NYC Calendar June 2017

FRIDAY, June 2
8 PM Chris Pitsiokos & Miya Masaoka
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/chris-pitsiokos-miya-masaoka
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $12-15

FRIDAY and SATURDAY June 2-3
8:30PM John Zorn Improv Nights
June 2—John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
June 3—John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, June 3
Vision Free Jazz Festival 22
7:30 Malaby /Maneri/ Levin
Tony Malaby – saxophones / Mat Maneri – viola / Daniel Levin – cello
http://www.artsforart.org/vf22malabymanerilevin.html
8:30 Ivo Perelman Quartet
Ivo Perelman – tenor saxophone / Matthew Shipp – piano / Michael Bisio – bass Whit Dickey – drums
http://www.artsforart.org/vf22ivoperelman.html
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-40

SUNDAY, June 4
11.45AM Paris Capital of the 19th Century / New York Capital of the 20th Century
The event will feature readings exploring the themes of prewar Europe and postwar New York alternating with Zorn compositions performed by an all-star lineup that includes JACK Quartet, Peter Evans, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Ches Smith, Michael Nicolas, David Fulmer and John Zorn himself.
http://thejewishmuseum.org/calendar/events/2017/06/04/performance-the-arcades
VENUE: The Jewish Museum
ADMISSION: free with museum admission

TUESDAY, June 6
6 PM Animal Behaviors
ICE in a program of duos and trios that re-examine the basic animal nature of the featured instruments.
Dai Fujikura: White Rainbow (2016) for Indian harmonium (world premiere)
Drew Baker: Skulls (2016) for guitar and harp
Mikel Kuehn: Entanglements (2016) for harp and guitar
Ann Cleare: luna (the eye that opens the other eye) (2014) for solo      saxophone
Suzanne Farrin: Polvere et Ombra (2009) for solo harp
Alex Mincek: Pendulum III (2009) for saxophone and piano
Jacob Greenberg, piano
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Dan Lippel, guitar
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ice-animal-behaviors
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 6
8:30 PM Caine Plays Zorn
Uri Caine (piano)
Uri Caine plays selections of John Zorn’s Bagatelles and compositions from his Masada songbooks
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISISON: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 7
8 PM Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Heather Leigh (electric pedal steel guitar)
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/peter-br%C3%B6tzmann-heather-leigh

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15/$20

FRIDAY & SATURDAY, June 9 & 10
8 PM Cellular Songs (work-in-progress performance)
Performed by Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
VENUE: Queenslab
ADMISISON: $15-22

TUESDAY, June 13
6 PM Mivos Quartet
George Lewis String Quartet 2.5, “Playing with Seeds” (2017) U.S. premiere
Cenk Ergün Use (2009) world premiere version for string quartet
Brian Ferneyhough String Quartet No. 2 (1980)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/mivos-quartet1
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 20
8 PM Tony Malaby, Saxophone; Leo Geno, Piano; William Parker, Bass; Billy Mintz, Drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 20 and WEDNESDAY, June 21
7:30PM Wu Man And The Shanghai Quartet
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_wu_man
VENUE:  Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

WEDNESDAY, June 21
6:30PM Nothing / Everything Changes: Petr Kotik @ 75
w/ Philip Glass, George Lewis & Alex Mincek
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/nothing-everything-changes-petr-kotik-june-21st-2017/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20- $30

WEDNESDAY, June 21
8:30PM Structures from Six Primes
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Chris Brown (piano)
Improvisations within selected 13-limit harmony-rhythm proportions from Six Primes (2014)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY and SATURDAY, June 23-24
8:30PM Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 23
7 PM Prague-NY Effects: The Sixth Effect
Czech Composer Michal Rataj & The American Duo String Noise
Program:
String Noise, Violin Duo (New York) – Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris
Petr Cígler: Nothing is Free (2017) / world premiere
Michal Rataj: The Long Sentence II (2017) / world premiere
Alex Mincek: Way (2017) / world premiere
Petr Kotik: Overture (2014)
Petr Bakla: September (2013)
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/prg-ny-effects-rataj/

VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free +wine reception, RSVP

FRIDAY, June 23
8:30 PM KAZE
Kappa Maki – trumpet
Christian Bezos – trumpet
Satoko Fujii – piano
Peter Ménard – drums

VENUE: IBeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, June 24
7.30PM and 9.30pm Jazztopad Festival: Wójcinski/Szmanda Quartet With Erik Friedlander
Erik Friedlander – cello
Szymon Wójciński – piano
Maurycy Wójciński – trumpet
Ksawery Wójciński – bass
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums
VENUE: Jazz Galery
ADMISSION: each set $22/$12

