NYC Calendar October 2021

OCTOBER 1-23
1 pm/7 pm Fire Shut Up in My Bones
An opera by Terence Blanchard
Based on the Book by ‎Charles M. Blow
Libretto by Kasi Lemmons
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: from $37

SATURDAY, October 2
In Gardens 2021
1:30pm Behroozi / Maviel / Mela
Daro Behroozi – reeds
Anaïs Maviel – voice
Francisco Mela – drums

3:30pm Yuko Otomo – poetry
4pm Steve Swell Kende Dreams
Steve Swell – trombone
Rob Brown – tenor
William Parker – bass
TA Thompson – drums
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, October 3
In Gardens 2021
3:30pm No Land / Luke Stewart
No Land – poetry
Luke Stewart – bass
4 pm Sound & Cry
Patricia Nicholson – text, movement
Jean Carla Rodea – vocals
William Parker – gimbre
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, October 3
7pm Zoh Amba Trio (w/ William Parker, Chad Edward Taylor)
Zoh Amba (saxophone, flute)
William Parker (bass)
Chad Edward Taylor (drums)
VENUE: Shapeshifter Lab
ADMISISON: 25

SUNDAY, October 3
7 pm Sonny Singh: Chardi Kala
Sonny Singh – vocals, trumpet, and dhol;
Jonathan Goldberger – guitar;
Daro Behroozi – saxophone, harmonium;
Yuka Tadano – bass and Rohin Khemani – drums & tabla
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISISON: $20

THURSDAY, October 7
7pm Michael Bates’ Acrobat
Sam Bardfeld Trio
Sam Bardfeld – violin
Jacob Sacks – piano
Michael Sarin – drums

Michael Bates’ Acrobat
Music for and by Dimitri Shostakovich
Marty Ehrlich-clarinet
Mazz Swift-violin
Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon
Michael Bates-bass
Michael Sarin-drums

VENUE: Flatbush Jewish Center courtyard (327 East 5th, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION:$10

FRIDAY, October 8
8pm Hery Paz, Nate Wooley and Tom Rainey

VENUE: Scholes Street Studio (375 Lorimer St, Brooklyn,)
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, October 10
7pm Zeena Parkins + Bill NAce + Ryan Sawyer
Lee Ranaldo + David Watson
Brandon Lopez
VENUE: Union Pool
ADMISSION: $17

SUNDAYs, October 10 and 31
9 pm Nick Hakim & Roy Nathanson
Nick Hakim – vocals and keyboard
Roy Nathanson – vocals and sax
Curtis Fowlkes – vocals and trombone
Isaiah Barr – Saxophone
Gabe Nathanson – vocals and trumpet
Eva Lawitts – Bass
VENUE: LunÀtico
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, October 13
7pm & 9pm Artists Studio: Carol Szymanski & Jaimie Branch
Avant-garde trumpeter jaimie branch and sculptor Carol Szymanski present the Phonemophonic Alphabet Brass Band.
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
Tickets: $45

THURSDAY, October 14
8pm Dafna Naphtali, New, Old and Future: works and improvisations
with Danny Tunick, percussion

https://www.musicalecologies.net/
VENUE: The Old Stone House (336 3rd St, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, October 14
8 pm Relevant Tones Tenth Anniversary Festival: Useless Machines
Program:
Rube G. by Frank London
Rube Goldberg Variations by Dmitri Tymoczko (choreography by Jody Oberfelder Productions)
Water Walk by John Cage
Useless Machines for Thinking, Dreaming, Feeling by Seth Boustead (Puppetry by Little Shadow Productions)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION $20-25

SATURDAY, October 16
8 pm Relevant Tones Tenth Anniversary Festival: Necessary Monsters
Carla Kihlstedt: violin/voice
Eddy Kwon: viola/voice
Emily Hope Price: cello/voice
Melissa Weikart: piano/voice
Marié Abe: accordion
Cole Kamen-Green: trumpet
Wendy Eisenberg: guitars
Grace Ward: bass/electric bass
Clara Warnaar: drums/percussion
Rafael Osés: narrator
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-25

SUNDAYs, October 17 and 24
3PM New Masada Quartet
Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, Kenny Wollesen & John Zorn

VENUE:  Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $35 (Sold Out)

SUNDAY, October 17
9pm Ben Monder/Theo Bleckmann/Tom Rainey
Ben Monder, guitar
Theo Bleckmann, voice
Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: LunÀtico
ADMISSION: $10

