NYC Calendar November 2018

THURDSAY, November 1
8pm Elliott Sharp: IrRational Music
SysOrk:
Elliott Sharp – Guitar, Clarinet
Rachel Golub – Violin
Shayna Dulberger
Terry L. Green II
Veni Academy:
David Danel – Violin
Fero Király – Synth
Lenka Novosedlíková – Percussion
Juraj Beráts – Guitar
Ivan Šiller – Piano
Daniel Matej – Electronics, Objects, Piano

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

 

THURSDAY, November 1
8:30 pm Art of the Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 2 – SATURDAY, November 3
7pm (Fri and Sat), 3pm (Sat) Experiments in Opera: Modularias
Candy Corn:
Jason Cady – modular synthesizer
Volver:
Roland Burks – voice
Andrew Raffo Dewar – live electronics
Virginia And The Time Machine:
Joan La Barbara – composer/vocalist
Julia Meadows – soprano
Miguel Frasconi – synthesizer, sampler
Bryan Hayslett – cello
Monique Truong – librettist
The Wife:
Kamala Sankaram – voice
Red Wierenga – modular synth
Esti Bernstein – Stage Manager / Lighting
Nathaniel Butler – Sound Design
VENUE: The Flea Theater
ADMISSION: $27-$32

FRIDAY, November 2
8:30 pm Art of the Duo
Flow Trio with Joe McPhee
Joe McPhee (trumpets, saxes) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Joe Morris (bass) Charles Downs (drums)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

<br.

SATURDAY, November 3 
A conversation with:
Luciano Chessa, Composer
Mary Jane Leach, Composer
R. Nemo Hill, Poet
A selection of Eastman’s piano works performed by Chessa and Adam Tendler that include the premiere of his “Touch Him When” for piano four-hands in a new transcription by Sumanth Gopinath and Luciano Chessa.
LOCATION: The New School, The Auditorium, Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
ADMISSION: Free/RSVP
SATURDAY, November 3
8:30 pm Twice Told Tales
Tony Malaby (soprano and tenor saxes) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, November 4
8pm UnCaged: Sonatas and (New) Interludes
Angélica Negron, Eleonor Sandresky, Justin Hines, and Danny Felsenfeld
VENUE: Mannes School of Music
ADMISSION: Free
TUESDAY, November 6
7pm Max Johnson, Double Bass; Matt Nelson (tUnE-yArDs, Battle Trance) on Tenor Saxophone, and Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Drums & Drones) on drumset.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
TUESDAY, November 6
7pm Rzewski Festival 2018
Fantasia
Second Hand, or, Alone at Last
Robert Satterlee, piano
Four Hands
Ursula Oppens and Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Squares
Gabriel Zucker, piano

