NYC Calendar June 2019

SATURDAY, June 1
8PM Mette Rasmussen – alto saxophone, Tashi Dorji – guitar, Ches Smith – drums
Michael Foster – saxophones/objects
Ben Bennett – percussion/drums
Weston Olencki – brass/trombone/stuff
John McCowen – clarinets
Lester St Louis – cello
Linda Jankowska – violin
https://www.facebook.com/events/341359910069558/
VENUE: H0l0
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, June 1
8 PM John Corigliano’s Symphony No. 1
https://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1819/mozart-and-corigliano
VENUE: New York Philharmonic
ADMISSION: $34-119

JUNE 1 – JUNE 2
Various times: Reich Richter Pärt
Two immersive live performances—one conceived by composer Steve Reich and painter Gerhard Richter, the other by Richter and composer Arvo Pärt—explore the shared sensory language of visual art and music.
https://theshed.org/program/2-reich-richter-part
VENUE: The Shed
ADMISSION: $25-35

MONDAY, June 3
8PM: Urs Leimgruber & Brandon Lopez
VENUE: 244 rehearsal studios/Eric’s House of Improv
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 4
8PM Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Hans Tammen – Buchla Shoko Nagai – piano
Satoshi Takeishi – percussion
https://www.aretevenue.com/events
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 4
8:30 pm Uri meets Uri
Uri Gurvich (sax) Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 6
8PM Interpretations: String Noise | The String Trio of New York
String Noise (Pauline Kim Harris and Conrad Harris): New Works By George Lewis, Sam Yulsman, Jessie Cox, Pauline Kim Harris.
String Trio of New York: James Emery, Tony Marino and Rob Thomas, with guest percussionist Thurman Barker, perform works by Billy Bang, John Lindberg, Muhal Richard Abrams and Emery.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

June 6–8
7:30/8 pm prisoner of the state
an opera by David Lang
production directed by Elkhanah Pulitzer
https://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1819/prisoner-of-the-state
VENUE: David Geffen Hall (NY Philharmonic)
ADMISSION: $34-119

SATURDAY, June 8
8PM Bill Orcutt, guitar + Okkyung Lee, cello
VENUE: Public Records
ADMISSION: $22

MONDAY, June 10
6pm: William Parker – Book Celebration
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, June 10
8 pm International Contemporary Ensemble, The City of Tomorrow & Nick DeMaison
Performers:
International Contemporary Ensemble
The City of Tomorrow
Nick DeMaison, conductor
Program:
Ursula Mamlok: Four German Songs for string orchestra (World Premiere)
Ursula Mamlok: Breezes
Ursula Mamlok: Concertino for wind quintet & chamber orchestra
Natasha Anderson: Cleave (US Premiere)
Felipe Lara: Brutal Mirrors (US Premiere)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-25

TUESDAY, June 11
7PM Vision Festival
Andrew Cyrille: drums

Wadada Leo Smith: trumpet
Peter Brötzmann: tenor sax
Milford Graves: drums, percussion
and more
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, June 11
7:30pm & 9:30 pm Michael Attias Nine
Michaël Attias –alto saxophone
Tony Malaby –tenor & soprano saxophones
Kenny Warren -trumpet
Ben Gerstein -trombone
Kris Davis -piano
Christopher Hoffman -cello
John Hébert -bass
Eric McPherson -drums
Satoshi Takeishi -percussion
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$30

FRIDAY, June 14
7.30pm + 9.30pm SALIDA
Giovanni Guidi -piano
John Escreet -rhodes & keyboard
Brandon Lopez -bass
Gerald Cleaver -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$30

FRIDAY, June 14
8PM Mary Halvorson- guitar, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 14
7PM Vision Festival
Ava Mendoza / Marty Ehrlich / Matthew Shipp / Kris Davis
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, June 18
8:30 pm Chamber Music by Anthony Coleman
Sara Salomon (violin) Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Gabe Garcia (alto sax) Steven Long (piano, electric organ) Carlo Costa (percussion) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Ted Reichman (accordion) Anthony Coleman (piano)
The Other of Language (2007) Sara Salomon (violin) Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Flaubert/Sofa/Sentence (2012) Gabe Garcia (alto sax) Steven Long (piano, electric organ) Carlo Costa (percussion) The Worms Are In Their Brains (Premiere) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Unbelievable Ponašanje (2015) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Ted Reichman (accordion) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 19
8:30 pm Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 27
8pm Milford Graves: Music Meets Medicine and Science
VENUE: Gavin Brown’s enterprise (439 W 127th St, New York)
ADMISSION: $25 general / $18.75 Blank Forms members

