NYC Calendar December 2017

Highlights of the month: The Stone Residencies – NED ROTHENBERG and MAKIGAMI KOICHI

SATURDAY, December 2
7PM Konceptions Music Series 500th Show and Fundraiser
Nine Doors – Jen Shyu: vocals, Taiwanese moon lute, Korean gayageum and soribuk drum, Japanese biwa, piano, dance, sound design, choreography, Timorese gong and Korean gong (gwaenggwari)
Ravi Coltrane Trio:
Ravi Coltrane, saxophone
Leon Boykins, bass
Allan Mednard, drums
Sun Of Goldfinger:
Tim Berne, saxophone
David Torn, guitar
Ches Smith, drums
VENUE: The Auditorium (66 West 12th Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $25-125

SATURDAY, December 2
8PM Fragility: An Exploration of Polyrhythms
A live work-in-progress and interactive game that explores interpretations of polyrhythms through music, dance, physics, and technology, created by composer/drummer Susie Ibarra.
VENUE: Pioneer Works

SATURDAY, December 2
8:30PM Too Many Guitars
Jon Madof (guitar) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Ty Citerman (guitar)
VENUE: Stone

SUNDAY, December 3
7 PM Aaron Novik / Patrick Holmes / Thomas Heberer (Clarinet / B-flat Clarinet / Trumpet)
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery

SUNDAY, December 3
8 PM ACFNY Presents: Ensemble SD’s Breaking News
Johannes Kreidler (1980) – Charts Music
George Lewis (1952) – New Work
Oxana Omelchuk (1975) – wow and flutter
Caitlin Smith (1983) – Wie schön ist es zu leben
Christoph Walder (1967) – vozmozhnost
John Zorn (1953) – Ceremonial Magic
VENUE: Roulette

TUESDAY, December 5
8PM Jeremiah Cymerman: Systema Munditotius
Jeremiah Cymerman – Clarinet
Patrick Holmes – Clarinet
Matt Bauder – Clarinet
Aaron Novik – Clarinet
Brian Chase – Percussion
Russell Greenberg – Percussion
VENUE: Roulette

TUESDAY, December 5
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with MIVOS QUARTET
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) MIVOS QUARTET Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)
VENUE: The Stone

THURSDAY, December 7
7:30 PM Janine Jansen and Friends
Janine Jansen, Violin
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
BARTÓK  Contrasts
MESSIAEN  Quartet for the End of Time
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $50 – $60

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM From Monteverdi to Bergman
TENET will perform works by Monteverdi, and soprano Lucy Shelton will perform a work by Luciano Berio, followed by a short dance film collaboration by Ingmar Bergman and Donya Feuer, “De Fördömda Kvinnornas Dans”
A part of Monteverdi at 450: Experiments in Sound, Image, and Movement
VENUE: The Italian Academy

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM The S.E.M. Ensemble  presents Music by Cage, Kotik, and Eastman: 1972-2017
John Cage: Song Books I, II (1970)
Petr Kotik: There is Singularly Nothing (1971-72)
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971-72)
Kamala Sankaram, Jeffrey Gavett, Jake Ingbar, Adrian Rosas, Nathan Repasz (voice soloists); Petr Kotik (flute, voice); Christopher McIntyre (trombone, voice); Will Lang (trombone, voice)
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (NYC) (521 West 21st Street)

THURSDAY, December 7
8 PM Triumph of Art
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, Conductor
Grażyna Bacewicz – Music for Strings, Trumpets, and Percussion
Bohuslav Martinů – Symphony No. 6, Fantaisies symphoniques
Grażyna Bacewicz – Violin Concerto No. 7
Alfred Schnittke – Symphony No. 5
Conductor’s Notes Q&A at 7 PM
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: $25-$40

FRIDAY, December 8
7:30 PM Reflected in Glass—Philip Glass and the Next Generation
American Composers Orchestra
Pauchi Sasaki Gama Xvi for Orchestra and Electronics (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Bryce Dessner  Réponse Lutosławski(NY Premiere)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 2, “The American Four Seasons”
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $41- $51

FRIDAY, December 8
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn—SOLOS AND DUOS

Ned Rothenberg, John Zorn (saxes)
VENUE: The Stone

SATURDAY, December 9
7 PM Tanya Tagaq and Jeffrey Zeigler
Tanya Tagaq (voice), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)
VENUE: National Sawdust

