NYC Calendar August 2022

Highlight of the Month:
TIME: SPANS festival (August 13-27)

WEDNESDAY, August 3
8:30 pm Solo Piano
Uri Caine (piano) – new pieces, some Zorn bagatelles etc.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 4
7 pm Michaël Attias: alto saxophone, Matt Mitchell: prophet 6, Chris Lightcap: electric bass, Kate Gentile: drums
8:30 pm Sean Conly Trio
Sean Conly: bass, Santiago Leibson: piano, Tom Rainey: drums
10 PM Michaël Attias: alto saxophone, John Hébert: bass, Satoshi Takeishi: drums
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20 one set/$45 all 3 shows

THURSDAY, August 4
7 pm VEER Quartet and Juanma Trujillo Trio
VEER Quartet:
Sarah Bernstein, violin/compositions
Sana Nagano, violin
Leonor Falcon, viola
Nick Jozwiak, cello

Juanma Trujillo Trio:
Juanma Trujillo, guitar
Walter Stinson, bass
Matt Honor, drums
VENUE: El Barrio’s Artspace PS109 (215 East 99th St)
ADMISSION: $20 for one, $30 for two

THURSDAY, August 4 – FRIDAY, August 5
7.30pm & 9.30pm Adam O’Farrill: For These Streets
Adam O’Farrill- trumpet, flugelhorn
Eli Greenhoe -conductor
David Leon- alto sax, baritone sax, flute
Kevin Sun- tenor sax, clarinet
Kalun Leung- trombone, euphonium
Mary Halvorson- guitar
Patricia Brennan- vibraphone
Tyrone Allen- bass
Tomas Fujiwara- drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-35

FRIDAY, August 5
5 pm Oscar Noriega – saxophone and clarinet;
Marta Sanchez – Piano;
Christopher Tordini – Bass;
Jason Nazary – Drums

VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 6
8:30 pm The Passion of Octavius Catto
Barbara Walker (voice) Uri Caine (piano) Mike Boone (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums) and special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, August 10
8:30 pm Quintet
Micah Thomas (piano) Giveton Gelin (trumpet) Immanuel Wilkins (alto saxophone) Dean Torrey (bass) Kayvon Gordon (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 14
7:30 pm TIME: SPANS: Ning Yu
Stefan Prins, Piano Hero #1, 2011-12 for midi-keyboard, live electronics and video
Stefan Prins, Piano Hero #2, (2011, rev. 2013/2016) for midi-keyboard, grand piano, live cameras, video and live electronics
David Bird , Iron Orchid, 2021* for piano and electronics
David Bird, electronics

Michael Beil , Key Jack, 2016* for a pianist without piano with live video and tape
Ning Yu, Piano and keyboard
Levy Lorenzo, Electronics
Matthew Deinhart, video and lighting design
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, August 17
7:30 pm TIME: SPANS: Sō Percussion
Angélica Negrón, Gone, 2018

Angélica Negrón, Go Back, 2022
Vijay Iyer, Torque, 2018
Julia Wolfe, Forbidden Love, 2019
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, August 17
8:30 pm Trio
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Brandon Lopez (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 19
7:30 pm TIME: SPANS: Ensemble Signal, Dana Jessen
Darian Donovan Thomas, Spiral, 2022
Ensemble Signal

George Lewis, Seismologic, 2017
Jessen and Stine
George Lewis, Tales of the Traveller, 2016
Ensemble Signal
with Nicole Mitchell, flute soloist and Voyager Interactive Computer, piano
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 19
8:30 pm Quartet
Zeena Parkins (harp) Cecilia Lopez (electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 20
7:30 pm TIME: SPANS: International Contemporary Ensemble
George Lewis, Melodies for Miles, 2022
Jessie Cox, Black as a Hack for Cyborgification, 2020
Nicole Mitchell, Cult of Electromagnetic Connectivity, 2021
George Lewis, Thistledown, 2012
Wadada Leo Smith, Delta Blues, 1999
George Lewis, Creative Construction SetTM, 2015
International Contemporary Ensemble
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 20
8:30 pm Sextet
Ikue Mori (electronics) Tim Berne (sax) Jon Lipscomb (guitar) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Brandon Lopez (bass) and a special guest
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 20
7.30pm & 9.30pm Ingrid Laubrock/Andy Milne “Fragile” (Intakt Records) Album Release
Ingrid Laubrock -soprano & tenor saxophone
Andy Milne -piano
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-35

THURSDAY, August 25
7:30 pm TIME: SPANS: JACK Quartet
Eric Wubbels, phren, 2022
Catherine Lamb, string quartet (two blooms), 2009

JACK Quartet
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 27
7:30 pm TIME: SPANS: Talea Ensemble
Igor Santos, portrait IO, 2020
Katherine Balch, drip music, (2019, arr. 2021)
Rebecca Saunders, Skin, 2015-16
with Juliet Fraser, soprano
TALEA Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 28
3 pm John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

MONDAY, August 29
07:30 PM Jan Bartoš: Piano Recital in Czech Center New York
Program:
Leoš Janáček: 1.X.1905
Miloslav Kabeláč: Eight preludes, op. 30
Leoš Janáček: In the Mists
Bedřich Smetana: Dreams
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall, Ballroom
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, August 30
9 pm & 10:15 pm endangered blood: chris speed, oscar noriega, trevor dunn, jim black
Chris Speed – saxophones, clarinet
Oscar Noriega – saxophones, clarinet
Trevor Dunn – bass
Jim Black – drums

VENUE: bar lunatico
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, August 31
7PM Michaël Attias: alto & baritone saxophones, Michael Formanek: bass, Mark Ferber: drums

VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s