NYC Calendar: July 2014

SUNDAY, July 6
8 PM Geri Allen, Laurie Anderson
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Geri Allen (piano) Laurie Anderson (violin, electronics)
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, July 6

8:30 PM Simon Nabatov
VENUE: IBeam
DETAILS:
Michael Attias & Simon Nabatov (8:30 pm)
Michael Attias – Alto Saxophone, Simon Nabatov – Piano
Simon Nabatov, Max Johnson & Gerald Cleaver (10:00 pm)
Simon Nabatov – Piano,Max Johnson – Bass, Gerald Cleaver – Drums
ADMISSION: $15 suggested donation

FRIDAY, July 11 and
SATURDAY, July 12
8 PM Rosas danst Rosas
VENUE: Lincoln Center Festival, Gerald W. Lynch Theater
DETAILS:
Choreographer Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
Dancers Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Sandra Ortega Bejerano, Tale Dolven, Elizaveta Penkova, Sue-Yeon Youn
Music Thierry De Mey, Peter Vermeersch

This summer, in a return to her choreographic roots, De Keersmaeker, along with her Belgium–based dance company, Rosas, revisits four of her iconic early works—Fase, Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich (1982); Rosas danst Rosas (1983); Elena’s Aria (1984); and Bartok/Mikrokosmos (1987), with live music by Ictus—each a seminal event in the development of one of contemporary dance’s greatest personalities and as exciting and striking today as they were at their premieres.
http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/209378?show_date=2014-07-11%2020:00:00
ADMISSION: from $35

SATURDAY, July 12
9:30 PM Jen Shyu & Mat Maneri
VENUE: IBeam
DETAILS:
Jen Shyu (voice, Taiwanese moon lute, gayageum), Mat Maneri (viola)
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, July 13
8 PM John Zorn improv night—A Stone Benefit
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: John Zorn, Louie Belogenis (saxes)
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, July 15
10 PM Eyal Maoz’s Crazy Slavic Band
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Jay Rozen (tuba) Chris Stromquist (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Frank London (trumpet and horn) Rob Henke (trumpet and horn) John Carlson (trumpet and horn) Briggan Krauss (saxophone)
Original music inspired by the newest contemporary Slavic composers.
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, July 15 and
WEDNESDAY, July 16
8 PM Bartok/Mikrokosmos
VENUE: Lincoln Center Festival, Gerald W. Lynch Theater
DETAILS:
Choreographer Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
Music Bela Bartok
Musicians Ictus, Jean-Luc Fafchamps, Stefan Ginsburgh

http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/209381?show_date=2014-07-15%2020:00:00
ADMISSION: from $35

THURSDAY, July 17
10 PM 9 Volt with Tim Berne
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Rick Parker (trombone, effects) Eyal Maoz (guitar, effects) Yoni Halevi (drums) Tim Berne (sax)
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, July 17
19:00 Music of Morton Feldman
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS: Stephane Ginsburgh, piano + Kurt Ralske, video.
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, July 19
10 PM Abraxas plays John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (gimbri) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, July 19 and
SUNDAY, July 20
10 PM and 8:30 PM Matt Mitchell Residency – Normal Remarkable Persons

VENUE: IBeam
DETAILS:
Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions, Tim Berne – alto saxophone, Shane Endsley – trumpet, Travis Laplante – saxophone, Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica, Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion
ADMISSION: $15 suggested donation

SUNDAY, July 20
10 PM Hypercolor
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Lukas Ligeti (drums) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar)
Previewing their upcoming debut CD on Tzadik (TBR 09/14), this strangely marvelous rock-spastic-jazz band features composition by all three members. Like experimental grafting surgery gone horribly awry, Hypercolor bears limbs borrowed from 80s NYC No-Wave, and early jazz/rock, and orchestral rock textures.
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, July 22
8:00 PM Arto Lindsay

VENUE: LPR
DETAILS: w/ Zs and Bigyuki, http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/arto-lindsay-july-22nd-2014/
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, July 25
7:30 PM Pam Tanowitz Dance / eighth blackbird
VENUE: Lincoln Center Out of Doors?Damrosch Park Bandshell
DETAILS:
John Zorn’s PASSAGEN featuring Pauline Kim Harris
Annie Gosfield’s The Spectators (excerpt) featuring FLUX Quartet
Erase by Andy Akiho (New York Premiere)
Murder Ballades by Bryce Dessner (New York Premiere)
Counting Duets by Tom Johnson/Etudes by Gyorgy Ligeti
these broken wings 3 by David Lang

http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/210652?show_date=2014-07-25%2019:30:00

ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, July 27
8 PM and 10 PM Drummingbirds
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Rakalam Bob Moses (drums, percussion, voice) Cyro Baptista (percussion, voice) Billy Martin (drums, percussion, video)
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, July 28
10:00PM Wooley/Laubrock/Corsano

VENUE: Evolving Series, 107 Suffolk Street
DETAILS: Nate Wooley – trumpet, Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax, Chris Corsano – drums
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, July 29
8 PM Marilyn Crispell and Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Marilyn Crispell (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
10 PM Marilyn Crispell trio
Marilyn Crispell (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
ADMISSION: $20

NYC Calendar: June 2014

Highlight of the month: Vision Festival

THURSDAY, June 5
10 PM Nate Wooley, Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Ben Hall
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Nate Wooley (trumpet) Joe Morris (guitar) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ben Hall (drums)
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 6
8 PM  John Zorn, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley, Ikue Mori – A Stone Benefit
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:
John Zorn (alto sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Nate (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics)
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 6
9 PM Brad Linde & BANFF Alumni with special guest Wadada Leo Smith
VENUE: Seeds
DETAILS:
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Patrick Booth – tenor saxophone
Erika Dohi – Rhodes
Jonathan Taylor – drums and cymbals
*special guest Wadada Leo Smith – Trumpet
ADMISSION: check with the venue

SUNDAY, June 8
7:30 PM Birthday Concert of Two Raga Legends
VENUE:  Jack
DETAILS: Pt. Krishna Bhatt – Sitar, Pt. Anindo Chatterjee – Tabla
Brooklyn Raga Massive, Gurukul and ACST
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, June 11
7:00 PM Vision Festival 19, Charles Gayle – A Lifetime of Achievement
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS: Charles Gayle Trio + Dance, Charles Gayle Quartet, & The Vision Orchestra
ADMISSION: $20-30

THURSDAY, June 12
9:15 PM Ned Rothenberg’s Cardinal Points
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Ned Rothenberg – alto saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet, shakuhachi
Gamin – piri, taepyeongso (Korean double reed instruments), saengwhang (Korean mouth organ)
Samita Sinha – vocals, performance
ADMISSION: $20-30

THURSDAY, June 12
10:15 PM Brotzmann/Drake/Parker Trio
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Peter Brötzmann – reeds
Hamid Drake – drums, percussion
William Parker – bass

http://roulette.org/events/vision-festival-19/

ADMISSION: $20-30

FRIDAY, June 13
10 PM Onset
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:
Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Wayne Horvitz (keyboards) Ches Smith (drums)

ADMISSION: $10

SATUDAY, June 14
10 PM 300 and Elliot Sharp
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:
Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxes) Wayne Horvitz (keyboards) Elliot Sharp (guitar) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
ADMISSION: $15

Saturday June 14
8:15 PM Matthew Shipp Trio
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Matthew Shipp – piano
Michael Bisio – bass
Whit Dickey – drums
ADMISSION: $20-30

MONDAY, June 16
9:00 PM Frauke Aulbert voice + Shanna Gutierrez flute
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS:
Preliminary program: Beat Furrer (*1954): Auf tönernen Füssen (1998) for amplified voice and contraalto flute Francisco Castillo Trigueros (*1983): Sûr les debris (2013) for bassflute and 4-channel-live-electronics Luigi Nono (1924-1990): La Fabbrica illuminata (1964) for soprano and 4-channel-tape Luciano Berio (1925-2003): Altra voce (1999) for soprano, flute and live-electronics
ADMISSION: $10-15

WEDNESDAY, June 18
8 PM Elizabeth Weisser—Densities and Light
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Elizabeth Weisser (viola)
Giacinto Scelsi: “Coelacanth” (1955) Arcangelo Corelli: “Sonata no. 5, op. 5” (1700) Salvatore Sciarrino: “Di volo” (1974) Don Carlo Gesualdo: “Questi leggiardri odorosetti fiori” (1594) Niccolo Paganini: “Caprice #17” (1802-1817) Pierluigi Billone: “ITI KE MI” (1995) *US Premiere
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 20
7 PM Terry Riley and Friends at the River to River Festival
VENUE: Federal Hall
DETAILS: Composer Paola Prestini curates the second iteration of the Ex-Situ series and showcases work created and inspired by Terry Riley with a quartet formed just for this occasion: Cornelius Dufallo, Jenny Choi, Ljova and Jeffrey Zeigler.

