NYC Calendar September 2018

TUESDAY, September 4
8PM Brandon Lopez Trio
Brandon Lopez – Double Bass
Virginia Genta – Saxophones, Piano
David Vanzan – Percussion

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

WEDNESDAY, September 5
8 PM Sam Weinberg + Sandy Ewen + Weasel Walter
https://www.facebook.com/events/1912560135461148/
VENUE: Wonders of Nature
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 6
8 PM Milford Graves & Shahzad Ismaily, Marina Rosenfeld, Charmaine Lee
https://www.facebook.com/events/207236143298518/
VENUE: First Unitarian Church
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, September 6
8 PM Unbridled 2 – Of The Essence
Reiko Fueting, “..gesammeltes Schweigen”
Morton Feldman, “Voices and Cello” for 2 voices, cello
Emily Praetorius, Commissioned work for Unbridled and interposed movements of improvisation
Stephanie Lamprea, soprano and curator
Charlotte Munn-Wood, violin
Chris Irvine, cello and curator
Charlotte Mundy, soprano (for Feldman)
https://www.facebook.com/events/267857440474718/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, September 6
8:30 pm String Theory
Charlie Burnham (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Ryan Blotnick (guitar) Tony Scherr (bass) Jerry Granelli (drums) Michael Blake (saxes, flute)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 7
8PM Tipple (Frode Gjerstad, Kevin Norton, David Watson) & more

https://www.facebook.com/events/271039293653366/
VENUE: Wonders of Nature
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, September 8
7PM Brutal Measures: Lydia Lunch & Weasel Walter with Tim Dahl
https://www.facebook.com/events/412508555905637/
VENUE: El Cortez
ADMISSION: $12

SATURDAY, September 8
8:30PM Further Complications Festival: Imri Talgam (piano; analog synthesizer) plays Kurtag, Nancarrow, et al.
Imri Talgam, piano and analog synthesizer

“Strange Machines”
Conlon Nancarrow (1912-1997):
Studies for player piano n.6 and 15, arranged for live pianist.(1950-1960?)
Two Canons for Ursula (1988)
Tango (from Yvar Mikhashoff’s collection)  (1983)
Enno Poppe (1969-): 840 variations (1997)
Matthias Krüger: renk (2016)
Yair Klartag: New Work (2018)
http://www.spectrumnyc.com/site/calendar.php
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, September 9
3:30pm Trombone Insurgency (InGardens)
Joe McPhee – trombone
Dick Griffin – trombone
Steve Swell – trombone
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, Septemeber 10
8PM Patrick Holmes, clarinet | Thomas Heberer, trumpet | Vincent Chancey, french horn | Aaron Novik, bass, contrabass and Bflat clarinets
VENUE: Debasement series at Max Fish
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 13
7PM Michael Formanek’s Very Practical Trio
Michael Formanek – bass
Tim Berne – saxophone
Mary Halvorson – guitar
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 13
8 pm Kris Davis & Matthew Shipp
Kris Davis – Piano
Matthew Shipp – Piano
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20 cover charge

FRIDAY, September 14
7:00pm & 9:00pm Charlemagne Palestine

VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

SATURDAY, September 15
8PM Charlemagne Palestine & Steve Dalachinsky
https://www.facebook.com/events/2170354146553620/
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15/$20

MONDAY, September 17
7 PM Double Album Release with Mary Halvorson / Bill Frisell Duo
and Robbie Lee / Mary Halvorson Duo
VENUE: (le) poisson rouge
ADMISSION: $20 advance | $25 day of show

WEDNESDAY, September 19
7:30pm BAC Salon: Szymanowski, Berio + Debussy
Tesla Quartet
Alexandra Smither, soprano
Program:
K. Szymanowski: String Quartet no. 1, op. 37 (1917)
L. Berio: Sequenza III for solo voice (1966)
C. Debussy: String Quartet (1893)
https://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-szymanowski-berio-debussy
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

WEDNESDAY, September 19 and THURSDAY, September 20
5 pm and 7:30pm The Crossing
Works by David Lang, Louis Andriessen, Ingram Marshall, Ted Hearne, Suzanne Giraud, David Shapiro, Toivo Tulev, And Gabriel Jackson
The Crossing chamber choir
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_the_crossing
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $65

THURSDAY, September 20
8 PM Dan Mccarthy Quartet
Dan McCarthy, vibraphone; Mark Feldman, violin; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

THURSDAY, September 20
8:30 pm Poschiavo 50
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Erik Friedlander (cello) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 21
8:30 pm Poschiavo 50
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Ikue Mori (electronics) Dan Peck (tuba) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 22
8 PM Marilyn Crispell & Angelica Sanchez
piano duets
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: tbd

MONDAY, September 24
8PM Konk Pack
Roger Turner (drums), Thomas Lehn (analog synthesizer), and Tim Hodgkinson (lap-steel guitar, clarinet).

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, September 25
Chris Cochrane, guitar; Tim Hodgkinson (Henry Cow), clarinets, saxophone and some electronics.

VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, September 26 and FRIDAY, September 28
8pm Proving Up (and opera by Missy Mazzoli)
Music by Missy Mazzoli
Libretto by Royce Vavrek
Adapted from the short story Proving Up by Karen Russell
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/proving-up
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $40 – $75

THURSDAY, September 27
8:30 pm Duo Improv
Erik Friedlander (cello) Pamelia Stickney (theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, September 28
8:30 pm Trio Improv
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion) Pamelia Stickney (theremin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s