NYC Calendar December 2021

FRIDAY, December 3
8pm Acrobat, exploring Dmitri Shostakovich
Marty Ehrlich-clarinet; Mazz Swift-violin; Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon; Michael Bates-bass
Michael Sarin-drums

VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 4
8pm Kris Davis: Suite Charrière
Kris Davis: piano
Angela Sanchez: moog
Hidemi Akaiwa: microtonal koto/keyboards
Mat Maneri: viola
Trevor Dunn: bass
Sam Pluta: electronics
Taylor Ho Bynum: trumpet
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$25

SATURDAY, December 4
8pm David Rothenberg, Douglas Ewart, and Tony Garnier
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

December 4-16
various times Eurydice
An opera by Matthew Aucoin
libretto by Sarah Ruhl
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: $30-480

SUNDAY, December 5
7.30pm An Ayler Christmas with Mars Williams
Mars Williams – Sax, Toy Instruments
Jaimie Branch – Trumpet, Electronics
Steve Swell – Trombone
Hilliard Greene – Bass
Chad Taylor – drums
Ava Mendoza – Guitar
Fred Lonberg-holm – Cello, Electronics
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 8
7pm TargetMargin@7 with Wet Ink Ensemble
Program:
R. Ahvenniemi: Sonata in Pippi Form (2020) for violin and piano performed by Josh Modney, violin, and Cory Smythe, piano
Linda Catlin Smith: Dreamer Murmuring (2016) performed by Josh Modney, violin, Mariel Roberts, cello, and Eric Wubbels, piano
R. Ahvenniemi: Dada-Aria (2019) performed by Alice Teyssier, voice
Eric Wubbels: If and Only If Mvt III (2018) performed by Josh Modney, violin, Mariel Roberts, cello, and Eric Wubbels, piano
Anthony Braxton: Quartet and Syntactic Ghost Trance Music Works feat. Mok, Modney, Wubbels, Roberts, Lippel, Teyssier, and Smythe
VENUE: Target Margin Theater (232 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, December 8
8pm Raw Demoon Alchemy (A Lone Operation)
Darius Jones (saxophone)
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 8
7pm & 8:30pm Operatic Orchestra
Ju-Eh, gabby fluke-mogul, Joanna Mattrey, Charlie Burnham, Cyro Baptista, Wendy Eisenberg, Ava Mendoza, Ken Filiano, Asher Herzog, conducted by Billy Martin
VENUE: Nublu
ADMISSION:$20

WEDNESDAY, December 8
7pm & 8:30pm Tim Berne / Gregg Belisle-Chi
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 9
8pm Anthony Coleman: Piano Solos

VENUE: The Old Stone House
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 9
8:30pm Ikue Mori Solo
Ikue Mori (electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, December 10
8:30pm & 9:30pm Vijay Iyer & Arooj Aftab:
Land of Broken Dreams Convening & Concert Series
Daytime Convening: 1:00pm–7:00pm
composer/pianist Vijay Iyer, with vocalist and composer Arooj Aftab and bassist and composer Linda May Han Oh.
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $25

December 9–10 at 8pm
December 11 at 2pm
Claire Chase: Density 2036, part viii
Program:
Liza Lim: Throat-Song from Sex Magic, Density 2036: part vii (2019-20)
Wang Lu: Aftertouch (2021)
Ann Cleare: anfa (2021)
Matana Roberts: Auricular Hearsay (2021)
Edgard Varèse: Density 21.5 (1936)
Claire Chase, flutes
*Guest performers on Matana Roberts’ composition:
Senem Pirler, live electronics (Dec 9, 10, 11)
Nathan Wooley, trumpet (Dec 10)
Susie Ibarra, percussion (Dec 11)
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $15-25

FRIDAY, December 10
8:30pm Highsmith
Craig Taborn (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 11
8:30 pm Archipelago X
Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sae Hashimoto (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 11
9pm Sō Percussion and Friends
Program
Nathalie Joachim, Note to Self (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Caroline Shaw, Narrow Sea
Dominic “Shodekeh” Talifero, Vodalities: Paradigms of Consciousness for the Human Voice
Jason Treuting, Amid the Noise
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $65-$80

SUNDAY, December 12
AEON Ensemble: Nada te Turbe
Hildegard von Bingen, Pauline Oliveros, Galindo.
VENUE: Church In the Gardens
ADMISSION:$12-$50

MONDAY, December 13
8pm Graham Haynes with Lucie Vítková and Shakoor Hakeem
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$25


THURSDAY, December 16
8pm Tyshawn Sorey & Adam Rudolph
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, December 17 and SATURDAY, December 18
7:30 and 9:30pm Threadgill + Iyer + Prieto
Henry Threadgill -saxophone
Vijay Iyer -piano
Dafnis Prieto -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $35-45

SATURDAY, December 18
8pm & 9:30pm GauciMusic presents
Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Adam Lane – bass
Chad Taylor – drums
VENUE: Scholes Street Studio
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, December 20
8pm S.E.M. Ensemble Holiday Concert 2021
Program:
Petr Kotik – Three in One (2021)
Jon Gibson – Equal Distribution No. 1 (1977)
John Cage – Cheap Imitation (excerpt) (1969-1982)
Vladimír Srámek – 6 Minute Exercises for Petr Kotik (1960)
Frederick the Great – Five Daily Exercises (ca. 1730)
Petr Kotik – Many Many Women (excerpt) (1975-1978)
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15-20

TUESDAY, December 21
6:30pm – Dissipated Face 2021
w/ Steve Popkin / Kurt Ralske / Daniel Carter & Special Guests
7:30pm – Suburban Bohemia
Special Apocalyptic Version w/ Elliott Sharp / Steve Swell / Michael Vatcher
VENUE: DMG In-store
ADMISSION: suggested

THURSDAY, December 30
7:30pm The Tom Rainey Trio with Ingrid Laubrock & Mary Halvorson
Ingrid Laubrock, saxophones
Tom Rainey, drums
Mary Halvorson, guitar
VENUE: DiMenna Center for the Performing Arts
ADMISSION: $20

One thought on “NYC Calendar December 2021

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for December 2021  – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s