FRIDAY, June 28
8:30 pm Red Autumn Gold/Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mariel Roberts, Okkyung Lee (cellos) Erika Dohi, Gabriel Zucker (pianos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 28
8PM Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due

Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

NYC Calendar May 2019

APRIL 6 – JUNE 2
Various times: Reich Richter Pärt
Two immersive live performances—one conceived by composer Steve Reich and painter Gerhard Richter, the other by Richter and composer Arvo Pärt—explore the shared sensory language of visual art and music.
https://theshed.org/program/2-reich-richter-part
VENUE: The Shed
ADMISSION: $25-35

THURSDAY, May 2
8pm Interpretations: Annie Gosfield/ Edmund Campion
Annie Gosfield: Real & Imagined Sounds For Instruments & Electronics with Pauline Kim Harris, Vicky Chow, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Roger Kleier
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 2
8PM De Construkt Presents: Sediment of Light
https://www.facebook.com/events/372428636946326/
Drew Wesely (guitar/objects)
Carlo Costa (percussion)
Sean Ali (bass/objects)
Ross Wightman (amplified floor tom banjo)
Sandy Ewen (guitar/objects)
VENUE: De Construkt (41 Seabring St Fl 3RD, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION:$15

FRIDAY, May 3
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Angelica Sanchez Nonet
Angelica Sanchez -piano
Chris Speed -saxophone
Michael Attias -saxophone
Ben Goldberg -clarinet
Thomas Heberer -trumpet
Kenny Warren -trumpet
Omar Tamez -guitar
John Hebert -bass
Sam Ospavot -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $30

SUNDAY, May 5
8 PM 2019 Look + Listen Festival “So To Speak”
Loadbang
Ya-jhu Yang – Three Pieces*
Haukur Harðarson – Blind*
Jonathan Dawe – Ship of Fools
ZongYun We – Flower*
Adam Zahler – Ledascape
Darius Jones, saxophone
Amirtha Kidambi, voice
Darius Jones – Myth: Angles and Demons**
Majel Connery, voice & electronics
Jeff Dolven, poetry
Majel Connery – Anything Chartreuse
Majel Connery & Jeff Dolven – A New English Grammar

VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, May 6
7 PM Thomas Heberer’s “X Marks the Spot” live
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Terrence McManus – guitar
Michael Bates – bass
Jeff Davis – drums
VENUE: Bph bushwick party house (1288 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: TBD

TUESDAY, May 7
8 PM US premiere of Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross (For Michael Heizer)
Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross (for Michael Heizer) a high-decibel, 45-minute work that pushes the boundaries of space, time, sound and execution, featuring saxophone, electric guitar, piano/accordion/synth, and percussion.

VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, May 7 and SATURDAY, May 11
8:30 pm Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 8
8:30 pm Matthew Shipp-Ivo Perelman Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Ivo Perelman (tenor sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 9
7:30 Mise-en: chromic
https://www.facebook.com/events/2422295504449904/
dorothy chan + lucy yao (pianos)
works by:
Andy Akiho
James Diaz
Samn Johnson
Kate Moore
Evan Ziporyn
VENUE: Mise-en
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, May 9
8:30 pm Matthew Shipp Quartet
Matthew Shipp (piano) Rob Brown (alto sax) William Parker (bass) Whit Dickey (drums) special guest Steve Dalachinsky (poetry)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 10
8 PM Ned Rothenberg And Evan Parker
Ned Rothenberg (reeds) and Evan Parker (saxophone)
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 10
8 PM Look + Listen Festival: The Bang Group & Quince Vocal Ensemble
PROGRAM
Quince Ensemble:
David Reminick – Dreams (2018)*
Levy Lorenzo – Inside Voice (2015)
The Bang Group:
Steve Reich – Clapping Music (1972)
Morton Feldman – For John Cage (1982)
Pauline Kim Harris – Sparkle (2019)
Quince Ensemble:
Liz Pearse – Plane Wreck at Los Gatos/Deporteé (2018)*
Eliza Brown – Cassandra, Illinois (2018)*
Michael Miller – Going Down the Road + Coda (2018)*
Amanda DeBoer Bartlett – I have no home (2018)*
VENUE: The Invisible Dog Art Center (51 Bergen Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY, May 10
8pm Brian Marsella with Banquet of the Spirits and special guest Nels Cline
Cyro Baptista: Percussion, vocals
Nels Cline: Guitar
Shanir Blumenkranz: Oud, bass
Tim Keiper: Drums, ngoni
Brian Marsella: Piano, keys
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 11
7.30pm + 9.30pm John Escreet Sound, Space And Structures
John Escreet -piano
Evan Parker -saxophones
Ches Smith -percussion
+ guests
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $30

SATURDAY, May 11
8pm Brian Marsella with Banquet of the Spirits and special guest Nels Cline
Cyro Baptista: Percussion, vocals
Nels Cline: Guitar
Shanir Blumenkranz: Oud, bass
Tim Keiper: Drums, ngoni
Brian Marsella: Piano, keys
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 11
8:30 PM and 9:45 PM Sam Ospovat – Ride Angles (Skirl Records) Album Release Show
Sam Ospovat – drums/compositions
Kim Cass – bass
Matt Mitchell – piano
Brandon Seabrook – guitar
Nick Lyons – alto
Lorin Benedict – scat vocals
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 14
6pm Pop-Up Concerts: Jason Treuting
Go Placidly With Haste
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/jason-treuting
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, May 15
7PM Idith Meshulam Korman, piano

Hanns Eisler: Sonata No. 3 (1943)
Morton Feldman: Vertical Thoughts 4 (1963)
Frederic Rzewski: Johnny Has Gone for a Soldier (2003)
John Cage: Water Music (1952)
George Crumb: selections from Makrokosmos, volume I (1972)
https://www.facebook.com/events/315520932445848/
VENUE: The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, May 16
6:30 and 9:00 PM New Music
Wolfgang Rihm String Quartet No. 4 for Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (1979-81)
Joan Tower Red Maple for Bassoon, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (2013)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Massarosa for Bassoon, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (CMS Co-Commission, World Premiere)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/new-music-9
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, May 16
10PM Nate Wooley+Mette Rasmussen (saxophones)
https://www.facebook.com/events/857227857961503/

VENUE: Outpost Artists Resources Inc
ADMISSION: $10/$15

SUNDAY, May 19
7 PM Rothko Chapel, Little Match Girl Passion, And An Adam Roberts Premiere: Secular Sacred Music
Morton Feldman, Rothko Chapel (1971)
David Lang, Little Match Girl Passion (2007)
Performers: Os Ensemble, led by Raquel Acevedo-Klein
https://yivo.org/Secular-Sacred-Music
VENUE: YIVO Institute for Jewish Research
ADMISSION: $10-15

MONDAY, May 20
8PM Peter Brötzmann, Heather Leigh & William Parker
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15/$20

MONDAY, May 20
8 pm Barre Phillips – End To End, Ecm Album Release
http://www.galeriezurcher.com/spip.php?page=article&id_article=1589
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 23
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission 2018-2019 Presentskassa Overall Time Capsule With Craig Taborn
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $30

THURSDAY, May 23
8 PM Simon Nabatov, John Hébert, Gerald Cleaver
https://www.facebook.com/events/403180883851418/

VENUE: 244 Rehearsal Studios
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 24
8PM Zeena Parkins – acoustic and electric harps, Ryan Sawyer – drums, “Edith” – saxophone
Solos/Duos/Trio

VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 25
8PM Solos/Duos/Trio
Zeena Parkins – acoustic and electric harps, Ryan Sawyer – drums, “Edith” – saxophone
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 28
8PM Influences & Initiatives / New York – Ostrava
S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, Director
Program:
Christian Wolff / Trust
Alvin Lucier / Navigations for Strings
Lucie Vítková* / Nine
Petr Kotik / Nine+1
Anna Heflin* / Included/Excluded
Earle Brown / Available Forms I
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/sem-ensemble4/
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall (321 East 73rd Street)
ADMISSION: free, RSVP

TUESDAY, May 28
8:30 pm Quartet
Uri Caine (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums) Jon Irabagon (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 30
7:30PM Alexei Lubimov + Calidore String Quartet
Performing Haydn, Zagny, Karmanov
Program:
J. Haydn: String Quartet op. 20 no. 2 (1772)
S. Zagny: Keyboard Music of XVII-XVIII Centuries for organ, composed or possibly heard by Sergei Zagny (2017) (World Premiere)
P. Karmanov: I Made My Home for narrator, piano, string quartet, bass, and tape (2017) (U.S. Premiere)
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 30
8:30 pm John Zorn’s Masada Book Of Angels
Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 31
8:30 pm Tango
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Agustin Uriburu (cello) Julien Labro (bandoneon) Pablo Aslan (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar April 2019

HIGHLIGHT OF THE MONTH:
Sylvie Courvoisier and Okkyung Lee residencies at the Stone.

