NYC calendar April 2018

SUNDAY, April 1 
7pm: Jack Wright and Zach Darrup – Alto Sax and Guitar

VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, April 2
A Day with Meredith Monk
1 PM Film Screenings
5:30 PM Discussion
1 pm 16 Millimeter Earrings (1979, 25 minutes)

1:30pm Book of Days (1988, 85 minutes)
3 pm Ellis Island (1981, 28 minutes)
3:30pm Turtle Dreams (Waltz) (1983, 27 minutes )
4 pm Paris (1982, 26 minutes)
4:30pm Short Silent Films (1966-1994, 40 minutes)
16 Millimeter Earrings (1966, 4 minutes)
Children (1967, 8 minutes)
Ball Bearing (1968, 6 ½ minutes)
Quarry (1975, 5 ½ minutes)
Ellis Island (1979, 6 ½ minutes)
Faces (1994, 5 minutes)
http://thesegalcenter.org/event/a-day-with-meredith-monk/
VENUE: Martin E. Segal Theatre Center, The CUNY Graduate Center (365 Fifth Avenue, New York)
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, April 3
8:30 pm Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Evan Parker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 3
8:30 pm New York Philharmonic – works by Nikolay Popov, Denis Khorov, Marina Khorkova, Dmitri Kourliandski, and Alexander Khubeev.
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/new-york-philharmonic-contact-2/

https://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2018/04/02/russias-talented-young-composers-emerge
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $35

TUESDAY, April 3
6 pm Ensemble Signal
Lauren Cauley, violin
David Friend, piano
Repertoire:
Tonia Ko Tribute (Axis II) (2016)
Christopher Cerrone Sonata for Violin and Piano (2015)
David Lang mystery sonatas (selections) (2014)
David Lang memory pieces (selections) (1992)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal2
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, April 4
7 PM Jason Eckardt portrait concert
Asarum canadense: “Wild Ginger” (2014)
from A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, book 2
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
suspension/bridge (2015)
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Compression (2017)
Will Lang, trombone
Athrium filix-femina: “Lady Fern” (2014)
from A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, book 2
Bridget Kibbey, harp
The Silenced (World Premiere, 2015)
Claire Chase, flute
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 5
8 PM Patty Waters

VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society (119-121 Pierrepont St, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $75 Prime Seating / $30 General / $22.50 Members

THURSDAY, April 5
8PM Evan Parker w/Ned Rothenberg

VENUE: Zürcher Galerie
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, April 7
8PM Peter Evans/Levy Lorenzo & Yvette Janine Jackson
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, April 8
3 PM Michael Noble, Piano
Frederic Rzewski, The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 12
8 pm John Zorn’s Masada Book 3 — The Book Beriah
VENUE: Symphony Space, Peter Jay Sharp Theatre
ADMISSION: $34 and up

FRIDAY, April 13
8 pm Floating Borders (Look + Listen Festival)
Claire Chase, Susie Ibarra, Alex Peh and Kaoru Watanabe will take you through a journey blending musical traditions of the Far East with Western techniques including the NYC premiere of Susie Ibarra’s latest composition Talking Gong.
https://www.bricartsmedia.org/events-performances/look-listen-festival-1
VENUE: BRIC House
ADMISSION: Free w/ RSVP

SUNDAY, April 15
3:30 PM “The Easily Satisfied Lover”
Schoenberg’s Pierrot Lunaire and vocal works by Berg, Schoenberg and others
Ariadne Greif, soprano; Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor; Jessica Jade Han,
flute/piccolo; Sammy Lesnick, clarinet/bass clarinet; Anna Tsukervanik, violin/viola;
Dan Barrett, cello; Nara Avetisyan, piano
http://www.streetcannibals.com
VENUE: St Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery
ADMISSION: $15-20

WEDNESDAY, Apr 18
7 pm Seth Parker Woods, cello with Ashleigh Gordon, viola
Giacinto Scelsi: Maknongan (1976)

Claudio Gabriele: PNOM (2005)
Matthias Pintscher: Janusgesicht (2001)
Giacinto Scelsi: Triphon (1957)
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/seth-parker-woods-cello
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, April 18
7 PM Mariana Sadovska

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $29

THURSDAY, April 19
8 PM Pharoah Sanders
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/pharoah-sanders-april-19th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35/$45

THURSDAY, April 19
8pm Composer Portraits: Frederic Rzewski
Del Sol String Quartet
Words for string quartet (2018) world premiere, Miller Theatre and Del Sol Performing Arts co-commission
String Quartet (1955)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/frederic-rzewski
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, April 21
Perimeters (Look + Listen Festival)
7 pm Pre-concert performance by Emma Sulkowicz and Sean Harold
8 pm Closing concert
improvisations by Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo duo, a re-mash of the American Songbook by Mellissa Hughes and Philip White, Boston duo Patchtax, cellist Mariel Roberts, and Doug Ballet.
VENUE: The Invisible Dog (51 Bergen Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: Free w/ RSVP