http://o-m-w.org/events/ex-situ-terry-riley-friends/

ADMISSION: check with the venue

MONDAY, June 23
8 PM – 11PM Garth Knox
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:
8 PM Part One: Solo
Garth Knox (viola, viola d’amore) with special guest Melia Watras (viola)
Works by Frederic Rzewski, Rory Boyle, Olga Neuwirth, Garth Knox, John Zorn.
9 PM Part Two: Duos
Garth Knox (viola, viola d’amore) John Stulz (viola) Mark Feldman (violin)
Works by George Benjamin, Garth Knox, Mark Feldman.
10 PM Part Three
Garth Knox (viola, viola d’amore) Equi(k)nox Ensemble
Works by Garth Knox and John Zorn.
ADMISSION: $15 per set

MONDAY, June 23
7 PM Kimmo Pohjonen and Jeffrey Zeigler at the River to River Festival

VENUE: Pier 15
DETAILS: Inspired by the lure of Aokigahara – which has long been associated with demons and spirits in Japanese mythology, and in recent years has become a popular place for suicides – innovative Finnish accordion player Kimmo Pohjonen and former Kronos Quartet cellist Jeffrey Zeigler collaborate to weave a potent and energetic musical tapestry rife with hope, faith, and resignation.

http://o-m-w.org/events/ex-situ-kimmo-pohjonen-jeffrey-zeigler/

ADMISSION: check with the venue

NYC Calendar: May 2014

SUNDAY, May 4
8:30 PM Ches Smith: These Arches
VENUE: Jack
DETAILS:

Ches Smith, drums, Tim Berne, alto sax, Tony Malaby, tenor sax, Mary Halvorson, guitar, Andrea Parkins, accordion/electronics
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 4
8 PM Bladerunner: John Zorn, Bill Laswell, and Dave Lombardo (Slayer)
VENUE: LPR
DETAILS: http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/bladerunner-may-4th-2014/
ADMISSION: $35/40

TUESDAY, May 6
8 PM Ches Smith (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:
Premiere of Okkyung’s new compositions for cello and drums.
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, May 7
8:15 PM James Ilgenfritz, bass/Briggan Krauss, saxophone/Denman Maroney, piano
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, May 8
7:30 PM Inuit Throat Songs with Tanya Tagaq.
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
DETAILS:

The Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, including the Derek Charke composition 13 Inuit Throat Songs featuring Tanya Tagaq. Vincent Ho’s The Shaman featuring Dame Evelyn Glennie.
ADMISSION: $25

SUNDAY, May 11
8 PM Craig Taborn (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 16
7 PM Collegium Novum Zurich: Live Music & Silent Films
VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center
DETAILS:http://www.zurichmeetsnewyork.org/events/collegium-novum-zurich-br-live-music-silent-films
ADMISSION: FREE

FRIDAY, May 16
7 PM Hardcore Activity in Progress
VENUE: Knockdown Center, Queens
DETAILS: The Thing, Joe McPhee/Chris Corsano, Okkyung Lee and more
http://www.ticketweb.com/t3/sale/SaleEventDetail?dispatch=loadSelectionData&eventId=4125644
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 18
8 PM Guy Klucevsek
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, May 18
9 PM Swans
VENUE: Bowery Ballroom
DETAILS:
http://www.boweryballroom.com/event/495321-swans-new-york/
ADMISSION: $35 Sold out

FRIDAY, May 23
7 PM Alvin Lucier’s “Criss Cross” with Stephen O’Malley & Oren Ambarchi / Eyvind Kang / Iancu Dumitrescu + more
VENUE: Issue Project Room
DETAILS:Alvin Lucier, Giacinto Scelsi,Iancu Dumitrescu and more

http://issueprojectroom.org/event/tectonics-luciers-omalley-ambarchi-kang-dumitrescu-more

ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, May 27
7:30 PM David Greilsammer, piano & prepared piano “Scarlatti:Cage:Sonatas”
VENUE: LPR
DETAILS:Scarlatti and Cage

http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/david-greilsammer-may-27th-2014/

ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 29
8:00 PM Frederic Rzewski, Solo Piano
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/20

THURSDAY-SATURDAY, May 29-31
8:00 PM Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn
VENUE: IBeam
DETAILS:

http://ibeambrooklyn.com/events/tim-berne-matt-mitchell-david-torn-2/

ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, May 31
8:00 PM Arvo Pärt with Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
DETAILS:
Fratres
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Adam’s Lament
Salve Regina
Te Deum

http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/5/31/0800/PM/Estonian-Philharmonic-Chamber-Choir-Tallinn-Chamber-Orchestra/
ADMISSION: $30/$130

Just between you and me: Anthony Braxton’s Trillium J is the future classic

On April 19, having rushed to Roulette leaving behind the last minutes of an international Sound and Affect conference in order to experience Anthony Braxton’s Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables), at first I could not stop thinking: how does this performance affect me and why? And – “whose are these emotions?” – as Deniz Peters questioned earlier that day.

I fail to describe my feelings having never experienced anything like this before. Perhaps one could compare Trillium J to Richard Foreman’s plays in the way it captures the absurd, the unexpectedness and ambiguity of contemporary world. Weave these into the voices of 12 vocalists and the sounds of 12 instrumental soloists with full orchestra, excellent acting, pseudo-philosophical digressions, visual projections, young skipping-rope Jazzy Jumpers and two of New York’s best contemporary dance improvisers Rachel Bernsen and Melanie Maar, and you get the mix.

I could not at any single moment recognize what exactly (music, words, acting, etc.) made me smile in a very strange way – the smile that sometimes comes from experiencing the misfortunes of Daniil Harms’s characters. This is perhaps the genius of a gesamtkunstwerk artist (Braxton wrote both the music and the libretto) – to blend all the media so naturally that a spectator cannot recognize the source.

How does the absurd feel?

As an interlude before the Second Scene of Act IV, Jazzy Jumpers entered with their skipping-ropes and the choir started improvising “random” sounds to their movements. I sensed tears in my eyes, obviously neither out of sadness or joy. What catalyzed the sublime was (perhaps?) the excitement that something so contemporary and so musically apt was composed –the genre of opera has a future – at least it definitely a present.
But the climax was still to come. The interlude could either feel like just another meaningful nonsense – the ridiculousness that was so fittingly at the wrong place, – or depict a stratum of society to be juxtaposed with the final scene – the trial of Sally Wanton.

Despite the obvious references to social injustices of American society, Ms Walton reminded me of Vladimir Putin in her ability to pour complete nonsense and reject obvious evidence of crime with complete confidence (as well as accept it and immediately render crucial statements trifle). This is where, perhaps, “the concept of affinity,” the opera’s major theme, lies. Everyone walked out with a radiant face – those who thought of multiple possibilities of political connotations, or those who just took “the poetic transiency” and “undefinition that seeks its own level” as a flow of beautiful nonsense.

George Crumb once said that he was “frightened of a possibility to write an opera, nothing comes close to Wozzeck.” Whether you agreed with that or not in the past, you would definitely have to consider replacing Wozzeck with The Non-Unconfessionables.  Should 21st century opera, and music for that matter, only be political? It is not always this or that, it is often the other.

Erlena Dlu

©2014 by Extended Techniques. All Rights Reserved.

NYC Calendar: April 2014

Highlights of the month: JACK Quartet residency at the Stone, Anthony Braxton’s Tri-Centric Series at Roulette and David Lung’s collected stories at Carnegie Hall

FRIDAY, April 4
8 PM JACK Quartet and Joshua Roman
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: music by Jefferson Friedman, Carlo Gesualdo, and John Luther Adams
Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello) Joshua Roman (cello)
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 4
10 PM JACK Quartet performing music by John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, April 5
9:30 PM Dollshot: New Art Songs
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS:  Dollshot performs new art songs inspired by Lyonel Feininger, Clarice Lispector, and Franz Schubert. We’ve enjoyed performances at (le) Poisson Rouge, The Stone, Galapagos Art Space, and WNYC’s The Greene Space. The band features Rosalie Kaplan (voice); Noah Kaplan (saxophones); Wes Matthews (keyboard); Peter Bitenc (bass); and Mike Pride (drums).
ADMISSION: $10-15

SATURDAY, April 5
10 PM JACK Quartet, Jay Campbell, David Fulmer, and Stephen Gosling performing music by John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Richards (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello) Jay Campbell (cello) David Fulmer (violin) Stephen Gosling (piano)
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, APRIL 6
6:00PM Bocian Showcase: Paal Nilssen-Love & Robert Piotrowicz / James Rushford & Joe Talia / Kapital

VENUE: Issue Project Room
DETAILS: http://issueprojectroom.org/event/unsound-bocian-showcase
ADMISSION: $12-$15

WEDNESDAY, April 9
8 PM Kenny Wollesen
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: As part of a month long celebration of William Burroughs in the East Village, The Stone presents a special two week program of music, film and poetry inspired by and/or dedicated to the work of this radical American genius.
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, April 10
10 PM Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS:  Anthony Coleman (piano)
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 11
8 PM  INTERZONE—Raha Raissnia and John Zorn
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Raha Raissnia (film, projections). Raha performs live visuals to John Zorn’s Burroughs tribute INTERZONE
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, April 11
7:30 PM Jane Sheldon performs Feldman’s “Three Voices”
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS: http://janesheldonsoprano.com/
ADMISSION: $10-15

FRIDAY, April 11
7:30 PM Quartet for the End of Time
VENUE: Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage
DETAILS:
Jalbert Visual Abstract for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano, and Percussion (2002)
Carter Esprit rude/esprit doux II for Flute, Clarinet, and Marimba (1995)
Widmann Fantasie for Clarinet (1993)
Rautavaara Variations for Five, Quintet No. 2 for Two Violins, Viola, and Two Cellos (2013) (CMS Co-Commission, New York Premiere)
Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (1940-41)

http://lc.lincolncenter.org/shows/208004?show_date=2014-04-11

ADMISSION: $30-$62

SATURDAY, April 12
8:00 PM The Tri-Centric Presenting Series: Anthony Braxton’s Falling River Music Nonet plus the Fay Victor Ensemble

VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Fay Victor- Neighborhood Dynamics
Anthony Braxton – Falling River Music Nonet

http://roulette.org/events/the-tri-centric-presenting-series-anthony-braxtons-falling-river-music-nonet-plus-the-fay-victor-ensemble/

ADMISSION: $15-20

SATURDAY, April 12
8:00PM  Tim Berne & Michael Formanek play Greenwich House Music School
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
DETAILS: Saxophonist Tim Berne & bassist Michael Formanek – Two Avant-Jazz Titans – Revive Their Head-to-Head Relationship with a Duo Concert.

https://www.facebook.com/events/600277956714785/

ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, April 16
9:30 PM The Good, The Holy, and The Ugly
VENUE: Spectrum
DETAILS: Jocelyn Ho, piano, Chris Pidcock, cello
Music by Kaija Saariaho, Anna Clyne, Olga Neuwirth, Arvo Part, Mauricio Kagel, Giacinto Scelsi, and Kapustin. Jocelyn will also be presenting her composition “Torus”
ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 17-SATURDAY, April 19
8:00 PM Anthony Braxton’s Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables)
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Anthony Braxton conducts his latest four-act opera, Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables), in semi-staged, multi-media concerts featuring a cast of 12 vocalists, 12 instrumental soloists, and full orchestra.

http://roulette.org/events/anthony-braxtons-trillium-j-the-non-unconfessionables-acts-i-ii/

http://roulette.org/events/anthony-braxtons-trillium-j-the-non-unconfessionables-acts-iii-iv/

ADMISSION: $20-35

FRIDAY, April 18
8:00 PM Storylines: The Music of Alfred Schnittke and Avner Finberg
VENUE: The Firehouse Space
DETAILS: http://thefirehousespace.org/event/eunbi-kim/
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, April 18
8:30 PM Travis Laplante Residency

VENUE: iBeam Brooklyn
DETAILS: Record Release Event, Ancestral Instrument
Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mary Halvorson- Guitar
Trevor Dunn- Bass
Ches Smith- Drums
ADMISSION: $15 Suggested Donation

SATURDAY, April 19
8 PM John Zorn and Bill Laswell Duo
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: John Zorn (sax) Bill Laswell (bass)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 19
10 PM Bill Laswell and Wadada Leo Smith
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Bill Laswell (bass) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, April 20
1 PM Neue Vocalsolisten: American Premieres

