NYC Calendar February 2015

THURSDAY, February 5
7:30PM Electric Voices!: Pamela Z and Joan La Barbara in Concert

VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: FREE

SUNDAY, February 8
8 pm Dunkelman-Kaiser-Mori-Zorn Quartet
Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Henry Kaiser (bass) Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY – SUNDAY, February 10-15
John Zorn’s week at the Village Vanguard
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $30

WEDNESDAY, February 11
8PM Synth Nights: Eli Keszler
Featuring performances by Leila Bordreuil and Mariel Roberts (cello), Tom Chiu (violin), Anthony Coleman (piano), Eli Keszler (drums), and Geoff Mullen, (guitar, controls).
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, February 12
8PM John Zorn with Talea Ensemble, Tyshawn Sorey & Ikue Mori | Ecstatic Music Festival
John Zorn’s “Prophetic Mysteries” for solo flute and two foley performers, and features Ikue Mori and the world premiere of a new trio for piano, bass and drums featuring Tyshawn Sorey and Trevor Dunn along with Talea pianist Stephen Gosling. Also featured will be two of Zorn’s classic game pieces, Rugby and Hockey, the latter including John Zorn on saxophone. Talea will perform the ensemble work “Bateau Ivre,” composed for Talea, and the world premiere of a new string trio.
http://www.kaufmanmusiccenter.org/mch/event/ecstatic-music-festival-john-zorn-talea-ensemble-tyshawn-sorey-ikue-mori
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25/$15

WEDNESDAY-SATURDAY, February 11/12/13/14
09:00 PM – Matt Mitchell 4tet
Matt Mitchell – Piano
Chris Speed – Ten Sax/Clar
Chris Tordini – Bass
Dan Weiss – Drums
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, February 13 and MONDAY, February 16
8 PM | 7:30 PM Ensemble ACJW
Program:
• ROUSSEL Trio for Flute, Viola, and Cello, Op. 40
• MEREDITH MONK Backlight (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
• RAVEL Piano Trio in A Minor
VENUE: Arthur Zankel Music Center, Helen Filene Ladd Concert Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

TUESDAY, February 17
8 pm Uri Caine (piano) Tim Berne (sax) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, February 21
7:30 PM Symbiosis II: Music from Australia
Performers: Voice (Jane Sheldon), piano (Lisa Moore), and clarinets (Eileen Mack)
Program: Beat Furrer: Invocation VI (2007) for soprano & bass flute 9′ David Lang: vent (1990) for flute & piano 8′ David Bedford: Come in here child (1968) for soprano & amplified piano 9′ Inés Thiebaut: cuncta fluunt (2013-14) for soprano & flute 5′ Claude Vivier: Hymnen an die nacht (1975) for soprano & piano 6′ Beat Furrer: Presto con fuoco (1999) for flute & piano 8′ Maurice Ohana: Deux Incantations (1996) for soprano, flute & piano 10′
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

SATURDAY, February 21
8 pm Dragnet
Uri Caine (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) Clarence Penn (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, February 21
8:30 PM Katja Cruz & Howard Curtis w/ Darius Jones

Katja Cruz – vocals
Howard Curtis – drums
Special Guest – Darius Jones – Saxophone
ADMISSION: $15
VENUE: ibeam

SUNDAY, February 22
8 pm IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Uri Caine (piano) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, February 24
6PM JACK Quartet
Program: Georg Friedrich Haas String Quartet No. 8 (2014) U.S. premiere
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

NYC Calendar: January 2015

WEDNESDAY, January 7
01:00 PM Jen Shyu Vocal Workshop

A rare opportunity to hear and work alongside vocalist phenom Jen Shyu. Students encouraged to bring their instrument.
VENUE:Seeds
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, January 10
8:00 PM Ken Vandermark / Nate Wooley Duo
http://www.winterjazzfest.com/schedule/
VENUE:JUDSON CHURCH 55 Washington Square Park South
ADMISSION: $35, part of Winter Jazz Fest

SATURDAY, January 10
9:30 PM Steven Beck, Piano
Mauricio Kagel: A Deux Mains
Beat Furrer: Voicelessness. The Snow Has No Voice
Study
Tristan Murail: La Mandragore
Magnus Lindberg: Two Etudes
Salvatore Sciarrino: de la nuit anamorfosi
https://www.facebook.com/events/740241199388766/
VENUE:Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, January 15
6:30PM Viewing Room: Mark Beasley and Arto Lindsay
Looting, performance that involves a dental procedure with an original soundtrack by Arto Lindsay
http://www.thekitchen.org/event/viewing-room-mark-beasley-and-arto-lindsay
VENUE:The Kitchen
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP is encouraged: viewingroom@coleccioncisneros.org