SUNDAY, June 25th
4PM Lutoslawski Quartet with Mark Feldman & Sylvie Courvoisier
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazztopad-festival-lutoslawski-quartet-with-mark-feldman-sylvie-courvoisier/

VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

TUESDAY, June 27
8 PM New Music for Strings Festival
Works by Grisey, Per Nørgaard, Eugene Drucker, Beethoven, Bent Sørensen, Joan Tower, and Barber
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/6/27/0800/PM/New-Music-for-Strings-Festival/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

THURSDAY, June 29
7:30 PM Matt Mitchell & Tim Berne
Double-bill: Matt Mitchell solo + Tim Berne & Matt Mitchell duo
Matt Mitchell, piano; Tim Berne, alto saxophone
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $25 – with free post-show wine get together

Advertisements

NYC Calendar November 2015

Highlights of the month:
John Zorn at The Vanguard, November 3 – November 8
Zeena Parkins residency at The Stone, November 17-22

MONDAY, November 2
8PM Eric Wubbels & Mivos Quartet: “being time”
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

MONDAY, November 2
8PM Nikolaj Hess, piano
Reflecting on the silence, beauty, simplicity and magic of Vilhelm Hammershøi’s poetic universe http://www.scandinaviahouse.org/events/impressions-of-hammershoi-the-poetry-of-silence-with-pianist-nikolaj-hess/
VENUE: Scandinavia House
ADMISSION: $15/$20

November 5 – December 3
Lulu, Alban Berg
production: William Kentridge
http://www.metopera.org/Season/2015-16-Season/lulu-berg-tickets/
VENUE: Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: $27-460

FRIDAY, November 6
7PM Atonal Hits (Katha Zinn, violin, and Illya Filshtinskiy, piano)

PROGRAM:
Nikolai Roslavets: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano
Galina Ustvolskaya: Sonata for Violin and Piano
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, November 10
8PM Den Svarta Fanan
Joe Merolla (bass) Nonoko Yoshida, special guest Chris Pitsiokos (saxes) Ron Anderson (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums)
Noise punk free improvisation.

VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, November 10
6 PM Pierrot Lunaire, Arnold Schoenberg
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/pierrot-lunaire-curtis

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

SUNDAY, November 15
3PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Uri Caine/John Medeski
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, November 15
12PM – 6:00PM 1+2+3: Solos, Duos, and Trios for Greater New York
Keith Fullerton Whitman (electronics), David Grubbs (guitar), Eli Keszler (drums, percussion, and electronics), Okkyung Lee (cello), Nate Wooley trumpet) and C. Spencer Yeh (violin and voice).
https://www.facebook.com/events/1139630012732106/
VENUE: MoMA PS1
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, November 15
10PM Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Nonoko Yoshida (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, November 17
10PM Zeena Parkins/White Out: Tom Surgal/Lin Culbertson
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, November 18
8, 10 PM Phantom Orchard: Zeena Parkins/Ikue Mori with guests (10PM) Erik Friedlander, Cyro Baptista
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, November 20
8PM Topos Kolektiv
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/topos-kolektiv/

VENUE: The Firehouse Space
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, November 22
6PM Ben Goldberg / Ingrid Laubrock / Tom Rainey
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, November 24
8PM ITT (Improvising Trombone Trio)
Dick Griffin (trombone) Joe McPhee (trombone) Steve Swell (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, November 24
10 PM Dragonfly Breath
Paul Flaherty (tenor saxophone) C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice) Weasel Walter (drums) Steve Swell (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, November 24
6PM Inventions, Ensemble Signal
PROGRAM:
Ken Thomson, new work for percussion (2015) World premiere
Caroline Shaw, Boris Kerner (2012)
David Lang, Stuttered Chant (2011)
Iannis Xenakis, Psappha (1975)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/inventions-signal
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

SATURDAY, November 28
8PM Trombone Solo, Schematics and Heuristics for (4) Clarinets #2, Composite #11
Marty Ehlrich, Ned Rothenberg, Guillermo Gregorio, Aaron Novich (clarinets) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone, composition)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, November 28
10 PM TPP (Trombone, Piano, Poetry)
Connie Crothers (piano) Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) Steve Swell (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, November 29
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, November 29
8PM &10PM
From Norway—Frode Gjerstad Trio with Steve Swell
Frode Gjerstad (alto saxophone, clarinet) Johnny Ruun (bass) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Steve Swell (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15