VENUE: The Kitchen
DETAILS:
Georges Aperghis: Vittriool (2001)
Silvia Rosani: T-O (2013)
Brahim Kerkour: intone (2013)
Zaid Jabri: Two Songs from Mihyar from Damascus (2013)
Francesco Filidei: Dormo molto amore (2013)
Gabriel Dharmoo: Notre Meute (2013)
Lars Petter Hagen: The Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart Notebook (2011)
Jennifer Walshe: Paddy Reilly Runs with the Devil (2007)

http://www.thekitchen.org/event/mata-16th-annual-festival-of-new-music

ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 22
6 PM  collected stories: hero

VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS:  Benjamin Bagby, Scenes from Beowulf
Harry Partch, The Wayward
• “Barstow”
• “San Francisco”
• “The Letter”
• “U.S. Highball”

http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/22/0600/PM/-collected-stories-hero/

ADMISSION: $10 – $40

WEDNESDAY, April 23
6 PM collected stories: spirit
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS: Tuvan Throat Singing, ARVO PÄRT Passio
The otherworldly throat singing group Huun-Huur-Tu creates overtones, hymns, and chants that defy conceived limitations of the human voice, while offering audiences a glimpse into the remote region. Their astonishing exploration of spiritualism is juxtaposed with Arvo Pärt’s meditative and mystic Passio, a contemporary setting of the gospel according to St. John.

http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/23/0600/PM/-collected-stories-spirit/

ADMISSION: $10 – $40

WEDNESDAY, April 23
10:30 PM  Made To Break
VENUE: LPR
DETAILS: Ken Vandermark , Tim Daisy , Devin Hoff , Christof Kurzmann , and Nate Wooley

http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/lpr_events/made-to-break-april-23rd-2014/

ADMISSION: $15, free for members

THURSDAY, April 24
8:00 PM [INTERPRETATIONS] Tom Hamilton// Ned Rothenberg’s Inner Diaspora
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:  Ned Rothenberg’s Inner Diaspora features Mark Feldman, violin; Erik Friedlander, cello; Jerome Harris, acoustic bass guitar & guitar; Samir Chatterjee, tabla; & Rothenberg on clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax & shakuhachi.

http://roulette.org/events/interpretations-hamilton-rothenberg/

ADMISSION: $10-15

THURSDAY, April 24
6 PM collected stories: love/loss
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS: TRADITIONAL “Cruel Sister”, JULIA WOLFE Cruel Sister, NICO MUHLY The Only Tune

http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/24/0600/PM/-collected-stories-love/loss/

ADMISSION: $10 – $40

SUNDAY, April 27
4:00 PM Neighborhood Concert: JACK Quartet
VENUE: Brooklyn Public Library, Central Library
DETAILS:
JOHN ZORN Cat o’ Nine Tails
HANS ABRAHAMSEN String Quartet No. 4
FELDMAN Structures for String Quartet
LUTOSŁAWSKI String Quartet

http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2014/4/27/0400/PM/Neighborhood-Concert-JACK-Quartet/

ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, April 28
8 and 10 PM Jon Madof’s Zion80 plays John Zorn’s Book of Angels
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Jon Madof (guitar, conductor) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, April 29
10 PM Sylvie Courvoisier, Ha-Yang Kim and Annie Gosfield
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ha-Yang Kim (cello) Annie Gosfield (sampling keyboard). A reprise of this improvising trio, with Gosfield performing “ghost electronics,” a phantom electric bridge drawn from her extensive collection of altered cello and piano sounds.
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, April 29
6 PM collected stories: memoir
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hal
DETAILS:
John Cage – Indeterminacy, 27’10.554″ for a Percussionist, Fontana Mix
David Lang – mystery sonatas (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

WEDNESDAY, April 30
8 PM Kathleen Supové, MIVOS Quartet, Olivia De Prato

VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Kathleen Supové (piano) MIVOS Quartet: Olivia De Prato and Joshua Modney (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello). Kathleen Supové performs “Shattered Apparitions of the Western Wind.” Imagined as a hallucinatory duet with Claude Debussy, it couples Supové’s wild playing with distorted fragments of the prelude “What the West Wind Saw”, on site recordings of Hurricane Sandy, and lush Debussy harmonies. MIVOS quartet plays “The Blue Horse Walks on the Horizon,” inspired by codes used by resistance groups in WWII, and Olivia dePrato performs a piece for violin and satellites.
ADMISSION: $15