NYC Calendar January 2023

Highlight of the month: Prototype Festival

WEDNESDAY, January 4
8:30pm Solo
Matthew Shipp (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 4
9pm & 10:30pm Bill Frisell Trio w/Tony Scherr & Kenny Wollesen
Bill Frisell – Guitar
Tony Scherr – Bass
Kenny Wollesen – Drums
VENUE: Bar Lunatico
ADMISSION: $25 each set

THURSDAY, January 5
8:30 pm Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Ivo Perelman (tenor sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

January 5-15
8pm In Our Daughter’s Eyes
Du Yun (Composer)
Michael Mcquilken (Librettist & Director)
Nathan Gunn (Co-Creator)
Kamna Gupta (Conductor)
VENUE: Baruch Performing Arts Center
ADMISSION: from $35

January 6-14
(Various times) MƆɹNIŊ [MORNING//MOURNING]
Created by Gelsey Bell
Directed by Tara Ahmadinejad
Sound Design by Hidenori Nakajo
Cast: Gelsey Bell, Ashley Pérez Flanagan, Justin Hicks, Aviva Jaye, and Paul Pinto
VENUE: HERE Mainstage (145 6th Ave, New York)
ADMISSION: $50 – 150

SATURDAY, January 7
7pm Studio Rivbea Revisited 2023: Darius Jones Quartet
Darius Jones – alto sax / Nick Saia – guitar / Lester Saint Louis – bass / Jason Nazary – perc.
8:30pm Bob Holman – poetry
9pm Dave Burrell piano / Joe McPhee reeds and trumpet
VENUE: Studio Rivbea /Gene Frankel Theatre (24 Bond Street, NYC)
ADMISSION: $25 in advance/ $30 at the door

SATURDAY, January 7
6pm Tim Berne – saxophones
Gregg Belisle-Chi – guitar
Jeff Davis – drums
Eivind Opsvik – bass
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

January 7-14
(Various times) Trade/Mary Motorhead
Composed by Emma O’halloran
Libretto by Mark O’halloran
Directed by Tom Creed
Music direction by Elaine Kelly
Creative Producing by Beth Morrison
Featuring:
Naomi Louisa O’Connell, Marc Kudisch, Kyle Bielfield, and NOVUS NY
VENUE: Playhouse Theater at Abrons Arts Center
ADMISSION: $51 – 151

SUNDAY, January 8
4:30pm Ensemble Rivbea Revisited
William Parker – bass, composition
Juma Sultan – perc.
Joseph Daley – tuba, piano
Ted Daniel – trumpet
Daniel Carter & Ingrid Laubrock – sax
Brandon Lopez – bass
VENUE: Studio Rivbea /Gene Frankel Theatre (24 Bond Street, NYC)
ADMISSION: $25 in advance/ $30 at the door

TUESDAY, January 10
8pm The Art of Counterpoint, 8 Musicians Make Art: Closing Concert
Featuring:
Stephen Haynes, leader, cornet
Joe Morris, guitar
Jessica Pavone, viola
Sarah Bernstein, violin
Charlie Burnham, violin
Lester St Louis, cello
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 11
8pm Tomas Fujiwara: Percussion Quartet
Tomas Fujiwara premieres “Dream Up,” a suite for percussion quartet
Patricia Brennan vibraphon,
Kaoru Watanabe taiko drum,
Tim Keiper percussion
Tomas Fujiwara, drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

THURSDAY, January 12
7 pm Songs in Flight
Rhiannon Giddens, singer and multi-instrumentalist
Karen Slack, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Will Liverman, baritone
Howard Watkins, piano
Program:
Shawn Okpebholo: Songs in Flight
VENUE: Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium (The Metropolitan Museum of Art)
ADMISSION: starts at $35

THURSDAY, January 12
8:30 pm Duo
Kris Davis (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (saxophones)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

January 12- 15
Note To A Friend
Composed by David Lang
Libretto by David Lang
Featuring Theo Bleckmann & Cyrus Moshrefi
Instrumentalists: Kyoko Ogawa, Tomotaka Seki, Ayaka Tahara, Ayano Kamimura
VENUE: Japan Society (333 E 47th St, New York)
ADMISSION: from $60