SUNDAY, January 25
20:00 PM, Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Vijay Iyer (piano)
VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$15

TUESDAY, January 27
6:00 PM Trios by Zorn
Vicky Chow piano
Jennifer Choi violin
Michael Nicolas cello
John Zorn The Aristos (2014) ten metaphysical ambiguities for violin, cello, and piano
Zorn Hexentarot (2013) twelve simple canons for the witches’ Sabbath for violin, cello, and piano
Zorn Amour Fou (1999)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/trios-by-zorn
VENUE:Miller Theater
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, January 27
8:00 PM The Heschel Project—Songs of Wonder (in Yiddish)
10:00 PM Itzik Manger—Chumesh Lider (A New Project in Yiddish)
Basya Schechter (oud guitar) Uri Sharlin (piano, keys, accordion) Megan Gould (violin) Noah Hoffeld (cello) Rich Stein (percussion)
VENUE:The Stone
ADMISSION:$15 each set

FRIDAY, January 30
8:00 PM Ingrid Laubrock – (ts), Nate Wooley – (tp), Sam Pluta – (Electronics)

VENUE:IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar: December 2014

Highlight of the month: THE STONE RESIDENCIES – FRED FRITH WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 3 – SUNDAY DECEMBER 7 7:30 PM Meredith Monk http://youtu.be/FBlnrRUVfo0 http://www.bam.org/music/2014/on-behalf-of-nature VENUE: BAM ADMISSION: $20/$30 SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7 7PM: Michael Foster / Pascal Niggenkemper / Michael Evans VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery ADMISSION: Free MONDAY, DECEMBER 8 10 PM: Frank Gratkowski – Solo Saxophone http://youtu.be/HOZ4VXLWV3w VENUE: Ibeam brooklyn ADMISSION: $15 TUESDAY, DECEMBER 9 6 PM Mivos Quartet •Martin Stauning Atmende Steine (2013) •J.S. Bach Contrapunctus XIX (arr. Patrick Higgins 2013) •Patrick Higgins Aletheia (2013) •György Kurtág Hommage à Mihály András: 12 Mikroludien für Streichquartett, op. 13 (1977) http://www.millertheatre.com/events/mivos-quartet-popup VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University ADMISSION: FREE WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 10 8PM: Phyllis Chen Phyllis Chen: Lighting The Dark, hand-made music boxes, clavichord, accordion, electronics John Dowland / William Byrd: Pavana Lachrymae, clavichord Silvia Corda: Tre ritratti del tempo, toy piano and toy dulcimer Alvin Lucier: Music for Piano with Magnetic Strings http://youtu.be/xAUjg8Nb2Qc http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/phyllis-chen VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center ADMISSION: $25 THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11 8 PM: Fred Frith (guitar) John Zorn (sax) VENUE: Stone ADMISSION: $25 FRIDAY, DECEMBER 12 8:00 PM Pauline Oliveros http://roulette.org/events/pauline-oliveros-2/ VENUE: Roulette ADMISSION: $15/$30 SUNDAY, DECEMBER 14 8 PM Iva Bittová (violin and voice) Fred Frith (acoustic guitar) http://youtu.be/Kx5RPHoR0A4 VENUE: Stone ADMISSION: $20 MONDAY, DECEMBER 15 8:30 PM Wolpe & Feldman – New York New Music Ensemble http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/989724 VENUE: The Tenri Cultural Institute ADMISSION: $10/$20 TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30 8:30PM Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ingrid Laubrock, tenor saxophone; Tom Rainey, drums VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe ADMISSION: $10 + $10 drinks minimum TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30 – SUNDAY, JANUARY 4 8 PM, 10 PM John Zorn’s end of the year Improv Week—A Stone Benefit John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) James Moore (guitar) Uri Caine (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Mark Feldman (violin) ) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) and many special guests VENUE: Stone ADMISSION: $25