SATURDAY, December 9
7PM  Kamikaze Ground Crew
8PM  The Jazz Passengers

9pm  The Microscopic Septet
VENUE: The Kitchen

SATURDAY, December 9
8PM Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa: Celebrating Philip Glass
Two of Philip Glass’ closest collaborators and friends, Dennis Russell Davies and Maki Namekawa, perform an all-Glass recital of music for two pianos and piano four-hands.
The program includes the two-piano suite from Glass’ opera Les Enfants Terribles, a selection of music for piano-four hands including “The Chase” from Orphée, the New York premiere of the musical interlude from The Voyage, and “Stokes,” as well as Glass’ dynamic “Four Movements for Two Pianos.”
VENUE: Roulette

SATURDAY, December 9
8:30 PM Oscar Noriega Quartet
Oscar Noriega- drums
Eva Novoa- piano
Simon Willson- bass
Tim Berne- alto sax

VENUE: Ibeam

SUNDAY, December 10
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone

TUESDAY, December 12
8:30 PM Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone

WEDNESDAY, December 13
7 PM Nels Cline – Larry Ochs – Gerald Cleaver

VENUE: National Sawdust

WEDNESDAY, December 13
8PM UnCaged Toy Piano Festival: Automotoy
Margaret Leng Tan – Piano
Phyllis Chen, Adam Tendler, Tristan McKay – Toy Piano
Alexa Dexa – Toy Instruments
Automotoy showcases a variety of works incorporating mechanical musical instruments with live performers, as well as John Cage‘s Music for Amplified Toy Pianos.
VENUE: Roulette

THURSDAY, December 14
8 PM Hypercolor – James Ilgenfritz, Lukas Ligeti and Eyal Maoz
VENUE: Spectrum

FRIDAY, December 15
8:30 PM, 10 PM Sara Serpa and City Fragments with Sofía Rei, Aubrey Johnson, André Matos, Erik Friedlander, Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe

SUNDAY, December 17
3 PM The Light Matter Trio: Karl Larson, et al.
Adrian Knight – Death of Paneloux (solo piano)
Adrian Knight – trio (piano trio)
Scott Wollschleger – Brontal Symmetry (piano trio)
Garth Knox – Ten Fingers (solo violin)
Kaija Saariaho – Sept Papillons (solo cello)
Kaija Saariaho – Light and Matter
VENUE: Spectrum

SUNDAY, December 17
5 PM Quad Listening Event: The Immersive Early Music of Joan La Barbara

TUESDAY, December 19
9 PM Richards, Courvosier, Takeishi, Cleaver
Stephanie Richards, trumpet / compositions; Sylvie Courvosier, piano; Stomu Takeishi, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10 donation / $10 suggested cover

WEDNESDAY, December 20
Big Fat Music Wednesdays at happylucky no.1
Wednesday, December 20 at 8 PM
8pm: Andrew Lamb Trio
Andrew Lamb – tenor saxophone / William Parker – bass / Michael Wimberly – drums
9:15pm: Joe McPhee || Trio X Legacy
Joe McPhee – tenor saxophone / Dominic Duval Jr. – bass / Jay Rosen – drums / Rosie Hertlein – violin
VENUE: happylucky no.1

WEDNESDAY, December 20
8:30 PM Ches Smith Trio
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)
VENUE: The Stone

THURSDAY, December 21
7 PM JACK Quartet performs Haas in the dark
Georg Friedrich Haas, “String Quartet No. 9”
JACK Quartet
VENUE: National Sawdust

TUESDAY, December 26
8:30 PM Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl and Makigami Koichi
Chris Pitsiokos (sax), Tim Dahl (bass), Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: The Stone

WEDNESDAY, December 27
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg, Shelley Hirsch, Billy Martin, Makigami Koichi
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakhachi) Shelley Hirsch (voice) Billy Martin (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: The Stone

THURSDAY, December 28
8 PM Steve Dalachinsky (poetry), Michael Bisio (bass), Avram Fefer (saxophone)
followed by an evening of music

VENUE: The Clemente (107 Suffolk Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $10 per set

THURSDAY, December 28
8:30 PM Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Makigami Koichi (voice,theremin)
VENUE: The Stone

SUNDAY, December 31
John Zorn (sax) Chris Speed (sax) Makigami Koichi (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano) Jim Black (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jad Atoui (electronics) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone


4 thoughts on “NYC Calendar December 2017

  1. Pingback: Extended Technqiues NYC Calendar December 2017  – Avant Music News

  2. I know these are your selections but nothing from Experimental Intermediate? This is their strongest season in ages.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s