NYC Calendar August 2017

TUESDAY, August 1
8 PM Time Spans 2017
Talea Ensemble
Mayu Hirano, Bloom, for ensemble (2017)
Hunjoo Jung, GESTALT I: Discursive Unities (2017)
Chaya Czernowin, Ayre: Towed (2016)
Jason Thorpe Buchanan, Psychasthenia B: Panic Architecture (2017)
Martin Bauck, nightmares. Bonaria (2017)
Steven Takasugi, Diary of a Lung (2017)
VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20 or festival pass ($ 50)

TUESDAY, August 1
8:30 PM Zeena Parkins (harp), Miya Masaoka (koto), Myra Melford (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, August 2
10 PM Sō Percussion
works by John Cage, Viet Cuong, and Caroline Shaw.
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/s-percussion
VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $45

THURSDAY, August 3
8 PM Time Spans 2017
JACK quartet
John Luther Adams: Everything That Rises (2017)
VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20 or festival pass ($ 50)

FRIDAY, August 4
7 PM 10,000 to One with Adam Tendler
http://rubinmuseum.org/events/event/sound-10000-to-one-08-04-2017

Adam Tendler, piano
Cage’s Sonatas and Interludes
31’57.9864 for a pianist (1954)
34’46.776″ for a pianist (1954)
45′ for a speaker (1954)
0’00” (1962)
One (1987).
https://www.facebook.com/events/438225876559652
VENUE: Rubin Museum of Art
ADMISSION: $18

FRIDAY, August 4
8 PM Time Spans 2017
Bozzini quartet
Jürg Frey, Unhörbare Zeit (2004-06)
(string quartet and percussion)
Jürg Frey, Streichquartett 3 (2010-2014)

VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20 or festival pass ($ 50)

SATURDAY, August 5
8 PM Time Spans 2017
Talea Ensemble, Mollena Williams-Haas, storyteller, text
Georg Friedrich Haas, Hyena (2016)
VENUE: Mary Flagler Cary Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20 or festival pass ($ 50)

TUESDAY, August 8
10:30 PM Good for Cows: Devin Hoff, bass | Ches Smith, drums

VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, August 10
8:30 PM Connors Carter Dalachinsky|Gibson Mori Watson| Chase Parkins
https://www.facebook.com/events/286692411805765
VENUE: 1090 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood
ADMISSION: $10 all to performers

MONDAY, August 14
7:30 PM How Forests Think
Pauline Oliveros’s ritualistic Earth Ears, Anna Thorvaldsdottir’s Aequilibria, and the immersive sound world of Liza Lim’s How Forests Think.
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/how-forests-think
VENUE: Merkin Concert Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $30

TUESDAY, August 15
7 PM Aaron Novik’s O O with Dina Maccabee and Ava Mendoza
https://www.facebook.com/events/116806345606440
VENUE: The Silent Barn
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, August 18
8:30PM VCR: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ken Vandermark (sax) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone at the New School
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, August 18
8:30 & 9:30 PM Hermione Johnson, Susan Alcorn, Ingrid Laubrock, Leila Bordreuil

VENUE: ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, August 19
8:30PM Sylvie Courvoisier TRIO: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, composition), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Drew Gress ( bass)

VENUE: The Stone at the New School
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, August 20
8:30 PM Abraxas — Psychomagia

Aram Bajakian (guitar), Eyal Maoz (guitar), Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (electric bass), Kenny Grohowski (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, August 26
8:30 PM Malaby, Kolker, Piket, Greene, Mintz
Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone
Adam Kolker – tenor saxophone
Roberta Piket – piano
Hilliard Greene – bass
Billy Mintz – drums
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, August 22 – SUNDAY, August 27
Prismatic Park: Shelley Hirsch
http://blankforms.org/events/prismatic-park-shelley-hirsch/

VENUE: Madison Square Park
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, August 31
8 PM Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz
VENUE: The Stone at Russ and Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, August 31
8 PM Chamber Music
Jennifer Choi (violin) Carla Kihlstedt (violin) William Hakim (viola) Andrea Lee (cello) Vicki Chow (piano)
“String Quartet no 1” and Nocturnes for piano.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar July 2017

