NYC Calendar March 2020

SUNDAY, March 1
Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival 2020
2 PM Composers’ Roundtable
3 PM Concert
Leonid Hrabovsky, Trio for Violin, Bass and Piano
Anna Korsun, Wehmut
Svyatoslav Lunyov, Zehn Stücke
Ludmila Yurina, Silicon Interferences
Ivan Nebesnyy, 7 Messages from Wild Nature
Serhiy Pilyutikov, Quintet
Maxim Kolomiiets,Vinyl Snails
Volodymyr Runchak, Fingerprints on Strings, Keys, and Valves
Daniil Hetman, And with its Feet Cuts through the Path it Follows
https://www.ucmfnyc.com/sunday
VENUE: Ukrainian Museum (222 East 6th Street, New York)
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, March 1
4 PM Carnegie Hall Citywide:
David Krakauer, Clarinet
Kathleen Tagg, Piano
Breath + Hammer
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2020/03/01/carnegie-hall-citywide–david-krakauer-clarinet-kathleen-tagg-piano-0400pm
VENUE: Brooklyn Public Library, Central Library
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, March 1
7 pm Jennifer Walshe And Mivos Quartet
Everything is Important + An Gléacht
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, March 3
8 pm Marty Ehrlich For Alto(s)
Marty Ehrlich – Alto saxophone
Oscar Noriega – Alto saxophone
Andy Laster – Alto saxophone
Ned Rothenberg – Alto saxophone
Against the Tuesday Series
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, March 4
7 PM Sounds of Justice: Sun Ra Arkestra & William Parker
William Parker’s Inside Songs of Curtis Mayfield
Music by Curtis Mayfield, William Parker
Lyrics by Curtis Mayfield, William Parker
Poetry by Amiri Baraka, Thomas Sayers Ellis
9:00pm The Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen
Music & Lyrics by Sun Ra
Marshall Allen – director, arranger, alto sax, flute
https://www.artsforart.org/thetownhall.html

VENUE: Town Hall
ADMISSION: $32-$102

WEDNESDAY, March 4
7:30 pm Ensemble Échappé: “The Truth is Curved”
featuring mezzo-soprano Blythe Gaissert
Tania León: One Mo’ Time
John Glover: Home is Where I Take My Shoes Off (premiere)
Caterina di Cecca: La verità ricurva
Luciano Berio: Folk Songs
https://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/ensemble-échappé-“-truth-curved”
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY, March 6
8:00 PM Tim Berne’s Snake Oil – Record Release Show

Tim Berne – Saxophone
Oscar Noriega – Clarinets
Ches Smith – Drums
Matt Mitchell – Piano
Harry Covert – 6-string electric bass
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 9
8PM False Harmonics #7: Nat Baldwin & C. Spencer Yeh / Charmaine Lee / Chris Corsano
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15-$20

MONDAY, March 9
8 pm Aaron Burnett and Tyshawn Sorey: Digitized Dimensions
Aaron Burnett ñ Tenor sax/electronics/samples
Tyshawn Sorey ñ Drums/percussion
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

TUESDAY, March 10
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
Kate Soper, Purl
Andy Akiho, Lost On Chiaroscuro Street
John Zorn, Bateau Ivre
Reena Esmail, String Quartet (Ragamala)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2020/03/10/ensemble-connect-0730pm
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/ensemble-connect
VENUE: Paul Hall
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, March 15
7:30 PM L Connors S Langille / Alan Licht / Dora Bleu / A Mendoza
https://www.facebook.com/events/226493441849713/
VENUE: The Windjammer
ADMISSION: TBD

Tuesday, March 17
6PM Dave Sewelson, Cooper-Moore, William Parker, Jesse Dulman
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, March 18
8 pm Stephen Gauci and Cooper Moore
Stephen Gauci ñ tenor saxophone
Cooper Moore ñ piano
https://gaucimusic.bandcamp.com/album/cooper-moore-stephen-gauci-studio-sessions-vol-1
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

TUESDAY, March 24
6PM Eiko Otake: ìA Body in a Gardenî
https://www.facebook.com/events/583035985761332/

VENUE: Brooklyn Botanic Garden
ADMISSION: $12-$18

WEDNESDAY, March 25 and THURSDAY, March 26
7:30PM SOS (The Song of Songs)
SOS (The Song of Songs), a staged cantata
visual and performance artist Vera Martynov
composer Alexey Sysoev
choreographer Nikita Chumakov
Moscow’s acclaimed Intrada vocal ensemble
https://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/sos-the-song-of-songs
VENUE: Jerome Robbins Theater (Baryshnikov Arts Center)
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, March 26
7:30PM and 10PM The Necks
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$35

FRIDAY, March 27
8:30PM Cleric performs Masada Book of Beríiah Chokhma

Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (voice, synth)
VENUE: the stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 27
7pm Portrait Concert of Composer Mary Kouyoumdjian
They Will Take My Island
Featuring Unreleased Short Films by Atom Egoyan, Projections by Laurie Olinder,
and Performances by the JACK and Silvana Quartets
Bombs of Beirut (2014) for amplified string quartet, audio playback, live processing
Silent Cranes (2015) for amplified string quartet, audio playback, and live processing
They Will Take My Island (2020) for film, amplified string octet, audio playback, and live processing [World Premiere]

VENUE: The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
ADMISSION: $65. Bring the Kids for $1 (ages 6–16). Tickets include same-day Museum admission.

SATURDAY, March 28
8:30PM Cleric
Matt Hollenberg (guitars) Dan Kennedy (bass, aux guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drums, percussion) Nick Shellenberger (voice, bass, synth)
VENUE: the stone
ADMISSION: $20

One thought on “NYC Calendar March 2020

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for March 2020  – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s