NYC Calendar June 2019

SATURDAY, June 1
8PM Mette Rasmussen – alto saxophone, Tashi Dorji – guitar, Ches Smith – drums
Michael Foster – saxophones/objects
Ben Bennett – percussion/drums
Weston Olencki – brass/trombone/stuff
John McCowen – clarinets
Lester St Louis – cello
Linda Jankowska – violin
https://www.facebook.com/events/341359910069558/
VENUE: H0l0
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, June 1
8 PM John Corigliano’s Symphony No. 1
https://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1819/mozart-and-corigliano
VENUE: New York Philharmonic
ADMISSION: $34-119

JUNE 1 – JUNE 2
Various times: Reich Richter Pärt
Two immersive live performances—one conceived by composer Steve Reich and painter Gerhard Richter, the other by Richter and composer Arvo Pärt—explore the shared sensory language of visual art and music.
https://theshed.org/program/2-reich-richter-part
VENUE: The Shed
ADMISSION: $25-35

MONDAY, June 3
8PM: Urs Leimgruber & Brandon Lopez
VENUE: 244 rehearsal studios/Eric’s House of Improv
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 4
8PM Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Hans Tammen – Buchla Shoko Nagai – piano
Satoshi Takeishi – percussion
https://www.aretevenue.com/events
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 4
8:30 pm Uri meets Uri
Uri Gurvich (sax) Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 6
8PM Interpretations: String Noise | The String Trio of New York
String Noise (Pauline Kim Harris and Conrad Harris): New Works By George Lewis, Sam Yulsman, Jessie Cox, Pauline Kim Harris.
String Trio of New York: James Emery, Tony Marino and Rob Thomas, with guest percussionist Thurman Barker, perform works by Billy Bang, John Lindberg, Muhal Richard Abrams and Emery.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

June 6–8
7:30/8 pm prisoner of the state
an opera by David Lang
production directed by Elkhanah Pulitzer
https://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1819/prisoner-of-the-state
VENUE: David Geffen Hall (NY Philharmonic)
ADMISSION: $34-119

SATURDAY, June 8
8PM Bill Orcutt, guitar + Okkyung Lee, cello
VENUE: Public Records
ADMISSION: $22

MONDAY, June 10
6pm: William Parker – Book Celebration
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, June 10
8 pm International Contemporary Ensemble, The City of Tomorrow & Nick DeMaison
Performers:
International Contemporary Ensemble
The City of Tomorrow
Nick DeMaison, conductor
Program:
Ursula Mamlok: Four German Songs for string orchestra (World Premiere)
Ursula Mamlok: Breezes
Ursula Mamlok: Concertino for wind quintet & chamber orchestra
Natasha Anderson: Cleave (US Premiere)
Felipe Lara: Brutal Mirrors (US Premiere)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-25

TUESDAY, June 11
7PM Vision Festival
Andrew Cyrille: drums

Wadada Leo Smith: trumpet
Peter Brötzmann: tenor sax
Milford Graves: drums, percussion
and more
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, June 11
7:30pm & 9:30 pm Michael Attias Nine
Michaël Attias –alto saxophone
Tony Malaby –tenor & soprano saxophones
Kenny Warren -trumpet
Ben Gerstein -trombone
Kris Davis -piano
Christopher Hoffman -cello
John Hébert -bass
Eric McPherson -drums
Satoshi Takeishi -percussion
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$30

FRIDAY, June 14
7.30pm + 9.30pm SALIDA
Giovanni Guidi -piano
John Escreet -rhodes & keyboard
Brandon Lopez -bass
Gerald Cleaver -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$30

FRIDAY, June 14
8PM Mary Halvorson- guitar, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 14
7PM Vision Festival
Ava Mendoza / Marty Ehrlich / Matthew Shipp / Kris Davis
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, June 18
8:30 pm Chamber Music by Anthony Coleman
Sara Salomon (violin) Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Gabe Garcia (alto sax) Steven Long (piano, electric organ) Carlo Costa (percussion) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Ted Reichman (accordion) Anthony Coleman (piano)
The Other of Language (2007) Sara Salomon (violin) Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Flaubert/Sofa/Sentence (2012) Gabe Garcia (alto sax) Steven Long (piano, electric organ) Carlo Costa (percussion) The Worms Are In Their Brains (Premiere) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Unbelievable Ponašanje (2015) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Ted Reichman (accordion) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 19
8:30 pm Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 27
8pm Milford Graves: Music Meets Medicine and Science
VENUE: Gavin Brown’s enterprise (439 W 127th St, New York)
ADMISSION: $25 general / $18.75 Blank Forms members

FRIDAY, June 28
8:30 pm Red Autumn Gold/Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mariel Roberts, Okkyung Lee (cellos) Erika Dohi, Gabriel Zucker (pianos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 28
8PM Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due

Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

One thought on “NYC Calendar June 2019

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar June 2019  – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s