FRIDAY, January 13
8:30 pm Grammy Season
Ingrid Laubrock (saxophones) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, January 13
NYC Winter JazzFest presents Kris Davis’ Pyroclastic Records Festival at The Jazz Gallery
7:30pm: Chris Lightcap’s “Superette Deluxe”
Chris Lightcap -bass
Steve Cardenas -guitar
Luca Benedetti -guitar
Brian Marsella -keyboards
Dan Rieser -drums
9:30pm: Halvorson/Courvoisier Duo “Searching for the Disappeared Hour”
Mary Halvorson -guitar
Sylvie Courvoisier -piano
11pm: Craig Taborn Solo
Craig Taborn -piano
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $65-195

SATURDAY, January 14
6pm Tim Berne – Saxophones
Mat Maneri – Viola
Jeff Davis – Drums
Eivind Opsvik – Bass
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 14
Kris Davis’ Pyroclastic Records Festival
7:30pm Eric Revis Quintet “Slipknots Through a Looking Glass”
Eric Revis -bass
Kris Davis -piano
Chad Taylor -drums
Darius Jones -saxophone
Bill McHenry -saxophone
9:30pm Patricia Brennan “More Touch”
Patricia Brennan -vibraphone with electronics, marimba
Kim Cass -bass
Mauricio Herrera -percussion
Marcus Gilmore -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$45

SATURDAY, January 14
Kravis Nightcap: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Curator
Nadia Sirota, Host
VENUE: Kenneth C. Griffin Sidewalk Studio, David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $43.50

TUESDAY, January 17
7:30pm Artist Spotlight: Conrad Tao
Conrad Tao, Piano
Charmaine Lee, Vocalist
The Westerlies Brass Quartet
VENUE: Kenneth C. Griffin Sidewalk Studio, David Geffen Hall
ADMISSION: $43.50

WEDNESDAY, January 18
8:30 pm QUARTET 1
Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ches Smith (drums and percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 18
7pm Nu Jazz
Nu Jazz (memes of deli girls), Tim Dahl and Aliya Ultan’s Seven
VENUE: Saint Vitus (1120 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $19.67

THURSDAY, January 19
8pm Improv Nights – A Tribute to Derek Bailey
John Zorn sax
Jim Staley trombone
Dave Taylor bass trombone
Laurie Anderson voice, violin, electronics
Mary Halvorson guitar
Ikue Mori electronics
Craig Taborn piano
Joel Ross vibes
Brian Marsella piano, synth
Brandon Lopez bass
Kate Gentile drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

THURSDAY, January 19
8:30 pm QUARTET 2
Nate Wooley (trumpet) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Shahzad Ismaily (bass and electronics) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, January 20
7:30 PM Third Coast Percussion Movement Art Is
feat. Jon Boogz & Lil Buck: Metamorphosis
Program:
Philip Glass Selections from Aguas da Amazonia (arr. Third Coast Percussion; NY Premiere)
Jlin Perspective (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Tyondai Braxton Sunny X (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Performers:
Third Coast Percussion
Movement Art Is
Jon Boogz and Lil Buck, Co-Founders, Choreographers, and Movement Artists
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $64-74

FRIDAY, January 20
8pm Improv Nights – A Tribute to Derek Bailey
John Zorn sax
Matana Roberts sax
Caroline Davis sax
Mary Halvorson guitar
Wendy Eisenberg guitar
Craig Taborn piano
Brian Marsella piano, synth
Patricia Brennan vibes
Henry Fraser bass
Brandon Lopez bass
Kate Gentile drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, January 21
8pm Improv Nights – A Tribute to Derek Bailey
John Zorn sax
Caroline Davis sax
Immanuel Wilkins sax
Jim Staley trombone
Amir Elsaffar trumpet
Wendy Eisenberg guitar
Arturo O’Farrill piano
Patricia Brennan vibes
Henry Fraser bass
Jorge Roeder bass
Francisco Mela drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, January 21
6pm Tim Berne – Saxophones
Gregg Belisle-Chi – Guitar
Jeff Davis – Drums
Eivind Opsvik – Bass
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 21
8pm Shoko Nagai/Satoshi Takeishi Vortex
Maria Angelica Valencia (Colombia) & Andrew Drury
VENUE: Soup and Sound
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, January 21
8:30 pm Septet
Shara Lunon (vocals, electronics) Jennifer Choi (violin) Nate Wooley (trumpet) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Shahzad Ismaily (bass and electronics) Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 21
9 PM Pauline Oliveros at 90
All-Pauline Oliveros Program:
The Witness
The Tuning Meditation
Performers
Claire Chase, Air Objects
Lisa E. Harris, Vocals
Susie Ibarra, Percussion
Alex Peh, Prepared Piano
Senem Pirler, Live Electronics
Matana Roberts, Saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey, Percussion
with Special Guests: IONE, Eduardo Kohn
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: Starting at $54