IMG_4832SATURDAY, July 1
Joe Morris/Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman
8:30 PM Joe Morris – Guitar, Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
9:30 PM Joe Morris – guitar, Mark Feldman – violin
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15 Suggested Donation

FRIDAY, July 7
8:30 PM Peter Evans (trumpet), Tyshawn Sorey (piano/synthesizer), Tim Dahl (bass), Weasel Walter (drum set)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, July 8
8:30 PM John Zorn (alto sax), Tyshawn Sorey (drum set, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, Jul 12
6 PM Ornette: Made in America (1985)
True to the spirit of its subject, Shirley Clarke’s celebrated 1985 portrait of Ornette Coleman defies traditional documentary formats.
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/ornette-made-in-america-1985
VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, July 13
7PM Tony Conrad: Ten Years Alive On The Infinite Plain Record Release
http://thekitchen.org/event/tony-conrad-ten-years-alive-on-the-infinite-plain-record-release
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY July 13 and FRIDAY, July 14
7:30 PM & 9 PM William Parker / In Order To Survive
William Parker: bass, compositions
Hamid Drake: drums
Cooper-Moore: piano
Rob Brown: alto sax
https://tockify.com/fortunasung/detail/366/1499988600000
VENUE: ShapeShifter lab
ADMISSION: Cover charge, each set: $15- $20

FRIDAY, July 14
7 PM Henry Kaiser / Damon Smith / Weasel Walter Plane Crash Live

VENUE: Noise Workshop
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, July 14
8PM David Rosenboom / Viv Corringham
Shattered Song, Shadow City by Viv Corringham and Nothingness is Unstable by David Rosenboom. Composed for Paul Geluso’s immersive 3D Sound Object, a speaker system capable of reproducing complex directional sound radiation.
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/david-rosenboom-viv-corringham

VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $20 – 15

SATURDAY, July 15
6 PM Henry Kaiser, solo electric guitar
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, July 16
Ornette: Chamber Music
Ensemble Signal
Works by Ornette Coleman
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/ornette-chamber-music
VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, July 18
8PM World Listening Day 2017: Listening To The Ground With Stephan Moore, Scott Smallwood & Suzanne Thorpe
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/world-listening-day-2017-listening-ground-stephan-moore-scott-smallwood-suzanne-thorpe
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – 12

THURSDAY, July 20 – SATURDAY, July 22
8:30 PM Morton Subotnick
Silver Apples of the Moon + Crowds and Power
http://www.lincolncenter.org/lc-festival/show/subotnick

VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
ADMISSION: $50

FRIDAY, July 21
8:30 PM Vadim Neselovskyi plays John Zorn: Vadim Neselovskyi (piano)
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, July 22
8:30 PM Duos: Vadim Neselovskyi (piano) Sara Serpa (voice) Tammy Sheffer (voice) Dan Loomis (bass)
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, July 26
7PM Stone Commissioning Series: Okkyung Lee The Idea of Red and Grey and Yellow
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/stone-commissioning-series-okkyung-lee/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $18-28

WEDNESDAY, July 26
8:30 PM Cleric performs Masada Book 3: Book B’riah
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Shellenberger (voice, keys) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, July 27
8:00 PM Marty Ehrlich

http://www.russanddaughterscafe.com/news/2017/1/25/announcing-the-russ-series-curated-by-john-zorn-music-nights-at-russ-daughters-cafe
VENUE: The Stone at Russ and Daughters
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, July 28
8:30 PM Ken Vandermark (reeds) Joe McPhee (reeds, brass)

VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, July 29
8:30 PM Ken Vandermark (reeds) C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar June 2017

FRIDAY, June 2
8 PM Chris Pitsiokos & Miya Masaoka
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/chris-pitsiokos-miya-masaoka
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $12-15

FRIDAY and SATURDAY June 2-3
8:30PM John Zorn Improv Nights
June 2—John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
June 3—John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, June 3
Vision Free Jazz Festival 22
7:30 Malaby /Maneri/ Levin
Tony Malaby – saxophones / Mat Maneri – viola / Daniel Levin – cello
http://www.artsforart.org/vf22malabymanerilevin.html
8:30 Ivo Perelman Quartet
Ivo Perelman – tenor saxophone / Matthew Shipp – piano / Michael Bisio – bass Whit Dickey – drums
http://www.artsforart.org/vf22ivoperelman.html
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-40

SUNDAY, June 4
11.45AM Paris Capital of the 19th Century / New York Capital of the 20th Century
The event will feature readings exploring the themes of prewar Europe and postwar New York alternating with Zorn compositions performed by an all-star lineup that includes JACK Quartet, Peter Evans, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Ches Smith, Michael Nicolas, David Fulmer and John Zorn himself.
http://thejewishmuseum.org/calendar/events/2017/06/04/performance-the-arcades
VENUE: The Jewish Museum
ADMISSION: free with museum admission

TUESDAY, June 6
6 PM Animal Behaviors
ICE in a program of duos and trios that re-examine the basic animal nature of the featured instruments.
Dai Fujikura: White Rainbow (2016) for Indian harmonium (world premiere)
Drew Baker: Skulls (2016) for guitar and harp
Mikel Kuehn: Entanglements (2016) for harp and guitar
Ann Cleare: luna (the eye that opens the other eye) (2014) for solo      saxophone
Suzanne Farrin: Polvere et Ombra (2009) for solo harp
Alex Mincek: Pendulum III (2009) for saxophone and piano
Jacob Greenberg, piano
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Dan Lippel, guitar
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ice-animal-behaviors
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 6
8:30 PM Caine Plays Zorn
Uri Caine (piano)
Uri Caine plays selections of John Zorn’s Bagatelles and compositions from his Masada songbooks
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISISON: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 7
8 PM Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Heather Leigh (electric pedal steel guitar)
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/peter-br%C3%B6tzmann-heather-leigh

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15/$20

FRIDAY & SATURDAY, June 9 & 10
8 PM Cellular Songs (work-in-progress performance)
Performed by Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
VENUE: Queenslab
ADMISISON: $15-22

TUESDAY, June 13
6 PM Mivos Quartet
George Lewis String Quartet 2.5, “Playing with Seeds” (2017) U.S. premiere
Cenk Ergün Use (2009) world premiere version for string quartet
Brian Ferneyhough String Quartet No. 2 (1980)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/mivos-quartet1
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 20
8 PM Tony Malaby, Saxophone; Leo Geno, Piano; William Parker, Bass; Billy Mintz, Drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 20 and WEDNESDAY, June 21
7:30PM Wu Man And The Shanghai Quartet
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_wu_man
VENUE:  Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

WEDNESDAY, June 21
6:30PM Nothing / Everything Changes: Petr Kotik @ 75
w/ Philip Glass, George Lewis & Alex Mincek
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/nothing-everything-changes-petr-kotik-june-21st-2017/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20- $30

WEDNESDAY, June 21
8:30PM Structures from Six Primes
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Chris Brown (piano)
Improvisations within selected 13-limit harmony-rhythm proportions from Six Primes (2014)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY and SATURDAY, June 23-24
8:30PM Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 23
7 PM Prague-NY Effects: The Sixth Effect
Czech Composer Michal Rataj & The American Duo String Noise
Program:
String Noise, Violin Duo (New York) – Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris
Petr Cígler: Nothing is Free (2017) / world premiere
Michal Rataj: The Long Sentence II (2017) / world premiere
Alex Mincek: Way (2017) / world premiere
Petr Kotik: Overture (2014)
Petr Bakla: September (2013)
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/prg-ny-effects-rataj/

VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free +wine reception, RSVP

FRIDAY, June 23
8:30 PM KAZE
Kappa Maki – trumpet
Christian Bezos – trumpet
Satoko Fujii – piano
Peter Ménard – drums

VENUE: IBeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, June 24
7.30PM and 9.30pm Jazztopad Festival: Wójcinski/Szmanda Quartet With Erik Friedlander
Erik Friedlander – cello
Szymon Wójciński – piano
Maurycy Wójciński – trumpet
Ksawery Wójciński – bass
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums
VENUE: Jazz Galery
ADMISSION: each set $22/$12

SUNDAY, June 25th
4PM Lutoslawski Quartet with Mark Feldman & Sylvie Courvoisier
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazztopad-festival-lutoslawski-quartet-with-mark-feldman-sylvie-courvoisier/

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

TUESDAY, June 27
8 PM New Music for Strings Festival
Works by Grisey, Per Nørgaard, Eugene Drucker, Beethoven, Bent Sørensen, Joan Tower, and Barber
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/6/27/0800/PM/New-Music-for-Strings-Festival/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

THURSDAY, June 29
7:30 PM Matt Mitchell & Tim Berne
Double-bill: Matt Mitchell solo + Tim Berne & Matt Mitchell duo
Matt Mitchell, piano; Tim Berne, alto saxophone
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $25 – with free post-show wine get together

NYC Calendar April 2017

SUNDAY, April 2
3 PM Attacca Quartet: Recently Added
String quartets by John Adams
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/attacca-quartet-recently-added-2/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

MONDAY, April 3
9:30 PM Nate Wooley – Solo Trumpet
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15 suggested donation

TUESDAY, April 4
8 PM Matt Mitchell Plays Førage (Music of Tim Berne) // Berne + Mitchell Duo
http://roulette.org/event/matt-mitchell-plays-forage-music-of-tim-berne-berne-mitchell-duo/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

WEDNESDAY, April 5
8 PM Curated by Meredith Monk: Phil Kline with Jim Jarmusch: Not OK
http://roulette.org/event/curated-by-meredith-monk-not-okay-phil-kline-with-jim-jarmusch/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

WEDNESDAY, April 5
7 PM Music of Salvatore Sciarrino
A concert by ensemble mise-en to celebrate the composer’s 70th birthday
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/music-salvatore-sciarrino
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, April 6
7:30 PM Three Generations: Arvo Pärt, Philip Glass, and Steve Reich
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/4/6/0730/PM/Three-Generations-Arvo-Part-Philip-Glass-and-Steve-Reich/
Program:
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5
Steve Reich Different Trains
Performance includes a discussion with Steve Reich and Nadia Sirota, host of Q2 Music’s Meet the Composer podcast
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $64 to $76

THURSDAY, April 6
8:30 PM Masada String Trio
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Greg Cohen (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, April 7
8PM John Armleder and Christian Marclay
http://thekitchen.org/event/simultaneous-duo-versions
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, April 8
8PM John Armleder and Christian Marclay
http://thekitchen.org/event/simultaneous-duo-versions
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $25

SATURDAY, April 8
6PM Order: A Musical Seder
Michael Winograd (clarinet), Judith Berkson (voice, organ), Yoshie Fruchter (guitar)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1847935768795331/
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, April 8
8:30 PM Uri Caine (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) plus special guest
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 8
8:30 PM Susan Alcorn & Sylvie Courvoisier
Susan Alcorn – Pedal Steel
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15 suggested donation

SUNDAY, April 9
8:00PM Charlemagne Palestine & Rhys Chatham Duo
with C. Spencer Yeh & HEVM (MV Carbon + Hunter Hunt-Hendrix + Eve Essex)
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/charlemagne-palestine-rhys-chatham-april-9th-2017/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20/$25

MONDAY, April 10
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Conjugal Music: Lunchtime Concert
Argento New Music Project
https://www.facebook.com/events/1435201733196780/
VENUE: Saint Peter’s Church
ADMISSION: $15/$10

TUESDAY, April 11
6 PM Jason Treuting + JACK Quartet
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/jason-treuting-jack-quartet

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, April 11
8:30 PM Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet, amplifier)
An evening of solos and duos with trumpet maverick Nate Wooley
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, April 14
8:30 PM Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, pedals) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Corsano (drums) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, April 14
9:00PM & 10:30PM  Tony Malaby, tenor sax;  Leo Genovese, piano;  William Parker, bass;  Billy Mintz, drums
VENUE: Cornelia St. Cafe
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, April 15
9:00PM & 10:30PM  Tony Malaby, tenor sax;  Leo Genovese, piano;  William Parker, bass;  Billy Mintz, drums
VENUE: Cornelia St. Cafe
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, April 19
7:30 PM Three Generations: David Lang, Julia Wolfe, and Michael Gordon
Zankel Hall
Performers: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Program:
David Lang cheating, lying, stealing
Julia Wolfe Lick
Julia Wolfe Early that summer
Michael Gordon Yo Shakespeare
Performance includes a discussion with Steve Reich, David Lang, Julia Wolfe, and Michael Gordon
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/4/19/0730/PM/Three-Generations-David-Lang-Julia-Wolfe-and-Michael-Gordon/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $64 to $76

SATURDAY, April 22
8:30 PM Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet), Bill Laswell (electric bass)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, April 23
8:30 PM String Quartet No. 14 with Trumpet and Percussion Interlude
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Reggie Nicholson (percussion) and a
String Quartet
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 25
7 PM Prague-NY Effects: The Fifth Effect
Works by George Lewis, Muhal Richard Abrams, Jackson Mac Low, Christian Wolff, Petr Kotik, Roscoe Mitchell and Petr Bakla.
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/sem-ensemble3/
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, April 25
8 PM Spectral Streams: ICE (International Contemporary Ensemble) and Ensemble L’Itinéraire
International Contemporary Ensemble
L’Itinéraire
works by Gerard Grisey (“Périodes” and “Partiels”), chamber pieces by “post-spectral” French composers (Philippe Leroux, Franck Bedrossian), and works by recent IRCAM-trained Americans such Ashley Fure and Christopher Trapani— whose new work “PolychROME”
http://roulette.org/event/generate-spectral-streams-ice-international-contemporary-ensemble-and-ensemble-litineraire/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

WEDNESDAY, April 26
7 PM Marco Fusi
Marco Fusi: violin, viola, viola d’amore
A solo recital of music by Billone, Scelsi,
and a premiere by Christopher Trapani
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/marco-fusi-violin-viola-viola-damore
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, April 26
8:30 PM Die Trommel Fatale
Brandon Seabrook (guitar, compositions) Marika Hughes (cello) Eivind Opsvik, Henry Fraser (double bass) Chuck Bettis (electronics, throat) Dave Treut (drums) Sam Ospovat (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, April 30
8:30 PM Mephista with Chuck Bettis
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Ikue Mori, Chuck Bettis (electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar March 2017

FRIDAY, March 3
7 PM Marie Blair/Amber Liao: music for piano 4 hands by Crumb and Ligeti
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, March 3-12
Aging Magician, an opera by Paola Prestini
http://paolaprestini.com/projects/aging-magician/
https://www.timeout.com/newyork/blog/opera-spotlight-two-of-nycs-most-exciting-composers-debut-new-works-this-week-030217
VENUE: New Victory Theater
ADMISSION: $16–$38

SUNDAY, March 5
7 PM Berlin Bülbül
David Rotherberg (reeds; NYC), Korhan Erel (electronics, Berlin)
http://www.gruenrekorder.de/?page_id=13746
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, March 5
6 PM: Musique Libre Femmes Quartet
Cheryl Pyle / Jamie Baum / Claire Daly / Claire De Brunner
2 flutes, baritone sax and bassoon
Celebrating March, Women in Jazz month
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, March 7
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
Program:
Varèse Octandre for Flute, Winds, and Brass
Bartók String Quartet No. 4
Ravel Piano Trio in A Minor
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/3/7/0730/PM/Ensemble-Connect/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Paul Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

TUESDAY, March 7
9 PM Tim Berne, saxophone; Matt Mitchell, piano; Dan Weiss, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, March 10
9 PM Tom Hamilton
Zero Crossing Inquiry – something old, something new: Robert Ashley’s 1979 text “A Last Futile Stab at Fun,” read by Mimi Johnson, with new electronic music composed and performed by Tom Hamilton; plus Hamilton’s “Beacon” for solo flute and electronics, performed by Jacqueline Martelle.
http://experimentalintermedia.org
VENUE: Experimental Intermedia

SUNDAY, March 12
8:30 PM Outright!
Tim Hagans (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Uri Caine (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

March 12, 19, 26
Feldman Festivals, Part I, II, III
Tania Chen plays For Bunita Marcus
Jed Distler plays Triadic Memories
Nils Vigeland plays Palais de Mari and Piano
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 13
8:30 PM The Sound Traffic Series
Hitomi Honda’s series: works for piano, violin, vocals, and sax, with performances by Tempei Nakamura, Erin Rogers, and Mio Kanahara, and works by Nakamura, Linda Buckley, Hannah Selin, and Hitomi herself.
http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com/underground/Performances.asp?sdate=3/13/2017&from_cal=0
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10+10

