NYC Calendar September 2021

FRIDAY, September 3 and SATURDAY, September 4
8pm NYC Free: Amoc: Eastman
Featuring Doug Balliett, Miranda Cuckson, Emi Ferguson, Conor Hanick, Davóne Tines, and Seth Parker Woods.
VENUE: Little Island
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, September 4
8pm Cecilia Lopez / Ingrid Laubrock
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, September 8 and THURSDAY, September 9
8pm Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis and Belladonna
Adam O’Farrill (trumpet)
Jacob Garchik (trombone)
Patricia Brennan (vibraphone)
Mary Halvorson (guitar)
Nick Dunston (bass)
and Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
The Mivos Quartet:
Olivia De Prato (violin)
Maya Bennardo (violin)
Victor Lowrie Tafoya (viola)
Tyler J. Borden (cello)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 9
7.30pm Keiji Haino, Jim O’Rourke & Oren Ambarchi (Remote Recording) / Tamio Shiraishi & Julia Santoli + Austin Sley Julian / David Watson & Ikue Mori / Manāt
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 9
10pm Freethiopiques
Jessica Lurie (sax/flute), Greg Glassman (trumpet), Brian Marsella (piano & organ), Jon Madof (guitar), Yoshie Fruchter (bass) and Chris Stromquist (drums).
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 9– FRIDAY, September 10
7:15pm Requiem 2021
A multimedia project dedicated to the memory of the victims of the 9/11 terrorist attacks.
Music by Juraj Filas
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall (Czech Center)
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, September 10
7.30pm + 9.30pm Caroline Davis’ Portals
Caroline Davis -alto saxophone
Mike Rodriguez -trumpet
Julian Shore -piano
Chris Tordini – bass
Sara Caswell -violin
Josh Henderson -violin
Joanna Mattrey -violin
Mariel Roberts -cello

VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $35

SATURDAY, September 11
In Gardens 2021
1:30pm Jaimie Branch Trio
Jaimie Branch – trp, vocals, elec.
Mike Pride – drums
Luke Stewart – el. bass
2:30pm Mark Dresser Solo Bass
3:30pm Miriam Parker / Luke Stewart
Miriam Parker – dance
Luke Stewart – bass

4:00pm Jason Kao Hwang Critical Response
Jason Kao Hwang – el. violin
Anders Nilsson – el. guitar
T.A. Thompson – drums
VENUE: First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 11
Whatever Guitar Festival
Guitarist Max Kutner presents a festival of solo guitarists
Day 1: Naeemah Maddox, Sandy Ewen, Teddy Kumpel & Ava Mendoza
VENUE: Green Lung Studio
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

SUNDAY, September 12
Whatever Guitar Festival
Guitarist Max Kutner presents a festival of solo guitarists
Day 2: Harvey Valdes, Miriam Elhajli, Wendy Eisenberg and Brandon Seabrook
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

SUNDAY, September 12
8pm Thurston Moore w/ Samara Lubelski
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$25

WEDNESDAY, September 15 — SUNDAY, September 26
6-10pm Sun & Sea
Direction and set design by Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Libretto by Vaiva Grainytė
Music and musical direction by Lina Lapelytė
Curated by Lucia Pietroiusti

VENUE: BAM
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, September 17
8pm Anzû quartet: Quartet for the End of Time By Olivier Messiaen
Ken Thomson, clarinet
Olivia De Prato, violin
Ashley Bathgate, cello
Karl Larson, piano
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25-30

FRIDAY, September 17
8pm and 10pm Mark Dresser and Friends
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Ned Rothenberg – Woodwinds
Michael Sarin – Drums
Mark Dresser – Bass
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 18
1pm Oneida
jaimie branch trio with luke stewart, mike pride
Kid Millions and Sarah Bernstein Duo
Ava Mendoza / Gabby Fluke-Mogul
VENUE: George Seuffert Bandshell at Forest Park (Woodhaven Boulevard and Forest Park Drive, Queens, NY)
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 18
In Gardens 2021
2:30pm William Parker & Cooper-Moore
William Parker – Ngoni, gimbre
Cooper-Moore – harp
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St, New York
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 18
8pm Olga Neuwirth “Die Stadt ohne Juden”
Olga Neuwirth: Die Stadt ohne Juden (2017) *US premiere
With live film screening
Film by Hans Karl Breslauer (1924)
Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10-20

WEDNESDAY, September 22
7:30pm Taka Kigawa – Music of Ligeti and Boulez
Taka Kigawa (piano)
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY, September 24
time: TBA Amirtha Kidambi/Darius Jones
Amirtha Kidambi (voice, harmonium),
Darius Jones (alto saxophone)
https://youtu.be/wd030Ta4xIo
VENUE: Sound and Sound
ADMISSION: TBA

SATURDAY, September 25
8pm and 10pm Gordon Grdina, Matthew Shipp, Mark Helias
Matthew Shipp – Piano
Gordon Grdina – Guitar, Oud
Mark Helias – Bass, Clarinet
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, September 26
In Gardens 2021
4pm Avram Fefer Trio
Avram Fefer – tenor saxophone
Michael Bisio – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums
VENUE: First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, September 26
7pm and 9:30pm Vijay Iyer Trio
Vijay Iyer (piano), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), Linda May Han Oh (bass)
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $25-$45

MONDAY, September 27
7:30 pm Just in Time: Conrad Tao & Charmaine Lee
Conrad Tao, piano and keyboards
Charmaine Lee, voice
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: free

September 28–October 9, 2021
7:30pm, 8pm or 3pm Deep Blue Sea
Bill T. Jones, Creator & Director
Janet Wong, Associate Director
Choreography by Bill T. Jones, Janet Wong, and the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company
Visual Environment Elizabeth Diller (DS + R) and Peter Nigrini
Robert Wierzel, Lighting Design
Nick Hallett, Composer and Music Director
Hprizm, Rena Anakwe, and Holland Andrews, Electronic Score
Mark Grey, Sound Design
Liz Prince, Costume Design
Mark Hairston, Dramaturg
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $40 (plus fees) and up

WEDNESDAY, September 29
8pm Acrobat
a quintet led by bassist/composer Michael Bates, exploring music of Dmitri Shostakovich
Marty Ehrlich-clarinet; Mazz Swift-violin; Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon; Michael Bates-bass;
Michael Sarin-drums
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, September 30
8pm Anne Waldman with Devin Brahja Waldman & William Parker / Caroline Partamian

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, September 30
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Unknowable – Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, Tyshawn Sorey Trio
Dave Liebman -soprano & tenor saxes, piano, c, alto and bamboo flutes
Adam Rudolph -handrumset (kongos, djembe, tarija) piano, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing
Tyshawn Sorey -drum kit, piano, glockenspiel, percussion
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – 35

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s