TUESDAY, April 24
7 pm & 9 pm Matana Roberts
http://www.armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/artists_studio_matana_roberts
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

THURSDAY, April 26
6:30PM and 9PM New Music
Schumann Quartet, Gloria Chien, piano
Helena Winkelman “Sleipnir the eight-legged” from Quadriga Quartet for Strings (2011)
Timo Andres Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (2012)
Hans Werner Henze Sonatina for Violin and Piano (1979)
Augusta Read Thomas Etudes for Piano (2003, 1996)
Avro Pärt Fratres for String Quartet (1977, arr. 1989)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/new-music-630-pm-7
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, April 26
8 PM Uri Caine
VENUE: Russ and Daughters
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, April 26
7:30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Margaret Leng Tan premieres George Crumb, Suzanne Farrin & Kelly Moran
– New York premiere of Metamorphoses by George Crumb, for amplified piano, toy piano, percussion and voice, performed with Monica Duncan’s video projections, in which atmospheric visual textures complement the music.
– Premiere of two new EMF-commissioned pieces by young composers responding to Cage and Crumb’s influence: Kelly Moran, and Suzanne Farrin.
– Works by Toby Twining and John Cage.
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $20/$25

FRIDAY, April 27
8:30 pm “Mycale” John Zorn vocal quartet
Sofía Rei, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, Malika Zarra, Sara Serpa (vocals)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 28
8:30 pm Petr Kotik’s Chamber Opera, Master-Pieces
A meditation on the nature of creative process and works that we identify as masterpieces with text from Gertrude Stein’s 1936 lecture, “What Are Master-Pieces and Why Are There So Few of Them.”
Text/Libretto by Gertrude Stein and Petr Kotik
Christina Kay, Soprano (leading role)
Steven Wilson, Tenor
Jose Pietri-Coimbre, Baritone
Nicholas Hay, Bass
Debra Kay Anderson, James Falzone, Kerry Wolff, Narrators
S.E.M. Ensemble:
Pauline Kim Harris, Violin Soloist
Petr Kotik, Conductor
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/master-pieces-tickets-44339448484
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, April 29
4 PM Daniel Schreiner: Piano works of the 20th and 21st Century
Images, Set II by Debussy
Cinque Variazioni by Berio
Petites esquisses d’oiseaux by Messiaen

La mandragore by Murail
Reservoir by Dennehy
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

Advertisements

NYC Calendar March 2018

THURSDAY, March 1
8 PM Nono, Intolleranza 1960
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Daniel Weeks, Tenor (An Emigrant)
Serena Benedetti, Soprano (His Companion)
Hai-Ting Chinn, Mezzo-Soprano (A Woman)
Matthew Worth, Baritone (An Algerian)
Carsten Wittmoser, Bass-Baritone (A Torture Victim)
Bard Festival Chorale
James Bagwell, Director

VENUE: Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
ADMISSION: From $12.50 to $55

FRIDAY, March 2
8pm Carl Stone, Ned Rothenberg, Ami Yamasaki
overlapping improvisations between computer music pioneer Carl Stone, composer and performer Ned Rothenberg, and Tokyo-based vocalist and cross-media artist Ami Yamasaki
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/carl-stone-ned-rothenberg-ami-yamasaki
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $12-15

FRIDAY, March 2 8PM
SATURDAY, March 3 5PM and 8:30PM
Claire Chase: Pan
Composed by Marcos Balter, directed by Douglas Fitch, and produced by Jane M. Saks and Project&, Pan is a 90-minute participatory performance for flutist Claire Chase, electronics, and mass community participation in the form of a large ensemble of non-professional or trained players/collaborators. Imani Uzuri joins as a featured performer.
http://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-pan
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $25/$20

SATURDAY, March 3
8pm Susan Alcorn/Jim Denley; John Dikeman/Steve Swell Quintet
VENUE: Happylucky no. 1
ADMISSION:

TUESDAY, March 6
7 PM Sō Percussion and JACK Quartet
Program:
Philip Glass, String Quartet No. 8 (US Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Donnacha Dennehy, Broken Unison (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Dan Trueman, Songs That Are Hard To Sing (NY Premiere)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/03/06/so-percussion-jack-quartet-0700pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $38 – $48

THURSDAY, March 8 
8PM Okkyung Lee/ Brandon Lopez-Derek Baron-MFoster/DPeck/MEvans
https://www.facebook.com/events/152298775443710/
VENUE: Vital Joint
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, March 10
8 PM Cooper-Moore/Andrew Drury Duo, We Free Strings
VENUE: Soup & Sound #103
ADMISSION: $20 suggested donation

SUNDAY, March 11 
3PM Benefit for The Stone
John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Marc Ribot (guitar) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Christian McBride (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, March 13 
8PM Four Directions
Jin Hi Kim – Electric Komungo
William Parker – Bass
Elliott Sharp – Guitar
Hamid Drake – Percussion

