Mary Kouyoumdjian’s Music Renders Time Impotent

Having bumped into memory, time learns its impotence.
Joseph Brodsky

One of the many questions triggered by Silent Cranes: The Music of Mary Kouyoumdjian, Performed by Kronos Quartet and Hotel Elefant presented on May 12 in Roulette, is the fragility of the boundary between political art and overt political statement. A descendent of a family that went through the Armenian Genocide, Kouyoumdjian shares Sartre’s belief in committed art, and, as Sartre suggests, in her works she recovers this world “by giving it to be seen as it is.”

Striving to approach controversial issues through the arts is especially apt with respect to the difficult topic addressed by Kouyoumdjian. Indeed, it is more common to learn about a century-old tragedy of the Armenian genocide by experiencing the artworks created by the descendants of exiled Armenians, rather than by means of a history lesson. I did this with Ararat (2002), a film directed by an Armenian-Canadian Atom Egoyan, that shares many images and themes with Kouyoumdjian’s work: pomegranates, Arshile Gorky, Turkish soldier cutting the stomach of a pregnant woman, Hitler’s infamous inquiry, 1.5 million killed.

One of the great qualities of Kouyoumdjian’s music is the ability to transmit state of madness, exemplified in two portraits of genocide survivors – composer Komitas who suffered post-traumatic disorder after his deportation to a prison camp, and painter Gorky, who lost his mother to starvation. Sea of Two Colors (2011) transports the listener to the realm of a restless soul of Komitas; flowing piano trills of the sea can also be heard as dark sinister clouds that cover once clear mind of a legendary composer and, with a brief moment of transfiguration, dissolve into eternity. Gorky’s voice in Everlastingness (2015) sounds completely detached from the accompaniment (reminding of Schumann’s songs), as the protagonist, consumed by his memories, lives in a fever dream beyond the reality.

Photo by Dominica Eriksen

Gorky’s ruminations didn’t engulf me as strongly as the last piece performed by Hotel Elefant: This Should Feel Like Home (2013) indeed felt like contemporary Armenia the way I imagine it, with all the imprints of the past. Folk melodies, marching band, distant voices, Orthodox church singing returning time and again – these recorded sounds naturally blended with their own reflections on the piano, flutes, clarinets, and strings.

The title piece of the concert, a four-movement multimedia work performed and commissioned by Kronos Quartet, seemed somewhat less integrated. The first movement appropriately introduced some highlights of Armenian cultural heritage: projected images of beautiful rugs and ceramics, traditional costumes and architecture, an old recording of Komitas music and his portrait on the screen. In the following movements pomegranates decomposed into blood as my ears submerged into survivors’ testimonies, my heart pierced with every word. I felt that these words were too numerous and too literal, leaving the music no role other than an accompaniment to a documentary film. After so many atrocities copied from the reality and pasted into the piece, some of the conclusions in the last movement seemed redundant. Shocked by the work’s content, I felt imprisoned by the abundance of words. One of my inner voices resisted the idea that the facts, the images, the narrative and the conclusions were all thrown into my face so literally, leaving no room for interpretation.

Photo by Dominica Eriksen

I’ve always believed that in order to create a real work of art one should favor the figurative over the discursive, especially in the music; but further reflections on Kouyoumjian’s Silent Cranes proved that its case might be different. I realized that  the piece bears many similarities to Schoenberg’s A Survivor from Warsaw (1947) so heavily (and to my mind unfairly) criticized by Adorno for literal depiction of suffering. The subject in each piece is personal to both composers, both works are based on the reports of survivors (although Survivor has a fictional narrative and it is not clear whether any reports at all are quoted directly), and the text is clearly recited. Moreover, both works stress the role of memory, although, ironically, in Schoenberg’s, written right after the Holocaust, the narrator “cannot remember everything,” while Kouyoumjian digs a hundred years into the past to give voice to someone who “was young, but still remembers.” One more twist of irony: in 1915, The New York Times systematically reported on the mass murder of the Armenian people, while the atrocities of the Holocaust were not immediately disclosed. And what do we remember today? Perhaps the artists who talk about the events which political will is trying so hard to sink into oblivion, have a right to be fully committed (i.e. realistic) – this is the only way time can lose its battle to memory.

