NYC Calendar July 2022

FRIDAY, July 1
8:30 PM John Hanes (drums), Simon Hanes (bass), Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 1
8 PM Chris Cochrane – Guitar, Jessica Pavone – Viola, Brian Chase – Drums, Brandon Lopez – Bass
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 2
8:30 PM Aliya Ultan (cello), Simon Hanes (bass), G.Calvin Weston (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, July 5
6:30 Hery Paz, Nate Wooley, Tom Rainey
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 6
8 PM Patrick Holmes (clarinet) and Danny Tunick (vibraphone)
VENUE: Kent 411
ADMISSION: $10-15

WEDNESDAY, July 6
8:30 PM Patricia Brennan (vibraphone), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Trevor Dunn (bass), Dan Weiss (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 7
8:30 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, July 13
8 PM Lampshade (Chris Cochrane, Viv Corringham, Miguel Frasconi)
VENUE: Kent 411
ADMISSION: $10-15

FRIDAY, July 8
8:30 PM Mephista with guest Ned Rothenberg
Susie Ibarra (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, July 9
6 PM Elliott Sharp Solo
7 PM Duology
Michael Marcus – Reeds, Ted Daniel – Trumpet, Lonnie Plaxico – bass, Darrell Green – drums
VENUE: New Agora, Socrates Sculpture Park
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, July 9
8:30 PM Nasheet Waits (drums), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, July 13
6 PM Carnegie Hall Citywide: Attacca Quartet
Program:
Flying Lotus “Clock Catcher”

Flying Lotus “Remind U”
Flying Lotus “Pilgrim Side Eye”
Anne Müller “Drifting Circles”
Louis Cole “Real Life”
Arvo Pärt Summa
Ravel String Quartet in F Major
Performers: Attacca Quartet
VENUE: Madison Square Park
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 13
8:30 PM Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 14
7:30 PM Kronos Quartet & Sam Green: A Thousand Thoughts | Roomful of Teeth

VENUE: Lena Horne Bandshell (9th Street & Prospect Park West)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, July 16
1pm and 3pm Rite of Summer Music Festival
Curtis Stewart, violin
music of Alice Coltrane, Johannes Brahms, Greek Folk Tunes,
Duke Ellington, Henry Purcell, The Killers, Bill Withers, JS Bach,
Kendrick Lamar / Thundercat & Curtis Stewart
VENUE: Nolan Park on Governors Island
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, July 16
8:30 PM Dick/Heberer/Filiano/Ligeti Quartet
Robert Dick (flutes) Ken Filiano (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Thomas Heberer (trumpet)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Wednesday, July 20
6 PM Carnegie Hall Citywide: Attacca Quartet
Program:
Caroline Shaw Entr’acte
Caroline Shaw Blueprint
Caroline Shaw Limestone & Felt
Caroline Shaw The Evergreen
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Performers: Attacca Quartet
VENUE: Madison Square Park
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 20
8 PM Lee Ranaldo & Michael Vallera
VENUE: Kent 411
ADMISSION: $10-15

WEDNESDAY, July 20
8:30 PM Connors / Mendoza
Loren Mazzacane Connors (guitar) Ava Mendoza (guitar)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 21
8:30 PM First Landing with Abiodun Oyewole (Last Poets)
Abiodun Oyewole (spoken word) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Luke Stewart (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, July 22
7pm Bargemusic presents Nadia Shpachenko
Nadia Shpachenko, piano, voice, cleats, electronics
Premieres of works by Christopher Cerrone, Pamela Z, Ian Dicke, Oliver Dubon, Tom Flaherty, Harold Meltzer, Dana Kaufman, David Sanford, Adam Schoenberg, and Evan Ware

VENUE: Bargemusic (Fulton Ferry Landing, Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, July 27
6 PM Carnegie Hall Citywide: Attacca Quartet
Program:
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3, “Mishima”
Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8
VENUE: Madison Square Park
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, July 27
8 PM Tim Berne / Aurora Nealand / Ches Smith
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, July 28
8 PM Tomas Fujiwara & DoYeon Kim / Mary Halvorson: Clone Decay

Clone Decay is Mary Halvorson (guitar), Kalia Vandever (trombone) & Weston Olencki (trombone & electronics)
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $12

SATURDAY, July 30
8:30 PM Peter Evans (trumpets)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar June 2022

Highlights of the month Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival and Vision Festival

May 19 – June 10
Philip Glass, Akhnaten
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: $47-390