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/25

WEDNESDAY, March 14
7:30 Walter/Ewen/Smith, Max Ernst/D Carter, Riott/Stewart, M Foster
https://www.facebook.com/events/430270937392745/
VENUE: Legion Bar
ADMISSION: $7

WEDNESDAY, March 14
7PM & 9PM Alvin Curran
http://www.armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/artists_studio_alvin_curran
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

March 14-18
7:30 and 3 PM Meredith Monk’s Cellular Songs
https://www.bam.org/theater/2018/cellular-songs

VENUE: BAM Harvey Theater
ADMISSION: from $30

FRIDAY, March 16 
8:30 PM Tim Berne (alto saxophone) Hank Roberts (cello) David Torn (guitar, electronics) Ben Perowsky (drums, percussion, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 16 
7:30 PM Alarm Will Sound: This Music Should Not Exist
ALL- Ligeti PROGRAM
Program to include:
Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Ligeti Continuum
Ligeti Poème symphonique
6:30 PM Pre -concert talk with Alan Pierson, Artistic Director and Conductor of Alarm Will Sound, and violist and Host of WQXR’s Meet The Composer Nadia Sirota
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/03/16/alarm-will-sound-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $35- $45

SATURDAY, March 17
7.30pm + 9.30pm
Kris Davis – piano
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones
ADMISSION: $10/$35
VENUE: Jazz Gallery

SUNDAY, March 18
6 PM Nick Fraser/Ingrid Laubrock
ADMISSION: Free
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery

SUNDAY, March 18
2 PM Musical Armenia 2018
Performers:
Hrant Bagrazyan
Mary Kouyoumdjian, Hotel Elefant and Timo Andres
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/03/18/musical-armenia-2018-0200pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, March 20
10:30pm Tony Malaby, saxophones; Kris Davis, piano; Nick Fraser, drums

VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, March 21
8 PM Keith Jarrett
An Evening of Solo Piano Improvisations
VENUE: Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
ADMISSION: check with the venue

SATURDAY, March 24
2 PM The Vietnam War: At Home and Abroad
Friction Quartet performing George Crumb’s amplified string quartet Black Angels.
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $35- $45

WEDNESDAY, March 28
8 PM Max Johnson Heroes Trio
Jason Rigby on saxophone, Jeff Davis on drums, Max Johnson on bass, and the compositions by the great bassists and heroes, past and present, such as Jimmy Garrison, Henry Grimes, Charlie Haden, Mark Dresser, Slam Stewart and many more.
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, March 28
7PM Pamelia Stickney
John Zorn presents theremin maven Pamelia Stickney who will debut the world-premiere of “Peripheral Vision, Escape Routes” on theremin, a compilation of several lullabies, songs, and daydreams, with special guests Danny Tunick on vibraphone + marimba and Stuart Popejoy on piano & keyboard.

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $28-30

THURSDAY, March 29
8 PM Composer Portraits: Christopher Cerrone
Performers:
Christopher Cerrone
Rachel Calloway mezzo-soprano
Third Coast Percussion
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/christopher-cerrone

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY, March 30
7 PM Music of Max Johnson w/ Mivos Quartet, Beck, Thomson & Gornstein
https://www.facebook.com/events/152800208742690/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, March 30
7PM John King Premieres works for cello and piano
featuring Jeffrey Zeigler and Taka Kigawa
“Time Curves for solo cello” (2017)
“13 Preludes for piano” (2017)
“Threads of Bronze”
http://www.johnkingmusic.com/recordings.cfm
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $30

FRIDAY, March 30
8:30 PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: String Theories III: Meditations
Music by Pauline Oliveros, John Cage, Tony Conrad, and Zach Layton
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/25

NYC calendar February 2018

Highlight of the month: The Stone’s last month at Ave C and 2nd street

48227_original Rothenberg, Parker, Zorn at The Stone 2009 (photo: Alex Minkin)

Lou Reed at the Stone, 2008 Lou Reed at the Stone, 2008 (photo: Alex Minkin)

Carla Kihlstedt , Shahzad Ismaily, Matthias Bossi at The Stone, October 3, 2012

Pauline Oliveros, The Stone, February 26th 2012

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

FRIDAY, February 2
7 PM Benjamin Sung, violin: Schnittke, Berio, Maderna; 6 Caprices by Sciarrino

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

SATURDAY, February 3
8PM Julius Eastman: Trumpet (1970)
7PM  pre-show talk at 7pm with Mary Jane Leach, Christopher McIntyre, Clarice Jensen and Julian Otis on Eastman’s scores.
TILT Brass with Christopher McIntyre
Gareth Flowers, Jaimie Branch, Wayne du Maine, Sam Jones, Tim Leopold, Hugo Moreno, Nate Wooley, Chris McIntyre (director)
Score transcribed by Chris McIntyre.
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971)
Ekmeles
Julius Eastman: Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (1981)
Julian Terrell Otis
Julius Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (1981)