SUNDAY, January 22
2 PM Day of Listening: Part Two, Listening Out Loud
All-Pauline Oliveros Program
A Fluting Moment
Sound Patterns
The Well and the Gentle
Rock Piece
The Witness
The Tuning Meditation
Performers
Claire Chase, Host and Flute
Lisa E. Harris, Vocals
Susie Ibarra, Percussion
Alex Peh, Keyboards
Senem Pirler, Electronics
Ensemble Connect
The Select Choir of Brooklyn High School of the Arts
Kristy Jung, Director
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $18

TUESDAY, January 24
6pm Pop-Up Concerts: Argus Quartet
Recent works, including two world premieres by members of the ensemble, violinist Giancarlo Latta and cellist Mariel Roberts.
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, January 24
7:30 PM Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi:They’re Calling Me Home
Rhiannon Giddens, Banjo, Fiddle, and Vocals
Francesco Turrisi, Percussion and Piano
Jason Sypher, Bass
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $75

January 24 – 29
8pm and 10pm Brad Mehldau Quintet
with Dayna Stephens, Josh Evans, Christian McBride, Joe Farnsworth
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $50

THURSDAY, January 26
8pm Tashi Dorji & Alex Zhang Hungtai / C. Spencer Yeh & Kwami Winfield / Ka Baird
VENUE: Issue Project Room at First Unitarian Congregational Society
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, January 27
7:30 PM Kronos Quartet
Performers:
Kronos Quartet
David Harrington, Violin
John Sherba, Violin
Hank Dutt, Viola
Sunny Yang, Cello
with Special Guests
Soo Yeon Lyuh, Haegeum
Eiko Otake, Movement Artist
Peni Candra Rini, Vocals and Rebab
Vân-Ánh Võ, Đàn bầu
Program:
Angélique Kidjo, Yanyankliyan Senamido #2 (Arr. Jacob Garchik)
Peni Candra, Rini Maduswara (Arr. Jacob Garchik)
Aftab Darvishi, Daughters Of Sol
Soo Yeon, Lyuh Yessori (Sound From The Past)
Mazz Swift, She Is A Story, Herself (Ny Premiere)
Eiko Otake, Eyes Closed (World Premiere)
Mary Kouyoumdjian, I Haven’t The Words (Ny Premiere)
Vân-Ánh Võ, Adrift (Ny Premiere)
Nicole Lizée, Zonelyhearts (Ny Premiere)

VENUE: Zankel Hall Center Stage
ADMISSION: $74-84

SATURDAY, January 28
6pm Tim Berne – Saxophones
Gregg Belisle-Chi – Guitar
Jeff Davis – Drums
Eivind Opsvik – Bass
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 28
7pm Loren Connors and Alan Licht

VENUE: Blank Forms
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 28
8pm Michael Evans Tribute
Ben Bennett – Variable pitch floor tom, Bass drum, Wood blocks, Objects
Andrew Drury – Amplified snare drum
Fast Forward – Assorted Metal Culinary Percussion Instruments
Michael Foster – Saxophone
Shelley Hirsch – Voice
Skip LaPlante – Hanging objects, Gongs, Scrap metal
Sean Meehan – Wearable metals
Kenta Nagai – Altered electric guitar
Dafna Naphtali – Voice, Electronics
Kevin Shea – Drum set, Wonder Metal, Snare with Springs
David Simons – Theremin
Hans Tammen – Electronics
Danny Tunick – Vibraphonette, Glockenspiel, Boozaphone, Washing machine drum
Lary 7 – Motorized Homemades
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SUNDAY, January 29
5PM Deep Listening: The Story of Pauline Oliveros (film, NYC Premiere)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

One thought on “NYC Calendar January 2023

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for January 2023  – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s