Erlena Dlu

©2015 by Extended Techniques. All Rights Reserved.

NYC Calendar May 2015

SATURDAY, May 2
6:30 PM: William Parker & Tony Malaby (performance and book signing)

DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

SATURDAY, May 2
7:30 PM Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble, 50th Anniversary Concert
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2015/5/2/0730/PM/Meredith-Monk-And-Vocal-Ensemble
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: Limited Availability

SUNDAY, May 3
7PM: A World in Trance Festival: Ned Rothenberg & Glen Velez/Alash, Tuvan Throat Singers
http://roulette.org/events/robert-browning-associates-presents-world-trance-festival-ned-rothenberg-glen-velezalash/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

MONDAY, May 4
6:30 PM: Nate Wooley – Solo Trumpet
DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

TUESDAY, May 5
6:30 PM: Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways with Tim Dahl & Max Jaffe

DMG 24th Anniversary/Celebration!
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Donations suggested

WEDNESDAY, May 6 – FRIDAY, MAY 8
8PM: ICP ORCHESTRA

http://roulette.org/events/instant-composers-pool-icp-orchestra-misha-menglessberg-orchestra-w-han-bennick/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

THURSDAY, May 7
8PM Works by Nate Young & Mario Diaz de Leon, Klaus Lang, Morton Feldman & Annea Lockwood
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-ny-2015-1
VENUE: First Unitarian Congregational Society
ADMISSION: $12-$15

THURSDAY, May 7
6 PM: Meredith Monk: 50 Years in New York City
http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/212153?show_date=2015-05-07%2018:00:00
VENUE: The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Bruno Walter Auditorium
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

SATURDAY, May 9
8 PM: Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain V with Colin Stetson

http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-ny-2015-3
VENUE: Abrons Art Center
ADMISSION: $12-$15

MONDAY, May 11
8PM: Chuck Bettis, Sylvie Courvoisier, Marty Ehrlich, Mark Helias, Ikue Mori, Chris Pitsiokos, Ned Rothenberg, Steve Swell, Nate Wooley
24th Anniversary Celebration of DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 11
7:30 PM CONTACT!: New Music from Italy
http://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1415/contact-new-music-from-italy
Berio, Montanli, Sciarrino, Francesconi
VENUE: SubCulture: 45 Bleecker Street
ADMISSION: $25-35

TUESDAY, May 12
8PM: Silent Cranes: The Music of Mary Kouyoumdjian, Performed by Kronos Quartet and Hotel Elefant
http://roulette.org/events/jerome-residency-silent-cranes-music-mary-kouyoumdjian-performed-kronos-quartet-hotel-elefant/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

WEDNESDAY, May 13
8:30 PM: Miranda Seilaff, Solo Viola
Ligeti Viola Sonata

VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, May 14
8PM HUEI

VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 16
8:00 PM Sofia Rei: vocals, JC Maillard: saz, guitar
John Zorn’s Masada Book Three
https://www.facebook.com/events/664747813625442/
VENUE: Subrosa
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 16
7:30 PM Julia Den Boer: Furrer, Aperghis, Lachenmann
Pianist Julia Den Boer performs works by Beat Furrer and George Aperghis along with Helmut Lachenmann’s masterwork: Serynade.
http://newmusicworld.org/event/julia-den-boer-furrer-aperghis-lachenmann/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

SUNDAY, May 17
8:00 PM Laurie Anderson, Yuka C. Honda
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, May 18
8:00 PM OpenICE Music of Pauline Oliveros
http://iceorg.org/events/event/openice-at-jack-music-of-pauline-oliveros#.VVeHe0t0UzW
VENUE: JACK
ADMISSION: free, RSVP

TUESDAY, May 19
8:00 PM: Autophysiopsychic
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by Dr. Yusef Lateef
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 19
8:00 PM: International Contemporary Ensemble and JACK Quartet Jason Eckardt’s “Subject”
Jason Eckardt’s new CD “Subject” (Tzadik Records) and music by Tzadik founder John Zorn, including the world premiere of Autumn Rhythm. These two groups join forces with soloists Tony Arnold, soprano; Jay Campbell, ‘cello; and Jordan Dodson, guitar performing works off the new record as well as John Zorn’s string quartet Necronomicon and the world premiere of Autumn Rhythm
http://roulette.org/events/ear-heart-presents-international-contemporary-ensemble-jack-quartet-jason-eckhardts-subject-tzadik-cd-release-party/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$20

FRIDAY, May 22
8:00 PM: Live, Improvised film Scores with Bakia Quartet

Bakia Quartet – Asher Kurtz (Guitar) Kenji Herbert (Guitar) Zack Nestel-Patt (Bass) Charlie Van Kirk (Percussion)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1609488745971570/
VENUE: Videology Bar
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, May 22-SATURDAY, May 23
8:00 PM George Lewis: Afterword, The AACM (as) Opera + International Contemporary Ensemble
http://roulette.org/events/george-lewis-opera/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-$30

SATURDAY, May 23
10 PM: Selections from Aram Bajakians Kef with Frank London.
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tom Swafford, Jake Shulman Ment (violins) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Frank London (trumpet)
Aram Bajakians 2011 Tzadik release Aram Bajakian’s Kef and Sasna Tser, a new collection of pieces based on the Armenian epic, David of Sassoun.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 27
10 PM: Jones Jones
Larry Ochs (saxophones) Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass)

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 28
8 PM Ned Rothenberg and Mark Dresser
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY May 28
07:30 PM Clemens Gadenstätter: American Immersion
http://www.acfny.org/event/clemens-gadenstaetter-american-immersion/
Performers: JACK Quartet, Members of the Talea Ensemble
VENUE: ACFNY
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

SATURDAY, May 30
1:30PM and 3:30PM: John Zorn’s Sacred Visions | The Cloisters
https://www.facebook.com/events/324852714375381/
The program features the world premiere of The Remedy of Fortune, a composition for the indomitable JACK Quartet, composed specifically for The Cloisters; the New York premiere of Pandora’s Box, featuring acclaimed vocalist Tony Arnold with JACK Quartet; and The Holy Visions, performed by Jane Sheldon, Sarah Brailey, Mellissa Hughes, Abigail Fischer, and Kirsten Sollek.
VENUE: The Fuentidueña Chapel at The Cloisters
ADMISSION: $50

NYC Calendar April 2015

SATURDAY, April 4
7:30 pm TACET

  1. DECEMBER 1952 – EARLE BROWN
  2. SIX MELODIES – JOHN CAGE
  3. EAST/EAST – ADAM HOLMES
  4. DURATIONS 4 – MORTON FELDMAN
  5. VIII – ANDREW NIESS
  6. FOR 1, 2, OR 3 PEOPLE- CHRISTIAN WOLFF
  7. STUDY & REALIZATION II – MAX ARDITO
  8. PROJECTION 4 – MORTON FELDMAN
  9. FIVE – JOHN CAGE
  10. LAST PIECES – MORTON FELDMAN

CURATED AND PERFORMED BY MAX ARDITO, ADAM HOLMES, ANDREW NIESS, SARAH SEGNER, AND AYA TERKI
https://www.facebook.com/events/883141098413529/
VENUE: NYU Steinhardt
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, April 5
10 pm Ibarra-Ligeti Duo
Susie Ibarra, Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, April 6
7:30 PMBAC Salon: Berio, Cage, Mozart

  1. Berio: Sequenza VII for oboe
  2. Cage: The Seasons
  3. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478

The program begins with two pairings of words and music–a Samuel Beckett poem that will lead into Luciano Berio’s Sequenza for oboe, and “32 Questions” by John Cage, which will preface his rarely heard Seasons for solo piano. Texts will be read by two surprise guests.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-berio-crumb-mozart
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 9
8pm Helmut Lachenmann + Bach, Ensemble Signal

Lachenmann TemA (1968)

Lachenmann Pression (1969-70)

Lachenmann Toccatina (1986)

Lachenmann Third Part for J.S. Bach’s two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775 (1985)

Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

Bach Allemande and Sarabande from Suite No. 5 in C Minor for solo cello, BWV 1011

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/helmut-lachenmann-bach
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $30 – $45

TUESDAY, April 14
6pm Ensemble Signal

Reiko Füting tanz.tanz (2010)

Sean Griffin Pattycake (2002)

Elliott Carter Two Diversions (1999)

Helmut Lachenmann Selections from Ein Kinderspiel (1980)

http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-popup-april-2015

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

WEDNESDAY, April 15
7:30pm Live Ideas: Beth Gill’s Portrait Study + Laurie Anderson and Deborah Hay

http://www.newyorklivearts.org/event/live_ideas_beth_gill

VENUE: New York Live Arts
ADMISSION: $50 +

SUNDAY, April 19
8 pm [GENERATE] Danielle Schwob and John Zorn performed by Vicky Chow, Jennifer Choi, and Michael Nicolas
http://roulette.org/events/jennifer-choi-vicky-chow-michael-nicolas/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

MONDAY, April 20
8 pm Briggan Krauss’ H-alpha Plus Special Guests Brandon Seabrook and Kato Hideki
http://roulette.org/events/briggan-krauss-h-alpha/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

TUESDAY, April 21
8 pm Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, April 22
8 pm Henry Kaiser/Weasel Walter Large Ensemble

Henry Kaiser: guitar

Weasel Walter: drums

Alan Licht: guitar

Tim Dahl: bass

Brandon Lopez: bass

Jim Sauter: saxophone

Chris Pitsiokos: saxophone

Matt Nelson: saxophone

Michael Foster: saxophone

Peter Evans: trumpet

Dan Peck: tuba

Steve Swell: trombone

http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1382001

two hour long sets.

VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10 in advance, $15 at the door

THURSDAY, April 23
7:30 JACK Quartet

Crawford Seeger: String Quartet “1931”

Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction

Jason Eckardt: Ascension

Caroline Shaw: Ritornello 2.sq.2.j

John Zorn: The Alchemist

http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/209475?show_date=2015-04-23%2019:30:00

VENUE: Lincoln Center – David Rubenstein Atrium
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, April 23 7:00PM Nate Wooley – trumpet, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano, Chris Corsano – drums

http://www.artsforart.org/event/ourearthourworld/schedule

VENUE: artsforart
ADMISSION:  $11-22

TUESDAY, April 28
8 pm AACM @ 50: SEM Ensemble

The S.E.M. Ensemble and Ostravská banda

Petr Kotik, Conductor

Thomas Buckner, Baritone

Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophones, Flute

George Lewis, Trombone and Electronics

BOUND (2012) George Lewis

AND YET (2001) Henry Threadgill

NINE +1 (2013) Petr Kotik

FIVE (1989) John Cage

TRUST (2012) Christian Wolff

WOULD YOU WEAR MY EYES (2011) Roscoe Mitchell

(On a poem by Bob Kaufman)

http://www.semensemble.com

VENUE: 321 East 73rd Street
ADMISSION:  Donation at door

WEDNESDAY, April 29th
8 pm AACM @ 50: SEM Ensemble

S.E.M. Ensemble

Petr Kotik, Conductor

Thomas Buckner, Baritone

Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophones, Flute

George Lewis, Trombone and Electronics

Muhal Richard Abrams, Piano

Program:

Large orchestral works

MERGERTONE (2007) Muhal Richard Abrams

KINGMAKER (2015) Roscoe Mitchell (World Premiere)

MEMEX (2014) George Lewis

THE TRIO Muhal Richard Abrams, Roscoe Mitchell, George Lewis

CONCERT III.

http://www.semensemble.com

VENUE: 321 East 73rd Street
ADMISSION:  Donation at door

WEDNESDAY, April 29th
8:00PM – 9:00PM – Joe Mcphee solo + Meeting with 4 dancers

Solo sax: Joe McPhee Dance: Lance Gries / Chisa Hidaka / Paul Singh / Elena Demyanenko

9:00PM – 10:00PM – Joe McPhee Trio

Joe McPhee – saxophone

Steve Swell – trombone

Dick Griffin – trombone

VENUE: arts for art
ADMISSION:  $11-22

NYC calendar March 2015

Highlight of the month: The Stone residencies
SYLVIE COURVOISIER (MAR 10—15) and GUY KLUCEVSEK  (MAR 17—22)

THURSDAY, March 5
8 pm Guy Klucevsek & Phillip Johnston Duo

Guy Klucevsek (accordion) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
Compositions and improvisations.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, March 7
9 pm Kronos Quartet
Program:
MERLIJN TWAALFHOVEN On Parole (World Premiere)
BRYCE DESSNER Tenebre
DEREK CHARKE Dear Creator, help us return to the centre of our hearts (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
ALEKSANDRA VREBALOV / BILL MORRISON Beyond Zero: 1914–1918 (for quartet with film) (NY Premiere)
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $55 – $65

SUNDAY, March 8
8 pm Ned Rothenberg & Phillip Johnston Duo
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Phillip Johnston (soprano sax)
Compositions and improvisations.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, March 10
8 pm MALPHAS-Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman playing Book of Angels
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Masada compositions by John Zorn.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, March 11
7 pm Mivos Quartet with composer/soprano Kate Soper

Music of Berg, Gesualdo, Iannotta; a world premiere by Kate Soper

VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, March 13
8 pm Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums)
10 pm
Mephista + Nate Wooley
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 (each set)

SATURDAY, March 14
8 pm Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman Duo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, compositions) Mark Feldman (violin, compositions)
Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman DUO playing their own music from their CDs “Live at theatre vidy-Lausanne” and new compositions.
10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier New Graphic Scores
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 (each set)

SATURDAY, March 14
9 pm & 10:30 pm Michael Formanek
Tim Berne, alto sax; Brian Settles, tenor saxophone, flute; Jacob Sacks, piano; Michael Formanek, bass; Dan Weiss, drums
VENUE: Cornelia street cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

SUNDAY, March 15
8 pm Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, compositions)
Playing music from her solo album “Signs and Epigrams” on Tzadik Records + new pieces and improv.

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ned Rothenberg TRIO
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 16
8:30pm Lukas Ligeti, percussion and Thollem McDonas, piano
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, March 17
8 pm The Klucevsek/Bern Unit
Alan Bern (accordion, piano, melodica, compositions) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, March 18
8 pm Teetering on the Verge of Normalcy
Peter Brown, Kamala Sankaram (voices) Jed Distler (toy piano, piano) Todd Reynolds (violin) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
Music for collaborations: Chinoiserie (Ping Chong), Fallen Shadows (Karen Bamonte), Industrious Angels (Laurie McCants), Ruth Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
(Lionel Popkin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 19
8 pm Solo Accordion Music 1982-2013
Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, March 20
8 pm The Bantam Orchestra
Pete Donovan (bass) Erik Friedlander (cello) Mary Rowell (violin) Guy Klucevsek (accordion, compositions)
Music from Citrus, My Love (rec/rec swiss), Stolen Memories (Tzadik), and Flying Vegetables of the Apocalypse (XI)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, March 22
3 PM Meredith Monk and Friends
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars, Don Byron and Guests, Lukas Ligeti, Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble, Missy Mazzoli and Victoire, John Zorn and Cyro Baptista
All-Meredith Monk program
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $43 – $50