American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Clarice Jensen (director)
Score transcribed by Clarice Jensen.
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION:$25

FRIDAY, February 2 – SUNDAY, February 4
3:00 and 7:30 PM
the whisper opera by David Lang
performed by the International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
https://nyuskirball.org/events/ice-whisper-opera/
VENUE: Skirball Center at NYU
ADMISSION: $75

MONDAY, February 5
7: 30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Kronos Quartet & Face The Music
Kronos Quartet and youth new music ensemble Face the Music
new works written for Kronos’ “Fifty for the Future” project
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, February 6
8:30 PM Mike Nicolas (cello), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 6
9:30 PM Premature Burial, Chadbourne/Walter/Dahl Trio, Jaimie Branch
Premature Burial: Peter Evans (trumpet), Matt Nelson(tenor sax), Dan Peck(tuba)
https://newatlantisrecords.bandcamp.com/album/the-conjuring
Chadbourne/Walter/Dahl trio- Eugene Chadbourne (guitar), Weasel Walter (drums), Tim Dahl (bass)
Jaimie Branch solo
VENUE: Muchmore’s
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, February 7
8:30 PM Chris Corsano (drums), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 8
7:30 PM Nico Muhly and Friends Investigate the Glass Archive
Performers:
Nico Muhly, Piano
Estelí Gomez, Soprano
Caroline Shaw, Vocals and Violin
Laurie Anderson, Vocals
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Alex Sopp, Flute
Lisa Kaplan, Piano
Chris Thompson, Percussion
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall)
ADMISSION: From $66 to $76

THURSDAY, February 8
8 PM The Brecht Series: Nate Wooley/ Chris Pitsiokos/ Brandon Lopez/Dre Hocevar
https://www.facebook.com/events/2055962437970456/
VENUE: Vital Joint, Brooklyn, 109 Meserole St
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 8
8:30 PM Mark Feldman (violin), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 9
7PM PM Schubert’s song cycle “Die Winterreise reimagined

Theo Bleckmann voice, Uri Caine, piano, Ice Theatre of New York
Theo Bleckmann, performs Schubert’s song cycle “Die Winterreise” as reimagined by himself and pianist Uri Caine. In a first for National Sawdust, the venue will be turned into an ice skating rink, as ice skaters from the Ice Theatre of New York complement the music with a wintry experience over synthetic ice, led by their artistic director Moira North.
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/theo-bleckmann-uri-caine-present-winterice/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $35

FRIDAY, February 9
8:30 PM Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ikue Mori (electronics), Susie Ibarra (drums), special guest Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 9
8:30 & 10:00 PM  Bassdrumbone
Mark Helias, bass; Gerry Hemingway, drums;  Ray Anderson, trombone
http://www.bassdrumbone.com
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $15 minimum

SATURDAY, February 10 
8 PM Jim Black Trio plays Greenwich House Music School
Jim Black (percussion), Elias Stemeseder (piano), Thomas Morgan (bass)
Feb. 10: Jim Black Trio
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $20 ($15 for students & seniors)

SATURDAY, February 10
9PM Eugene Chadbourne, Shelley Hirsch, David Watson + Talibam!
https://www.facebook.com/events/740032349516154/
VENUE: Wonders Of Nature, 131 Grand Street, Brooklyn
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 10, SUNDAY, February 11
8:30 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Drew Gress (bass), special guest Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) on 2/11
Album Release Concert – D’ AGALA-on Intakt Records
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 13
10:30 PM Michael Formanek Quartet
Tony Malaby, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Michael Formanek, bass/compositions; Ches Smith, drums
https://www.facebook.com/konceptions
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, February 15
7:30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Bang On A Can
People’s Commissioning
Fund Concert
World premieres by George Lewis and Angélica Negrón, plus a new look at “historic” PCF-commissioned pieces by Pamela Z, Annea Lockwood, Lukas Ligeti and Sonic Youth’s Thurston Moore
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, February 15
8:00 PM Laurie Anderson
https://www.facebook.com/events/2030091400604392/
VENUE: The Town Hall
ADMISSION: $47

THURSDAY, February 15
8:30 PM LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl — Shekhina Big Band
Anthony Coleman (piano), Michael Winograd (clarinet), Steve Dalachinsky (poet), Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones), Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Norbert Stachel (saxes) Ches Smith (drums) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Brian Glassman (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 15
8:30 PM Craig Taborn and Kris Davis: pianos
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/syncretics-series-craig-taborn-kris-davis
VENUE: Issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, February 16
8PM  Philip Glass Ensemble: Music with Changing Parts
Program: Philip Glass, Music with Changing Parts
Performers:
Philip Glass and the Philip Glass Ensemble
Michael Riesman, Conductor
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Valérie Sainte-Agathe, Conductor
Students from the San Francisco Conservatory of Music
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)
ADMISSION: $14.50 – $95

FRIDAY, February 16
John Zorn’s Bagatelles Double Bill
8:30 PM Harris Eisenstadt Trio — Chris DIngman (vibes), Trevor Dunn (bass), Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
and ASMODEUS — Marc Ribot (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), John Zorn (conductor)
VENUE: The Stone at The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, February 17
John Zorn’s Bagatelles Double Bill
8:30 PM Hollenberg – Millevoi Quartet
Matt Hollenberg (guitar), Nick Millevoi (guitar), Johnny DeBlase (bass), Kenny Grohowski (drums)
and ASMODEUS — Marc Ribot (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums), John Zorn (conductor)
VENUE: The Stone at The New School
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, February 21
7:30 pm Talea Ensemble
Luigi Nono’s “La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura” (1988-1989) for violin and 8-channel electronics
Karen Kim, violin,
David Adamcyk, live electronics
with a newly commissioned essay by Paul Griffiths
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/Talea-Ensemble-Luigi-Nono
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, February 22
7: 30 PM Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time
Program: O. Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time (1941)
Joshua Rubin, clarinet,
Geoff Nuttall, violin,
Christopher Costanza, cello,
Sarah Rothenberg, piano
Conceived and Directed by Sarah Rothenberg
Lighting by Jennifer Tipton
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/messiaens-quartet-for-the-end-of-time
VENUE: Baryshnikov Art Center
ADMISSION: Tickets: $25

THURSDAY, February 22
8:00 PM Erik Friedlander
VENUE: Russ And Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, February 22
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Joe Morris (guitar), Nels Cline (guitar), Laurie Anderson (violin, electronics), Jeff Ziegler (cello), Mike Nicolas (cello), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Laura Ortman (violin), Anthony Coleman (piano) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, February 23
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Kris Davis (piano), Okkyung Lee (cello), Ches Smith (vibes), Tim Keiper (percussion), Wendy Eisenberg (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass), Mark Helias (bass), Susie Ibarra (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 24
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Erik Friedlander (cello), Uri Caine (piano), Louie Belogenis (sax), Jim Staley (trombone), Ned Rothenberg (reeds), Jay Campbell (cello), Brian Chase (drums), Billy Martin (percussion) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, February 25
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Marty Ehrlich (reeds), Maria Grand (sax), Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet), Taylor Levine (guitar), Miles Okazaki (guitar), Zeena Parkins (harp), Sam Kulik (trombone), Will Greene (guitar), Simon Hanes (bass), Aaron Edgcomb (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, February 28
7PM PM John Zorn Presents The Stone Commissioning Series: Craig Taborn
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

NYC Calendar January 2018

Highlights of the month:
our special event on January 11 – Campello/Dalachinsky/Novik/Maccabee/Johnson
26112107_1771308549609562_6689324049305125198_n
Ken Vandermark’s Stone Residency January 2-7, and Audrey Chen Duo: Voices January 20

TUESDAY, January 2
8:30 PM Ken Vandermark, Solo reeds
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, January 2
9 and 10:30 PM Broken Shadows w/ TIM BERNE, saxophone; CHRIS SPEED, saxophone; REID ANDERSON, bass; DAVE KING, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, January 3
8:30 PM Ikue Mori (laptop, electronics) Ken Vandermark (reeds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, January 4
8:30 PM Kris Davis (piano) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Ken Vandermark (reeds)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, January 4
9 PM Wooley/Lopez/Foster /Bennett
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Brandon Lopez – bass
Michael Foster – saxophone
​Ben Bennett – drums
VENUE: Abrazo Interno Gallery, Clemente Center
ADMISSION:$15- $25

FRIDAY, January 5
8:30 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ken Vandermark (reeds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 6
8:30 PM William Parker (bass) Ken Vandermark (reeds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, January 7
8:30 PM Terrie Ex (guitar) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Norwegian guest (bass) Ken Vandermark (reeds)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 10
9 PM Songs for a free world
William Parker – bass
Rob Brown – alto sax
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Melanie Dyer – viola
Gerald Cleaver – drums
​Fay Victor – voice
VENUE: Abrazo Interno Gallery, Clemente Center
ADMISSION:$15- $25

THURSDAY, January 11
7 PM Campello/Dalachinsky/Novik/Maccabee/Johnson
First set:
Marcos Campello guitar, Steve Dalachinsky – poetry
Second set:
Marcos Campello, guitar + Aaron Novik, reeds + Max Johnson, bass + Dina Maccabee, voice/violin + Brazilian spirit possesion videos (Vincent Moon: hibridos.cc)

https://www.facebook.com/events/388490271599268/
https://marcoscampello.bandcamp.com/album/ontem-vai-ser-outro-dia
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, January 11
7:30 PM Roomful of Teeth
Program
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices
Ambrose Akinmusire  a promise in the stillness (NY Premiere)
Tigran Hamasyan  Ser Aravote(NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/11/roomful-of-teeth-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $35 to $45