North American Ballads
Carl Patrick Bolleia, piano
The program is expected to finish at approximately 9pm, at which point audience members are invited to stay to watch election returns from the Congressional midterms.
LOCATION:Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20
WEDNESDAY, November 7
7pm Mivos String Quartet
Stefano Gervasoni: Clamour (NY premiere)
Simone Movio: Zahir Ia (NY premiere, written for Mivos)
Zosha Di Castri: String Quartet no. 1
Ivan Fedele: “…qui transitis per viam” (NY premiere)
[Transcription of the motet “O vos omnes” by Gesualdo]
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free
THURSDAY, November 8
7:30pm Joseph Kubera & Conrad Harris perform For John Cage
Morton Feldman – For John Cage (1982)
Michael Vincent Waller – Sequel (2016)*
Michael Vincent Waller – Layers (2018)*
LOCATION:The Church of The Intercession
ADMISSION: $15-$20
THURSDAY, November 8
9 PM New Music at Lincoln Center
Program:
Gérard Pesson Cassation for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano (2003)
John Corigliano Soliloquy for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (1977, adapted 1995)
Helen Grime Three Whistler Miniatures for Piano, Violin, and Cello (2011)
Thomas Adès Catch for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (1991)
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35
FRIDAY, November 9
9:00pm JACK Quartet
Andreia Pinto Correia, String Quartet No. 1, “Unvanquished Space” (2018) (NY Premiere)
Sabrina Schroeder, Slip Trains (2010)
Zosha Di Castri, String Quartet No. 1 (2016)
Ligeti, String Quartet No. 2 (1968)
VENUE: 92Y
ADMISSION: from $25
SATURDAY, November 10
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Michael Winograd – clarinet.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
SATURDAY, November 10 
7:30pm Sirius Quartet presents Progressive Chamber Music Festival 2018
Krakauer and Tagg, String Noise, Richard Sussman, Rob Mosher’s Brooklynburg
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20/$30
SATURDAY, November 10
8pm Erik Friedlander, cello
LOCATION: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15
SUNDAY, November 11
6pm THOMAS HELTON / BRANDON LOPEZ Contrabass Duo
LOCATION: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free
SUNDAY, November 11
7:30pm Sirius Quartet presents Progressive Chamber Music Festival 2018
Neue Vocalsolisten, Erik Friedlander, Sirius Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20/$30
SUNDAY, November 11
7:30PM Joe Hisaishi and David Lang
Music Future Vol. 5
Program to include:
David Lang, Increase
Joe Hisaishi, Two Pages
Performers:
Joe Hisaishi, Conductor
David Lang, Speaker
Maya Beiser, Cello
Molly Netter, Soprano
Bang on a Can Festival Ensemble
Mivos Quartet
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: From $59 to $99
MONDAY, November 12
7:30pm Sonic Temples: Music of Saariaho & Barrière with Jennifer Koh, Devóne Tines & Friends
Jennifer Koh, violin
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Camilla Hoitenga, flute
Aaron Wunsch, piano
Jean-Baptiste Barrière, electronics
Program:
J. S. Bach, Violin Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1001, Quia fecit mihi magna from Magnificat, BWV 243, Flute Partita in A Minor, BWV 1013
Saariaho, NoaNoa for flute and electronics
Barrière, Palimpsest Capriccio for violin and electronics
Saariaho, Tocar for violin and piano
Saariaho, Changing Light for baritone and bass flute — new version première
Barrière, Crossing the Blind Forest for flute and electronics
Barrière, Suite from The 38th Parallel — première
VENUE: Advent Lutheran Church
ADMISSION: Free
MONDAY, November 12
8pm Arvo Pärt: The Sound of the Sacred
Berliner Messe for mixed choir and string orchestra (1990-1991/2002)
Für Lennart in Memoriam for string orchestra (2006)
Prayer (from Kanon Pokajanen) for mixed choir and string orchestra (2018) — US Premiere
Silouan’s Song for string orchestra (1991)
Salve Regina for mixed choir, celesta and string orchestra (2001/2011)
Adam’s Lament for mixed choir and string orchestra (2009)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor / Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Tallinna Kammerorkester
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
VENUE: Church of St Ignatius Loyola
ADMISSION: $38-$88
TUESDAY, November 13
7:30 pm The Distant Light
Latvian Radio Choir
Program:
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Stars
Mahler: Die zwei blauen Augen
Santa Ratniece: Chu Dal (“Quiet water”)
Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Valentin Silvestrov: Diptych
Juris Karlsons: Oremus (World premiere)
VENUE: Church of St. Mary the Virgin
ADMISSION: From $25
TUESDAY, November 13 
10:30pm MARIO PAVONE, bass/compositions; MATT MITCHELL, piano; TYSHAWN SOREY, drums
LOCATION: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15
THURSDAY, November 15 
2019 Vision Honoree (TBA)
​2018 Honoree Dave Burrell
LOCATION: 75 Club, Bogardus Mansion
ADMISSION: $15
THURSDAY, November 15
7:30 pm Revelry: Francesco Turrisi
Francesco Turrisi, piano solo
VENUE: Symphony Space
ADMISSION:  $20-30
THURSDAY, November 15
8pm Thurston Moore Presents: New Noise Guitar Explorations
VENUE: Elsewhere
ADMISSION: $20
THURSDAY, November 15
8pm Composer Portraits: Du Yun
Du Yun, composer
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Repertoire
Lego 1  An Empty Garlic, finale (2014)
Lego 2  Ixtab, 10pm  ·  Dinosaur Scar (2013/1999)
Lego 3  Under a tree, an udātta  (2016)
Lego 4  Zinc Oxide, a tale of a seagull  (2010)
Lego 5  Air Glow  (2006/2018)
Vicissitudes No. 1  (2002)
Impeccable Quake  (2004)

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20 – $30
THURSDAY, November 15
8:30pm Marc Ribot (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20
SATURDAY, November 17
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Marty Ehrlich – reeds and Satoshi Takeishi – percussion.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
SATURDAY – SUNDAY, November 17–18
7:30 PM (SAT), 5 PM (SUN) Only the Sound Remains
Kaija Saariaho, composer
Peter Sellars, director
(U.S. premiere)
An opera, based on Ezra Pound’s translations of two Japanese Noh plays.
performers:
Philippe Jaroussky,
Davóne Tines,
Nora Kimball-Mentzos
VENUE: Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall
ADMISSION: $35-95
SUNDAY, November 18
6pm MICHAEL FOSTER / DAVID MEIER – Tenor Soprano sax and Drums
LOCATION: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free
SATURDAY, November 24
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Doug Wieselman – reeds and Billy Martin – drums
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
TUESDAY, November 30
7pm Michaël Attias, sax + friends
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s