TUESDAY, April 2
6 pm Pop-Up Concerts: Rebecca Fischer
Performers:
Rebecca Fischer, violin
Repertoire:
Gabriela Lena Frank VII. Luciérnagas (Fireflies) from Suite Mestiza (2017)
Lisa Bielawa One Atom of Faith (2016)
Paola Prestini For Becca (2016)
Jessie Montgomery Rhapsody No. 1 (2014)
Shih-Hui Chen Returning Souls (2013)
Missy Mazzoli Dissolve, O my Heart (2010)
Suzanne Farrin Time is a Cage (2007)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/rebecca-fischer

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, April 2
7 PM Friends & Neighbors (NO/SE) + Brandon Lopez (US)

Friends&Neighbors:
André Roligheten – reeds
Thomas Johansson – trumpet
Oscar Grönberg – piano
Jon Rune Strøm – double bass
Tollef Østvang – drums
Brandon Lopez – double bass
VENUE: Shapeshifter Lab
ADMISSION: $12

WEDNESDAY, April 3
8 PM An Evening with Terry & Gyan Riley
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/terry-gyan-riley-april-3rd-2019/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20 – $30

Wednesday, April 3
8 pm Nate Wooley & ElSaffar – Fujiwara – Mathisen Trio
Nate Wooley (trumpet) and ElSaffar (trumpet), Fujiwara (drums), Mathisen (saxophone)
https://www.fridmangallery.com/product-page/elsaffar-and-nate-wooley
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 4
7PM Elliott Sharp; Quiet City; Heroes Toolik
https://www.facebook.com/events/2035021823468141/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery

FRIDAY, April 5
8 PM Aizuri Quartet: Intricate Machines
Works by :
Katherine Balch
Sky Macklay
Phil Taylor
Daniel Temkin
Nina Young
http://www.danieltemkincomposer.com/intricate-machines
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISISON: $10-25

FRIDAY, April 5
8 PM Galina Ustvolskaya’s 12 Preludes and Piano Sonatas 1 – 6
Performed by Marianne Schroeder
VENUE: St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (346 W 20th St, New York)
ADMISSION: $25/ $18.75

TUESDAY, April 9
7:30 PM Bergamot Quartet + Claire Chase, flute
Bergamot Quartet (Ledah Finck and Sarah Thomas, violins; Amy Tan, viola; and Irène Han, cello)
Real Book of Fake Tunes by Anthony Cheung, ft. Claire Chase
a painting in various frames by Sam Torres
Voodoo Dolls by Jessie Montgomery
Dig Deep by Julia Wolfe

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, February 9
8 pm An Evening With Luigi Lai Master Of The Launeddas
Luigi Lai (launeddas) Mauro Palmas (mandola)
Discussion at 8pm and concert at 8:30
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, April 10
7:00 pm Julia Den Boer, piano
Giacinto Scelsi, Action Music IV, VI, VII and Aitsi
Giulia Lorusso, Deserts (2018)
Claudia Jane Scroccaro, (S)toccata (2019)
Luigi Nono, …Sofferte Onde Serene…
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/julia-den-boer-piano
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, April 13
7.30pm + 9.30pm Crump/Laubrock/Smythe
Channels Album Release Concert
Stephan Crump -bass
Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone
Cory Smythe -piano
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -35

SATURDAY, April 13
8PM Freeing of Speech: Victoria Hanna

https://www.facebook.com/events/2234557449972482/
VENUE: 123 Cambridge Pl, Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $18