NYC Calendar: October 2014

Sunday, October 5 – Saturday, October 18

12:00 – 3:00 PM Xiu Xiu (Jamie Stewart, Shayna Dunkelman, and Ches Smith)

http://thekitchen.org/event/danh-vo-and-xiu-xiu-metal

VENUE: The Kitchen

ADMISSION: Free

Sunday, October 5 – Sunday, November 2
10:00AM – 3:00PM Sound Art Exhibition with Laurie Anderson, Annea Lockwood, Stephen Vitiello, Ed Osborn, Trimpin, Francisco Lopez
http://www.caramoor.org/house-gardens/in-the-garden-of-sonic-delights/

VENUE: Caramoor (Katonah, NY)

ADMISSION: $10

Monday, October 6

7:30 PM Tre Voci: Rameau/ Gubaidulina/ Debussy

Kim Kashkashian, viola/Marina Piccinini, flute/Sivan Magen, harp
Rameau: Piece de Clavecin en Concert no 5
Sofia Gubaidulina: Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp

http://lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/tre-voci-kim-kashkashian-viola-marina-piccinini-flute-magen-sivan-harp-october-6th-2014/

VENUE: le poisson rouge

ADMISSION: Free/$20

Tuesday-Thursday, October 7-9

8 PM/10PM Acoustic Snakeoil

Tim Berne, Oscar Noriega (saxes) Ches Smith (drums) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ryan Ferriera (guitar)

VENUE: Stone

ADMISSION: $15

Friday, October 10

9 PM CICADA DREAM BAND: CD Release event  

Pauline Oliveros, David Rothenberg, Timothy Hill

https://www.facebook.com/events/731059700276097/

VENUE: Experimental Intermedia

ADMISSION: $4.99

Saturday, October 18

8:00 PM John Zorn, Steve Coleman, Marc Ribot, Henry Grimes, Marina Rosenfeld, Trevor Dunn and more

http://roulette.org/events/benefit-content-creators-coalition-c3-defend-artists-rights-economic-justice-digital-domain-w-marc-ribot-john-zorn-friends/

VENUE: Roulette

ADMISSION: $20/25

Wednesday, October 22

7:00 PM Berio in NYC

“Sequenzas” and “Chemins IV” and other works performed by Ensemble mise-en in the first of two concerts featuring works composed by Luciano Berio when he lived in New York City (1965-1972).

http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/berio-nyc

VENUE: The Italian Academy

ADMISSION: free

Thursday, October 23

8 PM Chaya Czernowin

International Contemporary Ensemble

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/chaya-czernowin1

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University

ADMISSION: $20 – $30

Sunday, October 26

10 PM Alto Madness

Darius Jones, Bruce Williams, Anthony Ware, Oliver Lake (alto saxes)

VENUE: Stone

ADMISSION: $15

Tuesday, October 28

10 PM TRIO

Makigami Koichi (voice, khomus) Bolot Bairyshev (altai epic, khomus) Cyro Baptista (percussion)

VENUE: Stone

ADMISSION: $15

Thursday, October 30

8 PM Tokyo Taiga project

Bolot Bairyshev (throat singing) Sato Masaharu (percussion) Makigami Koichii (vocal, theremin) Ned Rothenberg (sax)

VENUES: Stone

ADMISSION: $15

Friday, October 31

8 PM: John Zorn (sax) Makigami Koichi (vocal, theremin) Cyro Baptista (percussion) and many special guests. Stone yearly halloween improv night—a stone benefit, come dressed up!

VENUE: Stone

ADMISSION: $25

Friday, October 31

10 PM: HIKASHU with guests

Makigami Koichi (vocal, theremin) Mita Freeman (guitar) Sakaide Masami (bass) Shimizu Kazuto (piano, bass-clarinet) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Marc Ribot (guitar)

VENUE: Stone

ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar: April 2014

Highlights of the month: JACK Quartet residency at the Stone, Anthony Braxton’s Tri-Centric Series at Roulette and David Lung’s collected stories at Carnegie Hall

FRIDAY, April 4
8 PM JACK Quartet and Joshua Roman
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: music by Jefferson Friedman, Carlo Gesualdo, and John Luther Adams
Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello) Joshua Roman (cello)
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 4
10 PM JACK Quartet performing music by John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, April 5
9:30 PM Dollshot: New Art Songs
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS:  Dollshot performs new art songs inspired by Lyonel Feininger, Clarice Lispector, and Franz Schubert. We’ve enjoyed performances at (le) Poisson Rouge, The Stone, Galapagos Art Space, and WNYC’s The Greene Space. The band features Rosalie Kaplan (voice); Noah Kaplan (saxophones); Wes Matthews (keyboard); Peter Bitenc (bass); and Mike Pride (drums).
ADMISSION: $10-15

