NYC Calendar September 2017

FRIDAY, September 1
8:30 PM A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Marty Ehrlich (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Joe Morris (guitar) Nels Cline (guitar) Erik Friedlander (cello) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jim Staley (trombone) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone at the New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, September 2
8:30 PM A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Bill Frisell (guitar) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Uri Caine (piano) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone at the New School
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, September 3
8:30 PM ProofReaders play “Ornette On Tenor”
Trevor Dunn (bass) Anna Webber (tenor sax) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ryan Sawyer (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, September 5 – SATURDAY, September 9
11 AM-5 PM Prismatic Park: Matana Roberts

Open studio
https://www.facebook.com/events/433914206980353
VENUE: Madison Square Park
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, September 5
8PM 9/5/FIVE/105 – A celebration of John Cage’s 105th birthday
Curated performance of all five of Cage’s FIVE compositions (FIVE, FIVE2,FIVE3,FIVE4,FIVE5,) in a chance determined 80 minute performance featuring Will Lang, The Rhythm Method Quartet, Carlos Cordeiro, Jude Traxler, Gibson, and lighting design by Kryssy Wright
http://thewildproject.com/performances/2017-John-Cage.shtml
VENUE: Wild Project
ADMISSION: $10/15

WEDNESDAY, September 6
7:30 PM Resonant Bodies 2017: Hai-Ting Chinn, Joan La Barbara, Odeya Nini

7:30pm ó Hai-Ting Chinn
8:15pm ó Joan La Barbara
9:20pm ó Odeya Nini
http://roulette.org/event/resonant-bodies-2017-2/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/15

SATURDAY, September 9
2PM William Parker – strings, reeds
Cooper-Moore – made instruments
4PM Steve Swell – trombone
TA Thompson – drums
William Parker – bass
http://www.artsforart.org/ingardens.html
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, September 9
8PM Trevor Dunn&Sannety/Coleman&Chase/Mark Morgan/Marcheschi/Sidnam
VENUE: H0L0 (1090 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood)
ADMISSION: $10, all to performers

SATURDAY, September 9
7.30PM + 9.30PM Tom Rainey trio

Tom Rainey, drums
Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone
Mary Halvorson, guitar
sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/$12 members
VENUE: jazz gallery
ADMISSION: $22/$12

SUNDAY, September 10
6PM: Thomas Helton And Michael Bisio, ContraBass Duo
7pm: DOU B 2: Lisa Mezzacappa / Josh Sinton / Aaron Novik / Jason Levis- Two Bass Clarinets / Acoustic Bass / Drums
http://www.artsforart.org/ingardens.html
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, September 13
7 PM Captured by the Spirit: Reflections on Trance Experience
Steve Dalachinsky, poetry | Aaron Novik, clarinet | Vincent Moon, films | Asmaa Guedira, words | Konstantine Lunarine, photography
VENUE: Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry Shop
ADMISSION: Suggested $10

WEDNESDAY, September 13
8PM Radical Context: Thollem & Friends
Thollem quartet with Ravish Momin (Tarana), Yuka C Honda (Cibo Matto), Laura Ortman (Apache Violin) and Radical Empathy Trio with Michael Wimberly (Charles Gayle) and Nels Cline (Wilco)
http://pioneerworks.org/programs/radical-context/
VENUE: pioneer works
ADMISSION: $15/$18

THURSDAY, September 14
8:30PM Zeena Parkins, Hirsch/Bernstein/Smith, Talibam!+Stabinsky/Nelson
https://www.facebook.com/events/1929704870688198/
VENUE: H0L0 1090 Wyckoff Avenue, Ridgewood
ADMISSION: $10, all to performers

THURSDAY-FRIDAY, September 15 – 16
7 and 9.30 PM Fred Hersch, Kurt Elling & Kate McGarry: Leaves of Grass
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/fred-hersch-kurt-elling-and-kate-mcgarry-leaves-of-grass
VENUE: The Appel Room (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION:  $33.75 – $80

SATURDAY, September 16
8:30 PM Mark Feldman (violin), Sylvie Courvoisseur (piano), Ned Rothenber (reeds), Mark Dresser (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, September 21
8PM Sylvie Courvoisier and Mary Halvorson

VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, September 22
8PM Brandon Lopez, Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey // Sarah Bernstein Quartet
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, September 22
8 PM Henry Threadgill: Pulitzer Nights
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/henry-threadgill-pulitzer-nights

VENUE: Rose Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: From $20

SATURDAY, September 23
4:30PM Brandon Lopez – solo bass
http://www.artsforart.org/ingardens.html
VENUE: Corlears Hook Park, 397 FDR Drive
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, September 23
7.30pm + 9.30pm Michael Formanek quartet
Michael Formanek ñ bass
Tony Malaby ñ saxophone
Kris Davis ñ piano
Dan Weiss ñ drums
VENUE: jazz gallery
ADMISSION: $22/$12

SUNDAY, September 24
1:30PM Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax, Tom Rainey – drum
2:30PM Miriam Parker – dance, William Parker – music
http://www.artsforart.org/ingardens.html
VENUE: First St Green, 33 E. 1st St
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, September 27
8PM Joelle Leandre & Mat Maneri
http://www.galeriezurcher.com/spip.php?page=article&id_article=1497
VENUE: At Zürcher Gallery (33 Bleecker Street, NY)
ADMISSION: $15 cover charge

WEDNESDAY, September 27
8:15PM Bobby Kapp All Star Quartet featuring Ivo Perleman’s HepTaCon
Bobby Kapp – Drums
Ivo Perelman – Saxophone
Matthew Shipp – Piano
William Parker – Bass
https://tockify.com/fortunasung/detail/409/1506557700000
VENUE: shapeshifter lab
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, September 28
8PM Guy Klucevsek
VENUE: The Stone at Russ and Daughters cafe
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, September 28
8PM Kazuhisa Uchihashi: FLECT ft. Ikue Mori + Shelley Hirsch
Kazuhisa Uchihashi ñ Electric Guitars + Daxophone
Ikue Mori ñ Electronics + Laptop
Shelley Hirsch ñ Vocals
http://roulette.org/event/kazuhisa-uchihashi-flect-ft-ikue-mori-shelley-hirsch/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/15

FRIDAY, September 29
8PM FOR: Works by Christian Wolff, Ashley Fure, Annea Lockwood / Christian Wolff & Michael Pisaro Duo
Christian Wolff: For Trumpet Player ñ Nate Wooley Trumpet (25í)
Ashley Fure: Shiver Lung 2 ñ Ross Karre Percussion (10í)
Intermission
Christian Wolff/Michael Pisaro Duo ñ Christian Wolff (Small Percussion) / Michael Pisaro (Electric Guitar) (15í)
Annea Lockwood: Bayou-Borne, for Pauline Christian Wolff (Percussion), Ross Karre (Percussion), Nate Wooley (Trumpet), Michael Pisaro (Electric Guitar), Megan Schubert (Soprano Voice), Jessica Pavone (Viola) (20í)
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/works-christian-wolff-ashley-fure-annea-lockwood-christian-wolff-michael-pisaro-duo
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

Advertisements

One thought on “NYC Calendar September 2017

  1. Pingback: Extended Techniques NYC Calendar September 2017  – Avant Music News

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s