SUNDAY, April 14
5 PM George Crumb at 90: Part I
Performers: Chamber Music Society, featuring Gilbert Kalish
Program:
Crumb Selections from Three Early Songs for Voice and Piano (1947)
Crumb Four Nocturnes (Night Music II) for Violin and Piano (1964)
Crumb American Songbook III: Unto the Hills for Soprano, Amplified Piano, and Four Percussionists (2002)
Crumb Processional for Piano (1984)
Crumb Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale) for Three Masked Players (1971)
Crumb KRONOS-KRYPTOS for Percussion Quintet (CMS Co-Commission, World Premiere) (2018)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/george-crumb-at-90-part-i-1
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: $32–$75

MONDAY, April 15
8:00 pm Levy Lorenzo & Peter Evans
Levy Lorenzo—percussion, live electronics, compositions
Peter Evans—trumpets, compositions
https://roulette.org/event/levy-lorenzo-peter-evans/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18 – $25

TUESDAY, April 16
7:30 PM George Crumb at 90: Part II
Performers: Chamber Music Society, featuring Gilbert Kalish
Crumb The Ghosts of Alhambra (Spanish Songbook I) for Voice, Guitar, and Percussion (2008)
Crumb Black Angels (Thirteen Images from the Dark Land) for Electric String Quartet (1970)
Crumb Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III) for Two Amplified Pianos and Percussion (1974)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/george-crumb-at-90-part-ii
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: $32–$75

TUESDAY, April 16
8:30 pm Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, April 17
8:30 pm Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Mary Halvorson
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, April 19
8:30 pm Quartet
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 23
8:30 pm Quintet
Cory Smythe (piano) Jeanann Dara (viola) Brandon Lopez (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 27
8:30 pm Quartet
Ches Smith (drums) Brandon Lopez (bass) Ganavya Doraiswamy (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

April 26—27 at 8pm, April 28 at 3pm
Wadada Leo Smith: Rosa Parks: Pure Love. An Oratorio of Seven Songs
https://thekitchen.org/event/wadada-leo-smith-rosa-parks-pure-love-an-oratorio-of-seven-songs
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $35 – $25

SATURDAY, April 27
8:00 PM The Stone Series: Jon Irabagon (solo reeds)

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar February 2019

SATURDAY, February 2
8 pm Wet Ink: Piano Trios
Repertoire:
Vicente Hansen Atria – Speleology [2016]
Linda Catlin Smith- Dreamer Murmuring [2014]
Eric Wubbels – if and only if [2018-19]
Performers:
Wet Ink Piano Trio
Josh Modney, violin
Mariel Roberts, cello
Eric Wubbels, piano
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10, free for students

SATURDAY, February 2
8:30 pm Yarn/Wire & Travis Laplante
Travis Laplante (tenor sax) Ian Antonio, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger, Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres a new evening length work in collaboration with Travis Laplante.

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 5
8 pm Anaïs Maviel: who is this ritual for and from?
Anaïs Maviel — Voice, Percussion, N’goni
Sam Yulsman — Keys, Electronics
Daria Faïn — Movement

VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

WEDNESDAY, February 6
8pm Issue Winter Benefit: Robert Wilson & Jim Jarmusch / Lucie Vítková
Robert Wilson reading John Cage’s Lecture on Nothing alongside improvised musical accompaniment by Jim Jarmusch. The evening opens with a performance from Czech composer, improviser and performer Lucie Vítková
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $250 – 50

THURSDAY, February 7
8:30 pm Experimental film music
Billy Martin (percussion) Chern Hwei Fung (violin) Payton MacDonald (marimba, vibraphone) Frank London (trumpet) Kalun Leung (bass trombone) Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, bass clarinet) Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 7
7:30 PM Tibet House US Benefit Concert
Performers:
Philip Glass
Laurie Anderson with Rubin Kodheli, Cello
Jon Batiste
Tenzin Choegyal
Stephen Colbert
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Debbie Harry
Jason Isbell
Angelique Kidjo
Nathaniel Rateliff
New Order’s Bernard Sumner, Tom Chapman, and Phil Cunningham with Joe Duddell
Additional artists to be announced
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium)
ADMISISON: $35 to $200

February 7–9, 13–16
8pm Robert Ashley: Improvement (Don Leaves Linda)
Music and Libretto by Robert Ashley
Music Direction by Tom Hamilton
Light and Stage Design by David Moodey
Performed by Gelsey Bell, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Amirtha Kidambi, Dave Ruder and Aliza Simons
Sound design and live mix by Tom Hamilton Produced by Mimi Johnson
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $25 General / $20 Members

FRIDAY, February 8
8 pm Argento New Music Project: The Voices of Erin Gee
selections of Gee’s vocal works from 2000 to 2016, including the NYC premiere of Mouthpiece 29 and Mouthpiece 25
http://roulette.org/event/the-voices-of-erin-gee/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

FRIDAY, February 8
9 PM Kronos Quartet, Music for Change: The Banned Countries
music from Syria, Iraq, Iran, Yemen, Somalia, Sudan, and Libya
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall)
ADMISSION: $63 to $75

SATURDAY, February 9
8 PM Dave Scanlon ensemble // Judith Berkson
Dave Scanlon ensemble (Weston Minissali, Dave Scanlon, Alena Spanger, Lydia Velichkovski), Counting No. 2
all counting practices are musical practices

Judith Berkson, Without Title for microtonal voice and Wurlitzer
Getting A Read On The Reed Organ (Reboot) for accordion, electric reed organ and voice
w/ Ian Davis and Judith Berkson
exploring microtonal pitches through acoustic instruments especially the voice
https://www.facebook.com/events/279244209377803/
VENUE: Sunview Luncheonette
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 9
8:30 pm illy B’s Improvisers Orchestra
Billy Martin (percussion) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Chern Hwei Fung (violin) Dana Lyn (violin) Ned Rothenberg (reeds, flutes) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Anthony Coleman (piano) Chris McIntyre (trombone) Frank London (trumpet) Doug Wieselman (clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 12
6pm Pop-Up Concerts Mivos Quartet & Nadav Lev
Richard Carrick Space:Time for electric guitar and string quartet (2014/2018), New York premiere
Tristan Murail Tellur for solo guitar (1977)
Anahita Abbasi Distorted Attitudes IV / Facile synthesis for string quartet (2015), New York premiere
Yair Klartag Nothing to express for electric guitar and string quartet (2014)

https://www.millertheatre.com/events/mivos-quartet-nadav-lev
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, February 14
8:30 pm Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 1
Vicky Chow (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 15
8:30 pm Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 2
Vicky Chow (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, February 16
7 pm Nicholas Isherwood
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Havona And Capricorn
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, February 17
Nownet Arts Festival 2019
7 PM Universal Synchrony Music by Sarah Weaver, Improvisation for Peace
Performers: Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone, Robert Dick, flutes, Min Xiao-Fen, pipa, Ned Rothenberg, woodwinds, Denman Maroney, piano, Mark Dresser, bass, Stephan Moore, electronics (Illinois), Kieran Maraj, electronics (Toronto), Doug Van Nort, electronics/sonifications (Toronto), Sarah Weaver, conductor
https://nownetarts.org/nownet-arts-festival-2019
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20/$15

TUESDAY, February 19
8 pm Mixology Festival 2019: Shelley Hirsch & The Mercurius Wagon //
Crystal Penalosa: Sources of Power
http://roulette.org/event/mixology-festival-2019-sources-of-power/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

TUESDAY, February 19
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
McPhee, Balinese Ceremonial Music
Steve Reich, Quartet
Julia Wolfe, On Seven-Star-Shoes
John Adam.s Chamber Symphony
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall)
ADMISSION: From $32 to $38

TUESDAY, February 19
9 pm Modney and Wubbels perform Anthony Braxton’s Composition No. 222
Repertoire: Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 222, for violin and piano (1998)
Performers:
Josh Modney, violin
Eric Wubbels, piano
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, February 20
7 pm Marco Fusi / Kukuruz Quartet
Marco Fusi, violin, viola, viola d’amore
Kukuruz Quartet
Salvatore Sciarrino: Fra sé
Giacinto Scelsi: Xnoybis I, II, III
Sciarrino: Capriccio di una corda
John Cage: The ten thousand things
Marcel Zaes: Quartet No. 10 for four electronic metronomes
Julius Eastman: Gay Guerilla
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, February 20
8 PM Terry Riley’s “In C”, presented by Darmstadt
Darmstadt is the presenting series led by composers Nick Hallett and Zach Layton, known for staging radical re-interpretations of works from the canon of experimental music and art, including John Cage, Morton Feldman, Pauline Oliveros, Meredith Monk, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Alvin Lucier, and Anthony Braxton.
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/terry-rileys-in-c-february-20th-2019/
VENUE: (Le) Poisson Rouge
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, February 20
8:30 pm Jeffrey Zeigler and Yuka Honda
Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) Yuka Honda (Electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 21
8pm Rena Anakwe: The Cosmology Of Water
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/rena-anakwe-cosmology-water
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: Free ($10 suggested donation)