SATURDAY, April 5
10 PM JACK Quartet, Jay Campbell, David Fulmer, and Stephen Gosling performing music by John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello) Jay Campbell (cello) David Fulmer (violin) Stephen Gosling (piano)
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, APRIL 6
6:00PM Bocian Showcase: Paal Nilssen-Love & Robert Piotrowicz / James Rushford & Joe Talia / Kapital

VENUE: Issue Project Room
DETAILS: http://issueprojectroom.org/event/unsound-bocian-showcase
ADMISSION: $12-$15

WEDNESDAY, April 9
8 PM Kenny Wollesen
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: As part of a month long celebration of William Burroughs in the East Village, The Stone presents a special two week program of music, film and poetry inspired by and/or dedicated to the work of this radical American genius.
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, April 10
10 PM Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:  Anthony Coleman (piano)
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 11
8 PM  INTERZONE—Raha Raissnia and John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Raha Raissnia (film, projections). Raha performs live visuals to John Zorn’s Burroughs tribute INTERZONE
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 11
7:30 PM Jane Sheldon performs Feldman’s “Three Voices”
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS: http://janesheldonsoprano.com/
ADMISSION: $10-15

FRIDAY, April 11
7:30 PM Quartet for the End of Time
VENUE: Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage
DETAILS:
Jalbert Visual Abstract for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano, and Percussion (2002)
Carter Esprit rude/esprit doux II for Flute, Clarinet, and Marimba (1995)
Widmann Fantasie for Clarinet (1993)
Rautavaara Variations for Five, Quintet No. 2 for Two Violins, Viola, and Two Cellos (2013) (CMS Co-Commission, New York Premiere)
Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (1940-41)
http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/208004?show_date=2014-04-11
ADMISSION: $30-$62

SATURDAY, April 12
8:00 PM The Tri-Centric Presenting Series: Anthony Braxton’s Falling River Music Nonet plus the Fay Victor Ensemble


VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Fay Victor- Neighborhood Dynamics
Anthony Braxton – Falling River Music Nonet
http://roulette.org/events/the-tri-centric-presenting-series-anthony-braxtons-falling-river-music-nonet-plus-the-fay-victor-ensemble/
ADMISSION: $15-20

SATURDAY, April 12
8:00PM  Tim Berne & Michael Formanek play Greenwich House Music School
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
DETAILS: Saxophonist Tim Berne & bassist Michael Formanek – Two Avant-Jazz Titans – Revive Their Head-to-Head Relationship with a Duo Concert.
https://www.facebook.com/events/600277956714785/
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, April 16
9:30 PM The Good, The Holy, and The Ugly
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS: Jocelyn Ho, piano, Chris Pidcock, cello
Music by Kaija Saariaho, Anna Clyne, Olga Neuwirth, Arvo Part, Mauricio Kagel, Giacinto Scelsi, and Kapustin. Jocelyn will also be presenting her composition “Torus”
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 17-SATURDAY, April 19
8:00 PM Anthony Braxton’s Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables)
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Anthony Braxton conducts his latest four-act opera, Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables), in semi-staged, multi-media concerts featuring a cast of 12 vocalists, 12 instrumental soloists, and full orchestra.
http://roulette.org/events/anthony-braxtons-trillium-j-the-non-unconfessionables-acts-i-ii/
http://roulette.org/events/anthony-braxtons-trillium-j-the-non-unconfessionables-acts-iii-iv/
ADMISSION: $20-35

FRIDAY, April 18
8:00 PM Storylines: The Music of Alfred Schnittke and Avner Finberg
VENUE: The Firehouse Space
DETAILS: http://thefirehousespace.org/event/eunbi-kim/
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, April 18
8:30 PM Travis Laplante Residency

VENUE: iBeam Brooklyn
DETAILS: Record Release Event, Ancestral Instrument
Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mary Halvorson- Guitar
Trevor Dunn- Bass
Ches Smith- Drums
ADMISSION: $15 Suggested Donation

SATURDAY, April 19
8 PM John Zorn and Bill Laswell Duo
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: John Zorn (sax) Bill Laswell (bass)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 19
10 PM Bill Laswell and Wadada Leo Smith
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Bill Laswell (bass) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, April 20
1 PM Neue Vocalsolisten: American Premieres

