NYC Calendar December 2018

SATURDAY, December 1
7:30 PM Quince: Feldman’s Three Voices by Quince Ensemble
https://www.facebook.com/events/228635237805444/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 1
9 PM Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars
Ashley Bathgate, Cello and Voice
Robert Black, Bass
Vicky Chow, Piano and Keyboard
David Cossin, Percussion
Mark Stewart, Guitar and Voice
Ken Thomson, Clarinet and Bass Clarinet
Andrew Cotton, Sound Engineer
The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Julia Wolfe, Anthracite Fields: a cantata about American worker’s experience
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/12/01/julia-wolfe-anthracite-fields-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $54 to $65

SUNDAY, December 2
3PM String Noise
Pauline Kim Harris and Conrad Harris

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 2
6PM Entertaining Science: Polyphonic Minds: Neuroscience And Cubist Jazz
Dave Soldier, host
Peter Pesic, author; Denman Maroney, piano;
Ratzo Harris, bass; Bob Meyer, drums;
Lisa Karrer, vocalist; Wally Glickman, poet
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10.00 cover plus $10.00 minimum

MONDAY, December 3
6:30pm Elliott Sharp – Reading and Book Signing
Elliott Sharp will read from his new book: ‘IrRational Music’
There will be copies available for purchase and signing.
http://www.dtmgallery.com/shows.php
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, December 3
8PM Sylvie Courvoisier Trio // Nate Wooley: Battle Pieces IV
http://roulette.org/event/sylvie-courvoisier-trio-nate-wooley-battle-pieces-iv/
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Drew Gress – Bass
Kenny Wollesen – Drums
Battle Pieces IV
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Ingrid Laubrock – Saxophones
Matt Moran – Vibraphone
https://www.facebook.com/events/325749411544896/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

December 4–15
The Head & the Load
Concept and Director: William Kentridge
Composer: Philip Miller
Co-composer / Music Director: Thuthuka Sibisi
Featured Vocalists & Performers: Joanna Dudley, Nhlanhla Mahlangu, Ann Masina, Bham Ntabeni, Sipho Seroto, N`Faly Kouyate (kora), Mario Gotoh (viola, The Knights), Tlale Makhene (percussion) and Vincenzo Pasquariello (piano)
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/the_head_and_the_load
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: from $40

FRIDAY, December 7
7PM Spectral Fridays
Axis (Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Dronen)
Gabriel Zucker’s Weighting
Gabriel Zucker – piano
Jon Irabagon – saxophone
Eric Trudel – saxophone
Mariel Roberts, cello

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, December 7
8PM Flying Luttenbachers

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/wolf-eyes-mv-carbon-friday-j-r-spykes-and-n-g-young-solo-and-duo-showspaintings-and-jam-session-tickets-52254766413
VENUE: Ceremony
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, December 7
8PM Elliott Sharp
https://www.facebook.com/events/2206987916249809/
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, December 8
8pm In Order to Survive
William Parker – bass
Cooper-Moore – keyboard
Rob Brown – alto sax
w/ guest Gerald Cleaver – drums
VENUE: Weeksville Heritage Center (158 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, December 8
8:30 pm Thurston Moore, John Zorn, William Winant and Tom Surgal
Thurston Moore (guitar) John Zorn (sax) William Winant (percussion) Tom Surgal (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 9
6pm Fackpamp: Anders Nilsson / Hampus Ohman-Frolund Sarah Bernstein – Guitar / Drums / Violin //
7pm Axis: Jon Irabagon / John Hegre / Nils Dronen – Saxes
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, December 11
7PM Cecil Taylor Memorial
http://roulette.org/event/cecil-taylor-memorial/
Ritual: Percussion/Poetry/Dance
w/ Warren Smith, Juma Sultan, Andre Martinez, Jackson Krall, Fred Moten, Edwin Torres, Tracie Morris
Visionary Youth Orchestra lead by Karen Borca
Cooper-Moore
Jemeel Moondoc’s Muntu
w/ Mark Hennen, Charles Downs, Larry Roland
Dianne McIntyre
Steve Dalachinsky
Bobby Zankel / Jackson Krall / Elliott Levin
Jaimie Branch / Patricia Nicholson / Luke Stewart
Oliver Lake / DD Jackson / Pheeroan akLaff
Craig Harris / Kelvyn Bell / Adam Klipple
Dave Burrell / Darius Jones / William Parker / Juma Sultan
Andrew Cyrille
Vijay Iyer
Henry Grimes
Albey Balgochian / Jane Grenier
Blue Lime Light: a tribute by William Parker
Cecil Taylor Sound Vision Orchestra
with Karen Borca, John Bruschini, Scott Currie, Joe Daley, Stephen Haynes, Mark Hennen, Rosie Hertlein, Taylor Ho Bynum, Richard Keene, Jackson Krall, Andrew Lamb, Elliott Levin, Bill Lowe, JD Parran, Dave Sewelson, Warren Smith, Lisa Sokolov, Steve Swell
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: free w/RSVP

TUESDAY, December 11
8PM Loren Connors with Steve Dalachinsky
https://www.facebook.com/events/363622950870364/
VENUE: The Glove
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, December 11
8PM Shelley Hirsch, voice and Anthony Coleman, piano
https://www.facebook.com/events/705647269791420/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, December 11
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Nate Wooley and Mary Halvorson
Ikue Mori (electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Mary Halvorson (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 12
8:30 pm Highsmith Duo
Ikue Mori (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 13
8:30 pm Mahobin Quartet
Lotte Anker (sax) Satoko Fujii (piano) Kappamaki (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, December 14
8:30 pm Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 15
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Jim Staley, Brian Marsella and John Zorn
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 16
3 pm – 9 pm SolstICE Celebration
program highlights include: pieces from Du Yun’s Dinosaur Scar, Anna Thorvaldsdottir’s Sequences, and selections from Nathan Davis’ Hagoromo
Featuring ICE members:
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Claire Chase, flute
Ross Karre, percussion
Nathan Davis, percussion
Levy Lorenzo, percussion & electronics
Josh Modney, violin
Jacob Greenberg, harmonium
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Isabel Gleicher, flute
Dan Lippel, guitar
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
… and more!
VENUE: Areté Gallery
ADMISSION: $20 suggested donation

TUESDAY, December 18
Nate Wooley / Josh Sinton / William Lang
7 pm – Nate Wooley
8 pm – Josh Sinton
9 pm – loadbang solo portrait: William Lang
VENUE: Areté Gallery
ADMISSION: each $10 at the door or $20 for all three sets

WEDNESDAY, December 19
8 pm S.E.M. Ensemble Presents
Looking Back & Onward: 1986 & Now
Works by Petr Kotik, Miya Masaoka (premiere),
Ben Neill, Michael J. Schumacher
Program:
Petr Kotik: Wilsie Bridge (1986-87)
Ben Neill: Money Talk (1986)
Michael J. SchumacherVariations (2017-18)
Intermission
Miya Masaoka: States of Being and Becoming (2018)
Ben Neill: Horizonal (2015)
Petr Kotik: Now Distance (2014-18)
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3910665
Paula Cooper Gallery
524 West 26th Street, NYC
Tickets: $10 – $20

WEDNESDAY, December 19
8pm Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver

VENUE: 244 Rehearsal Studios
ADMISSION: check with the venue

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s