FRIDAY, January 12
7:40 PM Ches Smith’s We All Break (a part of Winter Jazz Fest, January 12 Marathon)
http://www.winterjazzfest.com/marathon1/
VENUE: New School Jazz Building 5th Floor Theater (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $175 for festival pass

SATURDAY, January 13
7:40 PM  Sylvie Courvoisier Mark Feldman DUO
(a part of Winter Jazz Fest, January 13 Marathon)
http://www.winterjazzfest.com/marathon2/
VENUE: New School Jazz Building 5th Floor Theater (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $175 for festival pass

SATURDAY, January 13
8:30 PM Okkyung Lee (cello) Chris Corsano (drums) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, January 14
7 PM Ravi Coltrane presents Universal Consciousness: Melodic Meditations of Alice Coltrane
a part of Winter Jazz Fest
https://venuepilot.co/events/15534/orders/new
VENUE: Le Poisson Rouge
ADMISSION: $35- $45

TUESDAY, January 16
7:30 PM Anton Batagov + Attacca Quartet
Program:
Anton Batagov: Different Things for piano, string quartet, double bass, and four voices (2017) (World Premiere)
L. van Beethoven: String Quartet op. 18 no. 6 (1800)
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/anton-batagov-attacca-quartet
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, January 19
7:30 PM Four Simultaneous Soloists
Maria Chavez – Turntables
David Grubbs – Electric Guitar
Sarah Hennies – Vibraphone
C. Spencer Yeh – Violin and Voice
https://pioneerworks.org/programs/four-simultaneous-soloists/
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, January 19
9 PM  Kronos Quartet
Program:
Steve Reich  Pendulum Music
Smith “The Star-Spangled Banner” (arr. Stephen Prutsman and Kronos Quartet)
Trad. “The House of the Rising Sun” (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Stacy Garrop  Glorious Mahalia (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Ken Benshoof  Odds and Ends
Gershwin “Summertime” from Porgy and Bess (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Zachary J. Watkins  Peace Be Till (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/19/kronos-quartet-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $62 to $72

SATURDAY, January 20
8 PM Audrey Chen Duo: Voices
minton.chen_.warsaw-1-780x525Audrey Chen, Voice + Suprise guest, Voice
http://roulette.org/event/audrey-chen-duo-voices/
https://www.facebook.com/events/155568425078798/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20
SATURDAY, January 20
7.30 PM + 9.30 PM Tom Rainey Obbligato Album Release Concert
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Drew Gress – bass
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

SUNDAY, January 21
4 PM ICE Presents: The Music of Nicole Mitchell, Lu Wang, Okkyung Lee, and More!

https://nationalsawdust.org/event/ice-presents-the-music-of-nicole-mitchell-lu-wang-okkyung-lee-and-more/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25-$35

TUESDAY, January 23
6 PM Pop-Up Concerts: Eric Huebner and Steven Beck
Repertoire:
György Ligeti  Three Pieces for two pianos (1976)
Steve Reich Piano Phase (1967)
Pierre Boulez Structures I (1952)
Performers
Eric Huebner piano
Steven Beck piano
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/eric-huebner-and-steven-beck
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, January 25
8 PM Trio Klaritas: Voices in Common Time
Program:
Nico Muhly Common Ground
Anna Pidgorna Like doves with grey wings embracing
Pierre Jalbert Piano Trio No. 1
Martin Bresnick Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/25/klaritas-trio-0800pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $30

THURSDAY, January 25
8:30 PM Tony Malaby (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Eric Revis (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 27
9 PM Matthew Shipp Trio, Roscoe Mitchell: The Free Jazz Movement
Performers:
Matthew Shipp Trio
Michael Bisio, Bass
Newman Taylor Baker, Drums
Matthew Shipp, Piano
Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophone
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/27/matthew-shipp-trio-roscoe-mitchell-saxophone-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $32 to $52

Sunday, January 28
2 PM American Symphony Orchestra
Hollow Victory: Jews in Soviet Russia after the World War
Program
WEINBERG  Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes
WEINBERG Symphony No. 5
FLEYSHMAN  Rothschild’s Violin (completed by Shostakovich)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/01/28/american-symphony-orchestra-0200pm
VENUE: Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $12.50 to $55

SUNDAY, January 28
4 PM Fresh Squeezed Opera Presents: Kate Soper’s Here Be Sirens
Victoria Benson, soprano, “Polyxo”
Claire Myers McCormick, soprano, “Peitho”
Devony Smith, soprano, “Phaino”
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/kate-sopers-here-be-sirens-suite/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25-$35