MONDAY, October 18
7:30pm Pedestrian conducted by Will Shore
with Doug Wieselman, Kenny Wollesen, Christof Knoche, Michael Kiaer, Emilie Webel, Daniel Jodocy, and more.
VENUE: IRL (80 Franklin Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, October 20-SATURDAY, October 23
7:30 or 8pm An American Triptych: Mazzoli, Davis, and Adams
Program:
Missy Mazzoli, Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Anthony Davis, You Have the Right To Remain Silent
John Adams, Chamber Symphony
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: $39–120

THURSDAY, October 21
7:30 pm Bridges: Kronos Quartet
50 For The Future commissioning program of Kronos Quartet, performed by Kaufman Music Center string quartets and students from Montclair State University’s John J. Cali School of Music.
Program:
Peni Candra Rini (arr. Jacob Garchik) – Maduswara (World Premiere)
Sky Macklay – Vertebrae
Aruna Narayan (arr. Reena Esmail) – Pilu
Jlin (arr. Jacob Garchik) – Little Black Book
Philip Glass – Quartet Satz
VENUE: Merkin Hall
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, October 21
8:30 pm Kris Davis Quartet
Milena Casado Fauquet (trumpet) Kris Davis (piano) Ben Street (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 21 – SATURDAY, October 23
8 pm Robert Ashley: eL/Aficionado
An opera scored for four voices and a pre-recorded electronic orchestra.
Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Paul Pinto, Brian McCorkle (voice)
Music direction and sound design are by Tom Hamilton
Lighting and stage design are by David Moodey.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $30 -$35

FRIDAY, October 22
6:30pm Bang on a Can Music Series: Lee Ranaldo and Dither, Hurricane Transcriptions
VENUE: Noguchi Museum
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, October 23
8:30 pm Bagatelles CD release party
Kris Davis (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Noah Garabedian (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 25
7 pm The American Avant-Garde & Three Czech Artists
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
Phill Niblock, Exploratory, Rhine version “Looking for Daniel” (US premiere)
Pauline Oliveros From Unknown Silences (US premiere) From Four Meditations for Orchestra
Christian Wolff, Invisible Terrain (US premiere)
Petr Kotik, Wednesdays at RW on Spring Street (American premiere)
John Cage, Five
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, October 26
8 pm Ches Smith and We All Break: “Path of Seven Colors” Record Release Show
Sirene Dantor Rene — vocals
Lalin St Juste — vocals
Tossie Long — vocals
Miguel Zenón — alto saxophone
Matt Mitchell — piano
Nick Dunston — bass
Daniel Brevil — tanbou, vocals
Markus Schwartz — tanbou, vocals
Fanfan Jean Guy Rene — tanbou, vocals
Ches Smith — drums, vocals
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: 20-25

WEDNESDAY, October 27
8 pm Charmaine Lee with Joanna Mattrey and Lester St. Louis
Charmaine Lee, voice and electronics
Joanna Mattrey, viola
Lester St. Louis, cello

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-25

THURSDAY, October 28
8 pm Interpretations: Roscoe Mitchell
The program will include Sunrise on an Ice Moon for solo vibraphone, performed by Anna Wray; Cutouts for Woodwind Quintet performed by Wavefield Ensemble: Roberta Michel (flute), Katie Scheele (oboe), Eric Umble (clarinet), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) and John Gattis (french horn), a duet between Mitchell and percussionist Tani Tabbal, and a solo with video accompaniment by Mitchell.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 29
8:30 pm Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis
Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Patricia Brennan (vibraphone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nick Dunston (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 29
8pm George Lewis: Recombinant Works 2014 – 2019
Program:
Emergent (2014), for flute and electronics
Laura Cocks, flute
Not Alone (2014-15), for cello and electronics
Seth Parker Woods, cello
Seismologic (2017), for bassoon and electronics
Dana Jessen, bassoon
Memory/Mutation (2019), for two violins and electronics
String Noise: Conrad Harris and Pauline Kim, violins
VENUE: The Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural & Educational Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, October 30
7:30 pm Just in Time: Caroline Shaw & Andrew Yee
VENUE: Merkin Hall
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, October 30
8:30 pm Mary Halvorson, Nick Dunston & Henry Mermer
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nick Dunston (bass) Henry Mermer (drums)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

One thought on “NYC Calendar October 2021

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar October 2021 – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s