FRIDAY, February 22
7:30pm and 9:30pm Tom Rainey Combobulated Album Release Concert
Tom Rainey -drums
Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone
Mary Halvorson -guitar
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25/$10 members; reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

FRIDAY, February 22 – SATURDAY, February 23
7 PM The Living Dying Opera
Ju-eh (Juecheng Chen), countertenor
Hwarg (Howie Kenty), composer
François-Thibaut Pencenat, visual artist
VENUE: The Abrons Arts Center
ADMISSION: $21

SUNDAY, February 24
8 pm Ned Rothenberg: Beyond C
Beyond C is a concerto for improvising woodwind soloist—Ned Rothenberg —and an ensemble of variable instruments—Contemporaneous.

http://roulette.org/event/ned-rothenberg-beyond-c/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

MONDAY, February 25
8 PM False Harmonics #1: Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield
(feat. Mary Halvorson, Susan Alcorn & Ryan Sawyer), MV Carbon
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15-$20

THURSDAY, February 28
8:30 pm Not Bloodcount
Tim Berne (alto sax) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Michael Formanek (acoustic bass) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 28
8pm Inbal Segev: 21st Century Women
Inbal Segev, solo cello
Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reena Maria Esmail: Perhaps with film by Heather McCalden
Kaija Saariaho: Spins and Spells
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh with film by Carmen Kordas
http://roulette.org/event/inbal-segev-21st-century-women/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

18 Most Memorable Music Events in New York in 2018

screen+shot+2018-05-09+at+4.23.45+pm


1. The Head & the Load by William Kentridge and Philip Miller
(Park Avenue Armory, December 4–15)
2. Anthracite Fields by Julia Wolfe (December 1, Carnegie Hall)
3. IPSA DIXIT by Kate Soper
(October 27, Miller Theatre at Columbia University)
 A powerful exploration of the meaning of language and art, incredible voice and  original sounds.
4. The Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock by David Lang
(October 3-8, High Line)
5. Only the Sound Remains by Kaaia Saariaho (Lincoln Center, September 28)
6. Daniel Kahn’s “Yiddish Shabes” (Yiddishland, August 17)
7. The Force of Things: Opera for Objects by Ashley Fure
(Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, August 6-8).
     Audible and beyond audible, “the mounting hum of ecological anxiety around us,” exceptionally imaginative music and architecture of the frightening future.
8. Leonard Bernstein’s MASS (July 17-18, Lincoln Center)
9. Toy Piano Plus, Margaret Leng Tan (Spectrum, June 2)
10. Terry Riley’s Autodreamographical Tales & Science Fiction, performed by Bang on a Can All-Stars & Terry Riley, voice (NYU Skirball Center, May 13)
    A masterful sonification of dreams and mystery.
11. Music of Max Johnson w/ Mivos Quartet, Beck, Thomson & Gornstein (Spectrum, March 30)
12. Cellular Songs by Meredith Monk (BAM, March 14-18)
      Enchanting way of being present in the nature and voice.
13. Audrey Chen with Talibam! (Wonders of Nature, March 8)
14. The Stone Benefit with Laurie Anderson et al (The Stone at Ave C, February 22)
15. An Evening with Vincent Moon and Priscilla Telmon (MoMA, February 19)
16. LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl — Shekhina Big Band with Frank London, Steve Dalachinsky et al (The Stone at Ave C, February 15)
      Beat Poetics and Sun Ra Ecstatics – liberating music entering Jewish chakras to tell us we are going to live soon.
17. Matthew Shipp and Roscoe Mitchell (Carnegie Hall, January 27)
18. Quintavant in New York (Spectrum, January 11)

Disclaimer: This is a list of the most memorable music events in New York that we have attended in 2018. After several unsuccessful attempts to arrange them in the order of significance/beauty/power/originality/meaningfulness/etc, and still being sure only about the top 3 (numbers 4, 7, and 12), we’ve decided to put them in the reverse chronological order. Also, two events listed here did not appear on ET NYC calendar, and are “technically” not so much “extended”, but were so memorable that we simply couldn’t omit them.