WEDNESDAY, March 25
7:30 pm Neighborhood Concert: Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits
VENUE: Harlem Stage Gatehouse
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, March 25
7:00 pm Quartetto Maurice
Music by Andrea Agostini, Steve Reich, Fausto Romitelli, and a world premiere by Ryan Carter
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

NYC Calendar February 2015

THURSDAY, February 5
7:30PM Electric Voices!: Pamela Z and Joan La Barbara in Concert

VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: FREE

SUNDAY, February 8
8 pm Dunkelman-Kaiser-Mori-Zorn Quartet
Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Henry Kaiser (bass) Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY – SUNDAY, February 10-15
John Zorn’s week at the Village Vanguard
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $30

WEDNESDAY, February 11
8PM Synth Nights: Eli Keszler
Featuring performances by Leila Bordreuil and Mariel Roberts (cello), Tom Chiu (violin), Anthony Coleman (piano), Eli Keszler (drums), and Geoff Mullen, (guitar, controls).
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, February 12
8PM John Zorn with Talea Ensemble, Tyshawn Sorey & Ikue Mori | Ecstatic Music Festival
John Zorn’s “Prophetic Mysteries” for solo flute and two foley performers, and features Ikue Mori and the world premiere of a new trio for piano, bass and drums featuring Tyshawn Sorey and Trevor Dunn along with Talea pianist Stephen Gosling. Also featured will be two of Zorn’s classic game pieces, Rugby and Hockey, the latter including John Zorn on saxophone. Talea will perform the ensemble work “Bateau Ivre,” composed for Talea, and the world premiere of a new string trio.
http://www.kaufmanmusiccenter.org/mch/event/ecstatic-music-festival-john-zorn-talea-ensemble-tyshawn-sorey-ikue-mori
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25/$15

WEDNESDAY-SATURDAY, February 11/12/13/14
09:00 PM – Matt Mitchell 4tet
Matt Mitchell – Piano
Chris Speed – Ten Sax/Clar
Chris Tordini – Bass
Dan Weiss – Drums
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, February 13 and MONDAY, February 16
8 PM | 7:30 PM Ensemble ACJW
Program:
• ROUSSEL Trio for Flute, Viola, and Cello, Op. 40
• MEREDITH MONK Backlight (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
• RAVEL Piano Trio in A Minor
VENUE: Arthur Zankel Music Center, Helen Filene Ladd Concert Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

TUESDAY, February 17
8 pm Uri Caine (piano) Tim Berne (sax) Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, February 21
7:30 PM Symbiosis II: Music from Australia
Performers: Voice (Jane Sheldon), piano (Lisa Moore), and clarinets (Eileen Mack)
Program: Beat Furrer: Invocation VI (2007) for soprano & bass flute 9′ David Lang: vent (1990) for flute & piano 8′ David Bedford: Come in here child (1968) for soprano & amplified piano 9′ Inés Thiebaut: cuncta fluunt (2013-14) for soprano & flute 5′ Claude Vivier: Hymnen an die nacht (1975) for soprano & piano 6′ Beat Furrer: Presto con fuoco (1999) for flute & piano 8′ Maurice Ohana: Deux Incantations (1996) for soprano, flute & piano 10′
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

SATURDAY, February 21
8 pm Dragnet
Uri Caine (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) Clarence Penn (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, February 21
8:30 PM Katja Cruz & Howard Curtis w/ Darius Jones

Katja Cruz – vocals
Howard Curtis – drums
Special Guest – Darius Jones – Saxophone
ADMISSION: $15
VENUE: ibeam

SUNDAY, February 22
8 pm IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Uri Caine (piano) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, February 24
6PM JACK Quartet
Program: Georg Friedrich Haas String Quartet No. 8 (2014) U.S. premiere
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE