Please The Trees, live at Pianos, NYC, March 23, 2014.
6. Steve Dalachinsky (voice) and Pasquale Cangiano (trumpet), live at Islip Arts Museum (New York), September 14, 2019.
7. Fruit Flys, Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) and Asiff Tsahar (tenor saxophone), The Jewish alternative movement: a guide for the perplexed (Knitting Factory Records, 1998).
8. Erase me, poetry by Paulo Leminsky, Steve Dalachinsky (voice), Aaron Novik (clarinet), live at Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry Shop (New York), September 13, 2017.
9. Silence of silence, Steve Dalachinsky (voice), Marcos Campello (guitar), January 11, 2018, Spectrum (New York).
10. Ancestors, Steve Dalachinsky (voice), Marcos Campello (guitar), summer 2017, home recording (New York).
11. Pray for me, Steve Dalachinsky (poetry), Aaron Novik (clarinet), live at Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry Shop (New York), September 13, 2017.

Texts:
Jake Marmer, Two Poems By Steve Dalachinsky, Forward, June 25, 2010
Jake Marmer, Remembering Steve Dalachinsky, ‘Poems are everywhere, you don’t have to look far’, Tablet, September 20, 2019
Andy Battaglia, “He Held the Keys to the Gate’: Jay Sanders, Fred Moten, Charlemagne Palestine, and More Pay Tribute to Poet Steve Dalachinsky,” ARTNEWS, September 18, 2019
Alan Kaufman, “To Write Eternity On A Piece of Paper – Remembering Steve Dalachinsky,” NEWSWHISTLE, September 19, 2019.
Interview with Matvei Yankelevich, Brooklyn, New York, October 5, 2019.
Emails, messages, facebook posts and other communication from Steve Dalachinsky and his friends.

We are grateful to the following individuals and organizations for hosting Steve Dalachinsky readings as part of Ticún Brasil and Extended Techniques events:
Professor Domício Coutinho and the Brazilian Endowment for the Arts (October 20, 2012 and November 23, 2013)
Jared White and Farrah Field and Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry Shop (September 13, 2017)
Glenn Cornett and Spectrum (January 11, 2018)

1402989_448401578594307_1890413096_o(1)

Steve Dalachinsky, Alotro Lado (program host) and Yuko Otomo
(BEA, 2013)

steve_bea

Steve Dalachinsky, Erlena Dlu (program host) and Yuko Otomo
(BEA, 2012)

Excerpts from Clarice Lispector’s Breath of Life and The Passion According to G.H.
November 23, 2013 at the Brazilian Endowment for the Arts

mp3 file download

©2019 by Extended Techniques. All Rights Reserved.

NYC Calendar October 2019

WEDNESDAY, October 2
8:30 pm Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Mark Feldman (violin) Jon Irabagon (tenor sax, clarinet) Pablo Aslan (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 3
8:30 pm Marsella, Mori, Wollesen
Brian Marsella (synths) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
8PM Ingrid Laubrock, saxophones | Angelica Sanchez, piano | Sara Serpa, voice

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
8PM Rhys Chatham: The Sun Too Close to the Earth / Jonathan Kane & Zeena Parkins: On, Suzanne
On, Suzanne
Harp: Zeena Parkins
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Le Possédé
Bass flute: Rhys Chatham
The Sun Too Close to the Earth
Electric guitars: Karen Haglof, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Sarah Register
Electric bass: Ernie Brooks
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Electric keyboard: Anthony Coleman
Trumpet: Jaimie Branch
Trombones: Jen Baker, Reut Regev
Conductor: Rhys Chatham
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/rhys-chatham-sun-too-close-earth-jonathan-kane-zeena-parkins-suzanne
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
8:30 pm Brian Marsella, Erik Friedlander
Brian Marsella (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
Mat Maneri
7.30pm Mat Maneri Dust Quartet
Mat Maneri -viola
Lucian Ban -piano
Brad Jones -bass
Randy Peterson -drums

9.30pm Maneri and Friends
Mat Maneri -viola
Craig Taborn -piano
Tony Malaby -tenor saxophone
Joe Morris -guitar
Tanya Kalmanovitch -viola
Matt Shipp -piano
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

SATURDAY, October 5
8PM Rhys Chatham: The Sun Too Close to the Earth /
Jonathan Kane & Zeena Parkins: On, Suzanne
On, Suzanne
Harp: Zeena Parkins
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Le Possédé
Bass flute: Rhys Chatham
The Sun Too Close to the Earth
Electric guitars: Karen Haglof, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Sarah Register
Electric bass: Ernie Brooks
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Electric keyboard: Anthony Coleman
Trumpet: Jaimie Branch
Trombones: Jen Baker, Reut Regev
Conductor: Rhys Chatham
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/rhys-chatham-sun-too-close-earth-jonathan-kane-zeena-parkins-suzanne
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 5
8:30 pm These are the Songs
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (piano, keys)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 6
3 PM Laurie Anderson—John Zorn Duo and John Zorn’s Cobra
Laurie Anderson • John Zorn • Uri Caine • Kenny Wollesen • Brian Chase • Brian Marsella • Matt Hollenberg Wendy Eisenberg • Taylor Levine • Sae Hashimoto • Kenny Grohowski • Nick Shellenberg • Brandon Lopez • Simon Hanes
https://events.newschool.edu/event/laurie_andersonjohn_zorn_duo_and_john_zorns_cobra
VENUE: The New School
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, October 8
9 pm Tim Berne/Nasheet Waits;
Tim Berne’s Reflex with Reid Anderson, Nasheet Waits
VENUE: The Sultan Room (234 Starr St, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, October 9
6:30pm Okkyung Lee
https://www.jamescohan.com/news/blank-forms-presents-okkyung-lee
VENUE: James Cohan Gallery (48 Walker Street)
ADMISSION: TBD

TUESDAY, October 15
7:30pm Barbara Hannigan, soprano
Program to include the New York Premiere of John Zorn’s Jumalatteret performed with the pianist Stephen Gosling
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_barbara_hannigan_2019
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $75

TUESDAY, October 15
8PM CP Unit, C Spencer Yeh & Sandy Ewen, Tamio Shiraishi & Gyna Bootleg
https://www.facebook.com/events/2387008074890424/

VENUE: Rubulad
ADMISSION: TBD

TUESDAY, October 15
7:30PM Steve Reich – Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble Signal
John Schaefer in conversation with Steve Reich
https://www.facebook.com/events/732522493878278/
VENUE: Brookfield Place
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, October 16
7:30PM Steve Reich – Piano Phase, My Name is, Four Organs, and New York Counterpoint
Ensemble Signal
https://www.facebook.com/events/732522493878278/
VENUE: Brookfield Place
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, October 19
8:30 pm Improvisations
Will Bernard (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Chase (drums) Charlie Burnham (violin) Kirk Knufke (trumpet) Mike McGinnis (clarinet, sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, October 23
8:30 pm Trio
Assif Tsahar (sax) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 25
8PM Erik Friedlander, cello, Stomu Takeishi, bass, Ches Smith, drums
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 26
7:30 pm Ecstatic Music: Nathalie Joachim & Spektral Quartet – “Fanm d’Ayiti”
https://www.kaufmanmusiccenter.org/mch/event/ecstatic-music-nathalie-joachim-spektral-quartet-fanm-dayiti/

VENUE: Merkin Hall (Kaufman Music Center)
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, October 29
8:30pm Trio Convulsant
Trevor Dunn, Mary Halvorson, Ches Smith
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, October 29
6pm counter)induction
Music Of Jessica Meyer
Performers
Miranda Cuckson violin
Jessica Meyer viola
Caleb van der Swaagh cello
Benjamin Fingland clarinet
Ning Yu piano
Repertoire
I Only Speak of the Sun (2018)
Sagrada Familia (2017)
Only a Beginning (2015)
But Not Until (2014)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/2019/10/29

VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: Free

NYC Calendar September 2019

SUNDAY, September 1
6pm Sam Weinberg / Weasel Walter / Henry Fraser
Tenor Sax / Drums / Contrabass
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, September 4
9 PM Violeta Garcia, Tamio Shiraishi, and Weasel Walter
https://www.facebook.com/events/1133850180148584/

VENUE: Muchmore’s
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, September 4
7:30 PM Resonant Bodies Festival 2019: Anaïs Maviel, Kate Soper, Ted Hearne
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$25

THURSDAY, September 5
8PM Frode Gjerstad (alto sax and clarinet), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), David Watson (guitar)
244 Rehearsal Studio
https://www.facebook.com/events/674475853066847/

VENUE: 244 Rehearsal Studio
ADMISSION: $20

Saturday, September 7
1pm and 3pm Sirius Quartet
Program:
Beside the Point (Fung Chern Hwei)
Knives Out (Radiohead, arr. Gregor Huebner) Cavatina (Stanley Myers, arr. Fung Chern Hwei) New World, Nov 9, 2016 (Gregor Huebner) #STILL (Gregor Huebner)
To A New Day (Fung Chern Hwei)
More Than We Are (Jeremy Harman)
VENUE: Nolan Park on Governors Island
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, September 10
8:30 PM Trio
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Zeena Parkins (harp)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, September 10
6PM Stephen Gosling, piano
John Zorn, 18 Studies from the Later Sketchbooks of JMW Turner (1841-1845) (2019), world premiere
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, September 12
6:30 Alan Braufman with Cooper-Moore
+ James Brandon Lewis, Andrew Drury, Ken Filiano
performing “Valley of Search” and debuting new music

https://www.facebook.com/events/2349222185335924/
VENUE: Murmrr Ballroom
ADMISSION: Free w/RSVP

FRIDAY, September 13
8:30 pm MZM Trio
Myra Melford (piano) Zeena Parkins (harp) Miya Masaoka (koto)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 14
2 PM Sun Ra Arkestra
VENUE: Blank Forms at James Cohan Gallery (48 Walker Street, New York)
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

SATURDAY, September 14
8:30 pm Trio
William Winant (percussion) Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, September 17
8:30 pm Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn, Ches Smith, Dan Weiss
Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn (synthes) Ches Smith, Dan Weiss (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, September 18
6:30 Susan Alcorn
Susan Alcorn, pedal steel guitar
VENUE: Blank Forms at James Cohan Gallery (48 Walker Street, New York)
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

WEDNESDAY, September 18
8:30 pm Snark Horse A
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Kate Gentile (drums, compositions) Jon Irabagon (sopranino and tenor saxophones, alto clarinet) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mat Maneri (viola) Brandon Seabrook (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 20
7PM Goldstein\Coleman\Long
https://www.facebook.com/events/883489225356125/
solo and ensemble performances by:
Malcolm Goldstein – violin, composition
Anthony Coleman – piano/organ, composition
Steven Long – piano/organ/harmonium, composition
Margaret Sloyer – flute
Sara Salomon – violin
Noemi Gasparini – violin
Gabriel Garcia- alto sax
Travis Bliss – tenor sax
Doug Wieselman – clarinet
Lucia Stavros – harp
Sam Graham Jones – voice
Carrie Furniss – voice
Andres Abenante – guitar
Henry Fraser – bass
Ross Wightman – bass
Dan Klingsberg – bass
Peter Moffett- drums
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10/$20

FRIDAY, September 20
8 PM The Stone Series: Ikue Mori with Sylvie Courvoisier and Nate Wooley
Ikue Mori (electronics)
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Nate Wooley (trumpet)
VENUE: happylucky no. 1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 21
12PM The Music of Ferruccio Busoni and the Omnipresence of Time
Geoffrey Dorfman, piano recital and talk

https://www.facebook.com/events/2382245305390738/
VENUE: The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, September 21
8 PM The Stone Series: Ikue Mori with Yuka Honda and Brian Chase
Ikue Mori (electronics)
Yuka Honda (keyboards)
Brian Chase (drums)
VENUE: happylucky no. 1
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, September 24
7PM Jazztopad
Wacław Zimpel, clarinets
Ksawery Wóciński, double bass
Uri Caine, piano
Cat Toren, piano
Andrew Drury, drum set
https://www.facebook.com/events/694174974341096/
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, September 25
8pm Composer Portraits: Anthony Braxton
Performers:
Either/Or
JACK Quartet
Richard Carrick conductor
Repertoire:
Composition No. 1 (1968)
Composition No. 17 (1971)
Composition No. 18 (1971)
Composition No. 40(O) (1975)
Composition No. 46 (1975)
Composition No. 101 (1981)
Composition No. 168 (1992)
Composition No. 358 (2006)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/anthony-braxton
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: from $20

September 25–October 6
Various times: Antigone
Satoshi Miyagi, Director
Hiroko Tanakawa, Composer
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/antigone
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: FROM $35

THURSDAY, September 26
7:30 PM Jazztopad: Amir ElSaffar with Ksawery Wójciński, Wacław Zimpel, and the Lutosławski Quartet
Opening set by Wacław Zimpel
http://www.lincolncenter.org/atrium/show/jazztopad-festival-amir-elsaffar
VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, September 26
8:30 PM Fred Frith Trio with special guest Lotte Anker
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 27
7 PM Meditations
Alvin Lucier: Music for Cello with One or More Amplified Glass Vases (1992)
Catherine Lamb: Prisma Interius VI (2017)

Musical prelude at 7 pm with music by Eliane Radigue.
Hannah Levinson, viola
Carrie Frey, viola
Chris Gross, cello
David Adamcyk, electronics
VENUE: Tenri Cultural Institute
ADMISSION: $10/$20

FRIDAY, September 27
8:30 pm Fred Frith Trio with special surprise guest
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) plus special surprise guest
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 27 and SATURDAY, September 28
8 PM The Stone Series: William Parker – Blues Evidence with Ava Mendoza and Gerald Cleaver
Blues Evidence
William Parker (bass)
with Ava Mendoza (guitar) and Gerald Cleaver (drums)
VENUE: happylucky no. 1
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, September 30
8PM Elliott Sharp – solo concert of compositions and improvisations on acoustic guitar and bass clarinet
https://www.facebook.com/events/2124263651017860/
VENUE: Zürcher gallery
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar August 2019

THURSDAY, August 1
8 PM Charles Hayward, Tim Dahl, Alex Ward

https://www.facebook.com/events/346228726072436/
VENUE: Public Records
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 2
8:30 pm Seraphic LIGHT
Matthew Shipp (piano) Daniel Carter (reeds, brass) William Parker (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 2
8 pm Anthony Coleman Trio with Henry Fraser (bass) and Francisco Mela (drums)
VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 3
7pm Donut Robot!
Portland-based Post-Haste Reed Duo (saxophonist Sean Fredenburg and bassoonist Javier Rodriguez)
https://aerocademusic.com/donut-robot
VENUE: SPECTRUM,
ADMISSION: $15/$10

SATURDAY, August 3
8pm The Stone Series: ANTHONY COLEMAN solo
VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 3
8:30 pm Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), John Zorn (alto sax), Okkyung Lee (cello), William Parker (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 3
9 pm International Contemporary Ensemble
Nathan Davis: Inside Voice (2018) (New York premiere)
Ann Cleare: teeth of light, tongue of waves (2017–18)
György Kurtág: Tre pezzi op. 38/Tre altri pezzi op. 38a (1998)
Kate Soper: The Ultimate Poem is Abstract (2016)
Anahita Abbasi: Sketch II (2012)
Dai Fujikura: Shamisen Concerto (World premiere)
Vimbayi Kaziboni, conductor
Hidejiro Honjoh, shamisen
Kate Soper, soprano
VENUE: Merkin Concert Hall
ADMISSION: $30

SUNDAY, August 4
6pm: Alex Ward, Sam Weinberg, Henry Fraser
Clarinet/Guitar, tenor/soprano saxes, Contrabass
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, August 4
8pm Alex Ward and Steve Dalachinsky
https://www.facebook.com/events/804651033270060/
VENUE: Max Fish (120 Orchard St L.E.S)
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, August 7
8:30 pm Grammy Season Sextet
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mazz Swift (violin) Tomeka Reid (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 9
Oliver Beer: Vessel Orchestra at The Met Breuer
John Zorn with Sara Serpa, Sae Hashimoto, Kenny Wollesen, Ikue Mori
https://www.facebook.com/events/2055131304613408/?event_time_id=2055131321280073
VENUE: Met Breuer
ADMISSION: free with Museum admission

SATURDAY, August 10
8:30 pm Music by Anthony Braxton for Quintet with Nate Wooley, Adam Matlock, Brandon Lopez and Tom Rainey
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Adam Matlock (accordion) Brandon Lopez (bass) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 10
7 PM Klaus Lang At Time:Spans Festival 2019
Brian Archinal, percussion
Yaron Deutsch, electric guitar
Antoine Françoise, piano and keyboards
Patrick Stadler, saxophones
Aaron Holloway-Nahum, technical director
Alfred Reiter-Wuschko, engineer
http://www.acfny.org/event/klaus-lang-at-timespans-festival-2019/
VENUE: Wagner Park (Battery Park)
ADMISSION: FREE

SUNDAY, August 11
8 PM Time:Spans – Jack + Ircam: Czernowin Hidden
HIDDEN , 2014 For string quartet and electronics
JACK Quartet
Christopher Otto, violin
Austin Wulliman, violin
John Pickford Richards, viola
Jay Campbell, cello
IRCAM engineers
IRCAM Computer Music Production, Serge Lemouton IRCAM Sound Engineer, Sylvain Cadars
TIME:SPANS Sound Engineer, Caley Monahon-Ward
VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall (DiMenna Center)
ADMISSION: $10-20

FRIDAY, August 16
8 pm After Experimental Music: Okkyung Lee
“once upon a time, we used to share this same light…” , 2019 *
World premiere
Okkyung Lee, composer/performer/sound design
Chris Corsano and Ches Smith, drums
Ganavya Doraiswamy and Sara Serpa, voices
Maeve Gilchrist, harp
Caley Monahon-Ward, electronics
Tommy Martinez, Live Sound Processing
VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall (DiMenna Center)
ADMISSION: $10-20

SATURDAY, August 17
8pm Tim Berne with Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Ryan Ferreira 
VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 17
8 pm After Experimental Music: Matana Roberts
I call america , 2019 *
World premiere
Matana Roberts, composer/performer
Jaimie Branch, trumpet
Matt Lavelle, bass clarinet and pocket trumpet
Maria Grand, tenor saxophone
Geng/King Vision Ultra, wordspeak and sampler
Roberto C. Lange, wordspeak/electronics
Tomas Fujiwara, drums
International Contemporary Ensemble
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Levy Lorenzo, percussion
Cory Smythe, piano
Mariel Roberts, cello
VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall (DiMenna Center)
ADMISSION: $10-20

TUESDAY, August 20
8pm TALEA Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt
Ana Sokolović
…and I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing « halleluia »… , 2014 *
Dániel Péter Biró
Simanim (Signs/Traces) , 2006/07 *
Philippe Leroux
(D)Tourner , 2016-17 *
Matthew Gold, percussion soloist
TALEA Ensemble
Lorraine Vaillancourt, conductor

VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall (DiMenna Center)
ADMISSION: $10-20

WEDNESDAY, August 21
8:30pm Gerald Cleaver/Matana Roberts
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 22
8:30 pm Schema III and IV
Ava Mendoza (guitar), Matana Roberts (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 30
8PM Ken Vandermark & Mars Williams Duo w/Steve Marquette, Solo
https://www.facebook.com/events/1121854891331875/
VENUE: Eric’s House Of Improv
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 30
8PM Duos
Sandy Ewen & Bill Nace
Nate Wooley & Sam Weinberg
Chris Pitsiokos & Violeta Garcia (Buenos Aires)
VENUE: Record Shop
ADMISSION: $10

Friday, August 30
8pm Ken Vandermark/Mars Williams; Steve Marquette solo;
VENUE: 244 Rehearsal Studios
ADMISSION: TBD

NYC Calendar, July 2019

MONDAY, July 1
7PM William Parker – In order to survive
William Parker: bass
Rob Brown: alto saxophone
Cooper-Moore: piano
Hamid Drake: drums

VENUE: ShapeShifter Lab
ADMISSION: $16

FRIDAY, July 5
6:30PM Oliver Beer: Vessel Orchestra at The Met Breuer
Ekmeles with Bruce Brubaker
Charlotte Mundy, soprano
Amber Evans, soprano
Jeffrey Gavett, baritone
Steven Hrycelak, bass
Music by John Cage, Alvin Lucier, Philip Glass, and early medieval monophony
https://www.facebook.com/events/2055131314613407
VENUE: The Met Breuer
ADMISSION: free with Museum admission

FRIDAY, July 5
8PM The Stone Series: Matthew Shipp – piano, Ivo Perelman – sax

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 6
1PM Rite of Summer Presents: Sandbox Percussion
Haiku 2 – Andy Akiho
Interdependence – Brendon Randall-Myers World Premiere
Dark Full Ride – Julia Wolfe
Bell Patterns – Victor Caccese
Postlude 6 – Elliot Cole
Sonata – Jonny Allen
Drumming part 1 – Steve Reich
https://www.facebook.com/events/309242976684290/
VENUE: Nolan Park, Governors Island
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, July 6
3:30pm Crystal Penalosa | Jil Guyon | Thessia Machado
https://www.womenbetweenarts.com
VENUE: The New School Glass Box Theater (55 W 13th St, New York)
ADMISSION: $5 – $18

TUESDAY, July 9
8:30pm LEMMA—Music by John Zorn
Pauline Kim Harris (violin), Christopher Otto (violin), Ches Smith (drums)
Passagen for solo violin / Apophthegms for two violins / Ceremonial Magic for violin and drums.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 12
8:30 PM Responses to the Bach Chaconne—Music by Pauline Kim Harris, Missy Mazzoli, Elizabeth Hoffman, Yoon-Ji Lee, Annie Gosfield and John King
Pauline Kim Harris (violin)
Pauline Kim Harris A Spiral Is A Line (2019) WORLD PREMIERE Missy Mazzoli Dissolve, O My Heart (2010) Elizabeth Hoffman morsels (2018) US PREMIERE Yoon-Ji Lee Shakonn (2014) Annie Gosfield Long Waves and Random Pulses (2012) John King C-H-A-C-O-N-N-E (2013).
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 12
8 PM Phonon (Sharp/Domene/Marston/Walter) / Chaser / Ir
· Phonon ·
New group formed by Elliott Sharp (guitar), Álvaro Domene (guitar), Colin Marston (bass), and Weasel Walter (drums).
Chaser
Dominika Em (Nebadon/Angel of Retribution) – vocals
Chris Welcome – guitar (HOT DATE)
Shayna Dulberger (Cellular Chaos/ HOT DATE) – bass
Oran Canfield (Child Abuse) – drums
· Ir ·
Mick Barr (guitar)
Erik Malave (bass)
https://www.facebook.com/events/479865599426039/
VENUE: Brooklyn Bazaar’s Cellar Lounge (150 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, July 13
8PM The Stone Series: Daniel Carter (wind instruments), Louie Belogenis (soprano & tenor saxophones), Eivind Opsvik (bass), Ryan Sawyer (drums)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

Sunday, July 14
3 PM 75 Dollar Bill | Bang on a Can Music Series
Plywood crate percussionist Rick Brown and guitarist Che Chen make electric, richly patterned music that can shape-shift from joyful dance tunes to slowly changing trance minimalism
https://www.facebook.com/events/2563350177225291/
VENUE: Noguchi Museum (33rd Road, Long Island City, NY)
ADMISSION: free with Museum admission

FRIDAY, July 19
8:30 PM No Signal
Aaron Novik (clarinet in A) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet in Bb) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Ches Smith (vibes) Shayna Dunkelman (xylophone) Nick Millevoi (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 19
7:30PM Oliver Beer: Vessel Orchestra at The Met Breuer
Matana Roberts with Darius Jones
https://www.facebook.com/events/2055131327946739
VENUE: The Met Breuer
ADMISSION: free with museum admission

SATURDAY, July 20
8:30 PM Aaron Novik (clarinets) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Holmes (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Cornelius Boots (shakuhachi)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 20
8PM Roulette’s 40th Season Closeout Party
Ikue Mori and Craig Taborn
Matana Roberts
Nels Cline with Zeena Parkins
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio (with Drew Gress and Kenny Wollesen)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, July 21
9 PM Onyx Ashanti
Onyx Ashanti is a musician, programmer, and inventor of the Sonocyb, a continually evolving, malleable interface of prosthetic synthesizer controllers that Onyx 3D prints at home and uses to articulate electronic sound in conjunction with bodily motion.
VENUE: Bar Laika by e-flux (224 Greene Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: free, RSVP

THURSDAY, July 25
7:30 pm Fure & Thorvaldsdottir
International Contemporary Ensemble
Program
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Illumine (2016)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Sequences (2016)
Ashley Fure: Esoteric Mass (2014)
Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir: Something to Hunt (2014)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/atrium/show/fure-and-thorvaldsdottir-1
VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: free, RSVP

FRIDAY, July 26
7:30 PM and 9:30PM
Tim Berne -saxophone
Justin Faulkner -drums
Matt Mitchell -piano
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25-$35

FRIDAY, July 26
8PM Steve Dalachinsky and Loren Connors
https://www.facebook.com/events/466349787450032/
VENUE: Synesthesia
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, July 27
7PM Susie Ibarra’s “Rhythm Cycles”
w/the special guest from London

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $15-$20

SATURDAY, July 27
7:30 PM and 9:30PM
Tim Berne -saxophone
Justin Faulkner -drums
Matt Mitchell -piano
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25-$35

WEDNESDAY, July 31
8:30 pm Thunder and Flowers
Ava Mendoza (guitar) William Parker (bass, gimbri) Cooper Moore (banjo) Kevin Murray (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20