NYC Calendar April 2015

SATURDAY, April 4
7:30 pm TACET

  1. DECEMBER 1952 – EARLE BROWN
  2. SIX MELODIES – JOHN CAGE
  3. EAST/EAST – ADAM HOLMES
  4. DURATIONS 4 – MORTON FELDMAN
  5. VIII – ANDREW NIESS
  6. FOR 1, 2, OR 3 PEOPLE- CHRISTIAN WOLFF
  7. STUDY & REALIZATION II – MAX ARDITO
  8. PROJECTION 4 – MORTON FELDMAN
  9. FIVE – JOHN CAGE
  10. LAST PIECES – MORTON FELDMAN

CURATED AND PERFORMED BY MAX ARDITO, ADAM HOLMES, ANDREW NIESS, SARAH SEGNER, AND AYA TERKI
https://www.facebook.com/events/883141098413529/
VENUE: NYU Steinhardt
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, April 5
10 pm Ibarra-Ligeti Duo
Susie Ibarra, Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, April 6
7:30 PMBAC Salon: Berio, Cage, Mozart

  1. Berio: Sequenza VII for oboe
  2. Cage: The Seasons
  3. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478

The program begins with two pairings of words and music–a Samuel Beckett poem that will lead into Luciano Berio’s Sequenza for oboe, and “32 Questions” by John Cage, which will preface his rarely heard Seasons for solo piano. Texts will be read by two surprise guests.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-berio-crumb-mozart
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 9
8pm Helmut Lachenmann + Bach, Ensemble Signal

Lachenmann TemA (1968)

Lachenmann Pression (1969-70)

Lachenmann Toccatina (1986)

Lachenmann Third Part for J.S. Bach’s two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775 (1985)

Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

Bach Allemande and Sarabande from Suite No. 5 in C Minor for solo cello, BWV 1011

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/helmut-lachenmann-bach
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $30 – $45

TUESDAY, April 14
6pm Ensemble Signal

Reiko Füting tanz.tanz (2010)

Sean Griffin Pattycake (2002)

Elliott Carter Two Diversions (1999)

Helmut Lachenmann Selections from Ein Kinderspiel (1980)

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-popup-april-2015

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

WEDNESDAY, April 15
7:30pm Live Ideas: Beth Gill’s Portrait Study + Laurie Anderson and Deborah Hay

http://www.newyorklivearts.org/event/live_ideas_beth_gill

VENUE: New York Live Arts
ADMISSION: $50 +

SUNDAY, April 19
8 pm [GENERATE] Danielle Schwob and John Zorn performed by Vicky Chow, Jennifer Choi, and Michael Nicolas
http://roulette.org/events/jennifer-choi-vicky-chow-michael-nicolas/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

MONDAY, April 20
8 pm Briggan Krauss’ H-alpha Plus Special Guests Brandon Seabrook and Kato Hideki
http://roulette.org/events/briggan-krauss-h-alpha/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

TUESDAY, April 21
8 pm Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, April 22
8 pm Henry Kaiser/Weasel Walter Large Ensemble

Henry Kaiser: guitar

Weasel Walter: drums

Alan Licht: guitar

Tim Dahl: bass

Brandon Lopez: bass

Jim Sauter: saxophone

Chris Pitsiokos: saxophone

Matt Nelson: saxophone

Michael Foster: saxophone

Peter Evans: trumpet

Dan Peck: tuba

Steve Swell: trombone

http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1382001

two hour long sets.

VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10 in advance, $15 at the door

THURSDAY, April 23
7:30 JACK Quartet

Crawford Seeger: String Quartet “1931”

Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction

Jason Eckardt: Ascension

Caroline Shaw: Ritornello 2.sq.2.j

John Zorn: The Alchemist

http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/209475?show_date=2015-04-23%2019:30:00

VENUE: Lincoln Center – David Rubenstein Atrium
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, April 23 7:00PM Nate Wooley – trumpet, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano, Chris Corsano – drums

http://www.artsforart.org/event/ourearthourworld/schedule

VENUE: artsforart
ADMISSION:  $11-22

TUESDAY, April 28
8 pm AACM @ 50: SEM Ensemble

The S.E.M. Ensemble and Ostravská banda

Petr Kotik, Conductor

Thomas Buckner, Baritone

Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophones, Flute

George Lewis, Trombone and Electronics

BOUND (2012) George Lewis

AND YET (2001) Henry Threadgill

NINE +1 (2013) Petr Kotik

FIVE (1989) John Cage

TRUST (2012) Christian Wolff

WOULD YOU WEAR MY EYES (2011) Roscoe Mitchell

(On a poem by Bob Kaufman)

http://www.semensemble.com

VENUE: 321 East 73rd Street
ADMISSION:  Donation at door

WEDNESDAY, April 29th
8 pm AACM @ 50: SEM Ensemble

S.E.M. Ensemble

Petr Kotik, Conductor

Thomas Buckner, Baritone

Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophones, Flute

George Lewis, Trombone and Electronics

Muhal Richard Abrams, Piano

Program:

Large orchestral works

MERGERTONE (2007) Muhal Richard Abrams

KINGMAKER (2015) Roscoe Mitchell (World Premiere)

MEMEX (2014) George Lewis

THE TRIO Muhal Richard Abrams, Roscoe Mitchell, George Lewis

CONCERT III.

http://www.semensemble.com

VENUE: 321 East 73rd Street
ADMISSION:  Donation at door

WEDNESDAY, April 29th
8:00PM – 9:00PM – Joe Mcphee solo + Meeting with 4 dancers

Solo sax: Joe McPhee Dance: Lance Gries / Chisa Hidaka / Paul Singh / Elena Demyanenko

9:00PM – 10:00PM – Joe McPhee Trio

Joe McPhee – saxophone

Steve Swell – trombone

Dick Griffin – trombone

VENUE: arts for art
ADMISSION:  $11-22

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s