SUNDAY, January 28
8PM Julius Eastman: Crazy Evil Gay
Julius Eastman: Evil Nigger (1979)
Adam Tendler, Dynasty Battles, Michelle Cann, and Joseph Kubera, pianos
Julius Eastman: Gay Guerilla (1979)
Version for electric guitar ensemble scored by Dustin Hurt.
Julius Eastman: Crazy Nigger (1979)
Adam Tendler, Dynasty Battles, Michelle Cann, and Joseph Kubera, pianos
http://thekitchen.org/event/julius-eastman-crazy-evil-gay
VENUE: The Knockdown Center
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, January 30
10:30 PM Ethan Iverson, piano
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

NYC Calendar December 2017

Highlights of the month: The Stone Residencies – NED ROTHENBERG and MAKIGAMI KOICHI

SATURDAY, December 2
7PM Konceptions Music Series 500th Show and Fundraiser
Nine Doors – Jen Shyu: vocals, Taiwanese moon lute, Korean gayageum and soribuk drum, Japanese biwa, piano, dance, sound design, choreography, Timorese gong and Korean gong (gwaenggwari)
Ravi Coltrane Trio:
Ravi Coltrane, saxophone
Leon Boykins, bass
Allan Mednard, drums
Sun Of Goldfinger:
Tim Berne, saxophone
David Torn, guitar
Ches Smith, drums
http://konceptions_500.eventbrite.com
https://us1.campaign-archive.com/?u=469e908bac0970df3a2f680b3&id=eb3f7284ed
VENUE: The Auditorium (66 West 12th Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $25-125

SATURDAY, December 2
8PM Fragility: An Exploration of Polyrhythms
A live work-in-progress and interactive game that explores interpretations of polyrhythms through music, dance, physics, and technology, created by composer/drummer Susie Ibarra.
https://pioneerworks.org/programs/fragility-an-exploration-of-polyrhythms/
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 2
8:30PM Too Many Guitars
Jon Madof (guitar) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Ty Citerman (guitar)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 3
7 PM Aaron Novik / Patrick Holmes / Thomas Heberer (Clarinet / B-flat Clarinet / Trumpet)
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, December 3
8 PM ACFNY Presents: Ensemble SD’s Breaking News
Program:
Johannes Kreidler (1980) – Charts Music
George Lewis (1952) – New Work
Oxana Omelchuk (1975) – wow and flutter
Caitlin Smith (1983) – Wie schön ist es zu leben
Christoph Walder (1967) – vozmozhnost
John Zorn (1953) – Ceremonial Magic

http://roulette.org/event/ensemble-sd-presents-breaking-news/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, December 5
8PM Jeremiah Cymerman: Systema Munditotius
Jeremiah Cymerman – Clarinet
Patrick Holmes – Clarinet
Matt Bauder – Clarinet
Aaron Novik – Clarinet
Brian Chase – Percussion
Russell Greenberg – Percussion
http://roulette.org/event/jeremiah-cymerman-systema-munditotius/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, December 5
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with MIVOS QUARTET
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) MIVOS QUARTET Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 7
7:30 PM Janine Jansen and Friends
Performers:
Janine Jansen, Violin
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Program:
BARTÓK  Contrasts
SZYMANOWSKI  Mythes
MESSIAEN  Quartet for the End of Time
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2017/12/07/janine-jansen-and-friends-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $50 – $60

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM From Monteverdi to Bergman
TENET will perform works by Monteverdi, and soprano Lucy Shelton will perform a work by Luciano Berio, followed by a short dance film collaboration by Ingmar Bergman and Donya Feuer, “De Fördömda Kvinnornas Dans”
A part of Monteverdi at 450: Experiments in Sound, Image, and Movement
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/monteverdi-450-experiments-sound-image-and-movement
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM The S.E.M. Ensemble  presents Music by Cage, Kotik, and Eastman: 1972-2017
Program:
John Cage: Song Books I, II (1970)
Petr Kotik: There is Singularly Nothing (1971-72)
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971-72)
Performers:
Kamala Sankaram, Jeffrey Gavett, Jake Ingbar, Adrian Rosas, Nathan Repasz (voice soloists); Petr Kotik (flute, voice); Christopher McIntyre (trombone, voice); Will Lang (trombone, voice)
https://cagekotikeastman.brownpapertickets.com
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (NYC) (521 West 21st Street)
ADMISSION: $10-20

THURSDAY, December 7
8 PM Triumph of Art
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, Conductor
Program:
Grażyna Bacewicz – Music for Strings, Trumpets, and Percussion
Bohuslav Martinů – Symphony No. 6, Fantaisies symphoniques
Grażyna Bacewicz – Violin Concerto No. 7
Alfred Schnittke – Symphony No. 5
Conductor’s Notes Q&A at 7 PM
http://americansymphony.org/triumph/
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: $25-$40

FRIDAY, December 8
7:30 PM Reflected in Glass—Philip Glass and the Next Generation
American Composers Orchestra
Program:
Pauchi Sasaki Gama Xvi for Orchestra and Electronics (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Bryce Dessner  Réponse Lutosławski(NY Premiere)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 2, “The American Four Seasons”
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2017/12/08/american-composers-orchestra-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $41- $51