THURSDAY, June 2
7pm Void Patrol ft. Colin Stetson, Elliott Sharp, Billy Martin, Payton MacDonald
VENUE: Sultan Room
ADMISSION: $25.60

FRIDAY, June 3
6pm to midnight: a complete 6-hr. performance of Many Many Women
S.E.M. Ensemble
Jen Wu, soprano
Elizabeth van Os, soprano
Padraic Costello, countertenor
Steve Wilson, tenor
James Gregory, bass/baritone
Nicholas Hay, bass
Petr Kotik, flute
Roberta Michel, flute
Sam Jones, trumpet
Evan Honse, trumpet
Will Lang, trombone
Jen Baker, trombone
VENUE: Life World (Gowanus, Brooklyn, address provided upon purchase of a ticket)
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 7
6:30pm Thomas Heberer /Tomas Ulrich/Phil Haynes – Trumpet/ Cello/Drums
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, June 9
8:30pm Zeena Parkins’s Glass Triangle with special guest Craig Taborn
Craig Taborn (piano) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Nordic Friend (sax) Zeena Parkins (harps)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
8:30pm Zeena Parkins’s Glass Triangle with Brandon Lopez
Brandon Lopez (double bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Nordic Friend (sax) Zeena Parkins (harps)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
7pm John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
John Zorn: Alto Sax
Julian Lage: Guitar
Jorge Roeder: Bass
Kenny Wollesen: Drums
VENUE: Sultan Room
ADMISSION: $40.55

SATURDAY, June 11
2pm Music In The Constellation: An In-Person Immersive Audio Experience
Program:
Greg Wilder: Atlas (2022)
Frank Zappa: While You Were Art II (1985)
Kui Dong: Flying Apples (1995)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Gesang der Jünglinge (1955-56)
Wolfgang Mitterer: Hallo, Mr. Bruckner (2009)
Allan Schindler: Vivre (2008)
Jean-Phillippe Rameau/Greg Wilder: Zaïs – Overture (1748/2022)
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, June 11
8.30 pm Zeena Parkins’s Glass Triangle with C. Spencer Yeh
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, electronics) Zeena Parkins (harps) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Nordic friend (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 17
7.30pm + 9.30pm Illegal Crowns (Bynum, Delbecq, Fujiwara, Halvorson)
Taylor Ho Bynum -cornet
Benoit Delbecq -piano
Mary Halvorson -guitar
Tomas Fujiwara -drums

VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25+

FRIDAY, June 17
7:30 pm Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa—A Musical Walk Through a Legendary City
Vadim Neselovskyi (piano)
VENUE: The Salmagundi Club
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, June 19
10pm Jazztopad Tim Berne, Kate Gentile, Kamil Piotrowicz, Tomasz Dąbrowski
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 21
Vision Festival
Wadada Leo Smith: Celebrating a Lifetime of Achievement
7pm Open Healing: Albert Ayler
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Pheeroan akLaff – drums
8pm Wadada Leo Smith’s Purple Kikuyu and RedKoral Quartet, “Flight 93 in Pennsylvania’s Sky: No Greater Love – A Remembrance of Their Beauty & Courage”
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Erika Dohi – piano
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano
Shalini Vijayan – violin
Mona Tian – violin
Andrew McIntosh – viola
Ashley Walters – cello
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $45+

TUESDAY, June 21
7pm Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 5: Music of Annea Lockwood
Repertoire includes:
Immersion
RCSC
bayou-borne for Pauline
Becoming Air, with Nate Wooley
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

TUESDAY, June 21 and WEDNESDAY, June 22
Jazztopad
7:30pm: James Brandon Lewis with Lutosławski Quartet
9:30pm Kamil Piotrowicz Sextet
James Brandon Lewis – saxophone
Lutosławski Quartet:
Szymon Krzeszowiec – 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz – 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz – viola
Maciej Młodawski – cello
Kamil Piotrowicz Sextet:
Kamil Piotrowicz- piano
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums, vibraphone
Tomasz Dąbrowski – trumpet
Andrzej Święs – double bass
Kuba Więcek – alto saxophone
Piotr Chęcki – tenor and baritone saxophone
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club
ADMISSION: $25/$35

WEDNESDAY, June 22
3pm to 9pm Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 6
3pm – Institue Participants – World Premieres
4pm – Bent Duo
5pm – Institute Participants – Premieres and YW Repertoire
6pm – Ning Yu, solo piano
7pm – Eduardo Leandro, solo percussion
8pm – JACK Quartet
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

WEDNESDAY, June 22
Vision Festival
7pm Matthew Shipp Quartet
Matthew Shipp – piano
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Michael Bisio – bass
Jay Rosen – drums
Katy Martin – projected paintings
9:30pm Heart Trio
(formerly William Parker Trio)
William Parker – bass, percussion
Hamid Drake – drums, frame drum
Cooper-Moore – homemade instruments
Lois Eby – projected paintings
10:30pm
Rothenberg / Courvoisier / Drake
Ned Rothenberg – reeds
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano
Hamid Drake – drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $45+

THURSDAY, June 23
3pm to 9pm Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 7
In Benzaquen Hall
2:30-4:30pm Anna Thorvaldsdottir’s Tactility (installation)
In Cary Hall
3pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
4pm – Corey Fogel (solo percussion)
5pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
6pm – TAK ensemble
7pm – Craig Taborn (solo piano)
8pm – 75 Dollar Bill
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

THURSDAY, June 23
8PM Jazztopad Festival Improv session
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, June 24
8:30pm Ikue Mori, Louie Belogenis and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ikue Mori (electronics) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxophones) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 24
Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 8: Closing Night
2:30-6:30pm David Brynjar Franzson’s An Urban Archive as an English Garden (performance/ installation)
3pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
4pm – Mike Truesdell (solo percussion)
5pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
6pm – Ben Vida and Amy Gernux (voices)
7:30pm – Yarn/Wire Currents: YW performs new works by Sarah Davachi and Kelley Sheehan
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

FRIDAY, June 24
8pm Jazztopad Festival
Uri Caine & Lutosławski Quartet / Kamil Piotrowicz Quartet feat. Jamie Baum

VENUE: The Owl Music Parlor
ADMISSION: $17-$20

SUNDAY, June 25
8pm Jazztopad Michael Bates’s Acrobat + The Lutosławski Quartet
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 29
8:30pm Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa—A Musical Walk Through a Legendary City
Vadim Neselovskyi (piano)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar May 2022

SUNDAY, May 1
6:30pm DMG 31st Anniversary Celebration
Featuring Gary Lucas / Elliott Sharp / Joel Harrison
Solo Guitar Sets, Book Signings & Jam
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: RSVP

TUESDAY, May 3
7pm Look + Listen Festival: Looking Back
Jason Treuting + Eric Cha-Beach, percussion
Pauline Oliveros Tuning Meditation + Rolling Meditation
Jen Shyu, voice, Taiwanese moon lute, piano
Jen Shyu – Excerpts from Zero Grasses: Ritual for the Losses
Patricia Spencer, flute
Noel Da Costa – Blue-Tune Verses
Joan Tower – For Marianne
Chen Yi – Three Bagatelles from China West, performed with Chen Tao, dizi
Mikael Darmanie, piano
George Crumb – Processional
JACK Quartet
Elliott Carter – String Quartet No. 2
VENUE: The Invisible Dog Art Center (51 Bergen Street Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

TUESDAY, May 3
7:30pm The Innovators: Debussy to Crumb
Debussy “Harmonie du soir” from Cinq poèmes de Charles Baudelaire for Voice and Piano (1890)
Debussy “Fantoches” from Fêtes galantes for Voice and Piano (1903)
Debussy “Clair de lune” from Fêtes galantes for Voice and Piano (1903)
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring for Piano, Four Hands (1911–13)
Ives “Ann Street” for Voice and Piano (1921)
Ives “Evening” for Voice and Piano (1921)
Ives “Dreams” for Voice and Piano (1897)
Ives “The Housatonic at Stockbridge” for Voice and Piano (arr. 1921)
Crumb Ancient Voices of Children for Soprano, Boy Soprano, Oboe, Mandolin, Harp, Piano, and Percussion (1970)
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: from $34

TUESDAY- SUNDAY, May 3 – 8
8pm and 10pm Joe Lovano: Trio Tapestry
Joe Lovano – Saxophones
Marilyn Crispell – Piano
Carmen Castaldi – Drums
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

WEDNESDAY, May 4
8pm 2022 MATA Festival
Michele Cheng: Doyennes Diaries
Fernanda Navarro
Nyokabi Kariũki: The Colour of Home
Laura Brackney: Knots
Shara Lunon: Why I Believe Womyn
Nina Fukuoka: Sugar, Spice, and All Things Nice
Chris Ryan Williams: Of Yours
Hakan Ulus: Auslöschung II*
International Contemporary Ensemble
Chris Ryan Williams, trumpet
Shara Lunon, voice
Lester St. Louis, cello
Luke Stewart, bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 5
7PM Nights of the Ravished Limbs: Anthony Coleman, Mark Helias / Tim Berne, Malaby/Sanchez/Rainey
https://www.viewcy.com/e/anthony_coleman
https://www.viewcy.com/e/mark_helias__tim_ber
https://www.viewcy.com/e/malabysanchezrainey

VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20 per set/$45-3 sets

THURSDAY, May 5
8pm 2022 MATA Festival
Program:
Vicente Hansen: Beauchamp-Feuillet N.2
Cameron Graham: Life in Pink
Jess Rowland: Music for Cell Phone and Piano
Naftali Schindler: Chants, Pastorals, and Antiphons of the New Moon
Mengmeng Wang: The sounds I can hear when I miss you
June Young Will Kim: Black, Emerald
Hakan Ulus: Auslöschung II*
International Contemporary Ensemble
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 5
8pm Soloist | Josh Perry
Works for percussion by Seong Ae Kim, Adam Mirza, Rick Burkhard and Ted Moore
with Piero Guimaraes, percussion
VENUE: Mise-En_Place
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, May 5
8:30pm Bells I and II: Solo woodwind performance
Marty Ehrlich (solo woodwinds) Erica Hunt (poetry)
Percussion and woodwind choir soundscape recording by Marty Ehrlich, Malinke Elliott, and Julius Hemphill with guest poet Erica Hunt.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 6
7pm False Harmonics #9
Lea Bertucci: Premiere of “Of Shadow and Substance” for ensemble with Henry Fraser, Lester St. Louis, Lucia Starvos & Matt Evans and duo with Olivia Block

VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20-$45

FRIDAY, May 6
7:30pm Osvaldo Golijov: Falling Out of Time
Program:
Osvaldo Golijov, Falling Out of Time (NY Premiere)
Performers:
Dan Brantigan, Trumpet
Shawn Conley, Bass
Nicholas Cords, Viola
Biella da Costa, Vocals
Nora Fischer, Vocals
Jeremy Flower, Electronics and Guitar
Johnny Gandelsman, Violin
Karen Ouzounian, Cello
Yoni Rechter, Vocals
Shane Shanahan, Percussion
Mazz Swift, Violin
Wu Man, Pipa
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $38 -$45

WEDNESDAY, May 11
8pm John Zorn: Three Premieres
Sigil Magick: A Curious and Detailed Exposition of Sigils, Signs, and Hieroglyphs Peculiar to the Occult Orders, Hermetic Brotherhoods, and Dark Mystery Schools of the Late Middle Ages
for string quintet (2020)
Jack Quartet
Michael Nicolas – cello
The Gas Heart, a mini opera for 2 celli and 2 percussionists (2020)
Jay Campbell – cello, voice
Michael Nicolas – cello, voice
Sae Hashimoto – percussion, voice
Ches Smith – percussion, voice
Prolegomena to Any Future Metaphysics That Will Be Able to Present Itself as a Science
for string sextet (2020)
Jack Quartet
Yura Lee – viola
Michael Nicolas – cello
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, May 12
7pm The Orchestra Now New Voices From the 1930s
Program:
Still, Dismal Swamp
Carlos Chávez, Piano Concerto
Lutosławski, Symphonic Variations
Hartmann, Symphony No. 1
Performers
The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Gilles Vonsattel, Piano
Frank Corliss, Piano
VENUE: Stern Auditorium (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $12.50-60

FRIDAY, May 13
8:30pm Archipelago X
Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano, keyboards) Sae Hashimoto (vibraphone, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 14
8pm Friends of Guy: Guy Klucevsek 75th Birthday Celebration
Alan Bern, accordion and piano
Bachtopus Accordion Ensemble (Robert Duncan, Peter Flint, Mayumi Miyaoka and Jeanne Velonis)
Will Holshouser, accordion
Nathan Koci, accordion
Jenny Lin, piano
Todd Reynolds, violin
https://youtu.be/Cvkby7BXeW0
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 17
9pm & 10:15pm Roy Nathanson Birthday Show (w/Special Guests!)

VENUE: bar lunatico
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, May 18
8PM gabby fluke-mogul, Nava Dunkelman, Ava Mendoza, Zeena Parkins: Rue
gabby fluke-mogul: violin
Nava Dunkelman: percussion
Ava Mendoza: electric guitar
Zeena Parkins: electric harp
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/$25

May 18-21
7:30pm Wings of Iron
Donna Uchizono Company
music: okkyung lee
lighting design: Joe Levasseur
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 19
7:30pm Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars
·· Robert Black, Bass
·· Vicky Chow, Piano
·· David Cossin, Percussion
·· Arlen Hlusko, Cello and Voice
·· Mark Stewart, Guitar and Voice
·· Ken Thomson, Clarinets
The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Lidiya Yankovskaya, Conductor
Jeff Sugg, Scenography and Projection Design
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $45 – $60

THURSDAY, May 19
7pm Peter Evans & Elias Stemeseder
Elias Stemeseder is a pianist, keyboardist
Peter Evans is a trumpet
VENUE: Austrian Cultural Forum
ADMISSION: Free– RSVP required

MAY 19 – JUN 10
Philip Glass, Akhnaten
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: $47-390

THURSDAY, May 19
8pm Susan Alcorn & Catherine Sikora
Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Catherine Sikora (saxophone)
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 19
8:30pm Trio
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Formanek (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
8:30 pm Ben Goldberg’s Euphemystical Vibraphonium
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Andrew Stephens (trumpet) Kenny Wollesen (electric vibraphone) Ches Smith (vibraphone) Ryan Ferreira (electric guitar) Michael Coleman (keyboards) Thomas Morgan (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 21
1pm & 3pm New York Keys
World premiere by Erika Dohi, Julius Eastman’s Gay Guerilla,
Paul Kerekes’s bloom, and an original arrangement of Philip Glass’s Part 9 from Music in Twelve Parts
VENUE: Nolan Park, Governors Island
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, May 21
7.30pm + 9.30pm Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez -piano
Michael Formanek -bass
Billy Hart -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

SUNDAY, May 22
3pm John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, May 24
8pm Ikue Mori: Tracing the Magic
Charmaine Lee: vocal/electronics
Ikue Mori: electronics
Sylvie Courvoisier: piano
Ned Rothenberg: clarinet, shakuhachi
David Watson: bagpipe/guitar
Sae Hashimoto: percussion

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 24 -SUNDAY, May 29
8pm and 10pm Kris Davis
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

WEDNESDAY, May 25
8:30 pm Creative construction in new and old bagpipe music
Taking a fresh look at “The Desperate Battle of the Birds”
Tom Chiu (violin) Alex Waterman (cello) David Watson (highland bagpipes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 26
8PM Mariel Roberts/Tomas Fujiwara
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $12

THURSDAY, May 26
8PM International Contemporary Ensemble performs new works by Kate Gentile, Fay Victor, and Peter Evans
Kate Gentile: biome ii (2021, World Premiere)
Isabel Lepanto Gleicher, flute
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Matt Mitchell, piano
Josh Modney, violin
Ross Karre, percussion
Kate Gentile, drumset
Fay Victor: Sirens and Silences (2020)
Patrick Holmes, clarinet
Kalia Vandever, trombone
Mazz Swift, violin
Marika Hughes, cello
Fay Victor, conductor
Ars Sublitor
Peter Evans, brass, compositions
Mazz Swift, violin, voice
Alice Tessyier, flutes, voice
Ryan Muncy, saxophones
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SATURDAY, May 28
8pm Tim Berne & Gregg Belisle-Chi

VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, May 29
5pm Benefit for Ukraine Support
New Masada Quartet
John Zorn, Saxophone
Julian Lage, Guitar
Jorge Roeder, Bass
Tomas Fujiwara, Drums
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Bill Frisell And Julian Lage
Bill Frisell, Guitar
Julian Lage, Guitar
Cyro Baptista And Glossolalia
Cyro Baptista, Percussion & Voice
Brian Narsella, Piano
Felipe Hostins, Accordion
Gil Oliveira, Drums
Laurie Anderson And John Zorn
Laurie Anderson, Violin, Voice, Keyboards
John Zorn, Saxophone
Adam O’farrill, Trumpet & Piano
Liany Mateo, Bass
Zack O’farrill, Drums
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Judi Sylvano, Voice
Joe Lovano, Saxophone
Bill Frisell, Guitar
Andrew Cyrille, Drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $50

TUESDAY, May 31
8pm Miles Okazaki “Trickster” Residency
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
Matt Mitchell – Piano
Anthony Tidd – Bass
Sean Rickman – Drums

VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: $TBD

NYC Calendar April 2022

FRIDAY, April 1
7PM The International Contemporary Ensemble
Chris Williams and Jessie Cox – solos and duos
Fay Victor and Rebekah Heller – duo project
Josh Modney – solo for violin and distortion pedal
Jessie Cox’s bassoon piece for Rebekah Heller, Sonic Cartographies
VENUE: Spectrum (481 Van Brunt, Door 7A)
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, April 1
8PM Benefit for Ukraine Relief
Meredith Monk’s “Happy Woman”
Fred Hersch Solo Piano
John Zorn’s Cobra
Matt Hollenberg, guitar
Wendy Eisenberg, guitar
Taylor Levine, guitar
Anthony Coleman, organ
Vadim Neselovskyi, piano
Jim Staley, trombone
Erik Friedlander, cello
Simon Hanes, bass
Trevor Dunn, bass
Ikue Mori, electronics
Kenny Grohowski, drums
Brian Chase, drums
John Zorn, prompter
Vadim Neselovskyi’s “Krai” And Odesa
Vadim Neselovskyi, piano

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $50

APRIL 1 – 20
Richard Strauss, Elektra
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: $30-350

SATURDAY, April 2
7pm & 9pm Joan Jonas
Joan Jonas works in video, performance, installation, sound, text, sculpture, and drawing, collaborating with musicians and dancers on improvisational works for both museums and theatrical stages.

VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45 (plus fees)

SATURDAY, April 2
8:30PM Jennifer Choi (violin) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Nick Dunston (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, April 4
7:30PM String Schemas
Daniel Reyes Llinas
Harvey Valdez
Elliott Sharp

VENUE: Scholes Street Studio
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 7
8pm Composer Portraits: Matana Roberts
Performers:
Matana Roberts composer/performer
Matt Lavelle bass clarinet and pocket trumpet
Stuart Bogie tenor saxophone
Geng/King Vision Ultra wordspeak/sampler
LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs wordspeak/electronics
Tomas Fujiwara drumset
International Contemporary Ensemble
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: starting at $20

THURSDAY, April 7 and FRIDAY, April 8
8PM Andy Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sandbox Percussion
Michael Joseph McQuilken
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

WEDNESDAY, April 13
7:30PM Julia Wolfe: Cruel Sister
Program:
Michael Gordon, Weather One
Julia Wolfe, With a Blue Dress On
Julia Wolfe, Cruel Sister
Performers:
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, Music Director and Conductor
Tessa Lark, Violin
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, April 13
8:30PM Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn

Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet, shakuhachi) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 14
8:30PM Ned Rothenberg and Ikue Mori Duo

Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 14 and FRIDAY, April 15
7:30pm and 8pm Alarm Will Sound
John Luther Adams’ Ten Thousand Birds
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45 (plus fees)

SATURDAY, April 16
8:30PM Crossings Quartet
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 19
6:30PM Thomas Heberer / Joe Fonda / Joe Hertenstein
Trumpet / Contrabass / Drums

VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, April 21
7:30 pm Bridges: JACK Quartet
Khyam Allami’s “Ma-a a-ba ud me-na-gin Ma-a di-di-in”
George Lewis’s “String Quartet 4.5,”
Patricia Alessandrini’s “A Complete History of Music (Volume 1)
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $10-25

THURSDAY, April 21
8pm Composer Portraits: Thomas Meadowcroft
Performers:
Yarn/Wire

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: starting at $20

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, April 22–23
8PM Charles Mingus Centennial Celebration
Featuring The Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis
VENUE: Rose Theater
ADMISSION: $40-130

SATURDAY, April 23
9:30pm Kronos Quartet
Program:
George Crumb, Black Angels
Aleksandra Vrebalov, ilektrikés rímes (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Inti Figgis-Vizueta, music by yourself (NY Premiere)
Jonathan Berger / Harriet Scott, Chessman Suite from My Lai
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $65 to $80

SUNDAY, April 24
3PM John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $45

TUESDAY, April 26
9PM and 11:30PM Eri Yamamoto/William Parker/Chad Fowler/Steve Hirsh
Chad Fowler, tenor saxophone
Eri Yamamoto, piano
William Parker, bass
Steve Hirsh, drums
VENUE: Bar Lunatico
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, April 28
7:30 pm Ecstatic Music: Amir ElSaffar’s “Rivers of Sound”

VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $10-25

THURSDAY, April 28
7.30PM and 9.30PM Peter Evans & Elias Stemeseder

VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$35

THURSDAY, April 28 – SATURDAY, April 30
7:30PM In C
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Bang on a Can All-Stars
Music by Terry Riley
Choreography by Sasha Waltz
VENUE: BAM
ADMISSION: $25-$75

FRIDAY, April 29
8PM Frank London’s ¡No Pasarán!
Frank London – trumpet, José Davila – trombone, Marcus Rojas – tuba and drums – tbd
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 30
2 pm Piano Dialogues: Phyllis Chen

VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $10-25

THURSDAY-SATURDAY, April 28-30
7pm Ukraine Freedom!
a 3-day celebration of Ukrainian music and culture
Performers include:
Frank London (trumpet)
Anthony Coleman (piano)
Rob Garcia (drums)
Julian Kytasty (bandura)
Pavlo Gintov (piano)
Alex Pryrodny (piano)
David Berkman (piano)
Andy Didorenko (violin) & Yuliya Basis (piano)
Valeriya Sholokhova (cello and electronics)
VENUE: Soapbox Gallery
ADMISSION: $25-50

FRIDAY, April 29 – SUNDAY, May 1
Long Play Festival 2022 – Bang on a Can
VENUE: Various Downtown Brooklyn venues
ADMISSION: $95-$350

NYC Calendar March 2022

Highlight of the month: Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival
Note that some changes in programming are possible because performers from Kyiv might not be able to travel.

WEDNESDAY, March 2
8:30pm Mariel Roberts (cello), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 3
7:30pm Julia Wolfe: Steel Hammer
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars
·· Arlen Hlusko, Cello
·· Robert Black, Bass
·· Vicky Chow, Piano and Melodica
·· David Cossin, Percussion
·· Mark Stewart, Electric Guitar, Banjo, Mountain Dulcimer, and Harmonica
·· Ken Thomson, Clarinets and Harmonica
Rebecca L. Hargrove, Vocalist
Sonya Headlam, Vocalist
Molly Netter, Vocalist
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $35 to $45

THURSDAY, March 3
7:30pm Judith Hamann + Nora Fulton
“Loss,” a composition that instructs the artist to hum beyond the limits of their vocal range.
Judith Hamann (cello)
Nora Fulton (voice)

VENUE: Blank Forms (468 Grand Ave. #1D)
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 3
8pm Composer Portraits: Felipe Lara
Performers:
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
International Contemporary Ensemble
Vimbayi Kaziboni, conductor
Repertoire:
Chambered Spirals (2020)
Metafagote (2015) for solo amplified bassoon and six pre-recorded bassoons
written for and developed with Rebekah Heller
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 4
8pm Ekmeles: New Vocal Music from the Americas
Marc Sabat, Seeds of Skies Alibis
Hilda Paredes, Fragmentos de Altazor
Mauricio Kagel, Der Turm zu Babel
Tania León, De-Orishas
Personnel:
Charlotte Mundy, soprano
Joy Tamayo, soprano
Elisa Sutherland, mezzo soprano
Tim Keeler, countertenor
Nathaniel Barnett, tenor
Jeffrey Gavett, baritone and director
Steven Hrycelak, bass
VENUE: Saint Ignatius of Antioch
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY, March 4
8:30pm Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Zack O’Farrill (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Saturday, March 5
7:30pm Judith Hamann
Continuing their inquiries into shaking and humming as expressive and embodied phenomena, cellist and composer Judith Hamann presents a selection of compositions from Shaking Studiesand “Humming Suite.”
VENUE: Blank Forms (468 Grand Ave. #1D)
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, March 6
6pm Duet Behavior 2022: Meredith Monk & John Hollenbeck
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $41.5

THURSDAY, March 10
8:30pm Anna Webber and Yuma Uesaka
1st Set:
Anna Webber’s Simple Trio
Anna Webber – tenor sax, flute
Matt Mitchell – piano
John Hollenbeck – drums
2nd Set:
Yuma Uesaka – solo clarinet

VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, March 10
10pm Music of Dmitri Shostakovitch: Michael Bates’ Acrobat

Marty Ehrlich-clarinet
Mazz Swift-violin
Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon
Michael Bates-bass
Michael Sarin-drums
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, March 16
7pm Nicola Hein and Viola Yip

Experimental Intermedia Concert Series
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, March 18
7 pm Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: Forest Song
Program:
Ivan Nebesnyy – Air Music 1/Wind Music
Zoltan Almashi – The echo from hitting the trunk of a dry mountain spruce in Rytsarka Gorna village
Anastasia Belitska – Rusalochka
Ostap Manulyak – Trees
Alla Zahaykevych – Nord/Ouest
Performers include: Ekmeles vocal ensemble, James Baker, Itay Lantner, Isabel Lepant Gleicher, Alice Teyssier, Laura Cocks, Gleb Kanasevich, Stella Saliei, Margarita Rovenskaya, Lindsey Eckenroth, Sean Statser
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, March 19
8 pm Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: In the Field
Program:
Zoltan Almashi – Carpathian Song
Yevhen Stankovych – Morning music
Myroslav Skoryk – Hutsul Triptych
Improvisations and Pieces by Strings Air Synthesis (duo SAS)
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SUNDAY, March 20
3 pm Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: Anthropocene
Program:
Alexey Shmurak – Greenland for solo piano (performed by Steven Beck)
Roman Grygoriv and Illia Razumeiko – Chornobyldorf Partita
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SUNDAY, March 20
6:30pm Thollem Mcdonas, Michael Wimberley – Synth / Percussion

VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, March 21
7:30pm Living Music with Nadia Sirota
The program includes works by Nico Muhly, Gabriella Smith, Julia Wolfe, Marcos Balter, and Andrew Norman.
VENUE: Chelsea Factory (547 West 26th Street)
ADMISSION: $10

March 22–30
Upload, an opera by Michel van der Aa
Composition, Director, Libretto, Michel van der Aa
Daughter, Julia Bullock
Father, Roderick Williams
Psychiatrist, Katja Herbers (film)
CEO, Ashley Zukerman (film)
Music Director, Otto Tausk
Orchestra, Ensemble Musikfabrik
Set & Lighting Design, Theun Mosk
Dramaturgy, Madelon Kooijman, Niels Nuijten
Director of Photography, Joost Rietdijk
Motion Capture and Real-Time Graphics, Darien Brito
VFX Supervisor & Fractal Artist, Julius Horsthuis
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: starting at $45

WEDNESDAY, March 23
1pm Wednesdays at One: Percussion Ensemble
Baljinder SEKHON Sun
Robert HONSTEIN An Index of Possibility
Joseph PEREIRA Mallet Quartet
John Luther ADAMS “Deep and Distant Thunder” from Three Drum Quartets
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Free

WEDNESDAY, March 23
7:30pm Decoda: Urgent Sounds
Program:
Alice Jones Dark is a way
Joy Guidry Y’all don’t wanna listen

Gilad Cohen The Last Battle of King Sorrow (World Premiere)
M. Hersch anonymous beneath the lemon trees (World Premiere)
Xiao Bao He “When We Are Poor” (NY Premiere)
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall
ADMISSION: $32 to $38

THURSDAY, March 24
7:30 pm New Milestones: Visions and Illuminations
Program:
Sofia Gubaidulina Quartet No. 4 for Strings with Tape (1993)
Anna Clyne Breathing Statues for String Quartet (2019) (CMS Co-Commission)
Joan Tower White Water for String Quartet (2011)
Jörg Widmann Jagdquartett for Strings (2003)
Calidore String Quartet
VENUE: Rose Studio/Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: from $35

FRIDAY, March 25
7:30 pm American Composers Orchestra: Sanctuary
Program:
Anna Clyne, Restless Oceans (Ny Premiere)
Hannah Kendall, Tuxedo: Vasco ‘De’ Gama (NY Premiere)
Dai Wei, Invisible Portals (World Premiere)
Paula Matthusen, Prophecy in Reverse (World Premiere)
Lisa Bielawa, Sanctuary (NY Premiere, Co-Commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Performers:
American Composers Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Conductor
Jennifer Koh, Violin
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $45 to $55

SATURDAY, March 26
8:30pm Brian Chase & Anthony Coleman – Record Release concert
Brian Chase (drums) Anthony Coleman (piano)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, March 30
8pm Brandon Lopez (bass), Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) and Tom Rainey (drums)
https://www.viewcy.com/e/brandon_lopez__ingri
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, March 30
8:30pm Ches Smith (drums, percussion), Craig Taborn (piano), Mat Maneri (viola), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 31
8:30pm Ches Smith Interpret It Well album release show
Ches Smith (drums, percussion), Craig Taborn (piano), Mat Maneri (viola), Bill Frisell (guitar)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20