NYC Calendar October 2019

WEDNESDAY, October 2
8:30 pm Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Mark Feldman (violin) Jon Irabagon (tenor sax, clarinet) Pablo Aslan (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 3
8:30 pm Marsella, Mori, Wollesen
Brian Marsella (synths) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
8PM Ingrid Laubrock, saxophones | Angelica Sanchez, piano | Sara Serpa, voice

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
8PM Rhys Chatham: The Sun Too Close to the Earth / Jonathan Kane & Zeena Parkins: On, Suzanne
On, Suzanne
Harp: Zeena Parkins
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Le Possédé
Bass flute: Rhys Chatham
The Sun Too Close to the Earth
Electric guitars: Karen Haglof, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Sarah Register
Electric bass: Ernie Brooks
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Electric keyboard: Anthony Coleman
Trumpet: Jaimie Branch
Trombones: Jen Baker, Reut Regev
Conductor: Rhys Chatham
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/rhys-chatham-sun-too-close-earth-jonathan-kane-zeena-parkins-suzanne
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
8:30 pm Brian Marsella, Erik Friedlander
Brian Marsella (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 4
Mat Maneri
7.30pm Mat Maneri Dust Quartet
Mat Maneri -viola
Lucian Ban -piano
Brad Jones -bass
Randy Peterson -drums

9.30pm Maneri and Friends
Mat Maneri -viola
Craig Taborn -piano
Tony Malaby -tenor saxophone
Joe Morris -guitar
Tanya Kalmanovitch -viola
Matt Shipp -piano
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

SATURDAY, October 5
8PM Rhys Chatham: The Sun Too Close to the Earth /
Jonathan Kane & Zeena Parkins: On, Suzanne
On, Suzanne
Harp: Zeena Parkins
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Le Possédé
Bass flute: Rhys Chatham
The Sun Too Close to the Earth
Electric guitars: Karen Haglof, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Sarah Register
Electric bass: Ernie Brooks
Drums: Jonathan Kane
Electric keyboard: Anthony Coleman
Trumpet: Jaimie Branch
Trombones: Jen Baker, Reut Regev
Conductor: Rhys Chatham
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/rhys-chatham-sun-too-close-earth-jonathan-kane-zeena-parkins-suzanne
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 5
8:30 pm These are the Songs
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (piano, keys)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 6
3 PM Laurie Anderson—John Zorn Duo and John Zorn’s Cobra
Laurie Anderson • John Zorn • Uri Caine • Kenny Wollesen • Brian Chase • Brian Marsella • Matt Hollenberg Wendy Eisenberg • Taylor Levine • Sae Hashimoto • Kenny Grohowski • Nick Shellenberg • Brandon Lopez • Simon Hanes
https://events.newschool.edu/event/laurie_andersonjohn_zorn_duo_and_john_zorns_cobra
VENUE: The New School
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, October 8
9 pm Tim Berne/Nasheet Waits;
Tim Berne’s Reflex with Reid Anderson, Nasheet Waits
VENUE: The Sultan Room (234 Starr St, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, October 9
6:30pm Okkyung Lee
https://www.jamescohan.com/news/blank-forms-presents-okkyung-lee
VENUE: James Cohan Gallery (48 Walker Street)
ADMISSION: TBD

TUESDAY, October 15
7:30pm Barbara Hannigan, soprano
Program to include the New York Premiere of John Zorn’s Jumalatteret performed with the pianist Stephen Gosling
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_barbara_hannigan_2019
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $75

TUESDAY, October 15
8PM CP Unit, C Spencer Yeh & Sandy Ewen, Tamio Shiraishi & Gyna Bootleg
https://www.facebook.com/events/2387008074890424/

VENUE: Rubulad
ADMISSION: TBD

TUESDAY, October 15
7:30PM Steve Reich – Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble Signal
John Schaefer in conversation with Steve Reich
https://www.facebook.com/events/732522493878278/
VENUE: Brookfield Place
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, October 16
7:30PM Steve Reich – Piano Phase, My Name is, Four Organs, and New York Counterpoint
Ensemble Signal
https://www.facebook.com/events/732522493878278/
VENUE: Brookfield Place
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, October 19
8:30 pm Improvisations
Will Bernard (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Chase (drums) Charlie Burnham (violin) Kirk Knufke (trumpet) Mike McGinnis (clarinet, sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, October 23
8:30 pm Trio
Assif Tsahar (sax) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 25
8PM Erik Friedlander, cello, Stomu Takeishi, bass, Ches Smith, drums
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 26
7:30 pm Ecstatic Music: Nathalie Joachim & Spektral Quartet – “Fanm d’Ayiti”
https://www.kaufmanmusiccenter.org/mch/event/ecstatic-music-nathalie-joachim-spektral-quartet-fanm-dayiti/

VENUE: Merkin Hall (Kaufman Music Center)
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, October 29
8:30pm Trio Convulsant
Trevor Dunn, Mary Halvorson, Ches Smith
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, October 29
6pm counter)induction
Music Of Jessica Meyer
Performers
Miranda Cuckson violin
Jessica Meyer viola
Caleb van der Swaagh cello
Benjamin Fingland clarinet
Ning Yu piano
Repertoire
I Only Speak of the Sun (2018)
Sagrada Familia (2017)
Only a Beginning (2015)
But Not Until (2014)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/2019/10/29

VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: Free

One thought on “NYC Calendar October 2019

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar October 2019 – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s