THURSDAY, March 16
8:30 PM Quintet: “Udentity”
Denman Maroney (piano) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Reuben Radding (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 16
7:30 PM Sound It Out concert series
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano + Mary Halvorson, guitar & Mark Feldman, violin
https://www.facebook.com/events/399786453694860/
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
Tickets: $18 -$20

THURSDAY, March 16
8 PM Interpretations: David Behrman: “Unexpected Places” // Gisburg Sings With Michel Foucault & Friedrich Nietzsche
Vocalist Gisburg presents a musical visual theater for vocals and live band based on Michel Foucault’s “History Of Madness” as well as works by Friedrich Nietzsche. David Behrman presents Unexpected Places: new and older reworked pieces, and some re-emerging from the quarries of the 20th century.
http://roulette.org/event/interpretations-david-behrman-unexpected-places-gisburg-sings-with-michel-foucault-friedrich-nietzsche/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

SATURDAY, March 18
8 PM Morton Feldman // Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello

Karl Larson (piano), Josie Davis (violin), Kate Outterbridge (viola), and Zan Berry (cello) perform Morton Feldman’s final work – Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello at https://www.facebook.com/events/1940535229515232/
VENUE: Scholes Street Studio
ADMISSION: $15/$10

TUESDAY, March 21
10:30 PM Tim Berne, saxophone Hank Roberts cello
VENUE: korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, March 22
7:30 PM Air Schoenberg: Connecting Flights
Works by Schoenberg, Berg, Brahms, Korngold, Arvo Pärt, Schnittke, Schubert, Webern, and Zemlinsky
With Dan Barrett (cello), Conor Hanick (Piano), Ariadne Greif (Soprano),
Natalie Kress (Violin), Anna Tsukervanik (Violin) and Chelsea Wimmer (Viola)
http://streetcannibals.com/pages/next_event/next_event.htm
VENUE: St Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery
ADMISSION: $20/$12

WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY, Mar 22-23
7:30 PM BAC Salon: Biber + Nancarrow
Program:
Biber: Sonata Representativa
Nancarrow/Willey: Study for Player Piano No. 7
Biber: Sonata III (from 8 Sonatas published in 1681)
Nancarrow/Willey: Studies for Player Piano Nos. 2b, 6 and 21
Biber: Sonata V (from 8 Sonatas published in 1681)
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-biber-nancarrow
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 23
8 PM Curated by Meredith Monk: Ellen Fisher: Time Don’t Stop for Nobody
Ellen Fisher – Performer
Pablo Vela – Performer
Mina Nishimura – Performer
Leo Garcia – Performer
http://roulette.org/event/curated-by-meredith-monk-ellen-fisher-time-dont-stop-for-nobody/
VENUE:Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

FRIDAY, March 24
7:30 PM American Composers Orchestra
Steve Reich,  Tehillim
with vocal ensemble: Elizabeth Bates, Martha Cluver, Mellissa Hughes, Rachel Calloway
http://www.americancomposers.org/2016/09/03/orchestra-underground-past-forward/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall’s Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $43 / $51

WEDNESDAY, March 29
8 PM The Music of Anna Clyne with The String Orchestra of Brooklyn, Mivos Quartet, Inbal Segev
http://roulette.org/event/the-string-orchestra-of-brooklyn-presents-the-music-of-anna-clyne-with-mivos-quartet/

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, March 30
7:30 PM Three Generations: John Adams and Terry Riley
Performers: Ensemble Signal, Brad Lubman, Conductor
Program:
John Adams, Shaker Loops
Terry Riley In C (original version)
Performance includes a discussion with Steve Reich and John Adams
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/3/30/0730/PM/Three-Generations-John-Adams-and-Terry-Riley/
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $64 – $76

THURSDAY, March 30
Trio M: Myra Melford, Mark Dresser, and Matt Wilson
pianist Myra Melford, bassist Mark Dresser, and drummer Matt Wilso http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/trio-m-myra-melford-mark-dresser-and-matt-wilson
VENUE: Lincoln Center (Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola)
ADMISSION: $40