VENUE: The Kitchen
DETAILS:
Georges Aperghis: Vittriool (2001)
Silvia Rosani: T-O (2013)
Brahim Kerkour: intone (2013)
Zaid Jabri: Two Songs from Mihyar from Damascus (2013)
Francesco Filidei: Dormo molto amore (2013)
Gabriel Dharmoo: Notre Meute (2013)
Lars Petter Hagen: The Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart Notebook (2011)
Jennifer Walshe: Paddy Reilly Runs with the Devil (2007)
http://www.thekitchen.org/event/mata-16th-annual-festival-of-new-music
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 22
6 PM  collected stories: hero

VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS:  Benjamin Bagby, Scenes from Beowulf
Harry Partch, The Wayward
• “Barstow”
• “San Francisco”
• “The Letter”
• “U.S. Highball”
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/22/0600/PM/-collected-stories-hero/
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

WEDNESDAY, April 23
6 PM collected stories: spirit
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS: Tuvan Throat Singing, ARVO PÄRT Passio
The otherworldly throat singing group Huun-Huur-Tu creates overtones, hymns, and chants that defy conceived limitations of the human voice, while offering audiences a glimpse into the remote region. Their astonishing exploration of spiritualism is juxtaposed with Arvo Pärt’s meditative and mystic Passio, a contemporary setting of the gospel according to St. John.
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/23/0600/PM/-collected-stories-spirit/
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

WEDNESDAY, April 23
10:30 PM  Made To Break
VENUE: LPR
DETAILS: Ken Vandermark , Tim Daisy , Devin Hoff , Christof Kurzmann , and Nate Wooley
http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/made-to-break-april-23rd-2014/
ADMISSION: $15, free for members

THURSDAY, April 24
8:00 PM [INTERPRETATIONS] Tom Hamilton// Ned Rothenberg’s Inner Diaspora
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:  Ned Rothenberg’s Inner Diaspora features Mark Feldman, violin; Erik Friedlander, cello; Jerome Harris, acoustic bass guitar & guitar; Samir Chatterjee, tabla; & Rothenberg on clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax & shakuhachi.
http://roulette.org/events/interpretations-hamilton-rothenberg/
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 24
6 PM collected stories: love/loss
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS: TRADITIONAL “Cruel Sister”, JULIA WOLFE Cruel Sister, NICO MUHLY The Only Tune
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/24/0600/PM/-collected-stories-love/loss/
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

SUNDAY, April 27
4:00 PM Neighborhood Concert: JACK Quartet
VENUE: Brooklyn Public Library, Central Library
DETAILS:
JOHN ZORN Cat o’ Nine Tails
HANS ABRAHAMSEN String Quartet No. 4
FELDMAN Structures for String Quartet
LUTOSŁAWSKI String Quartet
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/27/0400/PM/Neighborhood-Concert-JACK-Quartet/
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, April 28
8 and 10 PM Jon Madof’s Zion80 plays John Zorn’s Book of Angels
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Jon Madof (guitar, conductor) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, April 29
10 PM Sylvie Courvoisier, Ha-Yang Kim and Annie Gosfield
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ha-Yang Kim (cello) Annie Gosfield (sampling keyboard). A reprise of this improvising trio, with Gosfield performing “ghost electronics,” a phantom electric bridge drawn from her extensive collection of altered cello and piano sounds.
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, April 29
6 PM collected stories: memoir
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS:
John Cage – Indeterminacy, 27’10.554″ for a Percussionist, Fontana Mix
David Lang – mystery sonatas (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

WEDNESDAY, April 30
8 PM Kathleen Supové, MIVOS Quartet, Olivia De Prato

VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Kathleen Supové (piano) MIVOS Quartet: Olivia De Prato and Joshua Modney (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello). Kathleen Supové performs “Shattered Apparitions of the Western Wind.” Imagined as a hallucinatory duet with Claude Debussy, it couples Supové’s wild playing with distorted fragments of the prelude “What the West Wind Saw”, on site recordings of Hurricane Sandy, and lush Debussy harmonies. MIVOS quartet plays “The Blue Horse Walks on the Horizon,” inspired by codes used by resistance groups in WWII, and Olivia dePrato performs a piece for violin and satellites.
ADMISSION: $15