FRIDAY, December 8
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn—SOLOS AND DUOS

Ned Rothenberg, John Zorn (saxes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 9
7 PM Tanya Tagaq and Jeffrey Zeigler
Tanya Tagaq (voice), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

https://nationalsawdust.org/event/winterreise-nights-tanya-tagaq-jeffrey-zeigler-and-special-guest/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

SATURDAY, December 9
7PM  Kamikaze Ground Crew
8PM  The Jazz Passengers

9pm  The Microscopic Septet
http://thekitchen.org/event/forever-weird-microscopic-kamikaze-passengers
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION:$25

SATURDAY, December 9
8PM Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa: Celebrating Philip Glass
Two of Philip Glass’ closest collaborators and friends, Dennis Russell Davies and Maki Namekawa, perform an all-Glass recital of music for two pianos and piano four-hands.
The program includes the two-piano suite from Glass’ opera Les Enfants Terribles, a selection of music for piano-four hands including “The Chase” from Orphée, the New York premiere of the musical interlude from The Voyage, and “Stokes,” as well as Glass’ dynamic “Four Movements for Two Pianos.”
http://roulette.org/event/celebrating-philip-glass-at-80-the-namekawa-davies-piano-duo/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, December 9
8:30 PM Oscar Noriega Quartet
Oscar Noriega- drums
Eva Novoa- piano
Simon Willson- bass
Tim Berne- alto sax

VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 10
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, December 12
8:30 PM Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 13
7 PM Nels Cline – Larry Ochs – Gerald Cleaver
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/nels-cline-larry-ochs-gerald-cleaver/

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

WEDNESDAY, December 13
8PM UnCaged Toy Piano Festival: Automotoy
Margaret Leng Tan – Piano
Phyllis Chen, Adam Tendler, Tristan McKay – Toy Piano
Alexa Dexa – Toy Instruments
Automotoy showcases a variety of works incorporating mechanical musical instruments with live performers, as well as John Cage‘s Music for Amplified Toy Pianos.
http://roulette.org/event/uncaged-toy-piano-festival-automotoy/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, December 14
8 PM Hypercolor – James Ilgenfritz, Lukas Ligeti and Eyal Maoz
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

FRIDAY, December 15
8:30 PM, 10 PM Sara Serpa and City Fragments with Sofía Rei, Aubrey Johnson, André Matos, Erik Friedlander, Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, December 17
3 PM The Light Matter Trio: Karl Larson, et al.
Program:
Adrian Knight – Death of Paneloux (solo piano)
Adrian Knight – trio (piano trio)
Scott Wollschleger – Brontal Symmetry (piano trio)
Garth Knox – Ten Fingers (solo violin)
Kaija Saariaho – Sept Papillons (solo cello)
Kaija Saariaho – Light and Matter
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

SUNDAY, December 17
5 PM Quad Listening Event: The Immersive Early Music of Joan La Barbara
https://www.facebook.com/events/128014594557350/
VENUE: Quad
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, December 19
9 PM Richards, Courvosier, Takeishi, Cleaver
Stephanie Richards, trumpet / compositions; Sylvie Courvosier, piano; Stomu Takeishi, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10 donation / $10 suggested cover

WEDNESDAY, December 20
Big Fat Music Wednesdays at happylucky no.1
Wednesday, December 20 at 8 PM
8pm: Andrew Lamb Trio
Andrew Lamb – tenor saxophone / William Parker – bass / Michael Wimberly – drums
9:15pm: Joe McPhee || Trio X Legacy
Joe McPhee – tenor saxophone / Dominic Duval Jr. – bass / Jay Rosen – drums / Rosie Hertlein – violin

https://www.facebook.com/events/148159689151150/
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, December 20
8:30 PM Ches Smith Trio
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 21
7 PM JACK Quartet performs Haas in the dark
Georg Friedrich Haas, “String Quartet No. 9”
JACK Quartet
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/winter-solstice-show-jack-quartet-performs-haas-in-the-dark/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $29-34

TUESDAY, December 26
8:30 PM Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl and Makigami Koichi
Chris Pitsiokos (sax), Tim Dahl (bass), Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 27
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg, Shelley Hirsch, Billy Martin, Makigami Koichi
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakhachi) Shelley Hirsch (voice) Billy Martin (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 28
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry), Michael Bisio (bass), Avram Fefer (saxophone)
followed by an evening of music

VENUE: The Clemente (107 Suffolk Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $10 per set

THURSDAY, December 28
8:30 PM Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Makigami Koichi (voice,theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 31
8:30—NEW YEARS EVE IMPROV BENEFIT at The Stone
John Zorn (sax) Chris Speed (sax) Makigami Koichi (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano) Jim Black (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jad Atoui (electronics) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $30