Past events

Wednesday, September 13, 2017
Captured by the Spirit: Reflections on Trance Experience
7 PM, Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry Shop

21122267_1188471797920611_7062566712335705883_o

Photo by Konstantine Lunarine

Steve Dalachinsky (poetry),  Aaron Novik (clarinet) 
Asmaa Guedira (words), Vincent Moon (films), Konstantine Lunarine (photography)
In cooperation with Ticún Brasil


Saturday, August 6, 2016
Marcos Campello, Okkyung Lee
7:30 PM, Brazilian Endowment for the Arts

OL_MC

Photo by Alex Minkin


Thursday, July 30, 2015
Simon Nabatov and Gerald Cleaver
7 PM, Spectrum

photo © Peter Gannushkin


Saturday, August 3, 2013
Soema Montenegro
10:30 PM, Nublu
Jorge Sottile – drum and bandoneon
Marcos Cifuentes – bass
Edu Herrera – guitar
soema
US debut of Argentinean singer Soema Montenegro, known for an intense, dramatic, and innovative style that has drawn comparisons to Yma Sumac and Meredith Monk. Her music is so sensual and overwhelming, that it sometimes seems perilously close to madness.
Soema is a nerd. A magician. A wise woman. A child. A surrealistic poet. A healer.’ – Vincent Moon.


Sunday, September 9, 2012 
Axel Dörner, Okkyung Lee, Phil Minton, C Spencer Yeh
8 PM, FB Gallery

et_event

Advertisements

NYC Calendar January 2018

Highlights of the month:
our special event on January 11 – Campello/Dalachinsky/Novik/Maccabee/Johnson
26112107_1771308549609562_6689324049305125198_n
Ken Vandermark’s Stone Residency January 2-7, and Audrey Chen Duo: Voices January 20

TUESDAY, January 2
8:30 PM Ken Vandermark, Solo reeds
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, January 2
9 and 10:30 PM Broken Shadows w/ TIM BERNE, saxophone; CHRIS SPEED, saxophone; REID ANDERSON, bass; DAVE KING, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, January 3
8:30 PM Ikue Mori (laptop, electronics) Ken Vandermark (reeds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, January 4
8:30 PM Kris Davis (piano) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Ken Vandermark (reeds)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, January 4
9 PM Wooley/Lopez/Foster /Bennett
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Brandon Lopez – bass
Michael Foster – saxophone
​Ben Bennett – drums
VENUE: Abrazo Interno Gallery, Clemente Center
ADMISSION:$15- $25

FRIDAY, January 5
8:30 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ken Vandermark (reeds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 6
8:30 PM William Parker (bass) Ken Vandermark (reeds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, January 7
8:30 PM Terrie Ex (guitar) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Norwegian guest (bass) Ken Vandermark (reeds)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 10
9 PM Songs for a free world
William Parker – bass
Rob Brown – alto sax
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Melanie Dyer – viola
Gerald Cleaver – drums
​Fay Victor – voice
VENUE: Abrazo Interno Gallery, Clemente Center
ADMISSION:$15- $25

THURSDAY, January 11
7 PM Campello/Dalachinsky/Novik/Maccabee/Johnson
First set:
Marcos Campello guitar, Steve Dalachinsky – poetry
Second set:
Marcos Campello, guitar + Aaron Novik, reeds + Max Johnson, bass + Dina Maccabee, voice/violin + Brazilian spirit possesion videos (Vincent Moon: hibridos.cc)

https://www.facebook.com/events/388490271599268/
https://marcoscampello.bandcamp.com/album/ontem-vai-ser-outro-dia
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, January 11
7:30 PM Roomful of Teeth
Program
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices
Ambrose Akinmusire  a promise in the stillness (NY Premiere)
Tigran Hamasyan  Ser Aravote(NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/11/roomful-of-teeth-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $35 to $45

FRIDAY, January 12
7:40 PM Ches Smith’s We All Break (a part of Winter Jazz Fest, January 12 Marathon)
http://www.winterjazzfest.com/marathon1/
VENUE: New School Jazz Building 5th Floor Theater (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $175 for festival pass

SATURDAY, January 13
7:40 PM  Sylvie Courvoisier Mark Feldman DUO
(a part of Winter Jazz Fest, January 13 Marathon)
http://www.winterjazzfest.com/marathon2/
VENUE: New School Jazz Building 5th Floor Theater (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $175 for festival pass

SATURDAY, January 13
8:30 PM Okkyung Lee (cello) Chris Corsano (drums) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, January 14
7 PM Ravi Coltrane presents Universal Consciousness: Melodic Meditations of Alice Coltrane
a part of Winter Jazz Fest
https://venuepilot.co/events/15534/orders/new
VENUE: Le Poisson Rouge
ADMISSION: $35- $45

TUESDAY, January 16
7:30 PM Anton Batagov + Attacca Quartet
Program:
Anton Batagov: Different Things for piano, string quartet, double bass, and four voices (2017) (World Premiere)
L. van Beethoven: String Quartet op. 18 no. 6 (1800)
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/anton-batagov-attacca-quartet
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, January 19
7:30 PM Four Simultaneous Soloists
Maria Chavez – Turntables
David Grubbs – Electric Guitar
Sarah Hennies – Vibraphone
C. Spencer Yeh – Violin and Voice
https://pioneerworks.org/programs/four-simultaneous-soloists/
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, January 19
9 PM  Kronos Quartet
Program:
Steve Reich  Pendulum Music
Smith “The Star-Spangled Banner” (arr. Stephen Prutsman and Kronos Quartet)
Trad. “The House of the Rising Sun” (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Stacy Garrop  Glorious Mahalia (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Ken Benshoof  Odds and Ends
Gershwin “Summertime” from Porgy and Bess (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Zachary J. Watkins  Peace Be Till (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/19/kronos-quartet-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $62 to $72

SATURDAY, January 20
8 PM Audrey Chen Duo: Voices
minton.chen_.warsaw-1-780x525Audrey Chen, Voice + Suprise guest, Voice
http://roulette.org/event/audrey-chen-duo-voices/
https://www.facebook.com/events/155568425078798/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20
SATURDAY, January 20
7.30 PM + 9.30 PM Tom Rainey Obbligato Album Release Concert
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Drew Gress – bass
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

SUNDAY, January 21
4 PM ICE Presents: The Music of Nicole Mitchell, Lu Wang, Okkyung Lee, and More!

https://nationalsawdust.org/event/ice-presents-the-music-of-nicole-mitchell-lu-wang-okkyung-lee-and-more/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25-$35

TUESDAY, January 23
6 PM Pop-Up Concerts: Eric Huebner and Steven Beck
Repertoire:
György Ligeti  Three Pieces for two pianos (1976)
Steve Reich Piano Phase (1967)
Pierre Boulez Structures I (1952)
Performers
Eric Huebner piano
Steven Beck piano
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/eric-huebner-and-steven-beck
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, January 25
8 PM Trio Klaritas: Voices in Common Time
Program:
Nico Muhly Common Ground
Anna Pidgorna Like doves with grey wings embracing
Pierre Jalbert Piano Trio No. 1
Martin Bresnick Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/25/klaritas-trio-0800pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $30

THURSDAY, January 25
8:30 PM Tony Malaby (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Eric Revis (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 27
9 PM Matthew Shipp Trio, Roscoe Mitchell: The Free Jazz Movement
Performers:
Matthew Shipp Trio
Michael Bisio, Bass
Newman Taylor Baker, Drums
Matthew Shipp, Piano
Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophone
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/27/matthew-shipp-trio-roscoe-mitchell-saxophone-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $32 to $52

Sunday, January 28
2 PM American Symphony Orchestra
Hollow Victory: Jews in Soviet Russia after the World War
Program
WEINBERG  Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes
WEINBERG Symphony No. 5
FLEYSHMAN  Rothschild’s Violin (completed by Shostakovich)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/28/american-symphony-orchestra-0200pm
VENUE: Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $12.50 to $55

SUNDAY, January 28
4 PM Fresh Squeezed Opera Presents: Kate Soper’s Here Be Sirens
Victoria Benson, soprano, “Polyxo”
Claire Myers McCormick, soprano, “Peitho”
Devony Smith, soprano, “Phaino”
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/kate-sopers-here-be-sirens-suite/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25-$35

SUNDAY, January 28
8PM Julius Eastman: Crazy Evil Gay
Julius Eastman: Evil Nigger (1979)
Adam Tendler, Dynasty Battles, Michelle Cann, and Joseph Kubera, pianos
Julius Eastman: Gay Guerilla (1979)
Version for electric guitar ensemble scored by Dustin Hurt.
Julius Eastman: Crazy Nigger (1979)
Adam Tendler, Dynasty Battles, Michelle Cann, and Joseph Kubera, pianos
http://thekitchen.org/event/julius-eastman-crazy-evil-gay
VENUE: The Knockdown Center
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, January 30
10:30 PM Ethan Iverson, piano
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar December 2017

Highlights of the month: The Stone Residencies – NED ROTHENBERG and MAKIGAMI KOICHI

SATURDAY, December 2
7PM Konceptions Music Series 500th Show and Fundraiser
Nine Doors – Jen Shyu: vocals, Taiwanese moon lute, Korean gayageum and soribuk drum, Japanese biwa, piano, dance, sound design, choreography, Timorese gong and Korean gong (gwaenggwari)
Ravi Coltrane Trio:
Ravi Coltrane, saxophone
Leon Boykins, bass
Allan Mednard, drums
Sun Of Goldfinger:
Tim Berne, saxophone
David Torn, guitar
Ches Smith, drums
http://konceptions_500.eventbrite.com
https://us1.campaign-archive.com/?u=469e908bac0970df3a2f680b3&id=eb3f7284ed
VENUE: The Auditorium (66 West 12th Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $25-125

SATURDAY, December 2
8PM Fragility: An Exploration of Polyrhythms
A live work-in-progress and interactive game that explores interpretations of polyrhythms through music, dance, physics, and technology, created by composer/drummer Susie Ibarra.
https://pioneerworks.org/programs/fragility-an-exploration-of-polyrhythms/
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 2
8:30PM Too Many Guitars
Jon Madof (guitar) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Ty Citerman (guitar)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 3
7 PM Aaron Novik / Patrick Holmes / Thomas Heberer (Clarinet / B-flat Clarinet / Trumpet)
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, December 3
8 PM ACFNY Presents: Ensemble SD’s Breaking News
Program:
Johannes Kreidler (1980) – Charts Music
George Lewis (1952) – New Work
Oxana Omelchuk (1975) – wow and flutter
Caitlin Smith (1983) – Wie schön ist es zu leben
Christoph Walder (1967) – vozmozhnost
John Zorn (1953) – Ceremonial Magic

http://roulette.org/event/ensemble-sd-presents-breaking-news/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, December 5
8PM Jeremiah Cymerman: Systema Munditotius
Jeremiah Cymerman – Clarinet
Patrick Holmes – Clarinet
Matt Bauder – Clarinet
Aaron Novik – Clarinet
Brian Chase – Percussion
Russell Greenberg – Percussion
http://roulette.org/event/jeremiah-cymerman-systema-munditotius/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, December 5
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with MIVOS QUARTET
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) MIVOS QUARTET Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 7
7:30 PM Janine Jansen and Friends
Performers:
Janine Jansen, Violin
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Program:
BARTÓK  Contrasts
SZYMANOWSKI  Mythes
MESSIAEN  Quartet for the End of Time
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2017/12/07/janine-jansen-and-friends-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $50 – $60

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM From Monteverdi to Bergman
TENET will perform works by Monteverdi, and soprano Lucy Shelton will perform a work by Luciano Berio, followed by a short dance film collaboration by Ingmar Bergman and Donya Feuer, “De Fördömda Kvinnornas Dans”
A part of Monteverdi at 450: Experiments in Sound, Image, and Movement
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/monteverdi-450-experiments-sound-image-and-movement
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM The S.E.M. Ensemble  presents Music by Cage, Kotik, and Eastman: 1972-2017
Program:
John Cage: Song Books I, II (1970)
Petr Kotik: There is Singularly Nothing (1971-72)
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971-72)
Performers:
Kamala Sankaram, Jeffrey Gavett, Jake Ingbar, Adrian Rosas, Nathan Repasz (voice soloists); Petr Kotik (flute, voice); Christopher McIntyre (trombone, voice); Will Lang (trombone, voice)
https://cagekotikeastman.brownpapertickets.com
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (NYC) (521 West 21st Street)
ADMISSION: $10-20

THURSDAY, December 7
8 PM Triumph of Art
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, Conductor
Program:
Grażyna Bacewicz – Music for Strings, Trumpets, and Percussion
Bohuslav Martinů – Symphony No. 6, Fantaisies symphoniques
Grażyna Bacewicz – Violin Concerto No. 7
Alfred Schnittke – Symphony No. 5
Conductor’s Notes Q&A at 7 PM
http://americansymphony.org/triumph/
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: $25-$40

FRIDAY, December 8
7:30 PM Reflected in Glass—Philip Glass and the Next Generation
American Composers Orchestra
Program:
Pauchi Sasaki Gama Xvi for Orchestra and Electronics (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Bryce Dessner  Réponse Lutosławski(NY Premiere)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 2, “The American Four Seasons”
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2017/12/08/american-composers-orchestra-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $41- $51

FRIDAY, December 8
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn—SOLOS AND DUOS

Ned Rothenberg, John Zorn (saxes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 9
7 PM Tanya Tagaq and Jeffrey Zeigler
Tanya Tagaq (voice), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

https://nationalsawdust.org/event/winterreise-nights-tanya-tagaq-jeffrey-zeigler-and-special-guest/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

SATURDAY, December 9
7PM  Kamikaze Ground Crew
8PM  The Jazz Passengers

9pm  The Microscopic Septet
http://thekitchen.org/event/forever-weird-microscopic-kamikaze-passengers
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION:$25

SATURDAY, December 9
8PM Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa: Celebrating Philip Glass
Two of Philip Glass’ closest collaborators and friends, Dennis Russell Davies and Maki Namekawa, perform an all-Glass recital of music for two pianos and piano four-hands.
The program includes the two-piano suite from Glass’ opera Les Enfants Terribles, a selection of music for piano-four hands including “The Chase” from Orphée, the New York premiere of the musical interlude from The Voyage, and “Stokes,” as well as Glass’ dynamic “Four Movements for Two Pianos.”
http://roulette.org/event/celebrating-philip-glass-at-80-the-namekawa-davies-piano-duo/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, December 9
8:30 PM Oscar Noriega Quartet
Oscar Noriega- drums
Eva Novoa- piano
Simon Willson- bass
Tim Berne- alto sax

VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 10
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, December 12
8:30 PM Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 13
7 PM Nels Cline – Larry Ochs – Gerald Cleaver
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/nels-cline-larry-ochs-gerald-cleaver/

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

WEDNESDAY, December 13
8PM UnCaged Toy Piano Festival: Automotoy
Margaret Leng Tan – Piano
Phyllis Chen, Adam Tendler, Tristan McKay – Toy Piano
Alexa Dexa – Toy Instruments
Automotoy showcases a variety of works incorporating mechanical musical instruments with live performers, as well as John Cage‘s Music for Amplified Toy Pianos.
http://roulette.org/event/uncaged-toy-piano-festival-automotoy/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, December 14
8 PM Hypercolor – James Ilgenfritz, Lukas Ligeti and Eyal Maoz
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

FRIDAY, December 15
8:30 PM, 10 PM Sara Serpa and City Fragments with Sofía Rei, Aubrey Johnson, André Matos, Erik Friedlander, Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, December 17
3 PM The Light Matter Trio: Karl Larson, et al.
Program:
Adrian Knight – Death of Paneloux (solo piano)
Adrian Knight – trio (piano trio)
Scott Wollschleger – Brontal Symmetry (piano trio)
Garth Knox – Ten Fingers (solo violin)
Kaija Saariaho – Sept Papillons (solo cello)
Kaija Saariaho – Light and Matter
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

SUNDAY, December 17
5 PM Quad Listening Event: The Immersive Early Music of Joan La Barbara
https://www.facebook.com/events/128014594557350/
VENUE: Quad
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, December 19
9 PM Richards, Courvosier, Takeishi, Cleaver
Stephanie Richards, trumpet / compositions; Sylvie Courvosier, piano; Stomu Takeishi, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10 donation / $10 suggested cover

WEDNESDAY, December 20
Big Fat Music Wednesdays at happylucky no.1
Wednesday, December 20 at 8 PM
8pm: Andrew Lamb Trio
Andrew Lamb – tenor saxophone / William Parker – bass / Michael Wimberly – drums
9:15pm: Joe McPhee || Trio X Legacy
Joe McPhee – tenor saxophone / Dominic Duval Jr. – bass / Jay Rosen – drums / Rosie Hertlein – violin

https://www.facebook.com/events/148159689151150/
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, December 20
8:30 PM Ches Smith Trio
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 21
7 PM JACK Quartet performs Haas in the dark
Georg Friedrich Haas, “String Quartet No. 9”
JACK Quartet
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/winter-solstice-show-jack-quartet-performs-haas-in-the-dark/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $29-34

TUESDAY, December 26
8:30 PM Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl and Makigami Koichi
Chris Pitsiokos (sax), Tim Dahl (bass), Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 27
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg, Shelley Hirsch, Billy Martin, Makigami Koichi
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakhachi) Shelley Hirsch (voice) Billy Martin (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 28
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry), Michael Bisio (bass), Avram Fefer (saxophone)
followed by an evening of music

VENUE: The Clemente (107 Suffolk Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $10 per set

THURSDAY, December 28
8:30 PM Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Makigami Koichi (voice,theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 31
8:30—NEW YEARS EVE IMPROV BENEFIT at The Stone
John Zorn (sax) Chris Speed (sax) Makigami Koichi (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano) Jim Black (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jad Atoui (electronics) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $30

NYC Calendar November 2017

All Month: The World Is Sound
Learn to listen with your whole body
Venue: The Rubin Museum Of Art
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, November 2
7:30 PM Ensemble Signal
All-Steve Reich Program
• Clapping Music
• Quartet
• Runner (NY Premiere)
• Pulse
• Double Sextet
Performers:
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, Conductor
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/11/2/0730/PM/Ensemble-Signal/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: limited availability

THURSDAY, November 2
8PM Sounds from the Avant-Garde: Alireza Mashayekhi, John Cage, Henry Cowell And Others By Cyrus Forough / Ramin Amir Arjomand / Margaret Leng Tan / Daisy Press

http://issueprojectroom.org/event/sounds-avant-garde-alireza-mashayekhi-john-cage-henry-cowell-and-others-cyrus-forough-ramin
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – $12

FRIDAY, November 3
8 PM Chris Lightcap & SuperBigmouth

http://roulette.org/event/chris-lightcap-superbigmouth/
Chris Lightcap – Bass, Composer
Craig Taborn – Keyboards
Tony Malaby – Tenor Saxophone
Chris Cheek – Tenor Saxophone
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Curtis Hasselbring – Guitar
Gerald Cleaver – Drums
Dan Rieser – Drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15 – $25

FRIDAY, November 3
La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela
Dream House concert
http://www.melafoundation.org/calendar.htm
VENUE: Mela Foundation
ADMISSION: $36

FRIDAY- SUNDAY, November 3–5
7 PM and 3 PM The Beckett Trilogy (White Light Festival)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/the-beckett-trilogy
VENUE: The Duke on 42nd Street
ADMISSION: $35

November 3 – 21
The Exterminating Angel (an opera by Thomas Adès)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/the-exterminating-angel
VENUE: Metropolitan Opera House
ADMISSION: from $25

WEDNESDAY, November 8
8PM: Darius Jones Trio (Big Fat Music Wednesdays)
Darius Jones – alto saxophone, Jervis Tetch – trombone, Victor Zsasz – drums
9:15 PM William Parker / Patricia Nicholson Duo
William Parker – bass, Patricia Nicholson – dance/voice
https://www.facebook.com/events/129884157762739
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $7/$15

WEDNESDAY, November 8
8PM: Works by Alvin Lucier + Record/Book Release: Alvin Lucier, Joan La Barbara, Ever Present Orchestra

Alvin Lucier: Braid – Ever Present Orchestra
Alvin Lucier: Hanover – Ever Present Orchestra
Alvin Lucier: Double Rainbow – Joan La Barbara
Alvin Lucier: Bird and Person Dyning – Alvin Lucier
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/works-alvin-lucier-recordbook-release-alvin-lucier-joan-la-barbara-ever-present-orchestra
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – $20

FRIDAY, November 10
La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela
Dream House concert
http://www.melafoundation.org/calendar.htm
VENUE: Mela Foundation
ADMISSION:$36

SUNDAY, November 12
11 AM The Past Made Present, Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin, piano
Works by Valentin Silvestrov and others
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/the-past-made-present
VENUE: Walter Reade Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: sold out

SUNDAY, November 12
3 PM Teodora Stepančić: Piano+ Series
Morton Feldman: Palais de Mari
Coeman Alexander Zurkowski:
Eight Through-Composed Harmonies – 1. C
Jürg Frey: Circular Music No. 5
Pauline Oliveros: Breaking Boundaries
https://www.facebook.com/events/496048824093468
teodora.stepancic.com
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

SUNDAY, November 12
8:30 PM Marc Ribot Solo
Compositions By Casseus, Zorn And Cage
Marc Ribot (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, November 14
8:30 PM Mephista with special guest Jim Staley
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, November 14
8:30 PM & 10:30 PM Gnostic Trio (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Bill Frisell (guitar) Kenny Wollesen (vibes) Carol Emanuel (harp)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

WEDNESDAY, November 15
8PM Loren Connors & Oren Ambarchi Duo

http://issueprojectroom.org/event/loren-connors-oren-ambarchi-duo
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – $20

WEDNESDAY, November 15
8:30 PM Zeena Parkins (harp) duo with Magda Mayas (piano)
Sam Yulsman/Brandon Lopez duo follow afterwards
VENUE: Milbank Chapel @ Teacher’s College at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, November 16
8:30 PM Abraxas (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Eyal Maoz (guitar) Aram Bajakian (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

THURSDAY, November 16
8 PM Composer Portraits: Marcos Balter
International Contemporary Ensemble

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/marcos-balter
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-30

THURSDAY, November 16
8:30 PM Quartet
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp) Fast Forward (percussion) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 17
8:30 PM Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Magda Mayas, Tony Buck and Billy Martin
Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Billy Martin (drums) Magda Mayas (piano) Tony Buck (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 17
9PM La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela
Dream House concert
http://www.melafoundation.org/calendar.htm
VENUE: Mela Foundation
ADMISSION: $36

FRIDAY, November 17
8:30 PM The Secret Quartet: Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi (violins) Lev Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Earle Brown-String Quartet / Lev Zhurbin – Culai / Trevor Dunn- String Quartet
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 17
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Magda Mayas and Billy Martin
Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Billy Martin (drums) Magda Mayas (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, November 18
5 PM & 8 PM All-Erik Satie Program
Uspud and Socrate
Barbara Hannigan (voice), Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_barbara_hannigan
VENUE: Board of Officers Room (Park Avenue Armory)
ADMISSION: $75

SATURDAY, November 18
8:30 PM Magda Mayas (piano) solo and with C Spencer Yeh (violin and voice)
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, November 18
8:30 PM Trio
Ikue Mori (electronics) Okkyung Lee (cello) George Lewis (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, November 18
8:30 & 10:30 Banquet Of The Spirits (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Brian Marsella (piano) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Tim Keiper (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

SUNDAY, November 19
8:30 & 10:30 Zion 80 (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Frank London (trumpet) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Brian Marsella (organ) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar), Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Yuval Lion (drums) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Special guest: John Zorn (saxophone)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

SUNDAY, November 19
8:30 PM Stone Benefit Improv Night
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, November 28
7:30PM BAC Salon: Pauline Oliveros
IONE + International Contemporary Ensemble in an Evening of Music + Conversation
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, November 29
9:00PM Susie Ibarra and Dream Time Ensemble –  Perception

http://lpr.com/lpr_events/susie-ibarra-park-church-co-op-november-29th-2017/
Claudia Acuña-vocals
Jennifer Choi- violin
Yves Dharamraj-cello
Jake Landau- keyboards and guitar
Yuka Honda -electronics
Susie Ibarra – drumset & percussion
Special guests TBA.
VENUE: Park Church Co-op: 129 Russell St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
ADMISSION: $15 – 20

NYC Calendar October 2017

WEDNESDAY, October 4
8:30 pm Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo duo
Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Peter Evans (trumpets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THU-FRI, October 5-6
7:30PM BAC Salon: Telemann, Farrin, Wolfe + Prokofiev
Program:
G.P. Telemann: Fantasia TWV 40:14 for solo violin
S. Farrin: l’onde della non vostra for solo oboe
G.P. Telemann: Fantasia TWV 40:25 for solo violin
J. Wolfe: Retrieve for cello and double bass

S. Prokofiev: Quintet op.39 for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and double bass
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-telemann-farrin-wolfe-prokofiev
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 6
8 PM Brooklyn Raga Massive perform Terry Riley’s “In C” (CD Release Party)
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/brooklyn-raga-massive-terry-riley-in-c-october-6th-2017/
VENUE: (le) poisson rouge
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY October 6
8:30PM Cyro Baptista
Banquet Of The Spirits: Cyro Baptista (percussion) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY October 6
7 PM The Art Ensemble of Chicago
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/the-art-ensemble-of-chicago
VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: Sold Out

FRIDAY October 6
8 PM Recomposing Art VII: The Strange Library (of Babel)
Mivos Quartet will perform the U.S. premiere of the seventh installment of Bojan Vuletic’s ongoing cycle Recomposing Art (2011-), which takes inspiration from Haruki Murakami’s novel The Strange Library and Jorge Luis Borges’ short story “The Library of Babel.”
Anna Kristin Webber, saxophone, flute
Nate Wooley, trumpet
Matt Moran, vibraphone
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY–SATURDAY, October 6–7
7:30 PM John Zorn: The Bagatelles
Bagatelles Quintet
John Zorn, sax
Dave Douglas, trumpet
Greg Cohen, bass
Calvin Weston, drums
Dave Lombardo, drums
Sylvie Courvoisier And Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman, violin
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano

Mary Halvorson Quartet
Mary Halvorson, guitar
Miles Okazaki, guitar
Drew Gress, bass
Tomas Fujiwara, drums
Matt Mitchell Trio
Matt Mitchell, piano
Kim Cass, bass
Dan Weiss, drums
Erik Friedlander-Jay Campbell Duo
Erik Friedlander, cello
Jay Campbell, cello
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans, trumpet
And more…
http://tickets.nyu.edu/single/eventDetail.aspx?p=6297
http://tickets.nyu.edu/single/eventDetail.aspx?p=6298
VENUE: NYU Skirball
ADMISSION: $50-$90

FRIDAY–SATURDAY, October 6–7
8 PM Répons
Pierre Boulez, Composer
Andrew Gerzso, IRCAM Computer Music Design
Ensemble intercontemporain
Samuel Favre, Gilles Durot, Percussion
Dmitri Vassilakis, Hidéki Nagano, Piano
Frédérique Cambreling, Harp
Luigi Gaggero, Cymbalum
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Gilbert Nouno,IRCAM Computer Music Production
Jérémie Henrot,IRCAM Computer Engineer
Pierre Audi, mise-en-space
Urs Schönebaum, lighting designer
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/repons
VENUE: Wade Thompson Drill Hall (PARK AVENUE ARMORY)
ADMISSION: starts at $40

FRIDAY-SUNDAY, October 6-8
3 PM and 8PM The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects is developed closely in collaboration with ICE over the course of two years
http://harvardmagazine.com/2017/09/ashley-fure
VENUE: Alexander Kasser Theatre (1 Normal Ave., Montclair, NJ)
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 6 and SATURDAY, October 14
9 PM Jung Hee Choi, Tonecycle for Blues Base 30Hz, 2:3:7 Ensemble Version with 4:3 and 7:6
The Sundara All-Star Band:
La Monte Young, voice
Marian Zazeela, voice
Jung Hee Choi, voice
Jon Catler, fretless guitar
Hansford Rowe, fretless bass
Naren Budhkar, tabla
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-sundara-all-star-band-tickets-37778764301
VENUE: MELA Foundation Dream House
ADMISSION: $28-36

SATURDAY, October 7
8:30PM Cyro Baptista Solo:
Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 7
9 PM Perelman/ Shipp duo
Ivo Perelman – tenor sax
Matthew Shipp – piano
VENUE: Arts For Art
ADMISSION: $20-$12

SUNDAY, October 8
8PM Evil Nigger Part V: A Five Part Performance For Julius Eastman By Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste and Lamont Hamilton
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $5/Free

SUNDAY, October 8
9PM TipRingSleeve
Craig Taborn – piano
Tomeka Reid – cello
Ches Smith – drums, percussion
VENUE: Arts For Art
ADMISSION: $20-$12

WEDNESDAY, October 11
8 PM Ches Smith: Laugh Ash
Ches Smith – Percussion and Electronics
Jennifer Choi – Violin
Anna Webber – Flutes
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Oscar Noriega – Clarinets
Michael Nicolas – Cello
Eli Crews – Live Sound Manipulation
http://roulette.org/event/ches-smith-laugh-ash/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, October 12
8:30 PM Ben Goldberg, Tim Berne, Mike Formanek, Kenny Wollesen
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Tim Berne (sax) Mike Formanek (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 14
9 PM Jung Hee Choi, Tonecycle for Blues Base 30Hz, 2:3:7 Ensemble Versio with 4:3 & 7:6
The Sundara All-Star Band:
La Monte Young, voice
Marian Zazeela, voice
Jung Hee Choi, voice
Jon Catler, fretless guitar
Hansford Rowe, fretless bass
Naren Budhkar, tabla
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-sundara-all-star-band-tickets-37778764301
VENUE: MELA Foundation Dream House
ADMISSION: $28-36

SATURDAY, October 14
9:30 PM HIBRIDOS Screening and Live Score
Trance-cinematic exploration of rituals in Brazil
with Live Score by Vincent Moon and Priscilla Telmon
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, October 17
10PM Aaron Novik- electric clarinet
Ava Mendoza- guitar
Kurt Kotheimer- bass
Sam Ospovat- drums
https://www.facebook.com/events/1577971972226214
VENUE: Muchmore’s
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, October 18
8:30 PM Chris Corsano, Okkyung Lee and Ches Smith
Chris Corsano, Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 19
8 PM JACK Quartet: Soundscape America
Repertoire:
Cenk Ergün Sonare (2014-15)
Erin Gee Mouthpiece XXII (2014)
Mark Applebaum Darmstadt Kindergarten (2015)
Anthony Braxton Selections from compositions
Elliott Carter String Quartet No. 2 (1959)
Morton Feldman Structures for String Quartet (1951)

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/jack-quartet-soundscape-america
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, October 20–21
3 PM and 7.30 PM  Meredith Monk, Dancing Voices
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Meredith Monk, voice, composer, and director
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Francisco J. Núñez, artistic director
Elizabeth Núñez, associate artistic director
Katie Geissinger, voice
Allison Sniffin, voice and piano
American Contemporary Music Ensemble

http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/dancing-voices
VENUE: Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35-65

SATURDAY, October 21
8 PM JACK Quartet: Soundscape America
Repertoire
Natacha Diels Nightmare for JACK (a ballet) (2013)
Marcos Balter Chambers (2011)
John Zorn Necronomicon (2003)
Gloria Coates String Quartet No. 8 (2001/2002)
Ruth Crawford Seeger String Quartet 1931 (1931)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/soundscape-america-concert-two
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, October 21
8:30 PM “Throw A Glass” plays Artemisia
Artemisia, a new hypnotic, absinthe-inspired project that will be released in 2018.
Erik Friedlander (cello) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 21
8:30 PM Liberty Ellman and Okkyung Lee
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 23
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
Program:
Bernstein Clarinet Sonata
Missy Mazzoli Still Life With Avalanche
Copland Sextet
Steve Reich Different Trains

https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/10/20/0800/PM/Ensemble-Connect/
VENUE: Arthur Zankel Music Center, Helen Filene Ladd Concert Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

WEDNESDAY, October 25
7 PM Taka Kigawa, piano
Galuppi: Sonata No. 5 in C major
Marco Stroppa: Miniature Estrose
Berio: Six Encores
Berio: Sonata
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/taka-kigawa-piano
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, October 25
8:30 PM Imogai
Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, reeds, flutes) Billy Martin (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Sunday, October 29
8 PM Annea Lockwood, Aki Onda, and Akio Suzuki
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20 General / $15 Members

MONDAY, October 30
8 PM Charmaine Lee: Ceremony with Conrad Tao // Duo with Nate Wooley

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, October 31
7:30PM Gidon Kremer Preludes to a Lost Time (Imaginary Dialogues)
Program:
Mieczyslaw Weinberg: 24 Preludes, Op. 100 (transcribed from cello to violin by Gidon Kremer)
Photographs by Antanas Sutkus.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/gidon-kremer
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

Tuesday, October 31
8 PM Cluster Ensemble Plays Philip Glass: Music with Changing Parts
http://roulette.org/event/philip-glass-music-with-changing-parts/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25